Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

Track World Cup 08-09 Round 4 - CDM

Beijing, China, January 16-18, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings             Next Session

Session 1 - January 16: Men: Points race, Team sprint, Individual pursuit; Women: Individual pursuit, Scratch race, Sprint

New Zealand opens with double gold

Alison_Shanks won the women's pursuit race
Photo ©: Greg Chang
(Click for larger image)

The BikeNZ team stamped its mark on the fourth round of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in Beijing on Friday, netting golds in the men's and women's individual pursuit.

Alison Shanks, who took fourth in the Olympics last summer, set a new personal best time of 3:30.685 in the 3000m test, while fellow Olympian Jesse Sergent put in a stunning performance in the men's event. The 20-year-old caught Ukraine's Vitaliy Shchedov shortly after the 3km mark in the 4000m final.

Shanks bested Vilija Sereikaite of Lithuania by seven seconds in the pursuit final.

"It was a remarkable start to the competition for us," said BikeNZ national track coach Tim Carswell. "This is Alison's first competition since the Olympics and so to produce this quality of performance after four months off the track is outstanding. Every time she steps on to the track she seems to ride faster and is now in a position to begin to challenge the best in the world."

"Jesse was our strong man in the team pursuit at the Olympics and with Rolly [Hayden Roulston] now with his new professional road team, it has given Jesse his opportunity. He has grabbed it with both hands. That's the fastest time ever by a New Zealander. It was a stunning performance."

Sergant, like former pursuit record holder Roulston, also has a new road team for 2009, the Trek-Livestrong team.

France dominates team sprint

The French riders took the two top spots in the men's team sprint event. The professional Cofidis trio took the top honours with Mickaël Bourgain, Kévin Sireau and François Pervis, while the national team of Gregory Bauge, Michaël D'Almeida and Thierry Jollet put in a strong performance to make the gold medal final, but fell far short of challenging their countrymen. Germany had to pull out all the stops to take bronze ahead of China, taking third by 18 hundredths of a second.

The British are back! Newton on top in points race

Chris Newton (Great Britain)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Briton Chris Newton turned his Olympic bronze into World Cup gold in the men's points race in a dominating performance which saw him win six sprints and the final to take the top step of the podium over Zachary Bell (Canada).

Newton nearly missed his chance at the win when Hong Kong's Kam-Po Wong lapped the field early in the race and the rest of the field was reluctant to chase. However, Newton managed to latch onto a breakaway without Wong to steal the lap back and, since his point total far exceeded Wong's, he took gold and the overall lead in the World Cup points race competition.

Former Soviet republics take women's sprint, scratch race

The women's sprint competion was the sole domain of Lithuanian Simona Krupeckaite, who went unbeaten in all rounds to take gold ahead of Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine). Krupeckaite dispatched Willy Kanis (Netherlands) in the semifinals in two rounds, while Shulika had to work a little harder to get the better of China's Shuang Guo.

In the final, Krupeckaite made short work of finishing off the gold medal, requiring only two races to hand Shulika the silver, while Guo fell in three rounds to Kanis.

In the women's scratch race, it was Russian Evgeniya Romanyuta, winner of the points race at the Melbourne World Cup, who took the sprint ahead of Italian Giorgia Bronzini. Australian Belinda Goss snuck in for the bronze ahead of her compatriot Rochelle Gilmore (HP-Teschner).

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Greg Chang/Photosport International

Results

Men

4000m individual pursuit qualification

1 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)                    4.17.962 (55.822 km/h)
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)                     4.27.177
3 David O'loughlin (Ireland)                     4.27.563
4 Volodymyr Diudia (ISD-Sport Donetsk)           4.29.534
5 Valery Kaykov (Lokomotiv)                      4.30.014
6 Rohan Dennis Toshiba                           4.30.104
7 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spain)                   4.33.689
8 Zhaoyu Zeng (People's Republic of China)       4.35.130
9 Adrian Kurek (Poland)                          4.35.854
10 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)               4.36.960
11 Matti Pajari (Finland)                        4.37.964
12 Fabian Schaar (Germany)                       4.40.834
13 Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation)           4.41.771
14 Hossein Nateghi (Islamic Republic of Iran)    4.43.379
15 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy)                  4.44.035
16 Yong Sheng Yan (Max Success Pro Cycling)      4.53.108
 
4000m individual pursuit final
 
For gold
1 Jesse Sergent (NZl) New Zealand                        
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) Ukraine                 (lapped)                                  

For bronze
3 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Ireland                 4.28.294
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Isdsport Donetsk        4.28.544

