Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

World Masters Games

Melbourne, Australia, October 5-12, 2002

Main Page   Results   Previous Event    Next Event    Photos

Day 3 - October 7: Individual pursuit, all categories

Photography

Images by Kathy Watt

Results

4M (45-49) 3000m Heats
 
1 Bernardo Figueroa (Col)          3.43.330
2 Peter Sharman (Aus)              3.43.640
3 Glenn Swan (USA)                 3.44.100
4 Ian McGeoch (Aus)                3.45.940
5 Murray Hall (Aus)                3.46.100
6 Peter R Smith (Aus)              3.46.250
7 Jack Swart (NZl)                 3.46.500
8 Martin Birney (Irl)              3.47.930
9 David Gomer (Aus)                3.48.700
10 Robert Licciardo (Aus)          3.51.700
11 Robert Simpson (Aus)            3.54.910
12 Roger Bird (Aus)                3.57.120
13 Greg Featonby (Aus)             4.01.370
14 Paul Shuttleworth (GBr          4.04.050
15 Daryl Annells (Aus)             4.06.890
16 James Gray (Aus)                4.08.510
17 Gary R Steedman (NZl)           4.09.180
18 William Tolhurst (USA)          4.09.680
19 Brian Collier (Aus)             4.13.860
20 Douglas Reynolds (Aus)          4.16.450
21 Warren Smart (NZl)              4.19.380
 
4M (45-49) final 3 & 4
 
3 Glenn Swan (USA)                 3.44.550
4 Ian McGeoch (Aus)                3.47.760
 
4M (45-49) final 1 & 2
 
1 Bernardo Figueroa (Col)          3.43.050
2 Peter Sharman (Aus)              3.45.320
 
3M (40-44) Heats
 
1 Dave Mann (NZl)                  3.38.236
2 Peter Verhoeven (Aus)            3.39.790
3 Raymond Dunstan (NZl)            3.43.222
4 David Lee (Aus)                  3.45.312
5 Stephen J Fairless (Aus          3.45.727
6 Warren B Bennet (Aus)            3.46.430
7 Jerard Glennon (Aus)             3.47.728
8 Russell Poole (Aus)              3.48.650
9 Brent Kay (USA)                  3.49.337
10 Robert McLean (Sco)             3.53.869
11 Cameron McFarlane (Aus          3.55.957
12 Graeme Peadon (Aus)             3.58.012
13 Gary Ryan (Aus)                 4.00.022
14 Mark Bourjau (Aus)              4.00.337
15 Marcus H Barnes (Aus)           4.01.731
16 David Fairburn (Aus)            4.03.579
17 Mark Davis (Aus)                4.05.114
18 Brian Bourke (Aus)              4.08.338
19 Raymond Jarratt (Aus)           4.09.215
20 David J Woods (Aus)             4.12.153
21 Geoffrey Cobbledick (A          4.14.106
22 Michael Burke (Aus)             4.16.738
23 Gary M Hines (Aus)              4.19.650
 
3M (40-44) final 3&4
 
3 Raymond Dunstan (NZl)            3.42.041         3.21.890
4 David Lee (Aus)                  3.48.059         3.47.930
 
3M (40-44) final 1&2
 
1 Dave Mann (NZl)                  3.36.231         3.35.750
2 Peter Verhoeven (Aus)            3.45.102         3.45.000
 
2M (35-39) 3000m heats
 
1 Russell Tucker (Aus)             3.32.530
2 Iouri Demanov (Rus)              3.37.210
3 Michael Clucas (Aus)             3.37.330
4 John Lovick (Aus)                3.43.850
5 Grant Young (Aus)                3.44.000
6 Bill Robertson (Aus)             3.46.210
7 Paul Faint (NZl)                 3.46.350
8 Hamish MacKirdy (Aus)            3.46.410
9 Adam Rourke (Aus)                3.47.810
10 Ross A Harding (Aus)            3.48.480
11 John Burger (NZl)               3.49.080
12 Mathew Smith (Aus)              3.52.390
13 Bill Darby (Aus)                3.58.350
14 Grant Barnett (Aus)             3.59.540
15 Anthony O'Connor (Aus)          4.03.990
16 Patrick Marcucci (Aus)          4.08.960
17 John Haschka (GBr)              4.08.980
18 Mark Cummings (Aus)             4.11.120
19 Timothy Marquardt (Aus          4.11.380
20 David J Swan (Aus)              4.26.670
21 Jaanus Prükkel (Est)            4.36.880
 
