Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

29th Volta ao Algarve - 2.3

Portugal, February 19-23, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage

Stage 5 - February 23: Loule - Alto do Malhão, 161.6km

Milaneza dominant as Møller claims Algarve

Cardoso takes final stage

Danish rider Claus Michael Møller (Milaneza-MSS) has finished on top of the overall classification in the 29th Volta ao Algarve, after the final stage today. The Dane won yesterday's 10 km time trial, and backed it up with a second place in today's mountain finish top behind teammate Pedro Cardoso. The Milaneza trifecta was completed by David Bernabeu, who finished third today ahead of US Postal's Victor Peña, although Peña was able to remain in second overall.

The final stage, 161 km from Loule to the 2nd category climb of Alto do Malhão, started without Jose Luis Rubiera (USPS) and Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre), leaving 101 riders in the race. After yesterday's performance by Møller, and the obvious strength of the Milaneza team, it was expected that Møller would remain in command due to his excellent climbing skills. However the gaps were small, and anything could happen on the final climb.

The stage saw an early attack at kilometre 10 by Pedro Lopes (LA Pecol), Quintino Rodrigues (ASC-Vila do Conde), and Oscar Diaz (Barbot-Torrié). But their maximum lead was only 51 seconds as the peloton swallowed them up again. The attacks continued through the first hour, with Rui Roque (LA Pecol) and Gorka Gerrikagoita (Euskaltel-Euskadi) succeeding in escaping after 41 km. Their gap gradually grew with Porta Ravessa-Tavira and Kelme the teams controlling the peloton.

Rui Roque managed to stay away to take the points on the first climb of Alto do Malhão (km 62), and was caught on the descent. The pace on the climb had caused a split in the peloton, but the two groups eventually came together again after 75 km. In the meantime, Jose Cayetano Julia (Kelme) had attacked and had gained 1'20 on the disorganised peloton.

Julia rode well and increased his lead to 2'49 over the next 35 km, as Milaneza took control of the peloton and prepared for the final climb. The Kelme rider still had 1'20 as he hit the base of the Alto do Malhão, but behind him the peloton was racing hard. The leaders caught him before the top, with Cardoso, Møller, Bernabeu, Peņa and David Muņoz (Kelme) in the leading group. With three Milaneza riders there, it was no surprise that one of them won, with Pedro Cardoso getting a stage win for his efforts and moving up to third overall behind Møller and Peņa.

Results

1 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                  4.07.19 (39.205 km/h)
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                              0.02
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
4 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
5 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
6 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol
7 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                   0.13
8 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                       0.20
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                              0.23
10 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
11 Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol
13 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
14 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                            0.28
15 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                     0.33
16 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                       0.36
17 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                                         0.44
18 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
19 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           0.47
20 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         0.49
21 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    0.56
22 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
23 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
24 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
25 Alber Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.04
26 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol
27 Oleg Rodionov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                       1.11
28 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        1.12
29 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                           1.14
30 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
31 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei
32 Israel Nuņez (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
33 Rafael Mila (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
34 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
35 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie
36 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Movei
37 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      1.33
38 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             1.46
39 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
40 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
41 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
42 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      1.50
43 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          1.59
44 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                            2.26
47 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
48 Ruben Galvan (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
49 Cesar Pinto (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                 2.40
50 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  2.50
51 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.53
52 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      2.58
53 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                        3.01
54 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                                        3.16
55 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol
56 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
57 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol
58 Jose Oliveira (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare
59 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
60 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                        3.25
61 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare
62 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                                3.43
63 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre
64 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      3.48
65 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     4.02
66 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                       4.05
67 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                        4.26
68 David Blanco (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                          5.05
69 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                           5.13
70 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               5.22
71 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
73 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
74 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                           6.02
75 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                          6.54
76 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde
77 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
78 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
79 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
80 Sergio Franco (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                           20.25
81 Jacek Morajko (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                            31.36
82 Denis Smyslov (Rus) Lokomotiv
83 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                         32.57
84 Marc Soares (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare
 
Points
 
1 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                       25 pts
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                20
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                      16
4 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    13
5 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                   10
6 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol                                      8
7 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                      6
8 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                          4
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                 2
10 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                   1
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km 62.6
 
1 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol                                              9 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                           7
3 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                                          5
4 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                      3
5 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                    1
 
