Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Jaarmarktcross Niel - C2

Belgium, November 11, 2005

Results

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Luc Claessen/www.actiefotos.be

Results

Elite (44 starters)
 
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                               58.50
2 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop             0.22
3 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                  0.30
4 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                               
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                                    0.41
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                     
8 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                         
9 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop                
10 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                                  0.48
11 Jan Soetens (Bel)                                         
12 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC                    0.56
13 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team          0.59
14 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                     
15 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                  
16 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop     1.26
17 Wim Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   1.45
18 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim         
19 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                                 2.02
20 Bart Dirkx (Ned)                                      2.09
21 Rob Peeters (Bel)                                     2.36
22 David Meys (Bel) Profel Cycling Team                      
23 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                               
24 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop           2.54
25 David Willemsens (Bel) WC Vos Sportief Sint           3.41
26 Jorn Van der Veken (Bel)                              3.49
27 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned)                                 3.54
28 Darius Gil (Pol) Paged-MBK-Scout                      4.34
29 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                                 4.55
30 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel)                               6.20
 
One lap behind                                          
 
31 Christophe Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop        
32 Daan de Jonge (Ned)                                       
33 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop                  
34 Michael Gallagher (USA)                                   
35 Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop          
36 Jan Van Donink (Bel)                                      
37 Frank Groenendaal (Ned)                                   
38 Steven De Schoesitter (Bel)                               
39 Dave Schuurmans (Bel)                                     
 
Time trial, 3km (gem 33,642 km/u)
 
1 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                  5.21 (33.642km/h)
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                    
3 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team               0.04
4 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                               
5 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                  0.06
6 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop            0.07
7 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                                       
8 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                     0.09
9 Wim Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                    0.11
10 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim         
11 Martin Zlamalik (Cze)                                 0.12
12 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                    0.13
13 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                                 0.14
14 David Willemsens (Bel) WC Vos Sportief Sint               
15 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                  
16 Bart Dircx (Ned)                                          
17 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop           0.17
18 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team          0.18
19 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC                    0.19
20 David Meys (Bel) Profel Cycling Team                  0.22
21 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned)                                     
22 Marius Gil (Pol) Strzelce Krajenskie                  0.24
23 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                0.26
24 Darius Gil (Pol) Paged-MBK-Scout                          
25 Jorn Van der Veken (Bel)                                  
26 Jan Van Doninck (Bel)                                 0.39
27 Christophe Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop        
28 Michael Gallagher (Can)                               0.47
29 Steven De Schoesitter (Bel)                           0.57
30 Frank Groenendaal (Ned)                               1.00
31 Camiel Van Den Bergh (Ned) Stevens Racing Team        1.01
 
Juniors (24 starters)
 
1 Dries Govaerts                                        38.00
2 Sven Verboven                                              
3 Nivard Van Acker                                           
4 Laurens De Vreese                                          
5 Mitchell Huenders                                          
6 Joeri Adams                                                
7 Bart Bruyndockx                                            
8 Dave De Cleyn                                              
9 Frederick Catrysse                                         
10 Rob van der Velde                                         
11 Yannick Wydooghe                                          
12 Bart Hermans                                              
13 Tim Debusschere                                           
14 Pieter Reekmans                                           
15 Kaell Pizzy                                               
16 Gregory Franckaert                                        
17 Dries Pauwels                                             
18 Stijn Mortelmans                                          
19 Ferdi Gerritse                                            
20 Hilde Quintens                                            
21 Nick De Proost                                            
22 Kenneth Verhoeven                                         
23 Benjamin Dierickx                                         
24 Inge Alaerts                                              
 
Novices (28 starters)
 
1 Pieter-Jan Pirotte                                    29.00
2 Bert Catrysse                                              
3 Matthias Bossuyt                                           
4 Stef Boden                                                 
5 Willem Van den Eynde                                       
6 Gerry Druyts                                               
7 Hans Antonissen                                            
8 Thomas Gysbrechts                                          
9 Bert Vermeiren                                             
10 Lex van der Burgt                                         
11 Maxim Danckers                                            
12 Rudy Kowalski                                             
13 Nick Vanoverbeke                                          
14 Niels Raeymaekers                                         
15 Clint Van Droogenbroeck                                   
16 Kristof Van den Eynde                                     
17 Mario Sarens                                              
18 Sven Vertommen                                            
19 Jens Berghmans                                            
20 Marijn Bal                                                
21 Gregory De Mulder                                         
22 Rinze De Proost                                           
23 Joachim Janssens                                          
24 Sam Van de Mieroop                                        
25 Micky Franssens                                           
26 Katrien Vermeiren                                         
 
Overall standings, GVA Trofee after 2 races
 
Elite
 
1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank                                  84 pts
2 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                    76
3 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                             64
4 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                 61
5 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop              56
6 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                    53
7 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Rabobank                       46
8 Tim Van Nuffel (Bel)                                     44
9 Wilant Van Gils (Ned) Rietveld WTC                       42
10 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                      35
11 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team            31
11 Radomir Simunek (Bel)                                   31
11 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim       31
14 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques                     29
15 Martin Zlamalik (Cze)                                   27
16 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop             24
17 Wim Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                     21
18 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Morgan Blue                      20
19 David Meys (Bel) Profel Cycling Team                    19
20 Jonathan Page (USA) Colavita Olive Oil - Sutter Home    18
21 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                17
22 David Willemsens (Bel) WC Vos Sportief Sint             17
23 Bart Dirkx (Ned)                                        16
24 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor            15
25 Václav Jezek (Cze) Top Ten Team Teplice                 11
25 Darius Gil (Pol) Paged-MBK-Scout                        11
25 Jorn Van der Veken                                      11
28 Stijn Penne (Bel)                                        7
29 Marius Gil (Pol) Strzelce Krajenskie                     4
29 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned)                                    4
31 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly - Pool Gel               3
32 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   2
33 Pascal Raes (Bel)                                        1
 
Espoirs
 
1 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop               57 pts
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                   46
3 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                                      39
4 Jan Soetens (Bel)                                        37
5 Rob Peeters (Bel)                                        29
6 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Palmans-Sapim-Collstrop        27
7 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel)                              24
8 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) Author Praha                     13
9 Lukas Kloucke (Cze)                                      13
10 Kenny Geluykens (Bel)                                   12
11 Frederik Herpol (Bel)                                   11
12 Tom Van den Bosch (Bel)                                 10
13 Jan Van Dael (Bel)                                       8
14 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)                                  7
15 Daan de Jonghe (Ned)                                     6
16 Romain Fondard (Fra)                                     5
17 Ondrej Zelinka (Cze)                                     4
18 Jeroen Dingemans (Bel)                                   3
19 Rik vanh IJzendoorn (Ned)                                2
20 Quentin Bertholet (Bel)                                  1