2M (35-39) Final 3&4
 
3 Michael Clucas (Aus)             3.39.455         3.39.170
4 John Lovick (Aus)                3.40.729         3.40.540
 
2M (35-39) Final 1&2
 
1 Iouri Demanov (Rus)              3.36.293         3.36.040
2 Russell Tucker (Aus)             3.36.937         3.36.750
 
1M (30-34) 3000m Heats
 
1 David Coultas (Aus)              3.36.763
2 Warwick M Robson (NZl)           3.39.891
3 Cameron Lester (Aus)             3.43.710
4 Justin Davis (Aus)               3.46.400
5 Cameron Dean (Aus)               3.49.340
6 Chris Eichler (Aus)              3.50.179
7 Ray Turner (Aus)                 3.52.042
8 Robert A W Sullivan (Au          3.53.805
9 Paul Measey (Aus)                3.59.498
10 Kon Varkopoulos (Aus)           4.10.492
 
1M (30-34) Final 3&4
 
3 Justin Davis (Aus)               3.42.224         3.42.100
4 Cameron Lester (Aus)             3.43.354         3.43.230
 
1M (30-34) Final 1&2
 
1 David Coultas (Aus)              3.38.679         3.38.230
2 Warwick M Robson (NZl)           3.39.169         3.39.000
 
8M (65-69) 2000m Heats
 
1 Otto Altweck (Ger)               2.33.994         2.33.780
2 Dennis Blunden (Aus)             2.44.330         3.04.880
3 Albert Kolybin (Rus)             2.46.762         2.46.550
4 Neil Wray (Aus)                  2.53.101         2.52.960
5 Denis G Robinson (Aus)           2.54.191         2.54.040
6 Alec Lazich (Aus)                2.56.576         2.56.410
7 Ronald Neiwand (Aus)             2.56.044         2.56.090
8 Rodney Hay (Aus)                 2.59.599         2.59.310
9 Ted Mathot (Aus)                 3.05.291         3.05.060
10 Lyle Baird (Aus)                3.12.265         3.12.190
11 Jim Taylor (Aus)                3.18.162         3.17.960
12 Peter Hull (Aus)                3.19.344         3.19.210
13 James Rae (Sco)                 3.20.214         3.20.090
14 Michael Waterfield (Au          3.26.605         3.26.460
15 William Groome (Aus)            3.31.743         3.31.590
 
8M (65-69) Final 3&4
 
3 Albert Kolybin (Rus)             2.50.481         2.50.330
4 Neil Wray (Aus)                  2.56.346         2.56.180
 
8M (65-69) Final 1&2
 
1 Otto Altweck (Ger)               1.50.760         1.50.760
2 Dennis Blunden (Aus)              caught at 2.5 laps to go
 
7M (60-64) 2000m Heats
 
1 Victor Copeland (USA)            2.25.036         2.24.930
2 Keith Oliver (Aus)               2.29.834         2.29.870
3 David South (Aus)                2.32.585         2.32.220
4 Brian Dacey (GBr)                2.40.407         2.40.190
5 Manfred Nepp (Ger)               2.48.017         2.47.960
6 Victor J Possee (Sco)            2.48.420         2.48.430
7 Ivan D Collings (Aus)            2.52.790         2.52.650
8 Tony Caruana (Aus)               2.53.065         2.52.550
9 Jeffrey Culnane (Aus)            2.58.249         2.58.040
10 Peter O'Callaghan (Aus          2.58.962         2.58.800
11 Leo J Coles (Aus)               3.03.059         3.02.810
12 Ian W Bott (Aus)                3.04.309         3.03.980
13 Adrian Zwaan (Aus)              3.05.975         3.05.810
14 Winston Pratt (Aus)             3.07.947         3.07.290
15 John A Wilson (Aus)             3.08.665         3.08.450
16 Murray T Coombs (Aus)           3.11.948         3.11.750
 
7M (60-64) Final 3&4
 
3 David South (Aus)                2.34.935         2.34.870
4 Brian Dacey (GBr)                2.41.525         2.41.360
 
7M (60-64) Final 1&2
 
1 Victor Copeland (USA)            2.26.361         2.26.070
2 Keith Oliver (Aus)               2.31.047         2.30.870
 