5 Valery Kaykov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          
6 Rohan Dennis (Toshiba)                                                    
7 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa) Spain                       
8 Zhaoyu Zeng (Chn) China                                
9 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Poland                              
10 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Netherlands                   
11 Matti Pajari (Fin) Finland                            
12 Fabian Schaar (Ger) Germany                           
13 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia                           
14 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) I.R. Iran                       
15 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Italy                      
16 Yong Sheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling          
 
Team sprint qualification

1 Cofidis                                0.44.84 (60.212 km/h)
 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                 
 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                             
 FranÁois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis                  
 
2 France                                 0.45.19
 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                     
 MichaŽl D'Almeida (Fra) France                 
 Thierry Jollet (Fra) France                    
 
3 Germany                                0.45.43
 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany                
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                  
 Mathias Stumpf (Ger) Germany                   
 
4 China                                  0.45.55
 Zixiang Zhang (Chn) China                      
 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China                         
 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                          
 
5 Malaysia                               0.45.72
 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas) Malaysia         
 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) Malaysia               
 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas) Malaysia                
 
6 Poland                                 0.45.82
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland                   
 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland                   
 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                
 
7 Netherlands                            0.45.89
 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands                  
 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) Netherlands                
 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands                    
 
8 Japan                                  0.58.69
 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan                      
 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan                        
 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan                  
 
9 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                  0.46.11
 Miao Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling         
 Changsong Cheng (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling    
 Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling        
 
10 Russia                                0.46.18
 Sergey Borisov (Rus) Russia                    
 Sergey Ruban (Rus) Russia                      
 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia                
 
11 Czech Republic                        0.47.38
 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic              
 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic              
 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic              
 
12 I.R. Iran                             0.47.73
 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI) I.R. Iran           
 Ali Ali Askari (IRI) I.R. Iran                 
 Mahmoud Parash (IRI) I.R. Iran                 
 
REL  Max Success Pro Cycling                    
 Ke Hu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling            
 Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling          
 Junyue Wang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling      
 
REL  Belarus                                    
 Yury Karzheneuski (Blr) Belarus                
 Anton Lapshinau (Blr) Belarus                  
 Siarhei Lis (Blr) Belarus                      
 
Finals
 
1 Cofidis                                0.44.86 (60.185 km/h)
 MickaŽl Bourgain (Fra) Cofidis                 
 Kťvin Sireau (Fra)                             
 FranÁois Pervis (Fra) Cofidis                  
 
2 France                                 0.45.42
 Gregory Bauge (Fra) France                     
 MichaŽl d'Almeida (Fra) France                 
 Thierry Jollet (Fra) France                    
 
3 Germany                                0.45.32
 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Germany                
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany                  
 Mathias Stumpf (Ger) Germany                   
 
4 China                                  0.45.50
 Zixiang Zhang (Chn) China                      
 Wen Hao Li (Chn) China                         
 Lei Zhang (Chn) China                          
 
5 Malaysia                                      
6 Poland                                        
7 Netherlands                                   
8 Japan                                         
9 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                         
10 Russia                                       
11 Czech Republic                               
12 I.R. Iran                                    
13 Max Success Pro Cycling                      
14 Belarus                                      

Points race

Heat 1
1 Chris Newton (Great Britain)                         13 pts
2 Volodymyr Rybin (ISD-Sport Donetsk)                  10
3 Andreas Graf (Austria)                                8
4 King Wai Cheung (Giant Pro Cycling)                   7
5 Zachary Bell (Canada)                                 6
6 Stanislav Volkov (Lokomotiv)                          5
7 Gang Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)                     5
8 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong, China)                         5
9 IsmaŽl Kip (Netherlands)                              4
10 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)                              2
11 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Catalunya)                 1
12 Sergiy Minashkyn (Ukraine)                            
13 Amir Zargari (Islamic Republic of Iran)               
DNS Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico)                    
 
Points race final
 
1 Chris Newton (Great Britain)                         35 pts
2 Zachary Bell (Canada)                                20
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)                             19
4 Volodymyr Rybin (ISD-Sport Donetsk)                  11
5 Stanislav Volkov (Lokomotiv)                          9
6 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)                                 6
7 Kampo Wong (Hong Kong, China)                         4
8 Wei Li (People's Republic of China)                   3
9 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain)                         1
10 Andreas Graf (Austria)                                
11 IsmaŽl Kip (Netherlands)                            -14 
12 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)                             -15
13 Gang Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)                   -15
14 Westley Gough (New Zealand)                         -16
15 Alex Buttazzoni (Italy)                             -18
16 Ralf Matzka (Germany)                               -19
17 Luke Rowe (Team 100% Me)                            -19
18 Turakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand          -20
DNF King Wai Cheung (Giant Pro Cycling)                  
DNF Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)                 
 
