Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

Track World Cup 08-09 Round 4 - CDM

s

Beijing, China, January 16-18, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Session  

Session 3 - January 18: Men: Sprint, Madison; Women: Team pursuit, Keirin

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Greg Chang/Photosport International

Results

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                                  10.173
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia                          10.178
3 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                             10.187
4 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                                     10.268
5 MichaŽl D'almeida (Fra) France                         10.313
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                          10.322
7 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                          10.333
8 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                         10.388
9 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia    10.431
10 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                      10.434
11 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                         10.445
12 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                       10.461
13 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                        10.542
14 Josť Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain           10.579
15 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                           10.584
16 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                 10.589
17 Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling                 10.626
18 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany                       10.635
19 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic                     10.639
20 Miao Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                10.678
21 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI) I.R. Iran                  10.686
22 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi             10.731
23 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia                10.751
24 Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling               10.767
24 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz           10.767
26 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus                         10.778
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                         10.833
2 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                        
 
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                       11.044
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                                  
 
Heat 3
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                                
 
Heat 4
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                         11.090
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                              
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                         11.027
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                               
 
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                       10.945
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                                
 
Finals B
 
Heat 2
9 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                       11.474
10 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                              
 
Heat 1
11 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                              
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                               
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                                  11.190
2 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                        
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia                          10.742
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                                  
 
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                            
2 Josť Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spa) Spain                  
 
Heat 4
1 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                                     11.108
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                               
 
Heat 5
1 MichaŽl D'almeida (Fra) France                         11.113
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                              
 
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                          11.045
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                                
 
Heat 7
1 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                          11.032
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                             
 
Heat 8
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia    11.520
2 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                               
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                                  10.865
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia          
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia                          10.676
2 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                                
 
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                             11.082
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                                
 
Heat 4
1 MichaŽl D'almeida (Fra) France                         10.613
2 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                                           
 
Race for 5th - 8th
 
5 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                          10.836
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                                
7 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia          
8 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                                           
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                                  11.014
2 MichaŽl D'almeida (Fra) France                               
 
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                             10.730
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia                                
 
Results and Final Classification

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                             11.072
2 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                                        
3 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia                          10.852
4 MichaŽl D'almeida (Fra) France                               
5 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                                
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                                
7 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Bike Technologies Australia          
8 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                                           
9 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia                             
10 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                              
11 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine                              
12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                               
13 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                             
14 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                                 
15 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                       
16
17 Travis Smith (Can) Hawk Relay Cycling                       
18 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany                             
19 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic                           
20 Miao Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                      
21 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI) I.R. Iran                        
22 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa Euskadi                   
23 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia                      
24 Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                     
25 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Alks Stal Grudziaduz                 
26 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus                               
27 Saifei Bao (Chn) China                                      
28 Sergey Ruban (Rus) Russia                                   
29 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand                      
30 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) New Zealand                            
31 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands                             
32 Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran                              
33 Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus                             
34 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland                                
35 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan                                   
36 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya                       
37 Clemens Selzer (Aut) Austria                                
38 Carlos Julio Monroy Rubio (Col) Colombia                    

Men's Madison
 
Final
 
1 Team Toshiba                 8
 Glenn O'shea                    
 Leigh Howard                    
 
One lap behind
2 Great Britain               13
 Robert Hayles                   
 Peter Kennaugh                  
 
3 Germany                      9
 Roger Kluge                     
 Ralf Matzka                     
 
4 Spain                        8
 Llull Antonio Tauler            
 Tarres Carlos Torrent           
 
5 New Zealand                  5
 Hayden Godfrey                  
 Marc Ryan                       
 
Two laps behind
6 Denmark                     13
 Daniel Kreutzfeldt              
 Michael Faerk Christensen       
 
7 Italy                       12
 Elia Viviani                    
 Angelo Ciccone                  
 
8 Team 100% Me                 6
 Mark Christian                  
 Luke Rowe                       
 
9 Poland                       5
 Lukasz Bujko                    
 Rafal Ratajczyk                 
 
10 Lokomotiv                   3
 Valery Kaykov                   
 Artur Ershov                    
 
11 Isdsport Donetsk            3
 Oleksandr Martynenko            
 Volodymyr Rybin                 
 
12 Belgium                     2
 Der Sande Tosh Van              
 Nicky Cocquyt                   
 
13 Austria                     1
 Georg Tazreiter                 
 Andreas Graf                    
 
14 Netherlands                 0
 Roy Pieters                     
 Geertjan Jonkman                
 
DNF Max Success Pro Cycling    0
 Gang Xu                         
 Hui Zhang                       
 
DNF Iran                       0
 Amir Zargari                    
 Tanha Abbas Saeidi              
 
DNF Russia                     0
 Kolesnikov                      
 Ivan Kovalev                    
 
DNF Ukraine                    0
 Minashkyn                       
 Roman Morozov                   


Women's team pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 New Zealand                          3.28.044
 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand                 
 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand                
 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand               
 
2 China                                3.32.912
 Fan Jiang (Chn) China                         
 Feiyan Sun (Chn) China                        
 Cui Wang (Chn) China                          
 
3 Lithuania                            3.33.025
 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania           
 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania             
 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania              
 
4 Russia                               3.33.975
 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia               
 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Russia                  
 Elena Chalykh (Rus) Russia                    
 
5 Germany                              3.41.240
 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany                
 Christina Becker (Ger) Germany                
 Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany                  
 
6 Poland                               3.41.308
 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                   
 Dominika Maczka (Pol) Poland                  
 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland               
 
7 Netherlands                          3.41.623
 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands            
 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                 
 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                 
 
8 US National Team                     3.50.227
 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team     
 Kimberly Geist (USA) US National Team         
 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team           
 
Results and Final Classification
 
1 New Zealand                          3.24.421
 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand                 
 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand                
 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand               
 
2 China                                3.29.750
 Fan Jiang (Chn) China                         
 Feiyan Sun (Chn) China                        
 29 WANG Cui                                   
 
3 Russia                               3.29.889
 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia               
 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Russia                  
 Elena Chalykh (Rus) Russia                    
 
4 Lithuania                            3.31.556
 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania           
 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania             
 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania              
 
5 Germany                                      
6 Poland                                       
7 Netherlands                                  
8 US National Team                             

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania              
2 Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling       
3 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                   
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                  
5 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling          
 
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                   
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                          
3 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong                  
4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                       
5 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand                
6 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland                
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                          
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands              
3 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                     
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain                  
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                     
6 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand               
 
Heat 4
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                   
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                    
3 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                       
4 Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling               
5 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania               
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                     
2 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                   
3 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand               
REL Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling             
 
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                  
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain                  
3 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong                  
 
Heat 3
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                       
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                     
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania               
 
Heat 4
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                       
2 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling          
3 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand                
4 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland                
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania              
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                          
3 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                       
4 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                   
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                     
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands              
 
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                   
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                          
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                  
4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                       
5 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                    
REL Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling     
 
Final
 
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania              
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                          
3 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                   
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                  
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                          
6 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                       
 
Final 7-12
 
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands              
8 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                       
9 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                     
10 Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling      
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                   
REL Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                 
13 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain                 
13 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                    
13 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling         
13 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                  
17 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong                 
17 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania              
17 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand              
17 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand               
21 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland               
21 Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling              

Back to top