Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

Track World Cup 08-09 Round 5 - CDM

Copenhagen, Denmark, February 13-15, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings             Next Day

Day 1 - February 13: Men: Points race, Team sprint, Individual pursuit; Women: Individual pursuit, Scratch race, Sprint

Phinney storms to pursuit gold

American Taylor Phinney took the gold medal in the men's individual pursuit, setting a new USA record in the qualifying round and then going on to easily dispatch Irishman David O'Loughlin in the final. Phinney, who recently joined Lance Armstrong's developmental team Trek-Livestrong, dropped seven seconds off his personal best in the qualifying round to go 4:15.223. Alexei Markov of Russia rounded out the podium.

In the women's sprint, Victoria Pendleton picked up where she left off in Manchester at the first World Cup, and handily defeated all of her rivals, only losing one heat to the Netherlands' Willy Kanis before defeating her in the third race in the semifinal. Pendleton bested Clara Sanchez of France in two races in the final to take gold. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) took bronze after Kanis was relegated.

The British also took gold in the women's scratch race, with Lizzy Armistead taking the win over Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) and Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland), and in the men's team sprint, where Team Sky+HD defeated the French team Cofidis. The French got the upper hand in the bronze medal final, where US Creteil took the last podium spot ahead of the British national team.

In the men's points race, Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong) escaped to take a solo lap, building an unbeatable advantage in the process. Marcel Barth of Germany took silver ahead of Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic).

The biggest surprise of the night came in the women's individual pursuit where British rider Joanna Roswell did not qualify for the gold medal final. Instead, it was Eleanora Van Dijk (Netherlands) and Canadian Tara Whitten who took the top two spots while Roswell defeated Germany's Verena Joos for bronze.

Results

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                            0.11.21 (64.228 km/h)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                               0.11.32
3 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                                     0.11.33
4 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                              0.11.42
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany                               0.11.44
6 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France                                 0.11.46
7 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba                       0.11.49
8 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                                     0.11.50
9 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                             0.11.61
10 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba                       0.11.62
11 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                               0.11.64
12 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                                 0.11.64
13 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands                        0.11.68
14 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation                  0.11.70
15 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                                 0.11.70
16 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany                                0.11.74
17 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                             0.11.81
18 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand                          0.11.84
19 Helen Scott (GBr) Great Britain                           0.11.94
20 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia                  0.11.98
21 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Catalunya                        0.12.07
22 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand                          0.12.11
23 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Taipei                              0.12.14
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                             0.12.23
25 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong                            0.12.31
26 Watinee Luekajorn (Tha) Thailand                          0.13.03
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                            0.12.26
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany                                        
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                               0.12.38
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                                         
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                                     0.12.23
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation                          
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                              0.12.22
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands                                
 
Heat 5
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany                               0.12.02
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                                         
 
Heat 6
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France                                 0.11.75
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                                       
 
Heat 7
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba                       0.12.21
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba                               
 
Heat 8
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                                     0.12.29
2 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                                      
   
Quarterfinals  
   
Heat 1     
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                            0.11.93  11.812  
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                                                
     
Heat 2     
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                                        12.25   12.91
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba                       0.12.01    
     
Heat 3     
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France                                 0.11.78          11.878
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                                              11.905  
     
Heat 4     
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                                       12.473  12.073
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany                               0.11.96    
   
Quarterfinal B  
   
Heat 1   
1 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                             0.12.54  

2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany                                          
   
Heat 2   
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba                        0.12.53  
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                                           
   
Heat 3   
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation                   0.12.13  
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                                       
 
Heat 4 
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                                  0.12.31
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands                                
 
Semifinal B
 
Heat 1 
1 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                             0.12.28
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                                         
 
Heat 2 
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba                        0.12.27
 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation                           
 
Final 5-8
 
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany                               0.12.19
6 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                                            
7 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                                            
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba                              
 
Finals B (9th-12th)
 
9th-10th
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Team Toshiba                        0.12.27
2 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain                                    
 
11th-12th
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russian Federation                   0.12.69
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                                         
   
Semifinal  

Heat 1     
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                                     11.79  11.69
2 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                              0.12.35    
     
Heat 2     
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France                                          11.90  12.086
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                               0.12.18    
     
Final    
     
For Gold    
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Sky+HD                            0.11.89  11.766
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France                                            
     
