Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

28th Thüringen-Rundfahrt (U23) - 2.7.1

Germany, May 5-11, 2003

2002 Results     Stage List    Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Prologue - May 5: Sonneberg ITT, 3.4 km
  • Stage 1 - May 6: Sonneberg - Bad Salzungen, 137.4 km
  • Stage 2 - May 7: Salzungen - Behringen, 152.8 km
  • Stage 3 - May 8: Heiligenstadt - Büttstett - Heiligenstadt TTT, 42.1 km
  • Stage 4 - May 9: Heiligenstadt - Saalfeld, 174.6 km
  • Stage 5 - May 10: Saalfeld - Bad Berka, 159.6 km
  • Stage 6 - May 11: Bad Berka - Sonneberg, 139.2 km

Preview

Taking place over seven stages between May 5 and May 11, the U23 Thüringen-Rundfahrt will attract several top national teams to Germany, along with a number of domestic squads. The race starts with a 3.4 kilometre prologue time trial in Sonneberg, and finishes six days later in the same town with a 139.2 kilometre stage starting in Bad Berka. Most of the stages are hilly, with the final two (Saalfeld to Bad Berka and Bad Berka to Sonneberg) the most challenging. Included in the race is a 42.1 kilometre team time trial on stage 3, which should test the strength and quality of all the teams.

The teams: German Track Team, German MTB Team, Switzerland, USA, Australia, Denmark, Team Hörmann/Schweiz, Cycling Team Löwik Meubelen/Tegeltoko, Rabobank, Trek-Astrorps Cykelklubb, Angelin Travel RO St. Petersburg, TEAG Team Köstritzer, Hofbräu-Radler Stuttgart, KED-Rad Team Berlin, Mapei Bayern U23, ISPO Lotusan Cottbus, Wiesenhof U23, Winfix Berlin

Start list

Rabobank                          RG Teag Team Köstritzer
 
1 Pieter Weening (Ned)            11 Falk Dworatzek (Ger)
2 Niels Scheuneman (Ned)          12 Markus Fothen (Ger)
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned)            13 André Greipel (Ger)
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut)             14 Robert Wagner (Ger)
5 Bastian Giling (Ned)            15 Christian Müller (Ger)
6 Theo Eltink (Ned)               16 Moritz Veit (Ger)
 
USA National Team                 Danish National Team
 
21 Patrick McCarty (USA)          31 Mads Christensen (Den)
22 Michael Creed (USA)            32 Michael Tronburg (Den)
23 Darby Thomas (USA)             33 Morten Knudsen (Den)
24 Saul Raisin (USA)              34 Brian Vandborg (Den)
25 Michael Voigt (USA)            35 Glenn Bak (Den)
26 Daniel Bowman (USA)            36 Andreas Finnerup (Den)
 
German National MTB Team          Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko
 
41 Jochen Käß (Ger)               51 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned)
42 Hannes Genze (Ger)             52 Hans Bloks (Ned)
43 Frank Lehmann (Ger)            53 Tom Veelers (Ned)
45 Manuel Fumic (Ger)             54 Marc De Maar (Ned)
46 Johannes Sickmüller (Ger)      55 Marcel Bejma (Ned)
                                  56 Norbert Poels (Ned)
 
Swiss National Team               PSK Remerx
 
61 Andreas Dietzinger (Swi)       71 Martin Mares (Cze)
62 Florian Stalder (Swi)          72 Frantisek Rabon (Cze)
63 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi)           73 Michal Kollert (Cze)
64 Hubert Schwab (Swi)            74 David Krejci (Cze)
65 Roman Gugger (Swi)             75 Zdenek Zdimal (Cze)
66 Ralph Zimmermann (Swi)
 
ISPO Lotusan Cottbus              KED Rad Team Berlin
 
81 Ronny Hartz (Ger)              91 Armin Krahl (Ger)
82 Heinrich Häussler (Ger)        92 Christian Knees (Ger)
83 Christian Heinze (Ger)         93 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
84 Paul Martens (Ger)             94 Daniel Musiol (Ger)
85 Florian Pieper (Ger)           95 Marc Altmann (Ger)
86 Henrik Wolter (Ger)            96 Robert Kriegs (Ger)
 
Die Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart      AIS Mapei Aqua
 
101 David Binnig (Ger)            111 Ryan Sullivan (Aus)
102 Steffen Greger (Ger)          112 James Hannam (Aus)
103 Sven Krauß (Ger)              113 David Kemp (Aus)
104 Peter Magyarosi (Ger)         114 James Meadley (Aus)
105 Michael Muck (Ger)            115 Jonathan Clarke (Aus)
106 Matthias Ruß (Ger)            116 Richard Moffatt (Aus)
 
Team Mapei Bayern U23             German National Track Team
 
121 Hannes Blank (Ger)            131 Robert Bengsch (Ger)
122 Simon Heimkreitner (Ger)      132 Henning Bommel (Ger)
123 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger)         133 Karl-Christia König (Ger)
124 Gordon Leimeister (Ger)       134 Leif Lampater (Ger)
125 Christian May (Ger)           135 Andreas Welsch (Ger)
126 Christoph Pleier (Ger)        136 Daniel Schlegel (Ger)
 
Trek-Astorps CK                   Team Hörmann-Betoncoupe
 
141 Martin Nyman (Swe)            151 Marco Von Känel (Swi)
142 Johan Levin (Swe)             152 Arian Buchwalder (Swi)
143 Marcus Warhed (Swe)           153 Marco Christen (Swi)
144 Jens Thögersen (Swe)          154 Christian Grob (Swi)
145 Gabor Veszpremi (Swe)         155 Rory Spong (RSA)
146 Patrick Wonsyld (Den)         156 Mario Wernli (Swi)
 
WINfix-techem                     Team Motopark Oschersleben
 
161 Dennis Kraft (Ger)            171 Philipp Mamos (Ger)
162 Robert Otto (Ger)             172 Yves Gollhardt (Ger)
163 Daniel Olszewski (Ger)        173 Björn Lucke (Ger)
164 Alexan Kleinschmidt (Ger)     174 Christian Hoffmann (Ger)
165 Ronald Otto (Ger)             175 David Gehb (Ger)
166 Felix Odebrecht (Ger)         176 Serge Herz (Ger)
 
Team Wiesenhof                    Angelin Travel-St. Petersburg
 
181 Frank Vorrath (Ger)           191 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus)
182 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger)      192 Stanislav Belov (Rus)
183 Alexander Peter (Ger)         193 Dmitri Konzontchuk (Rus)
184 Hanjo Veit (Ger)              194 Juri Emel'yanov (Rus)
185 René Anke (Ger)               195 Sergey Firsanov (Rus)
186 Lars Brödner (Ger)            196 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus)

Past winners

2002 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs 
2001 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Austrian National Team
2000 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger)
1999 Stephan Schreck (Ger)
1998 Lars Teutenberg (Ger) 
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com