6M (55-59) 2000m heats
 
1 Denis Fahey (Aus)                2.26.820
2 Darrell H Wheeler (Aus)          2.32.170
3 Jim Miller (USA)                 2.32.430
4 Kevin Donovan (Aus)              2.33.610
5 Jeff Smith (Aus)                 2.35.190
6 Bruce Will (Aus)                 2.35.830
7 Graham D Geater (NZl)            2.37.860
8 Hugh W Gray (Aus)                2.38.460
9 Terence J Skinner (Aus)          2.38.700
10 Trevor Rollinson (Aus)          2.41.160
11 Colin Angus (Aus)               2.46.180
12 Colin Coates (Aus)              2.46.420
13 Robert Barnes (Aus)             2.47.300
14 Peter Wykes (Aus)               2.47.470
15 Donald Steward (Aus)            2.48.680
16 Patrick Dougherty (Aus          2.52.100
17 Harry Morton (USA)              2.55.340
18 Barry Rose (Aus)                2.57.340
19 Keith Lapthorne (Aus)           3.02.600
20 Wally E Box (Aus)               3.12.530
21 Sab M De Battista (Aus          3.20.620
 
6M (55-59) Final 3&4
 
3 Jim Miller (USA)                 2.32.454         2.32.210
4 Kevin Donovan (Aus)              2.37.844         2.37.700
 
6M (55-59) Final 1&2
 
1 Denis Fahey (Aus)                2.28.959         2.28.930
2 Darrell H Wheeler (Aus)          2.36.349         2.36.230
 
5M (50-54) 2000m Heats
 
1 Stephen Davies (GBr)             2.26.162         2.26.000
2 Robert Hampshire (Aus)           2.29.015         2.28.950
3 Dennis M Bowen-Day (Aus          2.30.417         2.30.430
4 Malcolm Clasohm (Aus)            2.33.268         2.33.200
5 Kenny Fuller (USA)               2.34.047         2.33.920
6 Ray Robinson (NZl)               2.34.057         2.33.900
7 Hubert Vise (Ger)                2.35.283         2.35.260
8 Bill Cox (Aus)                   2.38.116         2.37.900
9 Brian Radcliffe (Aus)            2.39.352         2.39.300
10 Barry D Denny (GBr)             2.39.983         2.39.930
11 David Stott (NZl)               2.40.282         2.40.080
12 Ross E Forster (Aus)            2.40.552         2.40.380
13 Norman Kalmanovitch (C          2.42.262         2.42.680
14 Ross Hayter (Aus)               2.42.706         2.42.500
15 John Lehner (Aus)               2.42.927         2.42.780
16 Russell Corness (Aus)           2.44.295         2.44.090
17 Ronald Kelly (Aus)              2.49.755         2.49.610
18 Stuart Russell (Aus)            2.51.416         2.51.210
19 Wayne Patterson (Aus)           2.53.411         2.53.410
20 Darrell Cox (Aus)               2.54.294         2.54.460
21 David L Duffield (Aus)          2.54.582         2.54.450
22 Graeme Dibbs (Can)              2.54.782         2.54.620
23 Michael Bowen (Aus)             2.57.749         2.57.640
24 Bruce R Craig (Aus)             3.07.695         3.07.570
 
5M (50-54) Final 3&4
 
3 Dennis M Bowen-Day (Aus          2.30.420
4 Malcolm Clasohm (Aus)            2.31.510
 
5M (50-54) Final 1&2
 
1 Stephen Davies (GBr)             2.27.203         2.27.220
2 Robert Hampshire (Aus)           2.29.214         2.29.130
 
6F (55-59) 2000m Heats
 
1 Elaine Miller (USA)              2.52.038
2 Joyce Copeland (USA)             3.01.954
3 Fran Watson (Aus)                3.07.484
4 Marcy Dibbs (Can)                3.09.857
5 Christine A Neil (Aus)           3.33.306
 
5F (50-54) 2000m Heats
 
1 Terry A Roach (USA)              2.44.610
2 Lynda Heritage (Aus)             2.56.970
3 Shirley L Amy (Aus)              3.01.410
4 Sally A Fletcher (Aus)           3.20.130
dnf Gayle Pung (Aus)
 
4F (45-49) 2000m Heats
 
1 Glynis J Francis (GBr)           2.50.090
2 Julie Shuttleworth (GBr          3.07.840
3 Donna Smith (USA)                3.11.790
4 Coral Pollard (Aus)              3.36.580
 
3F (40-44) 2000m Heats
 
1 Petra Kluender (Ger)             2.48.299
2 Louise C Gomes (Aus)             2.53.050
3 Lillian Pfluke (USA)             2.58.300
4 Jannette M Koehler (Aus          3.02.520
5 Sian Mulholland (Aus)            3.05.190
 
