Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Pan American Games - JR

Brazil, July 14-21, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 17: Track - Women's individual pursuit, Sprints, Men's points race

Results

Men's sprint
 
Quarterfinal
 
Heat 1
1 Julio Cesar Herrera (Cuba)                       0.11.15
2 Canelon Hersony (Venezuela)                      0.11.48
 
Heat 2
1 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)               0.11.95
2 Leandro Botasso (Argentina)                             
 
Heat 3
1 Ben Barczewski (USA)                             0.11.28
2 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)                                  
 
Heat 4
1 Andy Lakatosh (USA)                              0.11.51
2 Alexander Cornieles (Venezuela)                         

Semifinal
 
Heat 1
1 Julio Cesar Herrera (Cuba)                       0.11.59
DSQ Andy Lakatosh (USA)                            0.11.40
 
Heat 2
1 Ben Barczewski (USA)                             0.11.66
2 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)                      
 
Women's individual pursuit
 
Qualifier
 
1 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)            3.42.08
2 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)                      3.48.60
3 Dalila Rodriguez (Cuba)                          3.51.97
4 Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)                      3.52.43
5 Cristina Greve (Argentina)                       3.54.48
6 Paola Muņoz (Chile)                              3.58.95
7 Alessandra Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mexico)    4.01.97
8 Camila Rodrigues (Brazil)                        4.02.98
 
Final
 
1 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)            3.40.53
2 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)                      OVL       
3 Dalila Rodriguez (Cuba)                          3.51.12
4 Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)                      3.51.61

Men's points race
 
1 Andris Hernandez (Venezuela)                       66 pts
2 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia)                53
3 Milton Wynants (Uruguay)                           37
4 Marcos Arriagada (Chile)                           18
5 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)                   16
6 Juan Curuchet (Argentina)                          16
7 Emile Abraham (Trinidad)                           12
8 Roberson Silva (Brazil)                           -17
9 Jorge Gallegos (Equador)                          -31
DNF Ryan Mckenzie (Canada)                             
DNF Michel Fernandez (Cuba)                            
DNF Wendy Cruz (Dominican Republic)                    
DSQ Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)