Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

50th FBD Milk Ras - 2.5

Ireland, May 19-26, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 3 - May 21: Nenagh - Killorglin, 156 km

Cassidy grabs stage, Power takes yellow

By Shane Stokes

Prior to the third stage of the FBD Milk Rás, Phil Cassidy performed a curious pre-race gesture. The Meath Lee Strand Cycleways rider was fired up after placing second on yesterday's stage into Nenagh, and heading into the home region of his team sponsor he vowed to do even better. "Stage 3 Nenagh to Killorglin – Phil Cassidy" he wrote on the chamois of his shorts, then pulled on his racing gear and headed out to do battle.

Lashed by rain and a cruel crosswind, Cassidy threw down the gauntlet from the start and raced clear, ripping the bunch to shreds behind and causing total chaos. Fellow Irishmen David O'Loughlin (Mayo Connacht Gold) and Tim Barry (Team Ireland Stena Line) recognised the danger and joined up to the flying 40 year old. This leading trio were soon joined by Barry's team-mate Ciarán Power, France VC La Pomme rider Denis Lynch, Ray Clarke (Meath Lee Strand Cycleways) and sole foreign rider Anthony Malarczyk (Wales).

The audacious move ultimately proved a rewarding one for Cassidy and Power. Race leader Chris Newton missed the boat and never got back on terms with the attackers, and at the end of the 97 mile stage Cassidy took a stunning victory while Power wrested the yellow jersey of race leadership from the shoulders of his English rival.

The win marked Cassidy's third in the race, with his last stage coming 15 years ago; he also won the event twice and is the archetypical 'Man of the Rás'. Power too repeated history – he took yellow in 1998 as a young amateur and went on to win the race overall.

Newton was left ruing the slip-up which allowed his rivals to race clear. The 28 year old found himself stranded back in the bunch shortly after the start, over two minutes in arrears, and for the first time this week his Great Britain team looked fragile. Although he bridged across to a chasing group the pursuit was scrappy and disorganised, and by the third category climb of Barnagh Gap he was a massive 5 minutes and 45 seconds adrift.

Power led smoothly up the climb, with Cassidy, Lynch and O'Loughlin close behind, and while Clarke, Malarczyk and Barry slid back into a small group of chasers the reduced leading group showed little sign of weakening.

Back in the bunch, Newton and three of his team-mates were making little impression on the lead. By the 68 mile mark Power's group had an advantage of seven minutes, and in desperation GB manager Simon Jones ordered Tim Buckle to sit up out of the chasing group and go back to give assistance. In response Power and Cassidy turned the screw yet further, accelerating once more and shedding O'Loughlin and Lynch in the process.

Newton was still over five minutes back as Power and Cassidy raced into the streets of Killorglin, and it was clear that Power was heading towards a comfortable lead in the general classification. For Cassidy, the fruits of his efforts were a stunning stage win and the King of the Mountains jersey, once again showing up the younger riders in the field.

Lynch and O'Loughlin were next over the line, the latter jumping to second overall, while Newton sprinted home second in the main bunch some 5 minutes and 10 seconds adrift. There are five stages remaining in the race, including tomorrow's mountainous 107 miles to Castletownbere, but the GB team have a lot to do to get back onto terms.

"It is great to win a stage in the race," said Cassidy afterwards. "I was second yesterday but this was always the day for me to try to do it as our sponsors Lee Strand are from the area. My legs felt very good this morning and I decided to have a go at the start – with that strong crosswind, you are as well being off the front as in the bunch. The day was going to be equally hard no matter where you were."

"As regards the overall classification, I am not too interested in going for that. Saturday's stage (a gruelling mountainous race through Wicklow) will not suit me and so there is little point in trying to get up overall. I will take it easy tomorrow and then see what I can do later in the week – if I can get another stage, I will certainly go for it."

Power, on the other hand, is thinking very much about the final general classification. "My legs are good and I am going to defend the lead from here," said the Navigators professional. "Today's stage was an ideal opportunity to get some time – when I saw Cassidy and the other go, into that sidewind, I knew it was a serious move and one which could really pay off."

Despite the loss of Dermot Nally today to food poisoning, Power feels that the Team Ireland Stena Line squad are strong enough to protect his advantage. "The team are getting better day by day and I think we should be up to the task," he said.

Manager Declan Byrne echoed this sentiment. "The Great Britain team seem to be getting weaker, while our riders are coming into top form as the race progresses. There are some tough stages yet to come but I think we will be strong enough to defend the lead," he vowed.

For his part, Newton vows to fight on. "It is not too easy to defend the jersey in this race," he warned. "Everyone expects you to ride. A strong rider has it now but we are going to keep attacking!"

