Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Pan-American Championships - CC

Uruguay, May 4-11, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Race 1 - May 4: Men: Individual pursuit, Team sprint, Scratch race; Women: 500m TT,

Results

Men's individual pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Svein Tuft (Canada)                  4.47.03  (50.169 km/h)
2 Jose Antonga (Argentina)             4.50.40  (49.587 km/h)
3 Jaime Suaza (Colombia)               4.52.20  (49.281 km/h)
4 Weimar Roldan (Colombia)             4.53.20  (49.113 km/h)
5 Jorge Soto (Uruguay)                 4.53.97  (48.984 km/h)
6 Jorge Contreras (Chile)              4.55.42  (48.744 km/h)
7 Jhonny Morales (Guatemala)           5.02.25  (47.642 km/h)
8 Jose Medina (Chile)                  5.02.49  (47.604 km/h)
9 Mariano De Fino (Uruguay)            5.07.20  (46.876 km/h)
10 Edgardo Lugo (Mexico)               5.08.72  (46.645 km/h)
11 Rodolfo Avila (Mexico)              5.10.56  (46.368 km/h)
12 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala)            5.15.58  (45.630 km/h)
13 Hersson Jimenez (Costa Rica)        5.25.37  (44.257 km/h)
 
A final
 
1 Svein Tuft (Canada)                  4.46.77  (50.214 km/h)
2 Jose Antonga (Argentina)             4.56.92  (48.498 km/h)
 
B final
 
1 Jaime Suaza (Colombia)               5.45.00  (41.739 km/h)
2 Weimar Roldan (Colombia)             5.50.59  (41.074 km/h)
 
Women's 500m TT
 
1 Diana Garcia (Colombia)              0.36.97
2 Paola Munoz (Chile)                  0.39.36
3 Cinthia Martinez (Uruguay)           0.39.83
4 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)           0.40.20
5 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)          0.40.56
6 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala)            0.40.62
7 Diana Almada (Argentina)             0.41.05
8 Alejandra Alliegro (Argentina)       0.41.64
9 Johana Bracco (Uruguay)              0.42.05
 
Men's team sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Colombia                             1.05.87  (54.652 km/h)
 Jonathan Marin
 Rodrigo Barros
 Hernan Sanchez
2 Argentina                            1.07.04  (53.696 km/h)
 Diego Vargas
 Juan Fernandez
 Leandro Botasso
3 Chile                                1.07.26  (53.528 km/h)
 Cristian Concha
 Cristopher Mansilla
 Pablo Concha
4 Trinidad and Tobago                  1.07.67  (53.196 km/h)
 Christopher Sellier
 Azikiwe Kellar
 Ako Kellar
5 Dominican Republic                   1.09.82  (51.558 km/h)
 Wascar Ramirez
 Manuel Pena
 Jonathan Reinoso
6 Guatemala                            1.10.13  (51.331 km/h)
 José A. Sochon
 Gabriel Pellecer
 Daniel Cute
7 Uruguay                              1.10.75  (50.884 km/h)
 Santiago Cano
 Ignacio Olivera
 Angel Cabrera
8 Costa Rica                           1.12.00  (49.999 km/h)
 Jonathan Viquez
 Marco Guillen
 Hersson Jimenez
 
Final
 
1 Chile                                1.06.50
 Cristian Concha (Chile)
 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
 Pablo Concha (Chile)
2 Trinidad and Tobago                  1.08.10
 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad and Tobago)
 Azikiwe Kellar (Trinidad and Tobago)
 Ako Kellar (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Guatemala                            1.09.40
 José A. Sochon (Guatemala)
 Gabriel Pellecer (Guatemala)
 Daniel Cute (Guatemala)
4 Dominican Republic                   1.09.40
 Wascar Ramirez (Dominican Republic)
 Manuel Pena (Dominican Republic)
 Jonathan Reinoso (Dominican Republic)
 
Men's scratch race
 
1 Angel Colla (Argentina)
2 Luis Mansilla (Chile)
3 Cody O'Reilly (United States Of America)
4 Jorge Soto (Uruguay)