Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Wangaratta Wheelrace

Wangaratta, Victoria, January 26, 2008

Big day in Wangaratta

By Barry McNaught

Victoria’s traditional Australia Day Weekend Carnival was raced with good entries at Wangaratta. It is the only program that allows riders two chances to make a Wheel Race Final. Four riders went through from the first round of four heats and two from the second round of three heats.

The unlucky rider was last years Wheelrace Winner - Kyle Marwood (Bendigo). Marwood was fifth and third in his heats and second in consecutive years in the A Grade Scratch Race.

In the first round of four 2,000m heats three backmarkers qualified. Laine Hammond (Northcote) was the first woman through, fourth in Heat 1, to Matt Smith (Ballarat-Sebastapol). Josh Gundry (Bendigo), who finished second at the Latrobe wheel race in 2006, won Heat 2. He was chasing girls who were given every chance of qualifying from a limit of 245m.

Alan Dudderidge (Albury/Wodonga) took Heat 3 and 2005 winner Ryan Worn (Bendigo) got home ahead of backmarkers Sean Finning (Castlemaine) and Damian Kierl (Ballarat-Sebastopol) in the fourth and slowest heat. As with last year, the task of the two riders at the back looked hopeless, chasing a 50m gap.

However the second round of heats after the tea break set the stage for a very interesting final. Hamish Taylor (Northcote) and Eddie Wilson (Brunswick) gave the two backmarkers already qualified some hope. Ben Knight (Bendigo) and local bike shop owner Rob Sullivan (Wangaratta) added to second limit and two quality girls – Victorian State Keirin Champion Esther Pugh-Uren (Bendigo) and Peta Stewart (Albury-Wodonga) - had Laine Hammond on limit smiling. On a perfect summer evening, the best crowd for several years saw a great final. The three women - Hammond, Stewart and Pugh-Uren - rode strongly at the front and were not headed on the 492m track, until after the bell. The race favourite, Matt Smith, came down in a bad spill at the 300m mark with four other riders. All eventually walked away. There were 11 riders racing from marks behind Smith back to Tim Ralton (Bendigo) and several liked their chances as the fast moving bunch raced toward the last 200m.

The fall did not appear to affect the outcome of the wheel race, with Gundry going to the front 150m from home. However he tired badly, drifting to the centre of the track in the finishing straight. This paved the way for the man the backmarkers had chosen as their most likely chance for success, to charge through for what at the bell had looked a very unlikely win. Eddie Wilson started at 4/1 and rode 2.09.30, a time 5.73 secs quicker than the previous winner Marwood. Local Damian Semmler (Wangaratta), who finished third, protested he was impeded in the final sprint and the placings were reversed - dropping Gundry from second to third.

The 1000m Handicap was named in honour of Eddie Bush. Eddie passed away at Geelong in November and was a well known and respected Athletics and Cycling Commentator, who had called at Wangaratta and many other country venues. He had retired about 13 years ago. With a typically well timed finish, Jessica Berry was very happy to be the first winner of Eddie’s race.

Castlemaine rider Sean Finning, winner of the Melbourne Commonwealth Games Points Score Race, took the 10 kilometre Sid Patterson Memorial Scratch Race. He was joined in a break over the last five laps by Bendigo riders Kyle Marwood and Sean Pontelandolfo who finished second and third.

Results

Junior results
 
MEN 17 - 8 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Aaron Cooper (Albury-Wodonga CC)                 4.26.46
2 Maddison Hammond (Northcote Cycling Club Inc)           
3 Sam Conder (Bendigo & District CC)                      
 
MEN 17 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 James Boal (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)         1.07.12
2 Zachary Cooper (Albury-Wodonga CC)                      
3 William Mckenzie (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)          
 
MEN 17 - 2000m Handicap
 
1 Maddison Hammond (Northcote Cycling Club Inc)    2.29.02
2 James Boal (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)                
3 Sam Conder (Bendigo & District CC)                      
 
WOMEN 15/17 - 6 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Ainslee Bennett (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)    3.10.34
2 Saskia Penn (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                     
3 Madison Leske (Bendigo & District CC)                   
 
WOMEN 15/17 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Ainslee Bennett (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)    1.20.45
2 Madison Leske (Bendigo & District CC)                   
3 Jacinta Findlay (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)           
 
WOMEN 15/17 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Madison Leske (Bendigo & District CC)            1.17.48
2 Bianca Mckenzie (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)           
3 Saskia Penn (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                     
 
MEN 15 - 6 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Thomas Thorsen (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)     4.37.32
2 Robert Oakenfull (Bendigo & District CC)                
3 Sean Mciver (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                
 
MEN 15 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Thomas Thorsen (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)     1.21.46
2 Connor Murtagh (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
3 Baden Tanner (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)              
 
MEN 15 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Robert Oakenfull (Bendigo & District CC)         1.20.32
2 Baden Tanner (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)              
3 Sean Mciver (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                
 
BOYS/GIRLS 13 - 4 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Braeden Dean (Bendigo & District CC)             3.26.49
2 James Pane (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
3 Reiley Murtagh (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
 
BOYS/GIRLS 11 - 4 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Joshua Sullivan (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)    3.38.24
2 Riley Hart (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
3 Corben Leske (Bendigo & District CC)                    
 
BOYS/GIRLS 11/13 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Riley Hart (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
2 Braeden Dean (Bendigo & District CC)                    
3 Fergus Samon (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)              
 