For Bronze    
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                                        11.952  12.255
REL Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                            0.12.25    
   
Women's Scratch race  
   
Heat 1  
1 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands                                    
2 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland                                     
3 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus                                          
4 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain                                     
5 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain                                    
6 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia                                   
7 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic                                 
8 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong                                      
9 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen                            
10 Thatsani Wichana (Tha) Thailand                                  
11 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada                                        
12 Kacey Mandefield (USA) United States Of America                  
13 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me                               
14 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France                                       
15 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece                                   
16 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium                                       
17 Laura Doria (Ita) Italy                                          
18 Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub) Cuba                                  
19 Cinthia Patricia Martinez Ponce (Uru) Calapiereyno De Navarra    
20 Christina Becker (Ger) Germany                                   
 
Heat 2
1 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic                            
2 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba                             
3 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain                          
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Euskadi                    
5 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France                                      
6 Shelley Olds (USA) United States Of America                       
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me                           
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                                     
9 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany                                      
10 Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus                                   
11 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland                                  
12 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy                                 
13 Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha) Thailand                                 
14 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain                                  
15 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong                                     
16 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                                      
17 Jessie Daams (Bel) Belgium                                       
18 Ilze Bole (RSA) South Africa                                     
 
Final
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me                           
2 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands                                  
3 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland                                   
4 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic                            
5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Czech Republic                               
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Euskadi                    
7 Shelley Olds (USA) United States Of America                       
8 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France                                      
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland                                   
10 Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus                                   
11 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba                            
12 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen                           
13 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                                    
14 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong                                   
15 Thatsani Wichana (Tha) Thailand                                  
16 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada                                        
17 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus                                       
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy                                 
19 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain                                  
20 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany                                     
21 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia                                
22 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain                         
23 Kacey Mandefield (USA) United States Of America                  
24 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain                                 
 
Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) United States Of America              4.15.22 (56.421 km/h)
2 David O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland                             4.24.89
3 Alexei Markov (Rus) Russia                                 4.24.90
4 Valery Kaikov (Rus) Lokomotiv                              4.25.21
5 Edward Clancy (GBr) Great Britain                          4.27.60
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany                                4.27.80
7 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgium                              4.28.44
8 Levi Heimans (Ned) Netherlands                             4.28.77
9 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Spain                            4.29.75
10 Arnaud Depreeuw (Fra) France                              4.33.61
11 Martin Frost Lollesgaard (Den) Denmark                    4.36.20
12 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Lithuania                        4.37.15
13 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Kyrgyzstan                             4.38.61
14 Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland                                4.38.66
15 Jakub Sredzinki (Pol) Poland                              4.43.81
16 Marcello Bertolo (Ita) Italy                              4.46.27
17 Ihar Hovar (Blr) Belarus                                  4.48.39
DNS Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark                         
 
Final
 
For Gold 
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) United States Of America              4.19.11       
DNF David O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland                                  
 
For Bronze
3 Alexei Markov (Rus) Russia                                 4.23.64
4 Valery Kaikov (Rus) Lokomotiv                              4.26.55
 
Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Team SKY + HD                                              0.44.11 (61.21 km/h)
 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                     
 Jamie Staff (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                     
 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                       
 
2 Cofidis                                                    0.44.29
 KÚvin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis                                         
 Franšois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis                                      
 MickaŰl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                                     
 
3 US Creteil                                                 0.44.67
 Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil                                     
 Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil                                    
 MichaŰl d'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil                                 
 
4 Great Britain                                              0.44.76
 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain                               
 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain                                  
 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain                                     
 
5 Netherlands                                                0.45.08
 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                                      
 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands                                    
 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands                                        
 
6 Poland                                                     0.45.41
 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland                                       
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland                                       
 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                                    
 
7 France                                                     0.45.72
 Adrien Doucet (Fra) France                                         
 Charlie Conord (Fra) France                                        
 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France                                      
 
8 Russia                                                     0.45.72
 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia                                    
 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                                        
 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russia                                    
 
9 Ukraine                                                    0.46.19
 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                                     
 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr) Ukraine                                     
 Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine                                         
 
10 Spain                                                     0.46.77
 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spa) Spain                                    
 David Alonso Castillo (Spa) Spain                                  
 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Spain                                  
 
