Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

Track World Cup 08-09 Round 5 - CDM

Copenhagen, Denmark, February 13-15, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Day  Next Day

Day 2 - February 14: Men: Team pursuit, Keirin, Kilometre TT, Scratch race; Women: 500m TT, Points race, Team sprint

Results

Men's team pursuit qualification

1 Great Britain       4.04.080 (58.997 km/h)
   Steven Burke                 
   Edward Clancy                
   Robert Hayles                
   Peter Kennaugh               
2 Spain               4.08.465
   Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur       
   Sergi Escobar Roure          
   David Muntaner Juaneda       
   Eloy Teruel Rovira           
3 Denmark             4.08.924
   Michael Faerk Christensen    
   Daniel Kreutzfeldt           
   Jenserik Madsen              
   Christian Ranneries          
4 Lokomotiv           4.10.708
   Artur Ershov                 
   Valery Kaikov                
   Leonid Krasnov               
   Vladimir Shchekunov          
5 Ireland             4.11.587
   Paul Healion                 
   Martyn Irvine                
   David McCann                 
   David O'Loughlin             
6 Belgium             4.11.976
   Dominique Cornu              
   Kenny De Ketele              
   Ingmar De Poortere           
   Tim Mertens                  
7 Netherlands         4.13.209
   Levi Heimans                 
   Pim Ligthart                 
   Roy Pieters                  
   Sipke Zijlstra               
8 Team 100% Me        4.14.020
   Mark Christian               
   Andrew Fenn                  
   Luke Rowe                    
   Erick Rowsell                
9 France              4.14.206
   Arnaud Depreeuw              
   Julien Duval                 
   Ronan Guinaudeau             
   Pierre Luc Perichon 

Final

For gold

1 Great Britain                             
   Steven Burke (GBr)            
   Chris Newton (GBr)            
   Peter Kennaugh (GBr)          
   Edward Clancy (GBr)           
2 Spain                                     lapped
   Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) 
   Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) 
   David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) 
   Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) 

For bronze

3 Denmark                           4.05.501
   Niki Byrgesen (Den)                 
   Jenserik Madsen (Den)               
   Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den)            
   Michael Faerk Christensen (Den)     
4 Lokomotiv                         4.09.270
   Artur Ershov (Rus)                
   Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus)         
   Leonid Krasnov (Rus)              
   Valery Kaikov (Rus)               

Places 5-14

5 Ireland                                   
6 Belgium                                   
7 Netherlands                               
8 100 Team ME                               
9 France                                    
10 Germany                                  
11 Poland                                   
12 Lithuania                                
13 Switzerland                              
14 Italy                                    

Men's keirin

First round

Heat 1
1 Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling                
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                         
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago            
4 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados                             
5 Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador                
6 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz            

Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD                           
2 KÚvin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis                             
3 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany                              
4 Travis Smith (Can) Canada                              
5 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                            
6 Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador                           

Heat 3
1 Charlie Conord (Fra) France                            
2 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan                           
3 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain                         
4 Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba                            

Heat 4
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland                           
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain                      
4 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia                  
5 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra    
6 Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland                        
7 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya     

First round repechage

Heat 1
1 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya          
2 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia          
3 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago    
4 Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador                   

Heat 2
1 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany                      
2 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz    
3 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                    
4 Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba                    

Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain                 
2 Travis Smith (Can) Canada                      
3 Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland                
4 Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador        

Heat 4
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain              
2 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados                     
3 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra

Second round

Heat 1
1 KÚvin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis                 
2 Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil             
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain          
4 Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling    
5 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan               
6 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya      

Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD               
2 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain             
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine             
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland               
5 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany                  
6 Charlie Conord (Fra) France                

Final
 
1 KÚvin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis                              
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain                       
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                          
4 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain                          
REL Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil                        
 
Places 7-12
 
7 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland                            
8 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany                               
9 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan                            
10 Charlie Conord (Fra) France                            
11 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya                  
12 Adam Duvendeck (USA) Hawk Relay Cycling                
 
Places 13-23
 
13 Barry Forde (Bar) Barbados                             
13 Travis Smith (Can) Canada                              
13 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia                  
13 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz            
17 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra    
17 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                            
17 Fabian Keiser (Swi) Switzerland                        
17 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago            
21 Alejandro Mainat (Cub) Cuba                            
21 Victor Hermida (Ecu) Ecuador                           
21 Eduardo Torres Avelar (ESa) El Salvador                

Women's team sprint qualification

1 Toshiba                    0.34.058 (52.851 km/h)
   Kaarle McCulloch                    
   Anna Meares                         

2 Germany                    0.34.530
   Kristina Vogel                      
   Miriam Welte                        

3 China                      0.35.333
   Shuang Guo                          
   Lulu Zheng                          

4 Great Britain              0.35.410
   Anna Blyth                          
   Helen Scott                         

5 Poland                     0.35.425
   Renata Dabrowska                    
   Aleksandra Drejgier                 

6 Hong Kong                  0.36.560
   Wai Sze Lee                         
   Zhao Juan Meng                      

7 Thailand                   0.38.284
   Sutharat Bunsawat                   
   Watinee Luekajorn                   

8 Calapiereyno De Navarra    0.40.063
   Joanne Hamon                        
   Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce     

