Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Southland - 2.5

New Zealand, November 3-8, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage

Stage 10 - November 8: Winton-Browns - Invercargill, 64.4 km

Guyton triumphs in Tour of Southland

By Alan Messenger

Scott Guyton of Rotorua
Photo ©: Barry Harcourt

A major coup on the penultimate Stage of the PowerNet Tour of Southland reversed the first two placings giving Belgium based Kiwi Scott Guyton his second win in the prestigious race. A well engineered plan on the Stage from Te Anau to Lumsden saw Guyton turn his 50 second deficit in second place into a 23 second lead when the cyclists lined up for the final stage from Winton to Invercargill.

Guyton's team mate Glen Mitchell went away at the Stage start in a break with Robin Reid and Karl Murray but on a major hill climb after 36k the fireworks really started. Guyton rode away from the main bunch on the hill and told Mitchell per team radio to wait for him. The pair linked up, joined up again with Reid and Murray, and it was all over for the tour leader Jeremy Yates, left with a decision to chase alone or wait for his team mates in the bunch to organize themselves.

The leading quartet rode the final forty kilometres at an average speed of 60 km/h giving Yates no chance to organize an effective chasing group.

Fraser McMaster (Meadow Fresh)
Photo ©: Barry Harcourt

After the final Stage, Guyton who had previously won in 1998 described his feelings. "It's great. I haven't won the race in about four years so to win again is awesome. It's always great to come home and win your local Tour," he said.

Yates, who had led the race since day one attacked Guyton's lead constantly on the final stage and afterwards he was gracious in defeat. "Naturally I'm a little bit disappointed. I think that I've proved myself here and I've done what I need to do. There was no icing on the cake, but that's racing," he said.

Another overseas based rider, Fraser MacMaster, outsprinted World Madison Silver Medalist Greg Henderson to win the final stage. Swiss rider Phillip Schnider finished third on the stage.

Photography

Images by Barry Harcourt

Results

1 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh            1.35.46
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub             
3 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh             0.21
4 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart                    
5 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café               
6 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel               
7 Nicholas Kiralay (Aus) Rabobank                  0.23
8 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart                  
9 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times                
10 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café             1.00
11 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times              
12 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                  
13 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                       
14 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times             
15 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times               
16 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland              
17 Peter Latham (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                  
18 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                    
19 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub              
20 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Winton's Middle Pub            
21 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café               
22 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road                    
23 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                     
24 Justin Kerr (NZl) Share The Road                    
25 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                        
26 Josh Horowitz (USA) Hilo Decorating                 
27 Ben Robson (NZl) Creation Signs                     
28 Simon Morcom (Aus) Team MGZT                        
29 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery                   
30 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub            
31 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                        
32 Ryan Hoogenberg (NZl) Sycamore Print                
33 Mikkeli Godfree (Aus) Team MGZT                     
34 Scott Allen (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                   
35 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times             1.38
36 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                    
37 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart              2.47
38 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP             5.23
39 Gerard O 'Flynn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP              
40 Troy Klink (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                5.55
41 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Cycle Surgery                    
42 Ross Machejefski (NZl) Rabobank                     
43 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                     
44 Michael Tolhurst (Aus) Sycamore Print               
45 Stephen Elden (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland             
46 Ryan Yee (USA) Hilo Decorating                      
47 Craig Pitt (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland                
48 Ben Brears (NZl) Allied SouthRoads                  
49 Adam Tully (Aus) Sycamore Print                     
50 Graham Stone (NZl) Southland Television             
51 Craig Thomson (NZl) Cycle Surgery                   
52 Paul Whitley (NZl) Allied SouthRoads                
53 Jack Swart (NZl) Share The Road                     
54 Brendan Higgins (Aus) Rabobank                      
55 Paul Davies (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                  
56 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road                 
57 Andrew Small (NZl) Calder Stewart                   
58 Dave Beadle (NZl) Allied SouthRoads                 
59 Nicholas Atkinson (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel            
60 Steven Hands (NZl) Southland Television             
61 Stephen Wallis (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel               
62 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs                 
63 Corey Winder (NZl) Share The Road                   
64 Paul Gough (NZl) Cycle Surgery                      
65 Jordan Wood (NZl) Allied SouthRoads                 
66 Daryl Cleghorn (NZl) Southland Television           
67 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Cycle Surgery            16.09
68 Travis Kane (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel                  
69 Robert Coble (USA) Hilo Decorating             17.26
70 Daniel Blain (NZl) Creation Signs                   
71 Garth Gregory (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                
72 Eddie Monnier (USA) Hilo Decorating                 
73 Jonny Rondash (USA) Hilo Decorating            20.26
 
