Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Superprestige #3 - Gavere-Asper - C1

Gavere, Belgium, November 17, 2002

2001 Results    Results     Past winners

Wellens stops the Nijs charge

By João Cravo

The Belgian Bart Wellens easily won the third round of the Superprestige series held in Gavere-Asper. The Spaar Select rider rode most of the way on his own after leaving the other riders on the second lap, never to be caught. In second place, at a considerable distance from the leader and from each other, were World Champion Mario de Clercq (Palmans) and Peter Van Santvliet (Spaar Select), who also kept their positions for the whole race.

Series leader Sven Nijs (Rabobank) finished 4th at 2'17, but retained his points lead. Nijs, who became a father late last week, was part of a bunch of four riders, including Richard Groenendaal, Erwin Vervecken and Tom Vannoppen. They rode together along the race until the penultimate lap when Nijs decided to ride a little quicker than his colleagues in order to gain a 9 second gap.

Despite the impressive demonstration of power from Wellens - it was the most impressive we've seen this Cyclo-cross season so far - the race was a little monotonous.

The Dutch rider Wim De Vos (Spaar Select) found himself unconscious after a truly bad crash and and the paramedics took him to hospital.

Results

Elite
 
1 Bart Wellens (Bel) Spaar Select                 58.18
2 Mario De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop          1.22
3 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Spaar Select           1.48
4 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                         2.17
5 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Spaar Select               2.25
6 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank
7 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
8 Petr Dlask (Cze) Author Praha                    3.22
9 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) Author Praha                  3.38
10 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim      3.49
11 Ben Berden (Bel) Spaar Select                   4.11
12 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank                  4.38
13 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites      4.53
14 Matthew Ellis (GBr)                             5.09
15 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne              5.44
16 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol)                     1 lap
17 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
18 Maarten Nijland (Ned)
19 Geoffrey Clochez (Fra) Julie Nature
20 Nico Henderickx (Bel)
21 Jonathan Page (USA)
22 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel)
 
38 starters
 
Espoirs
 
1 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                            49.00
2 Bart Aernouts (Bel)                              0.17
3 Klaas Vantornout (Bel)                           0.45
4 Martin Bina (Cze)                                1.15
5 Wesley Van der Linden (Bel)                      1.53
6 Thijs Verhagen (Ned)                             2.04
7 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                              2.07
8 David Kasek (Cze)                                2.14
9 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                2.31
10 Jan Soetens (Bel)                               2.51
11 Tim Pauwels (Bel)                               3.24
12 Adrien Delautre (Fra)                           3.43
13 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol)                         4.22
14 Mariusz Gil (Pol)                               4.47
15 Jorn Van der Veken (Bel)                        5.15
16 Jefferson Soissons (Fra)                        6.00
17 Mike Thielemans (Bel)                           6.59
18 Jan Geerts (Bel)                               1 lap
19 Ries van der Sanden (Ned)
20 Jérôme Boussekey (Fra)
21 Gerben de Vries (Ned)
 
28 starters
 
Juniors
 
1 Lars Boom (Ned)                                 44.00
2 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                      0.57
3 Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned)                        1.57
4 Kevin Van Lierde (Bel)                           3.12
5 Maxime Debusschere (Bel)                         3.20
6 Sebastian Langveld (Ned)
7 Alois Lievens (Bel)                              3.33
8 Finn Hietmann (Ger)                              3.38
9 Daan de Jonge (Ned)                              4.11
10 Bart Verschueren (Bel)                          4.30
11 Gerald Uytersprot (Bel)                         5.20
12 Egon van Kessel (Ned)                           5.30
13 Quincy Vens (Bel)                               5.30
14 Rikke Dijckxhoorn (Ned)                         5.46
15 Ward Demets (Bel)                               5.53
16 Bart Veyt (Bel)                                 6.28
17 Nard van der Sanden (Ned)                       6.51
18 Wesley Roos (Bel)                               7.00
19 Toon Devenyns (Bel)                             7.07
20 Steven Van Vooren (Bel)                        1 lap
21 Maarten de Jonge (Ned)
 
26 starters
 
Beginners
 
1 Pieter Vanspeybroeck (Bel)                      31.00
2 Stijn Joseph (Bel)                               0.40
3 Ricardo van der Velde (Ned)                      0.58
4 Patrick Vliegen (Ned)                            2.27
5 Jan Van Zeebroeck (Bel)                          3.01
6 Tom Lambrechts (Bel)                             3.30
7 Quentin Bertholet (Bel)                          4.02
8 Jan Van Dael (Bel)                               5.10
9 Matthieu Holvoet (Bel)                          1 lap
10 Matthias Holvoet (Bel)
11 Ruben Depoortere (Bel)
 
