Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

55th Peace Race/Course de la Paix - 2.2

Czech Republic, May 10-18, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 5 - May 14: Zwönitz (Ger) - Riesa (Ger), 163.3 km

Szonn wins fifth stage, Przydzial remains leader

Despite seven categorised climbs in the 163 km fifth stage of the Peace Race, a large peloton came into the finish to contest the sprint in Riesa. Large except for German Heiko Szonn, who attacked with 1.5 kilometres to go to win the stage just in front of Jakob Piil (CSC) and Andrus Aug (De Nardi). Poland's Piotr Przydzial (CCC-Polsat) kept his lead in the overall classification.

The stage from Zwönitz to Riesa was marked by a long solo escape from another Pole, Krzyzstof Ciesielski (Servisco). He attacked after 50 km and stayed away until 25 km to go when the peloton caught him. It looked set for a bunch sprint until 25 year old German Heiko Szonn (Team Cologne) took a flyer with 1.5 km to go to win the stage.

Tomorrow will see two stages, a 34.9 kilometre team time trial from Oschatz to Riesa in the morning, followed by a 97 km stage from Riesa to Hoyerswerda in the afternoon. Czech TT specialist Ondrej Sosenka and Piotr Przydzial should guide the CCC-Polsat team home safely to ensure the pair keep their lead in the GC.

Results

1 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                     4.03.31
2 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
3 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
4 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Mroz
6 Gian Natteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom
7 Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco-Koop
8 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
9 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat
10 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
11 Maros Kovac (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
12 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team Coast
13 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
14 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
15 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
16 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
17 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia
18 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) Team Cologne
19 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
20 David Kupka (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
21 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat
22 Igor Kranjec (Slo) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
23 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
24 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
25 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
26 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Mroz
27 Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
28 Jan Faltynek (Cze) Joko Velamos
29 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
30 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom
31 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
32 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast
33 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
34 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
35 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
36 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
37 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
38 Rudolf Wentzel (Rsa) Vlaanderen-T Interim
39 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne
40 Robert Koj (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
41 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Index Alexia
42 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat
43 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
44 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
45 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
46 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
47 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
48 Frederik Penne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
49 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast
50 Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank
51 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
52 Cezary Zamana (Pol) CCC-Polsat
53 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop
54 Damiano Giannini (Ita) Index Alexia
55 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                     0.14
56 Nick Gates (Aus) Team Wiesenhof
57 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                  0.17
58 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                          27.58
59 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
60 Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu) Mroz
61 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
62 Fabiano Ferrari (Ita) Index Alexia
63 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
64 Marek Kaminski (Pol) Servisco-Koop
65 Stijn De Volder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
66 Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco-Koop
67 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
68 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
69 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz
70 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
71 Daniel Majewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop
72 Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop
73 Tomas Hanauer (Cze) Joko Velamos
74 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
75 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos
76 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
77 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
78 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
79 Vojtech Muchka (Cze) Joko Velamos
80 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
81 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
82 Jens Lehmann (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
83 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat
84 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank
85 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
86 Sariusy Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
87 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
88 Dariusz Wojciechowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
89 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
90 Michal Kalenda (Cze) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
91 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Mroz
92 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
93 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank
94 Petr Sestak (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
95 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
96 Lukas Pavlech (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
97 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
98 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
99 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
100 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
101 Radek Blahut (Cze) Joko Velamos
102 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
103 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
105 Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Cologne
106 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
107 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast
108 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
109 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team CSC Tiscali
110 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, 13,9 km
 
1 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat                         3 pts
2 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            2
3 Daniel Majewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                       1
 
Sprint, 45,1 km
 
1 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                          3 pts
2 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                     2
3 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                         1
 
Sprint, 132,1 km
 
1 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                  3 pts
2 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                     2
3 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                         1
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 2, 16,5 km
 
1 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Index Alexia                        3 pts
2 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski          2
3 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa            1
 
Climb - Cat. 1, 22,5 km
 
1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          7 pts
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                      5
3 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                           3
4 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                     2
5 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                  1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, 31,5 km
 
1 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Mroz                              3 pts
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                      2
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          1
 
Climb - Cat. 1, 37,1 km
 
1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          7 pts
2 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                  5
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                      3
4 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                           2
5 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                     1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, 50,1 km
 
1 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                  3 pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            2
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          1
 
Climb - Cat. 1, 87,2 km
 
1 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                  7 pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            5
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          3
4 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                     2
5 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                           1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, 133,9 km
 
1 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                  3 pts
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            2
3 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          1
 
