Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

30th Tour Méditerranéen - 2.3

France, February 12-16, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - February 14: La Motte - Toulon Mont Faron, 110 km

Bettini into the lead on Mont Faron

David Moncoutié
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

A fifth place in today's tough fourth stage of the Tour Méditerranéen saw Quick Step's Paolo Bettini finally claim the overall leader's jersey. Bettini finished 11 seconds behind winner David Moncoutie (Cofidis), who beat mountains leader Miguel Martinez (Phonak) and Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) for the honours.

The race's early break came from stage 2 winner Emmanuel Magnien (Brioches La Boulangère) and US Postal's Benoit Joachim. The pair gained an advantage of over five minutes with 30km to race, but neither was a serious contender for the climb of the Mont Faron. Magnien dropped Joachim as the peloton began to close in, and was joined by eventual winner Moncoutié, who bridged across in the first of several attacks he would launch en route to the stage victory.

As the race hit the Mont Faron, Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) made his own effort to get clear, brought back into the fold by Bettini's Quick-Step teammates Frank Vandenbroucke and Richard Virenque. Moncoutié attacked several times, pulled back by the diminishing lead group. Brochard kept the pace high while others tried their hand, including Moncoutié's teammate Andreï Kivilev, until a final jump by Moncoutié snapped the elastic.

"The Mont Faron has been a good course for me," Moncoutié commented after his victory. "I'm very happy to have won, on what is a somewhat mythic climb. I attacked two or three times, and in the last kilometre I got away."

Taking fifth place on the stage, Paolo Bettini assumed the overall race lead. "Today my aim was to get to the top of the general classification," said Bettini. "My teammates were fantastic in helping me throughout the stage. At about 3.5 kilometres from the finish line, when the leader's group was made up of just six riders, Brochard started attacking me; I thought about the climb and remembered that it was gentler towards the end. I ground my teeth and started using my head, and this is how I managed to catch up with him during the easier section of the climb."

"That said, the race still isn't won. In fact, the Tour Méditerranéen winner will be decided on Sunday during the difficult team time trial over 42 kilometres between Gemonos to Marsiglia. Both myself and my teammates will still have to give our very all."

Bettini started the 110 km stage with just a 1 second deficit to Bram De Groot, who had worn the leader's jersey since winning stage 1. However the slopes of Mont Faron proved to be too tough for the 28 year old Dutchman, and he finished in 30th place, 1'35 down. That means that Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) is now into second overall behind Bettini, with Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches La Boulangère) moving up to third place.

The fifth stage takes place tomorrow over 114 km between La Garde and Berre l'Etang.