12 starters
 
Women
 
1 Anja Nobus (Bel)                                43.00
2 Hilde Quintens (Bel)                             0.18
3 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned)                     1.05
4 Katleen Vermeiren (Bel)                          1.15
5 Nicole De Bie-Leijten (Bel)                      1.42
6 Nicole Kampeter (Ger)                            3.40
7 Elly van Boxmeer (Ned)                           7.40
8 Katrien Aerts (Bel)                              8.25
9 Viviane Vasse (Ger)                             1 lap
10 Natasja Nobels (Bel)
11 Natasja van Loon (Ned) (Bel)
12 Sandy Vertrist (Bel)
13 Ann Van Rechmen (Bel)
14 Marianne Vos (Ned)
15 Nancy Bollansee (Bel)
 
15 starters

Superprestige Standings after round 3

Elite
 
1 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                           78 pts
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) Spaar Select                    66
3 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                 65
4 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Spaar Select                 55
5 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Spaar Select             47
6 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop              46
7 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites         41
8 Mario De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop            38
9 Ben Berden (Bel) Spaar Select                      36
10 Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank                    33
11 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim        31
12 Vaclav Jezek (Cze) Author Praha                   28
13 Wim Jacobs (Bel)                                  20
14 Petr Dlask (Cze) Author Praha                     18
15 Bjorn Rondelez (Bel) WG Beveren 2000              17
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop             15
17 Maarten Nijland (Ned)                             13
18 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne                 9
19 Matthew Ellis (GBr)                                7
20 Wim De Vos (Ned) Spaar Select                      6
21 Camiel Van Den Bergh (Ned)                         5
21 Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol)                         5
23 Wilant Van Gils (Ned)                              4
24 Pedro Baelen (Bel)                                 3
25 Geoffrey Clochez (Fra) Julie Nature                2
26 Eddy Van Bouwel (Bel)                              1
26 Nico Henderickx (Bel) Pizza Italia                 1
 
Espoirs
 
1 Wesley Van der Linden (Bel)                        76 pts
2 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                               67
3 Bart Aernouts (Bel)                                65
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel)                             64
5 Thijs Verhagen (Ned)                               47
6 Tim Pauwels (Bel)                                  40
7 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                                38
8 Martin Bina (Cze)                                  36
9 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                  26
9 David Kasek (Cze)                                  26
11 Geert Wellens (Bel)                               23
11 Mariusz Gil (Pol)                                 23
13 Nicky David (Bel)                                 21
14 Jan Soetens (Bel)                                 20
15 Martin Zlamanek (Cze)                             17
16 Gerben de Vries (Ned)                             14
17 Jorn Van der Veken (Bel)                          12
17 Mike Thielemans (Bel)                             12
17 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                             12
20 Adrien Delautre (Fra)                              9
21 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol)                            8
22 Nick Sels (Bel)                                    6
22 Tommy Nielsen (Den)                                6
24 Simon Zachner (Zwi)                                5
24 Jefferson Soissons (Fra)                           5
26 Guus Magielse (Ned)                                3
26 Jan Geerts (Bel)                                   3
28 Ries van der Sanden (Ned)                          2
28 Bart Dirckx (Ned)                                  2
30 E Verrijt (Ned)                                    1
30 Jérôme Boussekey (Fra)                             1
 
Juniors
 
1 Eddy van Ijzendoorn (Ned)                          71 pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned)                                    60
3 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                        55
4 Kevin Van Lierde (Bel)                             51
5 Sebastian Langveld (Ned)                           49
6 Maxime Debusschere (Bel)                           37
7 Gerald Uytersprot (Bel)                            34
8 Bram Wind (Ned)                                    28
9 Bart Verschueren (Bel)                             25
10 Bart Veyt (Bel)                                   24
11 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel)                           21
12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze)                               18
13 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze)                           16
14 Joris Wijnen (Bel)                                15
14 Egon van Kessel (Ned)                             15
16 Roman Kreuzer (Cze)                               14
16 Quincy Vens (Bel)                                 14
16 Daan de Jonghe (Ned)                              14
16 Alois Lievens (Bel)                               14
20 Slawomir Pituch (Pol)                             13
20 Finn Hietmann (Ger)                               13
22 Ladislav Sulc (Cze)                               11
23 Jeroen Dingemans (Bel)                            10
24 Koen Boelens (Bel)                                 9
24 Jeroen Thielemans (Bel)                            9
26 Toon Devenyns (Bel)                                7
26 Rikkie Dijckxhoorn (Ned)                           7
28 Ward Demets (Bel)                                  6
29 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned)                          5
30 Nils Ferlin (Bel)                                  4
30 Joeri Kouwenhoven (Ned)                            4
30 Nard van der Sanden (Ned)                          4
33 Harm Vandekerckhove (Bel)                          2
33 S Kleinligtebed (Ned)                              2
33 Wesley Roos (Bel)                                  3
36 Enrico Liebe (Ned)                                 2
37 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                              1
37 Steven Van Vooren (Bel)                            1

Past winners

2001 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                             
2000 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Spaar Select
1999 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com