Final

1 Team Toshiba                0.33.854 (53.169 km/h)
   Kaarle McCulloch (Aus)      
   Anna Meares (Aus)           
2 Germany                     0.34.653
   Kristina Vogel (Ger)        
   Miriam Welte (Ger)          
3 China                       0.34.897
   Shuang Guo (Chn)            
   Lulu Zheng (Chn)            
4 Great Britain               0.35.311
   Anna Blyth (GBr)            
   Helen Scott (GBr)           
5 Poland                     
6 Hong Kong                  
7 Thailand                   
8 Calapiereyno De Navarra    

Women's points race

Qualification

Heat 1
1 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)             8 pts
2 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)                   5
3 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)                 5
4 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)           5
5 Jarmila MacHacova (Czech Republic)          5
6 Alexandra Greenfield (Great Britain)        4
7 Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa Euskadi)        3
8 Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)             3
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)                 2
10 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)                2
11 Shelley Olds (United States Of America)    1
12 Katie Colclough (Team 100% ME)             1
13 Elissavet Chantzi (Greece)                  
14 Rebecca Quinn (South Bay Wheelmen )         
15 Fiona Dutriaux (France)                     
16 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)                      
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)                
18 Thatsani Wichana (Thailand)                 
DNS Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico)           

Heat 2
1 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)                    5 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada)                                5
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)                    5
4 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)                             5
5 Elizabeth Armitstead (Team 100% ME)                  4
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)                             4
7 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)                         3
8 Pascale Jeuland (France)                             3
9 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)                      3
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)                       2
11 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)                     2
12 Aksana Papko (Belarus)                              2
13 Kacey Mandefield (United States Of America)         1
14 Lucy Martin (Great Britain)                          
15 Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)                         
16 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)                             
17 Edyta Jasinska (Poland)                              
DNF Cinthia Martinez Ponce (Calapiereyno De Navarra)    
DNF Ilze Bole (South Africa)                            

Final

1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)            28 pts
2 Katie Colclough (Team 100% ME)             24
3 Shelley Olds (United States Of America)    23
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)                      22
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)                  22
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)                   21
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Team 100% ME)        10
8 Pascale Jeuland (France)                    7
9 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)                 7
10 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)          5
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)                5
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)         3
13 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)                   3
14 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)            3
15 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)               2
16 Olaberria Dorronsoro (Cespa Euskadi)       2
17 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)            1
18 Aksana Papko (Belarus)                      
19 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)             
20 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)                 
21 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)           
22 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)           
DNF Alexandra Greenfield (Great Britain)       
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)              

Women 500m time trial final
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba           0.34.145 (52.716 km/h)
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                      0.34.172
3 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                  0.34.256
4 Anna Meares (Aus) Toshiba                      0.34.287
5 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                0.34.417
6 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany                   0.35.299
7 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                      0.35.413
8 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                         0.35.497
9 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                 0.35.626
10 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                   0.35.647
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation      0.35.835
12 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei                  0.36.081
13 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand              0.36.082
14 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                 0.36.561
15 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya            0.36.670
16 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand              0.36.725
17 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia      0.36.726
18 Joanne Hamon (GBr) Calapiereyno De Navarra    0.40.931
19 Monika Alango (Est) Estonia                   0.42.044
Men's 1000m time trial final
 
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) United States Of America            1.01.641  (58.402 km/h)
2 MichaŰl d'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil                       1.02.071
3 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France                            1.02.134
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland                             1.02.591
5 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine                           1.02.725
6 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands                              1.02.785
7 Franšois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis                            1.02.904
8 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain                        1.03.153
9 Sascha HŘbner (Ger) Germany                              1.03.933
10 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz             1.04.510
11 Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria                            1.04.585
12 David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain                       1.04.974
13 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic                       1.05.467
14 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia                         1.05.793
15 Gaddy Chaid (RSA) South Africa                          1.06.230
16 Yusho Oikawa (Jpn) Japan                                1.06.265
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra       1.06.790
18 Risto Aaltio (Fin) Finland                              1.07.134
19 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark                       1.07.175
20 Paul Healion (Irl) Ireland                              1.08.111
21 Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa) Fullgasnutrition.net          1.08.124
22 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago                  1.09.148
23 Ihar Hovar (Blr) Belarus                                1.09.290
24 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi            1.09.295
25 Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya                          1.09.547
26 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Kyrgyzstan                           1.11.303
27 Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador                         1.14.516
 
Men's scratch race final
 
1 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan                                        
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Switzerland                                
3 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America                   
4 Andreas Mueller (Aut) Austria                                    
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team Toshiba                                  
6 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland                                     
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain                               
 
One lap behind
8 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany                                       
9 Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia                                       
10 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus                               
11 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France                                     
12 Mykhaylo Radionov (Ukr) Ukraine                                 
13 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Catalunya                        
14 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgium                                       
15 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuania                             
16 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukr) ISD Sport Donetsk                    
17 Fabrizio Braggion (Ita) Italy                                   
18 Angel Dario Colla (Arg) Argentinea                              
19 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi                    
DNF Jan Dostal (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                               
DNF King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                        
DNF Kampo Wong (HKg) Hong Kong                                     
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Ireland                                      
DNF Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Spa) Calapiereyno De Navarra

Back to top