2F (35-39) 2000m Heats
 
1 Mandy Collis (Aus)               2.40.959
2 Cassandra White (USA)            2.48.518
3 Jane Barnes (Aus)                2.52.842
4 Deborah McCoy (Aus)              2.54.063
5 Kerrie F Howard (Aus)            2.55.652
6 Julie Barnett (Aus)              2.57.040
7 Linda Orrow (Aus)                2.57.429
8 Leesa Carson (Aus)               2.57.775
9 Tabatha Cole (Aus)               3.00.199
 
1F (30-34) 2000m Heats
 
1 Erin Criglington (NZl)           2.48.080
2 Cathi Dixon (Aus)                2.51.670
3 Nicole A Holt (Aus)              3.11.700
 
11M (80-84) 2000m Heat
 
1 Eric Doughty (Aus)               3.19.990
2 Henry S Hill (Aus)               3.39.180
3 Sid Hayes (Aus)                  3.44.930
4 Athol Jenkins (Aus)              3.51.230
5 Keith Maher (Aus)                3.52.900
 
9M (70-74) 2000m Heat
 
1 Ron Truman (Aus)                 2.51.510
2 Bill Dove (Aus)                  2.51.600
3 Harry Shaw (Aus)                 2.56.180
4 Jerzy Lesniak (Pol)              2.59.750
5 Derek Smith (GBr)                3.00.960
6 Stanley James (Aus)              3.02.150
7 Graham H Nankervis (Aus          3.03.860
8 Patrick O'Brien (Aus)            3.04.520
9 Colin E Speller (Aus)            3.11.850
10 Dudley Foley (Aus)              3.13.520
11 Dudley C Parkyn (Aus)           3.14.140
12 Owen F Duffy (NZl)              3.15.170
13 Joseph Linden (Sco)             3.22.690
dnf Vincent Nucifora (Aus)
dnf Kazuo Fukushima (Jpn)
 
7F (60-64) & 9F (70-74)  Final 1
 
1 Charlene Smith (Aus)             3.11.450
dns Iris Dixon (Aus)
Each will receive a gold medal
 
6F (55-59) Final 3-4
 
3 Fran Watson (Aus)                3.06.690
4 Marcy Dibbs (Can)                3.10.100
 
6F (55-59) Final 1-2
 
1 Elaine Miller (USA)              2.58.390
2 Joyce Copeland (USA)             3.07.160
 
5F (50-54) Final 3-4
 
3 Shirley L Amy (Aus)              3.00.810
4 Sally A Fletcher (Aus)           3.11.350
 
5F (50-54) Final 1-2
 
1 Terry A Roach (USA)              2.43.270
2 Lynda Heritage (Aus)             2.54.430
 
4F (45-49) Final 3-4
 
3 Coral Pollard (Aus)              2.36.840
4 Donna Smith (USA)       caught at 6 laps
 
4F (45-49) Final 1-2
 
1 Glynis J Francis (GBr)           1.54.630
2 Julie Shuttleworth (GBrcaught at 5.5 laps
 
3F (40-44) 2000m
 
3 Lillian Pfluke (USA)             2.56.800
4 Jannette M Koehler (Aus          2.58.730
 
3F (40-44) Final 1-2
 
1 Petra Kluender (Ger)             2.48.510
2 Louise C Gomes (Aus)             2.58.580
 
2F (35-39) Final 3-4
 
3 Deborah McCoy (Aus)              2.52.210
4 Jane Barnes (Aus)                2.53.360
 
2F (35-39) Final 1-2
 
1 Mandy Collis (Aus)               2.41.050
2 Cassandra White (USA)            2.48.900
 
1F (30-34) Final 3-4
 
3 Nicole A Holt (Aus)
 
1F (30-34) Final 1-2
 
1 Erin Criglington (NZl)           2.45.450
2 Cathi Dixon (Aus)                2.49.060
 
11M (80-84) Final 3-4
 
3 Sid Hayes (Aus)                  2.57.610
4 Athol Jenkins (Aus)     caught at 6 laps
 
11M (80-84) Final 1-2
 
1 Eric Doughty (Aus)               2.44.060
2 Henry S Hill (Aus)      caught at 6 laps
 
10M (75-79) Final 1-2
 
1 Henry T Clarke (Aus)             3.23.040
dns Walter Kelly (Aus)
 
9M (70-74) Final 3-4
 
3 Jerzy Lesniak (Pol)              2.55.070
4 Harry Shaw (Aus)                 2.58.360
 
9M (70-74) Final 1-2
 
1 Ron Truman (Aus)                 2.51.430
2 Bill Dove (Aus)                  2.53.080