11 Colombia                                                  0.47.29
 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Col) Colombia                             
 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) Colombia                              
 Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero (Col) Colombia                     
 
12 Czech Republic                                            0.47.31
 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic                                  
 David Pozarek (Cze) Czech Republic                                 
 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic                                  
 
13 Catalunya                                                 0.48.79
 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya                              
 Oriol Martinez (Spa) Catalunya                                     
 Alfredo Moreno Cano (Spa) Catalunya                                
 
DNS Germany                                                         
 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany                                          
 Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany                                         
 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Germany                                    
 
DNS Trinidad &Tobago                                                
 Azikiwe Kellar (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago                             
 Christopher Sellier (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago                        
 Haseem Mclean (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago                              
 
Final

For Gold
 
1 Team SKY + HD                                              0.44.13 (61.184 km/h)
 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                     
 Jamie Staff (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                     
 Chris Hoy (GBr) Team Sky +HD                                       
 
2 Cofidis                                                    0.44.70
 KÚvin Sireau (Fra) Cofidis                                         
 Franšois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis                                      
 MickaŰl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                                     

For Bronze
 
1 US Creteil                                                 0.44.70 (60.409 km/h)
 Gregory Bauge (Fra) US Creteil                                     
 Thierry Jollet (Fra) US Creteil                                    
 Michaël d'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil                                 
 
2 Great Britain                                              0.45.04
 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain                               
 David Daniell (GBr) Great Britain                                  
 Ross Edgar (GBr) Great Britain                                     
  
Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France                                     29 pts
2 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk                          25
3 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand                     23
4 Yuri Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus                                    23
5 Tristan Marquet (Swi) Switzerland                               23
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me                                    23
7 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine                                    21
8 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China                              21
9 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic                               20
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland                                   17
11 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan                                       8
12 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany                                      6
13 Inaki Anzizar Lizarraga (Spa) Navarra                           4
14 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa Euskadi                    2
15 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuania                                1
16 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ADP                                        
17 Andreas Graf (Aut) Austria                                       
DNS Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) Denmark                                
 
Heat 2
1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain                                  26 pts
2 Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                20
3 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain                                13
4 Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America                      8
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium                                 8
6 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Team Toshiba                                  7
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina                            6
8 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                         5
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy                                         5
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Netherlands                                  3
11 King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                         3
12 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Russian Federation                         2
13 Jesper Morkov (Den) Denmark                                      
14 Carlos Herrero (Spa) Catalunya                                   
15 Jozef Zabka (Svk) Slovakia                                       
16 Javier Azkue Prieto (Spa)                                        
DNF Sam Bennett (Irl) Ireland                                       
DNS Carlos Manuel Hernandez Santana (Mex) Mexico                    
 
Final
1 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China                              32 pts
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germany                                      12
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic                               11
4 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium                                10
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France                                      9
6 Tristan Marquet (Swi) Switzerland                                8
7 Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina                            7
8 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain                                 7
9 Colby Pearce (USA) United States Of America                      7
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Netherlands                                  7
11 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain                                  7
12 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan                                       7
13 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Team Toshiba                                 5
14 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk                          5
15 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team 100% Me                                    4
16 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Russian Federation                         3
17 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Ukraine                                    2
18 Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand                     2
19 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                        2
20 Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                 
21 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland                                     
22 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy                                         
DNF Yuri Yurchanka (Blr) Belarus                                 -15
DNF King Wai Cheung (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling                      -20
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands                        3.38.14 (49.508 km/h)
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada                                  3.38.75
3 Verena Joos (Ger) Germany                                  3.40.72
4 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Team 100% Me                          3.41.04
5 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) Cuba                      3.42.79
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Euskadi             3.44.76
7 Kim Geist (USA) United States of America                   3.45.49
8 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium                               3.48.47
9 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus                           3.49.70
10 Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France                               3.50.63
11 Elissavet Chantzi (Gre) Greece                            3.50.75
12 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                               3.50.93
13 Laura Doria (Ita) Italy                                   3.51.20
14 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Czech Republic                    3.51.51
15 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Spain                       3.54.28
16 Nontasin Chanpeng (Tha) Thailand                          4.00.17
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands                        3.38.87 (49.344 km/h)
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada                                  3.41.65
 
For Bronze
1 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Team 100% Me                          3.40.66
2 Verena Joos (Ger) Germany                                  3.43.63

Back to top