Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

UCI World Masters Championships - CM

Sydney, Australia, October 16-21, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 2 - October 17: Individual pursuit qualifying

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Brian Crawford/www.nsw.cycling.org.au

Images by Mike Gladu/www.velodrome.com

Results

Male - 50 to 54 2000m
 
1 David Moreland (Aus)                      2.22.77
2 James Host (USA)                          0.02.48
3 Scott Butler (USA)                        0.04.05
4 Chris Hunt (Aus)                          0.06.27
5 Bernardo Figueroa (Col)                   0.08.91
6 Malcolm Hayes (Aus)                       0.09.93
7 Koji Takahashi (Jpn)                      0.11.65
8 Fred Roland Landon (Aus)                  0.12.66
9 Eduardo Daniel Grigioni Fischman (Arg)    0.14.01
10 Alan Dudderidge (Aus)                    0.14.05
11 Shane Dove (Aus)                         0.14.73
12 Mike Lawson (Aus)                        0.16.72
13 Didier Ramet (Fra)                       0.16.80
14 Greg Haydon (Aus)                        0.17.28
15 Mark Oakley-Browne (Aus)                 0.18.62
16 Nestor Torres (Arg)                      0.19.82
17 Robert De Bernardi (Aus)                 0.20.25
18 James Gray (Aus)                         0.24.44
19 Steven Moran (Aus)                       0.25.24
20 Graham Tierney (Aus)                     0.25.48
21 Tim Devlin (Aus)                         0.26.01
22 David Toland (Aus)                       0.29.21
DSQ Howard Galloway (Qat)                          
 
Male - 55 to 59 2000m
 
1 Steve Davies (GBr)                        2.28.39
2 Juan Carlos Haedo (Arg)                   0.00.89
3 Dennis Bowen-Day (Aus)                    0.00.97
4 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                   0.01.44
5 Chip Berezny (USA)                        0.02.02
6 Peter Gumbley (Aus)                       0.02.62
7 Christopher J. Anstey (Can)               0.04.23
8 Timothy Hicks (Aus)                       0.10.66
9 Brian Radcliffe (Aus)                     0.10.67
10 Rene Grignon (Fra)                       0.13.88
11 Douglas Cameron (Can)                    0.14.16
12 Alex Verdi (Aus)                         0.17.60
13 Norm Kalmanovitch (Can)                  0.19.19
14 Ross Hayter (Aus)                        0.19.63
15 Gordon Bradshaw (Aus)                    0.22.00
16 Kelvin Mcanulty (NZl)                    0.30.38
DNS Charles Dalrymple-Hay (Aus)                    
 
Male - 60 to 64 2000m 
 
1 Kevin Gill (GBr)                          2.31.51
2 Darrell Wheeler (Aus)                     0.03.46
3 Jeff Smith (Aus)                          0.06.08
4 Chass Matters (Aus)                       0.06.85
5 John Crouchley (Aus)                      0.10.84
6 Max Pendleton (GBr)                       0.11.42
7 Karl Erik Jensen (Den)                    0.12.63
8 John Moss (RSA)                           0.13.59
9 Hugh Gray (Aus)                           0.15.56
10 Michel Briat (Fra)                       0.16.49
11 Ferdy Hamers (Aus)                       0.17.52
12 Robert Barnes (Aus)                      0.19.98
13 Angus Hume (Aus)                         0.22.75
14 Stephen Reed (Aus)                       0.34.52
15 Geoffrey Worthington (Aus)               0.36.81
DNS Hugh Davis (Irl)                               
DNS Graham Mcclymont (Aus)                         
 
Male - 65 to 69 2000m 
 
1 Keith Oliver (Aus)                        2.29.02
2 Martin Peeters (Aus)                      0.03.29
3 Victor Copeland (USA)                     0.05.36
4 Guido Lupo (Ita)                          0.11.40
5 Rod Wagner (Aus)                          0.31.21
6 Tony Caruana (Aus)                        0.31.90
7 Colin Rossiter (Aus)                      0.32.87
8 Barry Roberts (Aus)                       0.38.20
 