Results

1 Philip Cassidy (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways             3.43.51
2 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
3 Denis Lynch (Irl) France VC La Pomme                           3.48
4 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold                      3.52
5 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales                                      5.10
6 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain
7 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales
8 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
9 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia
10 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
11 Eugene Moriarty (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
12 Gary Dodd (GBr) Surrey League
13 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
14 Patrick Moriarty (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
15 Ben Brooks (Aus) NW England Cycle Centre RT
16 Denis Easton (Irl) Meath Avonmore
17 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
18 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
19 Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
20 Timo Wolk (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
21 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League
22 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme
23 Michael Laursen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
24 Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia
25 Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle Of Man
26 Jurgen Rodenbeck (Ger) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont
27 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
28 Thomas Hogan (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
29 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
30 Justin Hoy (GBr) Surrey League
31 James Hodnett (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold
32 Alastair Kay (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
33 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold
34 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
35 Nikolas Knudsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
36 Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
37 Daniel Spence (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
38 Peter Hey (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT
39 Takeshi Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
40 Nicolas White (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
41 Tim Buckle (GBr) Great Britain
42 Carl Henning Brondberg (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
43 Steve Cummings (GBr) Great Britain
44 Roger Morgan (GBr) Surrey League
45 Rob Holden (GBr) Isle Of Man
46 Frederic Pedersoli (Fra) France VC La Pomme
47 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
48 Tim Barry (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
49 Tommy Evans (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
50 Andrew Donnellan (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
51 Rory Wyley (Irl) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
52 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Wales
53 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
54 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Wales
55 Paul Manning (GBr) Great Britain                              8.42
56 Bryan Steel (GBr) Great Britain
57 Greg Roche (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT                  11.25
58 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont
59 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
60 Joe Fenlon (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll
61 Matthew Melville (GBr) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
62 John Paul Hilliard (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
63 Brian Lynch (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
64 Colm Farrell (Irl) Meath Avonmore
65 Aidan Crowley (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
66 Stephen Mifsud (Fra) France VC La Pomme
67 Ciaran Kelly (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
68 Marek Blazej (Pol) Poland Team Legia
69 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
70 Alan Lane (Irl) Dublin UCD
71 Colm Bracken (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
72 Brian Taaffe (Irl) Dublin UCD
73 Martin Maguire (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh
74 Paul Healion (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
75 Raymond Clarke (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
76 Adrian Hedderman (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
77 Richard Eastham (GBr) Nth East England                       14.06
78 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
79 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
80 Gareth Jones (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT
81 Andrew Yates (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
82 Fintan McCormack (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
83 Robert Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
84 Julian Sharples (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
85 Brian Hammond (Irl) Dublin Ravens West
86 Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle Of Man
87 Elliot Baxter (GBr) Isle Of Man
88 Tom Hughes (Irl) Meath M. Donnelly Team
89 Chris Belsham (GBr) Nth East England
90 Jonathan Malone (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
91 John Charlesworth (GBr) Nth East England
92 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
93 Craig Sweetman (Irl) Meath M. Donnelly Team
94 Sean Farrell (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
95 Chris McNamara (GBr) Surrey League
96 Paul Griffin (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
97 Laurence Roche (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh
98 Rodney Green (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
99 Tim Davies (GBr) Wales
100 John Horgan (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
101 Thomas Graham (Irl) Dublin Ravens West
102 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
103 Stefen Small (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
104 Simon Kelly (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
105 Martin O'Louglin (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
106 Richard Cahill (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
107 Kieran McMahon (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
108 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
109 Mark Power (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
110 Sean Lacey (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
111 Philip Finegan (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll
112 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
113 Kealan O'Connor (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
114 Lars Bojsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
115 Brian Kenneally (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
116 Ross Muir (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
117 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
118 Paul Watson (GBr) Nth East England
119 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
120 Mark Kelly (GBr) Isle Of Man
121 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico                     26.13
122 Phil Southerland (USA) People's Cycling Team
123 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jap) France VC La Pomme                   26.59
124 Moritz Bock (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
125 Taichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
126 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
127 Daniel Holt (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
128 Steve Gibson (GBr) Nth East England
129 Stephen Howells (GBr) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
130 Jake Hennen (USA) NW England Cycle Centre RT
131 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
132 William Byrne (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
133 Eugene Murtagh (Irl) Dublin Ravens North
134 Fergus Whelan (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles
135 David Peelo (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
136 David Byrne (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
137 Francis Ennis (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
138 Nils Wartemann (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex           35.04
139 Alexander Ross (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
140 Boyd Johnson (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
141 Jeff Austin (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team
142 Ian Furniss (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