BOYS/GIRLS 11/13 - 1000m Handicap
 
1 Braeden Dean (Bendigo & District CC)             1.26.59
2 Isaac Pane (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
3 Fergus Samon (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)              
 
Senior Results
 
MEN "C" GRADE - 10 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Matthew Smith (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                 
2 James Rendall (Albury-Wodonga CC)                       
3 Lawrence Naughton (Bendigo & District CC)               
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Benjamin Knight                                         
2 Michael Washington                                      
3 Benjamin Knight                                         
 
MEN "B" GRADE - 10 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Justin Leske (Bendigo & District CC)             6.35.12
2 David Mannix (Bendigo & District CC)                    
3 Silas Fisher (Broadford Seymour Cycling Club)           
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Jason Desailly (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
2 Adrian Fry (Geelong Cycle Club)                         
3 Adrian Fry (Geelong Cycle Club)                         
 
ACES - 10 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Kyle Marwood (Bendigo & District CC)             6.16.56
2 Damien Keirl (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                  
3 Eddie Wilson (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Kyle Marwood (Bendigo & District CC)                    
2 Tim Ralton (Bendigo & District CC)                      
3 Ryan Worn (Bendigo & District CC)                       
 
WANGARATTA WHEELRACE - 2000m HEATS
 
1
1 Matthew Smith (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)          2.10.56
2 Micah Leske (Bendigo & District CC)                     
3 James Rendall (Albury-Wodonga CC)                       
4 Laine Hammond (Northcote Cycling Club Inc)              
 
 
2
1 Joshua Gundry (Bendigo & District CC)            2.16.16
2 Ryan Pontelandolfo (Bendigo & District CC)              
3 Tim Ralton (Bendigo & District CC)                      
4 Damien Semmler (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
 
3
1 Alan Dudderidge (Albury-Wodonga CC)                     
2 Justin Leske (Bendigo & District CC)             2.14.00
3 Jason Desailly (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
4 Daniel Mcintyre (Albury-Wodonga CC)                     
 
4
1 Ryan Worn (Bendigo & District CC)                2.18.12
2 Silas Fisher (Broadford Seymour Cycling Club)           
3 Sean Finning (Castlemaine Cycling Club Inc)             
4 Damien Keirl (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                  
 
WANGARATTA WHEELRACE - 2000m REPERCHARGE
 
1
1 Esther Pugh-Uren (Bendigo & District CC)         2.09.25
2 Peta Stewart (Albury-Wodonga CC)                        
 
2
1 Robert Sullivan (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)    2.14.13
2 Benjamin Knight (Bendigo & District CC)                 
 
3
1 Eddie Wilson (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)        2.12.31
2 Hamish Taylor (Northcote Cycling Club Inc)              
 
WANGARATTA WHEELRACE - 2000m FINAL
 
1 Eddie Wilson (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)        2.09.30
2 Damien Semmler (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
3 Joshua Gundry (Bendigo & District CC)                   
4 Robert Sullivan (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)           
5 Tim Ralton (Bendigo & District CC)                      
6 Esther Pugh-Uren (Bendigo & District CC)                
 
ACES ELIMINATION
 
1
1 Sean Finning (Castlemaine Cycling Club Inc)             
2 Kyle Marwood (Bendigo & District CC)                    
3 Ryan Pontelandolfo (Bendigo & District CC)              
 
EDDIE BUSH MEMORIAL - 1000m HANDICAP
 
1 Jessica Berry (Bendigo & District CC)            1.03.37
2 Matthew Smith (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                 
3 David Mannix (Bendigo & District CC)                    
4 James Rendall (Albury-Wodonga CC)                       
5 Esther Pugh-Uren (Bendigo & District CC)                
 
ACES KEIRIN
 
1 Eddie Wilson (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
2 Damien Keirl (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                  
3 Sean Pontelandolfo (Bendigo & District CC)              
 
MEN "C" GRADE - 10 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Matthew Smith (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                 
2 Jared Anskaitis (Geelong Cycle Club)                    
3 James Rendall (Albury-Wodonga CC)                       
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Troy Sait (Bendigo & District CC)                       
2 Simon Carr (Bendigo & District CC)                      
3 Michael Washington (Lavington Panthers Sports)          
 
MEN "B" GRADE - 12 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Jason Desailly (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)     7.46.02
2 Damien Semmler (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
3 Ryan Worn (Bendigo & District CC)                       
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Justin Leske (Bendigo & District CC)                    
2 Damien Semmler (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)            
3 Joel Fahy (Bendigo & District CC)                       
 
ACES "SID PATTERON MEMORIAL - 20 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Sean Finning (Castlemaine Cycling Club Inc)     12.31.12
2 Kyle Marwood (Bendigo & District CC)                    
3 Ryan Pontelandolfo (Bendigo & District CC)              
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Ricky Peoples (Shepparton Cycling Club)                 
2 Sean Finning (Castlemaine Cycling Club Inc)             
3 Kyle Marwood (Bendigo & District CC)                    
 
WOMEN - 8 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Jessica Berry (Bendigo & District CC)            5.42.35
2 Esther Pugh-Uren (Bendigo & District CC)                
3 Veronica Dudderidge (Tuggeranong Vikings CC)            
 
Lap Prizes
 
1 Peta Stewart (Albury-Wodonga CC)                        
2 Jessica Berry (Bendigo & District CC)                   

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December