Teams
 
1 De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa                         12.10.33
2 Team Cologne
3 Vlaanderen-T Interim
4 Team CSC Tiscali
5 Mroz
6 Team Telekom
7 CCC-Polsat
8 Team Coast
9 Palmans-Collstrop
10 Gerolsteiner
11 Index Alexia
12 Team Nürnberger Versicherung
13 Team Wiesenhof                                        0.14
14 Mikomax-Browar Staropolski                           27.58
15 Servisco-Koop
16 Rabobank
17 Czech Republic
18 Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
19 Joko Velamos
20 Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                   22.20.50
2 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                        0.03
3 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                      2.53
4 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                         4.28
5 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                  4.34
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                       4.35
7 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
8 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                  4.36
9 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                  4.38
10.00 Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco-Koop
11.00 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
12.00 Jan Faltynek (Cze) Joko Velamos
13 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team Coast
14 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
15 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
16 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast
17 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
18 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat
19 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne
20 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
21 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
22 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Mroz
23 Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank
24 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast
25 Cezary Zamana (Pol) CCC-Polsat
26 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
27 Rudolf Wentzel (Rsa) Vlaanderen-T Interim
28 Ondrej Fadrny (Cze) Czech Republic National Team      5.59
29 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
30 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                           7.03
31 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim        7.25
32 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      7.29
33 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Mroz                               8.19
34 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa       15.14
35 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                    19.50
36 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop             27.30
37 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop            27.33
38 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
39 David Kupka (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
40 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
41 Igor Kranjec (Slo) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
42 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
43 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
44 Nick Gates (Aus) Team Wiesenhof                      27.47
45 Damiano Giannini (Ita) Index Alexia                  29.50
46 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa          30.02
47 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                    32.36
48 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      33.31
49 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop            33.57
50 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) Team Cologne                   34.01
51 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom
52 Frederik Penne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
53 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
54 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                 34.18
55 Gian Natteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom               34.36
56 Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                36.17
57 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
58 Stijn De Volder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim           38.18
59 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                          43.12
60 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
61 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index Alexia
62 Maros Kovac (Svk) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa         43.57
63 Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia           44.56
64 Robert Koj (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski          48.03
65 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Index Alexia                   51.02
66 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ               55.29
67 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                          55.31
68 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
69 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
70 Dirk Muller (Ger) Team Cologne
71 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
72 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
73 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia
74 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz
75 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
76 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung     1.01.46
77 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat                  1.01.47
78 Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu) Mroz                       1.01.53
79 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski1.01.53
80 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
81 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast                  1.01.54
82 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski1.01.55
83 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                      1.01.58
84 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                1.01.59
85 Sariusy Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
86 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
87 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
88 Radek Blahut (Cze) Joko Velamos
89 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
90 Lukas Pavlech (Cze) Czech Republic National Team   1.02.46
91 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                 1.05.48
92 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa   1.06.06
93 Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco-Koop              1.06.26
94 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team     1.07.13
95 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali              1.10.01
96 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team CSC Tiscali
97 Dariusz Wojciechowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia  1.11.53
98 Fabiano Ferrari (Ita) Index Alexia                 1.11.55
99 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia            1.12.54
100 Jens Lehmann (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
101 Vojtech Muchka (Cze) Joko Velamos                 1.13.41
102 Marek Kaminski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                1.13.57
103 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                    1.15.07
104 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos                 1.15.11
105 Michal Kalenda (Cze) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia        1.16.17
106 Tomas Hanauer (Cze) Joko Velamos                  1.16.23
107 Petr Sestak (Cze) Czech Republic National Team    1.16.51
108 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia  1.17.04
109 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Mroz                       1.18.24
110 Daniel Majewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop               1.20.08
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                         39 pts
2 Artur Krasinski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski         25
3 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim           25
4 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                          20
5 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        14
6 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                 13
7 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                     10
8 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            7
9 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia          7
10 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                 6
11 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                    5
12 Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                    5
13 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Mroz                             3
14 Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Index Alexia                       3
15 Michal Kalenda (Cze) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia               3
16 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                        2
17 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                    2
18 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                           1
19 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                      1
20 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                               1
21 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa           1
22 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                           1
23 Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                    1
24 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Mroz                              1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung           13 pts
2 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        12
3 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim            7
4 Michal Kalenda (Cze) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia                6
5 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                           6
6 Daniel Majewski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                       6
7 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          5
8 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                     4
9 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                          3
10 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung          3
11 Krzysztof Ciesielski (Pol) Servisco-Koop                 3
12 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                        3
13 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       3
14 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index Alexia                    2
15 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                   2
16 Dariusz Wojciechowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia        2
17 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast                        1
18 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                            1
19 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol) Ambra, Centrum Obuwia         1
20 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Mroz                              1
 
U23 classification
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom               22.25.28
2 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     27.58
3 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom                        29.23
4 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                           50.53
5 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                         57.20
6 Lukas Pavlech (Cze) Czech Republic National Team      58.08
 
Team classification
 
1 CCC-Polsat                                         67.07.38
2 Team CSC Tiscali                                       7.14
3 Team Coast                                             8.46
4 Team Nürnberger Versicherung                           8.46
5 Mroz                                                  12.27
6 Vlaanderen-T Interim                                  14.34
7 Gerolsteiner                                          23.44
8 Team Cologne                                          31.41
9 Team Wiesenhof                                        34.46
10 Team Telekom                                         38.09
11 Index Alexia                                         42.17
12 De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa                           43.38
13 Rabobank                                             49.45
14 Palmans-Collstrop                                  1.02.25
15 Servisco-Koop                                      1.03.20
16 Czech Republic                                     1.23.55
17 Mikomax-Browar Staropolski                         1.32.43
18 Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                                     1.38.13
19 Joko Velamos                                       2.14.23
20 Ambra, Centrum Obuwia                              2.46.15