Final general classification
 
1 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times       22.25.09
2 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café               0.25
3 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh               3.44
4 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times            4.40
5 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub         5.16
6 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel           8.35
7 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                    9.50
8 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times         10.29
9 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café          11.30
10 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times          12.34
11 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart              15.55
12 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland         16.05
13 Peter Latham (NZl) Wensleys Avanti             18.03
14 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart               18.49
15 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times            21.23
16 Nicholas Kiralay (Aus) Rabobank                21.59
17 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh           27.13
18 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub         28.10
19 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart            29.22
20 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Winton's Middle Pub       30.14
21 Troy Klink (NZl) Wensleys Avanti               31.48
22 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café          32.00
23 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road               32.54
24 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                33.12
25 Justin Kerr (NZl) Share The Road               33.32
26 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Cycle Surgery               36.53
27 Ross Machejefski (NZl) Rabobank                40.07
28 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                   41.03
29 Josh Horowitz (USA) Hilo Decorating            47.59
30 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                48.03
31 Michael Tolhurst (Aus) Sycamore Print          48.56
32 Stephen Elden (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland        49.02
33 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti               49.41
34 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Cycle Surgery            54.31
35 Ben Robson (NZl) Creation Signs                54.49
36 Simon Morcom (Aus) Team MGZT                   54.55
37 Ryan Yee (USA) Hilo Decorating                 56.56
38 Craig Pitt (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland           57.28
39 Ben Brears (NZl) Allied SouthRoads           1.00.40
40 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery            1.02.39
41 Adam Tully (Aus) Sycamore Print              1.05.28
42 Graham Stone (NZl) Southland Television      1.08.26
43 Craig Thomson (NZl) Cycle Surgery            1.09.39
44 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub     1.09.42
45 Paul Whitley (NZl) Allied SouthRoads         1.10.14
46 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                 1.10.26
47 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                 
48 Ryan Hoogenberg (NZl) Sycamore Print         1.16.56
49 Jack Swart (NZl) Share The Road              1.18.22
50 Brendan Higgins (Aus) Rabobank               1.25.43
51 Paul Davies (NZl) Team Embassy PNP           1.28.11
52 Mikkeli Godfree (Aus) Team MGZT              1.29.53
53 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road          1.34.38
54 Andrew Small (NZl) Calder Stewart            1.42.19
55 Dave Beadle (NZl) Allied SouthRoads          1.52.18
56 Nicholas Atkinson (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel     1.53.08
57 Scott Allen (NZl) Wensleys Avanti            1.58.36
58 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart           1.59.32
59 Steven Hands (NZl) Southland Television      2.09.05
60 Stephen Wallis (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel        2.14.54
61 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs          2.15.41
62 Corey Winder (NZl) Share The Road            2.18.02
63 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café          2.19.53
64 Travis Kane (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel           2.32.02
65 Paul Gough (NZl) Cycle Surgery               2.39.48
66 Robert Coble (USA) Hilo Decorating           2.48.54
67 Gerard O 'Flynn (NZl) Team Embassy PNP       3.00.03
68 Jonny Rondash (USA) Hilo Decorating          3.03.38
69 Daniel Blain (NZl) Creation Signs            3.04.04
70 Jordan Wood (NZl) Allied SouthRoads          3.12.30
71 Garth Gregory (NZl) Team Embassy PNP         3.13.45
72 Eddie Monnier (USA) Hilo Decorating          3.21.28
73 Daryl Cleghorn (NZl) Southland Television    3.34.05
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                       76 pts
2 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                   73
3 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road                49
4 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery                  34
5 Aaron Rushden (NZl) Calder Stewart                 29
6 Greg Henderson (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub           26
7 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub           22
8 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                 19
9 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times             19
10 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café             19
11 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times           18
12 Mikkeli Godfree (Aus) Team MGZT                   17
13 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel            14
14 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                     12
15 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times             11
16 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Calder Stewart               10
17 Robert Young (Aus) Team MGZT                       9
18 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh               7
19 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times              7
20 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café             6
21 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland             6
22 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                6
23 Ross Machejefski (NZl) Rabobank                    6
24 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub          6
25 Adam Curry (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                   6
26 Matt Gilbert (NZl) Calder Stewart                  5
27 Jamie Thynne (NZl) Team Embassy PNP                4
28 Joseph Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs                4
29 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                 4
30 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub             3
31 Kirk Obee (USA) The Southland Times                3
32 Geoff Burndred (NZl) Rabobank                      3
33 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Creation Signs               3
34 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                    2
35 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road                   2
36 Stephen Elden (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland            2
37 Nicholas Kiralay (Aus) Rabobank                    1
38 Jack Swart (NZl) Share The Road                    1
39 Andrew Graham (Aus) Team MGZT                      1
40 Paul Bishop (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland              1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Zookeepers Café              48 pts
2 Karl Murray (NZl) Calder Stewart                   28
3 Glen Mitchell (NZl) The Southland Times            22
4 Scott Guyton (NZl) The Southland Times             22
5 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                 22
6 Matthew Randall (NZl) Ascot Park Hotel             20
7 Robin Reid (NZl) Meadow Fresh                      14
8 Brian Fowler (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub             12
9 Danny Hillary (NZl) Cycle Surgery                  10
10 John Alabaster (NZl) Share The Road               10
11 Phillip Schneider (Swi) Meadow Fresh               8
12 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Zookeepers Café             6
13 Joel Pearson (Aus) Team MGZT                       6
14 Marc MacKay (NZl) The Southland Times              6
15 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Winton's Middle Pub          6
16 Matthew Yates (NZl) Zookeepers Café                4
17 Lee Chapman (NZl) Share The Road                   4
18 Tim Gudsell (NZl) The Southland Times              4
19 Kris Gemmell (NZl) Meadow Fresh                    4
20 Peter Latham (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                 2
21 Matt King (NZl) Wensleys Avanti                    2
22 Aaron Strong (NZl) Hot Cycles Auckland             2
23 Fraser McMaster (NZl) Meadow Fresh                 2
 
Team classification
 
1 The Southland Times                          67.26.30
2 Meadow Fresh                                    11.23
3 Zookeepers Cafe                                 30.08
4 Winton's Middle Pub                             46.18
5 Calder Stewart                                  52.28
6 Wensleys Avanti                                 59.59
7 Hot Cycles                                    1.30.38
8 Rabobank                                      1.40.20
9 Share The Road                                1.45.47
10 Cycle Surgery                                2.01.57
11 Team MGZT                                    2.25.50
12 Sycamore Print                               3.00.17
13 Ascot Park Hotel                             3.30.16
14 Hilo Decorating                              3.44.42
15 Allied SouthRoads                            3.50.42
16 Team Embassy - PNP                           4.50.07
17 Creation Signs                               5.06.32
18 Southland Television                         5.31.43