Malhao - Cat. 2, km 159.10
 
1 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                        9 pts
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 7
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                       5
4 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     3
5 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                    1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Almodovar, km 93.30
 
1 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            3 pts
2 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                              2
3 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol                                              1
 
Almeixal, km 117.00
 
1 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            3 pts
2 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                   2
3 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                              1
 
Teams
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                                     12.22.01
2 L.A. Pecol                                                           0.49
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                                   1.41
4 Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                                1.59
5 Barbot-Torrie                                                        2.06
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                    2.12
7 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                                    2.47
8 Lokomotiv                                                            3.24
9 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                                3.38
10 U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                        3.44
11 Antarte- Rota MS                                                    5.49
12 Porta Ravessa-Tavira                                                6.33
13 Lampre                                                              9.21
14 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovarense                                            27.02
 
Final general classification
 
1 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                          17.19.06
2 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  0.15
3 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                     0.34
4 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                    0.38
5 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     0.39
6 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   0.56
7 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                   0.59
8 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                       1.01
9 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                 1.27
10 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                                       1.28
11 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                     1.29
12 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol
13 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                       1.33
14 Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1.34
15 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    1.37
16 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                             1.40
17 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           1.44
18 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                       1.50
19 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                       1.53
20 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  2.05
21 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         2.08
22 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        2.11
23 Rafael Mila (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                 2.25
24 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Movei
25 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                2.27
26 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                           2.29
27 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                          2.47
28 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      2.50
29 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                    3.07
30 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei                            3.18
31 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                           3.20
32 Israel Nuņez (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                3.22
33 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                                         3.34
34 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor  3.42
35 Ruben Galvan (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                3.45
36 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                              3.46
37 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          3.48
38 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
39 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             3.50
40 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      3.56
41 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4.02
42 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                          4.06
43 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                            4.08
44 Oleg Rodionov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                       4.13
45 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                          4.22
46 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 4.30
47 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      4.34
48 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                        5.12
49 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                               5.15
50 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                        5.16
51 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre                                           5.21
52 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol                                          5.26
53 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                       5.35
54 Cesar Pinto (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                 5.36
55 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                      5.42
56 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     5.46
57 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                             5.54
58 Jose Oliveira (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                            5.58
59 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                                6.04
60 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                        6.34
61 David Blanco (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                          6.42
62 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                          6.47
63 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               7.06
64 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                     7.09
65 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                           7.15
66 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                                        7.25
67 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                                      8.11
68 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                8.27
69 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                          8.35
70 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                           8.37
71 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                               8.52
72 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                               9.29
73 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                              11.00
74 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                   11.02
75 Alber Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      11.20
76 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             13.19
77 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                             16.30
78 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            18.09
79 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      25.40
80 Denis Smyslov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      33.39
81 Jacek Morajko (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                            33.55
82 Sergio Franco (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                           39.04
83 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                         56.46
84 Marc Soares (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                          1.05.29
 
Points classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                           57 pts
2 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                       45
3 Ruben Galvan (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                   31
4 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                               26
5 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                       25
6 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei                               23
7 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                20
8 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor       20
9 Jacek Morajko (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei                                20
10 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                     16
11 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                  16
12 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                                        14
13 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor   13
14 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                         13
15 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                             10
16 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     8
17 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                        8
18 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                     6
19 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           6
20 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                   5
21 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                         4
22 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                               3
23 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                2
24 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira                          18 pts
2 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 15
3 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                                        9
4 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol                                              9
5 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                                9
6 David Muņoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                    9
7 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                                 8
8 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                   5
9 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                       5
10 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                                         5
11 Victor Hugo Peņa (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor    3
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                   8 pts
2 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                                 7
3 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            6
4 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                                5
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                            5
6 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  5
7 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                              3
8 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde                                   2
9 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                              1
10 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol                                             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                                     51.58.50
2 L.A. Pecol                                                           1.35
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                                   2.32
4 Barbot-Torrie                                                        3.56
5 Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                                3.57
6 U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                         4.08
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                    4.17
8 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                                    5.06
9 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                                5.07
10 Lokomotiv                                                           6.19
11 Porta Ravessa-Tavira                                                8.15
12 Antarte- ROTA MS                                                    9.28
13 Lampre                                                             10.15
14 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovarens                                             43.23