Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from the United Kingdom

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Untitled Document

Road
Surry league #1
Eddy Soens memorial
Surry league #2
Surry league festival

MTB

Track

Cross

Surrey League South East Championship

Goodwood, July 28, 2002

Photography

  • The women's championship top 3: Annett Nielsen (Norwood Paragon CC), Karen Jeffrey (Hiscox) & Lisa Thompson (VC Bayeux)
  • The junior champions: Anthony Penson (Epsom CC), Liam Terry (Bognor Regis CC) & Michael Ladbrook (Sutton CC)
  • The youth champions: Matthew Howard (VC Jubilee), Gyles Wingate (Bognor Regis CC) & Dan Manelfi (Team Blazing Saddles)

Results

Women - 30 miles
 
1 Jaqui Marshall (VC St Raphael)                      1.22.07
2 Karen Jeffery (Hiscox Insurance RT)                         SE Champion
3 Annett Nielsen (Norwood Paragon CC)                         SE Runner up
4 Lisa Thompson (In Gear Racing Team)                         SE 3rd
5 Abigail Armstrong (London Phoenix)                     0.26
6 Deborah Percival (34th Nomads)
7 Claire Cole (Team Mole Valley)
8 Jen Dickens (Kingston Phoenix)
9 Judith Bonner (Brixton Cycles)
10 Ann Bath (Kingston Phoenix)
11 Nikki Wheeler (Portsmouth North End CC)               6.26
12 Caroline Songhurst-Stiles (Fareham Wheelers)
13 Michelle Hammond (Private)
14 Jakie Dodd (Kingston Phoenix)                        12.26
 
Junior - 30 miles
 
1 Ian Legg (Principia RT)                             1.17.05
2 Liam Terry (Bognor Regis CC)                                SE Champion
3 Michael Ladbrook (Sutton CC)                                SE Runner up
4 Adam Slade (Hantspol CC)
5 Edward Tooley (Principia RT)                           5.53
6 Jonathan Atkins (Fareham Wheelers)                     6.23
7 Anthony Penson (Epsom CC)                                   SE 3rd
8 Seb Ottley (VC St Raphael)                             7.32
 
Youth - 10 miles
 
1 Gyles Wingate (Bognor Regis CC)                       24.56 SE Champion
2 Izak Van Coller (Off The Record)
3 David Sinclair (Fareham Wheelers)
4 Tim Winkley (East Grinstead CC)
5 Sam Baker (SP Systems/Wightlink)
6 George Thomas (Crawley Wheelers)
7 Fred Lord (Fareham Wheelers)
8 Matthew Howard (VC Jubilee)                            3.16 SE runner up
9 Daniel Manelfi (Team Blazing Saddles)                       SE 3rd
10 Brian Randall (Sutton CC)
11 George Roux (Redhill CC)                              4.21
 
One lap behind
 
12 Philip Scammell (VC Jubilee)
 
Youth - 5 miles
 
1 Robert Jackson (Farnborough & Camberley)              14.29
2 Adam Gent (Sussex Nomads)
3 Laura Allen (Farnborough & Camberley)
4 Jack Smith (Brighton Mitre)
5 Neil Mcclelland (VC de Londres)                        2.22
6 Axel Clark (Brighton Mitre)
7 Ed Habgood (Private)                                  12.48
 
Youth - 2.4 miles
 
1 Lydia Cranstone (VC Meudon)
2 Sara Gent (Sussex Nomads)
 
Non-championship races
 
E/1/2 - 63 miles
 
1 Paul Pickup (Liphook Cycles RT)                     2.24.22
2 Phil Cavell (Bikepark)                                 0.35
3 Paul Mill (Team Edwards)
4 Richard Smith (prestigevc.com)
5 Stuart Blunt (Team Coridorri)                          1.29
6 Vincent Halpern (Twickenham CC)
7 Andrew Young (Private)
8 Andrew Self (pedalon.co.uk)
9 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT)
10 Tim Costello (Southdown Velo)
11 Peter Kench (Liphook Cycles RT)                       3.27
12 Barry Elcome (Festival RC)
13 Anders Christensen (Private)
14 Stephen Gowar (Festival RC)
15 Robert Cranstone (VC Meudon)
16 Peter Cole (Twickenham CC)
17 Matthew Starey (Pearson Cycles)                       5.49
18 Paul Allen (Pearson Cycles)
19 Graham Wood (In Gear Racing Team)
20 Shaun Reed (Eastbourne Rovers)                        6.42
21 Rob Enslin (Twickenham CC)
22 Kevin Blann (Liphook Cycles RT)
23 Mark Winton (Lewes Wanderers)
24 Toby Neave (Team Blazing Saddles)                     6.53
25 Simon Lawn (Sigma Sport RT)                           8.08
26 Jon Johnston (thebigchoice.com)                       8.43
27 Justin Hoy (Liphook Cycles RT)
28 Robin Didymus (Portsmouth North End CC)
29 Thomas Harper (Farnborough & Camberley)
30 David Worthington (prestigevc.com)
31 Simon Brooks (VC St Raphael)
32 Darrell Pembroke (Team Blazing Saddles)
33 Guy Andrews (Bikepark)
34 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly CC)
35 Roger Morgan (Liphook Cycles RT)
 
3/4 - 50 miles
 
1 Tim Lawn (Kingston Wheelers)                        1.59.13
2 Christopher Remnant (VC Meudon)
3 Ian Glen (Lewes Wanderers)
4 Martin Hulbert (Team Sport & Publicity)
5 Alan Clarke (South Western RC)
6 Andy Daniels (Twickenham CC)                           0.30
7 James Dear (In Gear RT)
8 Colin Addison (VC Meudon)
9 Dan Duguid (Middleburn UK)
10 Mark Fitzgerald (HO Marine Support CRT)
11 Paul Tunnell (Addiscombe CC)
12 Graham Kinsey (Farnborough & Camberley)
13 Fergus Brady (Pearson Cycles)
14 John Danter (VC Meudon)
15 Richard Barrowclough (Team Sport & Publicity)
16 Garry Timlick (Connect Computers RT)
17 Clive Lett (Team Mole Valley)
18 Murray Quiney (Off The Record)
19 Stephen Cranwell (Private)
20 Martin Butcher (VC Etoile)
21 Tony Kelly (Addiscombe CC)
21 Mark Elliott (Connect Computers RT)
21 James Graham (Festival RC)
21 Andy Cox (Lewes Wanderers)
21 Nick Allen (VC Meudon)
26 Richard Pearman (Portsmouth North End CC)
27 Lindsey Ruocco (South Western RC)
28 Keith Brooks (VC Meudon)
29 Mick Metcalf (Portsmouth North End CC)
30 Kevin Burton (Eastbourne Rovers)
31 Clive Oxborrow (VC Etoile)
 
4ths - 30 miles
 
1 David Clark (Brighton Mitre)                        1.14.55
2 Paul Carruthers (Worthing Excelsior)
3 Darren Perring (VC Etoile)
4 Nicholas Fitt (Southdown Velo)
5 Paul Winkley (East Grinstead CC)
6 Richard Varian (Epsom CC)
7 Chris Rollason (East Grinstead CC)
8 C Howard (Southborough & District)
9 D Bennett (Private)
10 Seb Ottley (VC St Raphael)
11 Vern Mcclelland (Worthing Excelsior)
12 Graham Fielder (Team Velo Vet)

Previous results from UK