Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

43rd Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2.HC

Spain, April 7-11, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage

Stage 5b - April 11: Fuenterrabía ITT, 13 km

Mayo's surprise!

Euskaltel leader wins TT and overall

By Chris Henry

Iban Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) stamped his authority on the Vuelta al Pais Vasco with a dramatic win in the final time trial. Mayo denied American Tyler Hamilton of an important victory today after Hamilton looked set to dominate the final 13km time trial in Fuenterrabía. Mayo and Hamilton set the stage for the victory showdown after breaking away with Mayo's teammate Samual Sanchez in the morning road race and putting 22" between themselves and Dario Frigo, plus an additional 47" to the remaining race favourites. While Hamilton might have been favoured to win the time trial, nothing could stop Mayo from claiming victory on Basque soil.

In continued rain, the remaining riders of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco tackled a technical course which featured a climb mid-way through the course, topping out with a slick section of pavé through the streets of Fuenterrabía. The weather didn't keep the crowds away, as it seemed the whole of the Basque region was out to urge on the boys in orange.

Early markers were set by Levi Leipheimer, followed by Alexandre Vinokourov, then former race leader Angel Vicioso, who stormed across the line in 20.07. With time gaps of 22 seconds to Frigo and 47 seconds to the remainder of the favourites after the morning's stage, however, the trio of Mayo, Sanchez, and Hamilton were most likely to play out the finale, with Frigo in with a shout.

Dario Frigo did show good speed on the course, but it was not enough to make up for the morning's defeat, when he was unable to hold the wheels of the other escapees on the descent of the Erlaitz. Instead, Hamilton rocketed over the first portion of the course with an astounding 12" advantage over the best time of Vicioso at the 5km time check. All signs looked to be pointing toward a CSC victory. Until, that is, Mayo began his charge, starting last as race leader.

Benefitting from the manic screams of the Basque supporters, and the split times of Hamilton, who started just two riders ahead, Mayo was unstoppable. He passed the 5km check point 6" behind Hamilton, but rather than lose morale, he simply went faster. By the end of his ride, Mayo had made up his entire deficit on Hamilton, and went one better by winning the stage a full 12" ahead of Vicioso, whose time withstood Hamilton's charge by less than a second.

Crossing the line with victory in hand, Mayo was all smiles on an otherwise dreary day, raising his arm and saluting the crowd. Hamilton's third place on the stage was enough to give him second overall, thanks to his advantage over Vicioso after stage 5a. Mayo and his Euskaltel-Euskadi team scored an important victory en route to a possible Tour de France wild card selection, injected some much-needed drama into the second half of the five day race, and delighted their local supporters in the process.

Results

1 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        19.55.70 (39.14 km/h)
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       0.11.80
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                             0.11.87
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                   0.21.52
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.22.44
6 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            0.26.85
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.28.43
8 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre                                   0.38.45
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                            0.43.23
10 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                             0.43.82
11 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                           0.44.70
12 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 0.45.39
13 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.45.83
14 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            0.46.33
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                          0.49.22
16 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         0.52.72
17 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             0.54.47
18 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 0.55.52
19 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems       0.59.36
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                              0.59.56
21 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              0.59.94
22 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.03.98
23 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  1.09.53
24 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            1.10.55
25 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              1.11.54
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             1.16.42
27 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                1.17.43
28 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         1.18.62
29 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              1.18.97
30 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué               1.20.06
31 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                       1.22.28
32 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            1.22.78
33 Gustavo Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa de Almeria          1.24.96
34 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                     1.26.31
35 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     1.27.46
36 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           1.29.81
37 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino            1.34.89
38 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                      1.35.39
39 Antonio Colom (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            1.35.90
40 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                       1.39.32
41 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                       1.43.30
42 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     1.43.66
43 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          1.43.78
44 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      1.44.25
45 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone  1.46.63
46 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino       1.47.32
47 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom                           1.52.49
48 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.58.62
49 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria          2.01.42
50 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             2.06.44
51 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          2.07.63
52 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué                 2.08.13
53 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                             2.08.56
54 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         2.09.04
55 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom                          2.12.88
56 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    2.16.41
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          2.18.87
58 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone2.21.59
59 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            2.27.47
60 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                               2.27.94
61 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                        2.28.23
62 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           2.39.19
63 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria             2.45.29
64 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 2.53.78
65 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone    2.56.63
66 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                            3.02.35
67 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone    3.16.30
68 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                      3.23.64
69 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                      3.40.59
70 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco                        3.42.44
71 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino       5.28.92
 
Final general classification
 
1 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        18.59.23
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                0.12
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.23
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1.07
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  1.15
6 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                 1.30
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                             1.39
8 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                  1.46
9 Angel Vicioso (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                          1.51
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                     2.01
11 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                2.03
12 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada              2.06
13 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     2.18
14 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                         2.22
15 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco                             2.28
17 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2.35
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                              2.37
19 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     2.49
20 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 2.51
21 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                 2.58
22 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco                        3.06
23 Antonio Colom (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               3.15
24 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 3.59
25 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         4.28
26 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Team Saeco                              6.45
27 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    6.46
28 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          7.00
29 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria               7.14
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          7.22
31 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        7.28
32 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone     7.47
33 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                          7.55
34 Cadel Evans (Aus) Team Telekom                              8.08
35 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            8.09
37 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone   9.03
38 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   9.08
39 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           9.51
40 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom                            10.03
41 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria               10.09
42 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                             10.15
43 Gustavo Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            13.14
44 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone      13.21
45 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            13.51
46 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             14.20
47 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone      14.24
48 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                        14.34
49 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino              15.36
50 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               15.41
51 Massimo Codol (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino              15.48
52 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       16.10
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            16.45
54 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            18.37
55 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                              19.02
56 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Team Saeco                          19.29
57 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino         19.42
58 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   21.05
59 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                               21.30
60 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                           22.47
61 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                 24.15
62 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                   25.45
63 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                            26.38
64 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                          28.45
65 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Team Saeco                              29.15
66 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada              30.05
67 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino         30.20
68 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         32.00
69 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué                 42.38
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      44.54
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        48.36
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                     24 pts
2 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué                     23
3 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   18
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         15
5 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              10
6 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            9
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 9
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  6
9 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   6
10 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                              4
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria                11 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                      8
3 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone       5
4 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   5
5 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            4
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                   3
7 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                    3
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     3
9 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    3
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              2