Photography

Images by AFP Photo/Eric Estrade

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            2.35.34 (42.426 km/h)
2 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.09
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              0.11
4 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
6 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      0.14
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.23
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            0.31
9 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93                 0.37
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         0.42
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron              0.45
12 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               0.47
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
14 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
15 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                 0.53
16 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.59
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               1.03
18 Andreï Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                               1.07
19 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 1.11
20 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
21 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis
22 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco
23 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
24 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
26 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
27 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack
28 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
29 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
30 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                               1.35
31 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        1.40
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r Prevoyance
33 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour                         1.42
34 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.45
35 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         1.51
36 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                 1.56
37 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis
38 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MBK-Oktos
39 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Jean Delatour                         2.07
40 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                    2.20
41 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                            2.28
42 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         2.40
43 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         2.50
44 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
45 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
46 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
47 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
48 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon             3.21
49 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon
50 Franck Pencole (Fra) MBK-Oktos                             3.23
51 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Credit Agricole                     3.28
52 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis
53 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
54 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
55 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank
56 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
57 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon
58 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC
59 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
60 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
61 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service
62 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze Elitron              3.46
63 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance
64 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                              3.50
65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service                      4.06
66 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                          4.09
67 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         4.12
68 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                       4.22
69 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                           4.25
70 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast                           4.54
71 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                     5.18
72 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
73 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo
74 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
75 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
77 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole
78 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
79 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
81 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
82 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
83 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
84 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
85 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Coast
86 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      5.42
87 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                                    5.45
88 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
89 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo
90 Francensco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron          5.54
91 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                6.00
92 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
93 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                6.03
95 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
96 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
97 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
98 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
99 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
100 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
101 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Coast
102 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                         6.08
103 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) MBK-Oktos
104 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MBK-Oktos                                6.15
105 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) De Nardi-Colpack                  6.21
106 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                            6.41
107 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             7.01
108 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
109 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93                      7.13
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron              7.23
111 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                              7.26
112 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze Elitron               7.32
113 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         7.36
114 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                   7.37
115 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
116 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      7.40
117 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
118 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  8.16
119 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron
120 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast
121 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service                8.34
122 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                8.46
123 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                     9.32
124 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MBK-Oktos
125 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                   10.27
126 Jay Sweet (Aus) MBK-Oktos                                12.03
127 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance
128 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
129 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
130 Devis Miorin (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
131 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
132 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron
133 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           12.27
134 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
135 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco
136 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             12.52
137 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                        17.43
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 9.11.04
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      0.13
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.22
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          0.37
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.58
6 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                 1.10
7 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                1.23
8 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.28
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              1.32
10 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  1.34
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           1.54
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron              2.08
13 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            2.10
14 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               2.26
16 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                   2.30
17 Andreï Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
18 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 2.34
19 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
20 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
22 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis
23 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        3.02
25 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        3.03
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r Prevoyance
28 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         3.14
29 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour                         3.24
30 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                    3.43
31 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                            3.51
32 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              4.03
33 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                   4.13
34 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
35 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon             4.44
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon
37 Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Credit Agricole                     4.51
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon               6.12
39 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                     6.41
40 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
41 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast                               7.26
42 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                9.23
43 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                     13.46
44 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                             20.09
45 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93               20.52
46 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                21.08
47 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi-Colpack                   21.26
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
49 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MBK-Oktos                          22.11
50 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
51 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Jean Delatour                        22.22
52 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                        23.05
53 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
54 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                            23.43
55 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
56 Loïc Lamouller (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
57 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
58 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
59 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC
60 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                           23.44
61 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         24.24
62 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                          24.40
63 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                     25.33
64 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
65 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        25.37
66 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 26.00
67 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis                   26.05
68 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC                             26.15
69 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               26.18
70 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
71 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                         26.23
72 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             27.16
73 Franck Pencole (Fra) MBK-Oktos                            27.32
74 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) US Postal Service                  27.37
75 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron              27.38
76 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance                        27.55
77 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service                     28.15
78 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                        28.21
79 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  28.29
80 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                      28.31
81 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service                28.49
82 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis                               28.57
83 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) MBK-Oktos                        29.05
84 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                   29.27
85 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
86 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze Elitron             29.29
87 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                             30.12
88 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MBK-Oktos                                30.24
89 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      30.37
90 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                    30.42
91 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                    31.20
92 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC                                31.24
93 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                              31.29
94 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                          31.46
95 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Coast                             32.09
96 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              32.51
97 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                             33.05
98 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
99 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco                                   33.10
100 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze Elitron              34.23
101 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        34.27
102 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                              34.28
103 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
104 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               34.29
105 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                      34.55
106 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 35.24
107 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      35.25
108 Francensco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron        35.31
109 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Domo                    35.34
110 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
111 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                        35.40
112 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                    35.49
113 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                              36.10
114 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                  36.12
115 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                    36.23
116 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MBK-Oktos
117 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          38.11
118 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
119 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron            38.25
120 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron            38.32
121 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             38.35
122 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) De Nardi-Colpack                 39.14
123 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast                         39.29
124 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                          39.35
125 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Coast               40.41
126 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance                          41.40
127 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack
128 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93                     41.51
129 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                             42.04
130 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                           43.48
131 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                           44.05
132 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast                        45.40
133 Devis Miorin (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                      49.27
134 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   50.06
135 Jay Sweet (Aus) MBK-Oktos
136 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           50.30
137 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Domo                        55.46
 
Points classification
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

Mountains classification
 
1 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                  38 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                             24
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                 10
4 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                        10
5 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis                                    7
6 Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                         5
7 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                5
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 5
9 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                           5
10 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                             4
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    4
12 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 3
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 3
14 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                     3
15 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          3
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron                 3
17 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2
18 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1
19 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                               1
20 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            9.11.26
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.36
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron               1.46
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                2.04
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  2.12
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2.40
8 Matteo Carrara (Ita) De Nardi-Colpack                       2.41
9 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Jean Delatour                          3.02
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                  4.22
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon               5.50
12 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                     6.19
13 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance
14 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                     13.24
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                        22.43
16 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                            23.21
17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               25.56
18 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             26.54
19 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Domina Vacanze Elitron              27.16
20 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2r Prevoyance                        27.33
21 Eddy Lembo (Fra) MBK-Oktos                                30.02
22 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                             32.43
23 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                               34.06
24 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
25 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              38.13
26 Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Coast                40.19
27 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Domo                            43.26