Male - 70+ 2000m 
 
1 Garry Humpherson (NZl)                    2.40.84
2 Otto Altweck (Ger)                        0.01.47
3 Denis Blunden (Aus)                       0.08.61
4 Denis Robinson (Aus)                      0.12.77
5 Mark Nicholls (Aus)                       0.14.06
6 Albert Kolybin (Rus)                      0.16.52
7 Delroy Walters (USA)                      0.18.42
8 Owen Duffy (NZl)                          0.33.06
9 Brian Kennedy (Aus)                       0.38.86
10 Peter Hull (Aus)                         0.46.36
11 Vincent Amos (Aus)                       1.10.39
12 Donald Talintyre (Aus)                   2.35.65
DNS Alan Sandford (Aus)                            
DNS Neil Wray (Aus)                                
 
Female - 30 to 39 2000m 
 
1 Michelle Crawford (Aus)                   2.35.02
2 Amanda O'connor (Aus)                     0.06.59
3 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Aus)              0.08.00
4 Stephanie Jackson (Aus)                   0.10.99
5 Maddalena Cantoni (Ita)                   0.21.69
6 Sara Laliberte (Can)                      0.22.45
DNS Ketija Kalnberzina (Irl)                       
 
Female - 40 to 49 2000m 
 
1 Mandy Collis (Aus)                        2.39.11
2 Megan Blatchford-Peck (NZl)               0.04.32
3 Kim Trzebiatowsky (RSA)                   0.05.60
4 Patrizia Spadaccini (Ita)                 0.06.88
5 Kerrie Howard (Aus)                       0.07.51
6 Angela Undrell (GBr)                      0.08.01
7 Judith Cahill (Aus)                       0.08.81
8 Makiko Hamada (Jpn)                       0.09.16
9 Emi Wachi (Jpn)                                  
10 Ellen De Vries (Aus)                     0.10.60
11 Kathryn Wilder (USA)                     0.12.99
12 Leesa Carson (Aus)                       0.18.82
13 Lynette Collins (Aus)                    0.19.83
14 Lawrence Maskill (Aus)                   0.25.01
DNS Julie Barnett (Aus)                            
 
Female - 50 to 54 2000m 
 
1 Ann Love (USA)                            2.50.19
2 Lorraine Schutz (Aus)                     0.00.84
3 Rhonda Craigie (Aus)                      0.06.38
4 Cynthia Goodman (USA)                     0.07.05
5 Julie Shuttleworth (GBr)                  0.42.39
DNS Marian Renshaw (Aus)                           
 
Female - 55+ 2000m 
 
1 Shirley Amy (Aus)                         2.47.89
2 Terry Roach (USA)                         0.02.79
3 Sue Redman (NZl)                          0.06.08
4 Elizabeth Randall (Aus)                   0.12.89
5 Gai Monahan (Aus)                         0.28.59
6 Fran Watson (Aus)                         0.30.07
7 Charlene Smith (Aus)                      0.39.32
8 Noeline Otto (Aus)                        1.08.01
 
Male - 30 to 34 3000m 
 
1 Steven Sansonetti (Aus)                   3.35.31
2 Randy Mclain (USA)                        0.05.73
3 Marcos Sendra (Arg)                       0.15.46
4 Juan Pablo Villarruel (Arg)               0.17.27
5 Ettiene Retief (RSA)                      0.18.99
6 Russel Palm (RSA)                         0.20.12
7 Stuart Harrington (Aus)                   0.20.19
8 Abdul Quayum Davids (RSA)                 0.26.40
9 Nosh Mistry (Aus)                         0.28.80
10 Cyrille Santerre (Fra)                   0.35.90
11 Ryan Catzel (Aus)                        0.36.03
DNS Andrew Mills (Aus)                             
DSQ Carlos Anibal Varese (Arg)                     
 
