Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

GP Ayuntamiento de Ispaster - C2

Ispaster, Spain, January 21, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Past winners

Labbe takes Spanish victory

By Pedro Garcia, in Ispaster

French rider Arnaud Labbe won the 2007 Ispaster Cyclo-cross, in a race that saw 17 of the 41 entrants lapped, with many not making the finish.

The circuit was slippery and muddy, the result of extreme amounts of rain in the hours that preceeded the event. On the first lap Isaac Suarez and Arnaud Labbe had the fastest start. But Labbe was too strong for his counterpart and took to the lead alone and staying there to the end. Spainard Isaac Suarez took second place with Milan Barenyi claiming third.

The first Under 23 rider home was Robert Gavenda in ninth position, while Spainards Erlantz Uriarte and Mauro Gonzalez took second and third in the category, coming home eleventh and thirteenth respectively outright.

In the other categories victories for Peter Sagan in the junior category, Iñigo Gómez Elorriaga in the novices.

Results

Elite Men

1 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.03.33
2 Isaac Suarez (Spa) Graman-Valencia                                  0.55
3 Milan Barenyi (Svk) CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezová                     1.08
4 Maros Kovác (Svk) Dukla Trencín Merida                              1.51
5 Robert Glajza (Svk) CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezová                     2.02
6 Unai Yus (Spa) Aidazu - BH                                          2.03
7 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Spiuk                                2.39
8 Oscar Vazquez (Spa) Aquagest C.C                                    3.44
9 Robert Gavenda (Svk) Selle Italia Guerciotti                        3.59
10 Loīc Herbreteau (Fra) Chemins/Roanne                               4.12
11 Erlantz Uriarte (Spa) Opel Ibaigane                                4.15
12 Santiago Armero (Spa) Graman-Valencia                              4.28
13 Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Aquagest C.C                                  4.35
14 Vaclav Metlicka (Cze) Team Kral RC Pfeil Hof                       4.43
15 Jose Antonio Garrido (Spa) Spiuk                                   5.29
16 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Asfra Racing Team                           5.47
17 Alex Izquierdo (Spa) Campo Claro-Art                               7.50

One lap down

18 Nicolas Goux (Fra) AVC Libournais
19 Antonio Suarez (Spa) Graman-Valencia
20 Julien Laidoun (Fra) Pictoflex-Thompson-Hyundai
21 Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
22 David Peņa (Spa) Selec. Catalana
23 Jose Vigil (Spa) Montecerrao-Arm
24 Asier Lopez (Spa) Berango-Choymo
25 Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Azpiru Inmobili
26 Jorge Iruretagoiena (Spa) Debabarrena
27 Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Const.Baltar Do
28 Rodolfo Marcos (Spa) Viņa Magna-Crop
DNF  Jan Chrobak (Cze) Johnson Controls AS MB
DNF  Adria Albert Tous (Spa)
DNF  Jon Ugalde (Spa)
DNF  Peter Presslauer (Aut)
DNF  Iņaki Mazorriaga (Spa)
DNF  Asier Galbez (Spa)
DNF  Iker Ibaņez (Spa)
DNF  Mikel Ozerinjauregi (Spa)
DNF  Pablo Cabaņas (Spa)
DNF  David Pardo (Spa)
DNF  Alberto Robles (Spa)
DNF  Jarein Ruiz (Spa)
DNF  Gorka Galbez (Spa)

Women Elite & Junior

1 Nekane Lasa (Spa) Bizkaia Panda                             47.12
2 Amaia Martioda (Spa) Fonorte                                 3.11 jr
3 Alazne Rodriguez (Spa) Hotel Modus Viv                       5.36 jr

Juniors
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezová               40.47
2 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural Gi                          1.22
3 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Ceramicas Onda                           1.43
4 Marian Simora (Svk) CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezová              1.43
5 Jon Ander Manjon (Spa) Pan.Pas-Bizkarr                       2.29
6 Eduardo Recasens (Spa) Selec. Catalana                       3.00
7 Jon Mazaira (Spa) Goka                                       3.17
8 Fernand San Emeteri (Spa) P.Incera-El Ca                     4.18
9 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Caja Rural Gi                             4.25
10 Joseba Crespo (Spa) Fonara                                  5.35
11 Iker Arranz (Spa) Zubinor-Petrono                           5.53
12 David Juarez (Spa) Opel Ibaigane                            6.29
13 Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Constr.Quintana                        7.08
14 Daniel Ruiz (Spa) S.C. Gernikesa                            7.34
15 Imanol Mateo (Spa) Bizkaiconst-Jau                          7.56
16 Nestor Cordon (Spa) Const.Baltar Do                         9.42
17 Daniel Sanchez (Spa) Zubinor-Petrono                      + 1 lap
18 Urtzi Legarra (Spa) S.C. Gernikesa
19 Igor Barragan (Spa) Const.Baltar Do
20 Arkaitz Obregon (Spa) Bizkaiconst-Jau
21 Mikel Hernandez (Spa) Debabarrena-Kir
22 Unai Martinez (Spa) Iurbentia-Mtb R
23 Iņaki Villalibre (Spa) S.C. Gernikesa
24 Julen Rosillo (Spa) Const.Baltar Do
25 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Const.Baltar Do
26 Gorka Fernandez (Spa) Hierros Hiercor
27 Julen Froute (Spa) Gaursa Renault/                        + 2 laps
28 Mikel De Sebastia (Spa) Zubinor-Petrono

Novices

1 Iņigo Gomez (Spa)                           29.38
2 Alberto Sainz (Spa)                          0.21
3 Mikel Elorza (Spa)                           0.46
4 Xabier Aranzeta (Spa)                        1.33
5 Iņigo Quintano (Spa)                         1.45

Past winners

Men

2006 David Seco Amundarain (Spa) Spiuk
2005 Wesley van der Linden (Bel) Vlaanderen
2004 David Seco Amundarain (Spa) Golf Artxanda
2003 David Seco Amundarain (Spa) Golf Artxanda
2002 Daniele Pontoni (Ita) Hit Casinos
2001 Christope Morel (Fra)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com