Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

15th Asian Games - NE

Doha, Qatar, December 3-14, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 6 - December 10: Men's 4km Individual Pursuit, Men's Team Sprint, Women's Individual Pursuit

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP

Results

Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying

1 Japan                       0.45.735 (59.035kph)
 Kazuya Narita                        
 Yusho Oikawa                         
 Kazunari Watanabe                    

2 China                       0.46.019
 Yong Feng                            
 Feng Lin                             
 Lei Zhang                            

3 Republic of Korea           0.46.559
 Lae Seon Choi                        
 Dong Jin Kang                        
 Hee Chun Yang                        

4 Malaysia                    0.46.829
 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir                
 Josiah Ng Onn Lam                    
 Mohd Rizal Tisin                     

5 Islamic Republic of Iran    0.47.768
 Farshid Farsnejadian                 
 Mahmoud Parash                       
 Hassanali Varposhti                  

6 Chinese Taipei              0.48.295
 Chia Wei Hung                        
 Chung Ling Li                        
 Kuo Lung Liao                        

7 Philippines                 0.50.095
 Paulo Manapul                        
 Jan Paul Morales                     
 Edwin Paragoso                       

8 Kingdom of Bahrain          0.53.835
 Husain Ebrahim                       
 Mohamed Husain                       
 Hassan Mansoor                       

DNS Kingdom of Saudi Arabia           
 Ayman Al Habriti                     
 Bader Al Yasin                       
 Ahmed Alassiri       

Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1 Min Hye Lee (Kor)               3.44.209 (48.169kph)
2 Meifang Li (Chn)                0.03.079
3 Hoay Sim Leow (Mas)             0.05.937
4 Li Wang (Chn)                   0.07.896
5 Seon Ha Ha (Kor)                0.08.473
6 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe)             0.09.344
7 Uyun Muzizah (Ina)              0.09.797
8 I Fang Ju (Tpe)                 0.10.471
9 Satomi Wadami (Jpn)             0.11.416
10 Banna Kamfoo (Tha)             0.15.580
11 Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha)        0.15.925
12 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg)       0.19.443
13 Baby Marites Bitbit (Phi)      0.22.990

Men's Individual Pursuit Final

Gold Medal Ride
1 Sun Jae Jang (Kor)    4.35.433 (52.281kph)
2 Taiji Nishtani (Jpn)  0.06.648

Bronze Medal Ride
1 In Hyeok Hwang (Kor)  4.38.589 (51.689 kph)
2 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI)   0.00.936

Men's Team Sprint Final

Gold Medal 
1 Japan                0.45.590 (59.223kph)
 Kazuya Narita                 
 Yudai Nitta                   
 Kazunari Watanabe             
2 China                0.45.673
 Yong Feng                     
 Feng Lin                      
 Lei Zhang    
                 
Bronze Medal
1 Republic of Korea    0.46.266 (58.358kph)
 Lae Seon Choi                 
 Dong Jin Kang                 
 Hee Chun Yang                 
2 Malaysia             0.46.445
 Junaidi Mohamad Nasir         
 Josiah Ng Onn Lam             
 Mohd Rizal Tisin