Male - 35 to 39 3000m 
 
1 Wolfgang Kotzmann (Aut)                   3.36.07
2 Chris Eichler (Aus)                       0.00.04
3 Steven Young (Aus)                        0.00.55
4 Stewart Campbell (Aus)                    0.01.76
5 Jason Sprouse (USA)                       0.02.88
6 Tony Scott (USA)                          0.06.57
7 Matt Bazzano (Aus)                        0.09.30
8 Paul Butler (Aus)                         0.09.77
9 Paul Connor (Aus)                         0.09.99
10 Andrew Fillery (Aus)                     0.13.31
11 James Kelly (Aus)                        0.13.34
12 Dean Heathcote (Aus)                     0.14.11
13 Hossein Eslami Kouhpayeh (Irn)           0.17.14
14 Mario Nell (RSA)                         0.17.82
15 Alain Bornet (Fra)                       0.18.53
16 Jean-Philippe Meret (Fra)                0.19.30
17 Aderito Da Cruz (Fra)                    0.19.88
18 Sergio Fabian Gili (Arg)                 0.20.64
19 Scott Laliberte (Can)                    0.21.25
20 Adrian Mulholland (Aus)                  0.26.31
21 Dean Preddy (Aus)                        0.29.37
22 Nick Anskey (Aus)                        0.34.44
23 Shoji Ogawa (Jpn)                        0.35.83
DNS Cheok Ying Ko (Mas)                            
DNS Ian Gardiner (Aus)                             
 
Male - 40 to 44 3000m 
 
1 Stuart Vaughan (Aus)                      3.32.72
2 Russell Tucker (Aus)                      0.02.56
3 Donald Gillmore (Can)                     0.03.05
4 Antony Bishop (Aus)                       0.04.53
5 Peter Ettles (GBr)                        0.04.87
6 Robert Veroba (Can)                       0.05.27
7 Graeme Allbon (Aus)                       0.06.90
8 Michael O'brien (Aus)                     0.09.74
9 David Klipper (USA)                       0.10.36
10 Dr Paul Needham (NZl)                    0.10.56
11 Steve Carrell (USA)                      0.11.01
12 Alex Frame (Aus)                         0.11.12
13 Christian Jsger (Ger)                    0.11.28
14 Chris Murray (Aus)                       0.11.64
15 David Sturt (Aus)                        0.14.16
16 Scott Kasin (USA)                        0.14.88
17 Mick Marshall (Aus)                      0.16.44
18 G. Leigh Foti (USA)                      0.17.06
19 Tony Simonelli (Aus)                     0.17.21
20 John Murray (Aus)                        0.22.83
21 Peter Townley (Aus)                      0.23.58
22 Tony Unicomb (Aus)                       0.24.94
23 Andrew Kelk (Aus)                        0.25.10
24 Jesper Schack (Den)                      0.25.28
25 Grant Wilson (NZl)                       0.37.47
26 Garrath Styles (Aus)                     0.42.24
27 Neil Leifels (Aus)                       0.43.77
28 Paul Becher (Can)                        0.47.07
29 Alastair Mccausland (Aus)                0.51.60
30 Andrea Savini (Ita)                      1.01.80
31 Peter Tutty (Aus)                        1.06.74
DNS David Stevens (Aus)                            
DNS Andrew Larkin (Aus)                            
 
Male - 45 to 49 3000m
 
1 Hilton Mcmurdo (Aus)                      3.27.61
2 Marco Hellman (USA)                       0.06.95
3 Claus Christiansen (Den)                  0.11.81
4 Ray Dunstan (NZl)                         0.12.30
5 Clint Mcdonell (Aus)                      0.12.38
6 Stephane Le Beau (Can)                    0.13.87
7 Peter Verhoeven (Aus)                     0.14.88
8 Craig Taylor (Aus)                        0.15.14
9 Nicholas Chadderton (Aus)                 0.15.38
10 Byron Tucker (Aus)                       0.16.14
11 Brent Kay (USA)                          0.16.39
12 Jeff Lyall (NZl)                         0.17.14
13 Robert Upton (Aus)                       0.18.52
14 Warren Bennett (Aus)                     0.20.20
15 Mark Arnold (Aus)                        0.21.79
16 Sepp Hribar (NZl)                        0.21.81
17 Vicente Florio Zoric (Arg)               0.22.67
18 David Mann (USA)                         0.27.14
19 Niels-Henrik Laugesen (Aus)              0.32.16
20 James Van Gelder (Aus)                   0.40.78
21 Robert Thompson (Aus)                    0.43.22
22 Peter Holley (Aus)                       0.43.78
23 David Russell (Aus)                      0.44.57
24 Geoffrey Shaw (NZl)                      1.01.83
25 David Whish (Aus)                        1.08.95
DSQ Andrea Neri (Ita)                              