Women

3000m individual pursuit qualification
 
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand)                    3.31.519 (51.059 km/h)
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)                  3.36.400
3 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)                      3.42.965
4 Elena Chalykh (Russian Federation)             3.44.087
5 Josephine Tomic (Australia)                    3.44.711
6 Kimberly Geist (United States Of America)      3.48.441
7 Cui Wang (People's Republic of China)          3.48.617
8 Charlotte Becker (Germany)                     3.49.563
9 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)                      3.52.459
10 Edyta Jasinska (Poland)                       3.55.006
11 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)            3.55.362
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)               4.01.358
13 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand)                  4.01.420
DNS Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)                    
 
3000m individual pursuit final
 
For gold
1 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand                3.30.685 (51.261 km/h)
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania              3.37.661        

For bronze
3 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)                      3.41.892                                                    
4 Elena Chalykh (Rus) Russia                     3.42.360         
5 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Australia                        
6 Kimberly Geist (USA) USA                                                    
7 Cui Wang (Chn) China                                   
8 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany                         
9 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                          
10 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                           
11 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Czech Republic                
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Spain                   
13 Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha) Thailand                                                   
 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) Cuba                   

Scratch race

Heat 1
1 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic        
2 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany                   
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Hp Teschner            
4 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania           
5 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) New Zealand          
6 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                   
7 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy                 
8 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team     
9 Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling               
10 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong                 
11 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland              
12 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain              
13 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha) Thailand            
14 Cui Wang (Chn) China                         
15 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) Russia                 
16 Ilze Bole (RSA) South Africa                 
DNS Iraida Garcia Ocasio (Cub) Cuba             
 
Heat 2
1 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland               
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy                  
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia               
4 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand                
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                 
6 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia                  
7 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hp Teschner                
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Spain           
9 Feiyan Sun (Chn) China                        
10 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Czech Republic       
11 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team          
12 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling            
13 Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany                 
14 Thatsani Wichana (Tha) Thailand              
REL Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong              
DNS Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba       
DNS Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mex) Mexico        
 
Final
 
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia               
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy                  
3 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia                  
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Hp Teschner            
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic        
6 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) New Zealand          
7 Feiyan Sun (Chn) China                        
8 Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team           
9 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) US National Team     
10 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany                  
11 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland              
12 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hp Teschner               
13 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Spain              
14 Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling              
15 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands                
16 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Czech Republic       
17 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong                 
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland              
19 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy                
20 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling            
21 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania          
22 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand               
23 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa) Spain          
DNF Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland                                  
 
Sprints

Qualifying

1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania             0.11.304 (63.694 km/h)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                   0.11.434
3 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                         0.11.439
4 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                  0.11.473
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                         0.11.607
6 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling              0.11.817
7 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                      0.11.819
8 Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling         0.11.849
9 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                  0.11.853
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands            0.11.855
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                  0.11.866
12 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling        0.11.874
13 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                   0.11.876
14 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                   0.11.889
15 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                0.11.910
16 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                     0.11.975
17 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia                0.12.080
18 Xiaoqing Xing (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling     0.12.165
19 Na Li (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling             0.12.191
20 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania             0.12.303
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand              0.12.397
22 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg) Hong Kong                0.12.414
23 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain                0.12.445
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland                 0.12.677
25 Wathinee Luekajorn (Tha) Thailand             0.13.056
26 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol) Poland              0.13.428
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                  12.174 (59.142 km/h)        
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                              
 
Heat 2 
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                      12.150  
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                        
 
Heat 3 
1 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling              12.334  
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                           
 
Heat4 
1 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling         12.697  
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                           
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                  12.319 (58.446 km/h)
2 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                 

Heat 2 
1 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling              12.431 
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                              
 
Finals B

1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                   12.346 
2 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                       
 
3 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling          12.825
4 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                               
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania               12.014       
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy                               
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                     12.326       
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia                          
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                           12.389       
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong                             
 
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                    12.167       
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France                             
 
Heat 5
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                           12.426       
2 Li Huang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                  
 
Heat 6
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                     12.662       
2 Fang Tian (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                       
 
Heat 7
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands               12.306       
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France                               
 
Heat 8
1 Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling           12.121       
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada                           
 
Place 5-8
 
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China                                 
6 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia                           
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands                     
8 Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling                 
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania               11.847  11.811      
2 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                           
 
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                     11.805          12.009       
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                                   12.159       
 
Finals
 
For gold
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania               11.781  12.021       
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine                                                     
 
For bronze
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands                            12.108  12.096      
2 Shuang Guo (Chn) China                           12.473       

Back to top