Male 50 - 54 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 David Moreland (Australia)                      2.21.15
2 James Host (United States of America)           2.25.91
Bronze Medal
3 Scott Butler (United States of America)         2.25.64
4 Chris Hunt (Australia)                          2.30.73
 
Men 55 - 59 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                    2.28.78
2 Juan Carlos Haedo (Argentina)                   2.30.46
Bronze Medal
3 Patrick Gellineau (United States of America)    2.30.41
4 Dennis Bowen-Day (Australia)                    2.30.81
 
Men 60 - 64 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Kevin Gill (Great Britain)                      2.30.40
2 Darrell Wheeler (Australia)                     2.38.92
Bronze Medal
3 Jeff Smith (Australia)                          2.37.80
4 Chass Matters (Australia)                       2.39.14
 
Men 65 - 69 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Keith Oliver (Australia)                        2.29.34
2 Martin Peeters (Australia)                      2.32.91
Bronze Medal
3 Victor Copeland (United States of America)      2.37.58
4 Guido Lupo (Italy)                              2.39.29
 
Men 70+
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Garry Humpherson (New Zealand)                  2.40.89
2 Otto Altweck (Germany)                          2.43.46
 
Bronze Medal
3 Denis Robinson (Australia)                             
4 Denis Blunden (Australia)                              
 
Women 30 - 39 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Michelle Crawford (Australia)                   2.35.79
2 Amanda O'connor (Australia)                     2.42.42
Bronze Medal
3 Trudy Van Der Straateaus (Australia)            2.41.79
4 Stephanie Jackson (Australia)                   2.48.44
 
Women 40 - 49 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Mandy Collis (Australia)                        2.40.27
2 Megan Blatchford-Pecnzl (New Zealand)           2.44.90
Bronze Medal
3 Kim Trzebiatowsky (South Africa)                2.44.43
4 Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)                     2.46.67
 
Women 50 - 54 2000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Ann Marie Love (United States of America)       2.48.31
2 Lorraine Schutz (Australia)                     2.52.19
Bronze Medal
3 Rhonda Craigie (Australia)                      2.53.88
4 Cynthia Goodman (United States of America)      2.57.18
 
Women 55+
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Terry Roach (United States of America)          2.49.47
2 Shirley Amy (Australia)                         2.49.70
Bronze Medal
3 Sue Redman (New Zealand)                        2.52.24
4 Elizabeth Randall (Australia)                   3.03.68
 
Men 30 - 34 3000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Steven Sansonetti (Australia)                   3.36.34
2 Randy Mclain (United States of America)         3.44.80
Bronze Medal
3 Marcos Sendra (Argentina)                       3.50.11
4 Juan Pablo Villarruel (Argentina)               3.52.71
 
Men 35 - 39 3000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Wolfgang Kotzmann (Austria)                     3.34.13
2 Chris Eichler (Australia)                       3.35.05
Bronze Medal
3 Steven Young (Australia)                        3.38.77
4 Stewart Campbell (Australia)                    3.39.34
 
Men 40 - 44 3000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Stuart Vaughan (Australia)                      3.35.23
2 Russell Tucker (Australia)                      3.39.78
Bronze Medal
3 Antony Bishop (Australia)                       3.38.25
4 Donald Gillmore (Canada)                        3.39.07
 
Men 45 - 49 3000m Individual Pursuit Final
 
Gold & Silver Medals
1 Hilton Mcmurdo (Australia)                      3.29.58
2 Marco Hellman (United States of America)        3.34.37
Bronze Medal
3 Ray Dunstan (New Zealand)                       3.42.02
4 Claus Christiansen (Denmark)                    3.43.11