143 Steve Lepine (USA) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
144 David Elson (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh
145 Dave Walsh (Irl) Dublin Ravens North
146 Derek King (Irl) Dublin Ravens West
147 Dermot Healy (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
148 Mick O'Donnell (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
149 Fergal Kelly (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles
150 David Lane (Irl) Dublin UCD
151 Tim Ahern (Irl) Dublin UCD
152 Pat Kennealy (Irl) Dublin UCD
153 Niall Quinlan (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll
154 Emmett Roche (Irl) Meath Avonmore
155 Andrew Duffin (Irl) Dublin Ravens North                     51.15
156 John Dillon (Irl) Dublin Ravens North
157 Paul Reid (Irl) Dublin Ravens West
158 Jim Maguire (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles
159 Paddy Sweeney (Irl) Meath Avonmore
160 Christopher Harnish (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team          55.46
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                 12.05.40
2 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold                      3.54
3 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain                               4.43
4 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group                 4.55
5 Ben Brooks (Aus) NW England Cycle Centre RT                    5.00
6 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group                5.04
7 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales                                      5.10
8 Gary Dodd (GBr) Surrey League
9 Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn                5.11
10 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC                       5.12
11 Michael Laursen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
12 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
13 Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
14 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League
15 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
16 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
17 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme
18 Steve Cummings (GBr) Great Britain
19 Daniel Spence (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
20 Justin Hoy (GBr) Surrey League
21 Tim Buckle (GBr) Great Britain                                5.58
22 Philip Cassidy (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways               6.52
23 Denis Lynch (Irl) France VC La Pomme                         10.52
24 Raymond Clarke (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways              11.27
25 Stephen Mifsud (Fra) France VC La Pomme
26 Andrew Donnellan (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann                11.46
27 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Wales
28 Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia                12.12
29 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia                     12.14
30 Jurgen Rodenbeck (Ger) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont
31 Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle Of Man
32 Alastair Kay (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
33 Takeshi Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
34 Timo Wolk (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
35 James Hodnett (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold
36 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
37 Nikolas Knudsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
38 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales
39 Eugene Moriarty (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
40 Patrick Moriarty (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
41 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
42 Nicolas White (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
43 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Wales
44 Denis Easton (Irl) Meath Avonmore
45 Thomas Hogan (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
46 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold
47 Peter Murdoch (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
48 Peter Hey (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT
49 Roger Morgan (GBr) Surrey League
50 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
51 Rob Holden (GBr) Isle Of Man
52 Rory Wyley (Irl) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
53 Tommy Evans (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
54 Tim Barry (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                      12.38
55 Carl Henning Brondberg (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn
56 Frederic Pedersoli (Fra) France VC La Pomme
57 Lars Bojsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn               14.08
58 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
59 Bryan Steel (GBr) Great Britain                              15.46
60 Paul Manning (GBr) Great Britain
61 Marek Blazej (Pol) Poland Team Legia                         18.01
62 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico                 18.29
63 Colm Bracken (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
64 Paul Healion (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
65 Greg Roche (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT
66 Alan Lane (Irl) Dublin UCD
67 John Paul Hilliard (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire
68 Matthew Melville (GBr) Southend www.Sdeals.Com
69 Aidan Crowley (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
70 Adrian Hedderman (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways
71 Joe Fenlon (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll
72 Colm Farrell (Irl) Meath Avonmore                            18.53
73 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico                        20.42
74 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex           21.10
75 Chris Belsham (GBr) Nth East England
76 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Japan Cycleways
77 Sean Lacey (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
78 Paul Griffin (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
79 Elliot Baxter (GBr) Isle Of Man
80 Richard Eastham (GBr) Nth East England
81 Rodney Green (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC
82 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
83 Andrew Yates (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
84 Kieran McMahon (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
85 Mark Kelly (GBr) Isle Of Man
86 John Charlesworth (GBr) Nth East England
87 Simon Kelly (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
88 Graeme Hatcher (GBr) Isle Of Man
89 Tim Davies (GBr) Wales
90 Gareth Jones (GBr) NW England Cycle Centre RT
91 Mark Power (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey
92 Philip Finegan (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll
93 Ross Muir (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland
94 Kealan O'Connor (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
95 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
96 John Horgan (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
97 Richard Cahill (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
98 Sean Farrell (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann                    21.34
99 Paul Watson (GBr) Nth East England
100 Tom Hughes (Irl) Meath M. Donnelly Team                     22.41
101 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont              23.48
102 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                      24.43
103 Laurence Roche (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh
104 Ciaran Kelly (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann                   25.39
105 Martin Maguire (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh                      32.19
106 Phil Southerland (USA) People's Cycling Team                33.17
107 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
108 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire                        33.52
109 Taichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                         34.03
110 William Byrne (Irl) Dublin Iarnrod Eireann
111 David Peelo (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation
112 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jap) France VC La Pomme
113 Stephen Howells (GBr) Southend www.Sdeals.Com               34.27
114 Steve Gibson (GBr) Nth East England
115 Chris McNamara (GBr) Surrey League                          35.45
116 Brian Lynch (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels                       37.54
117 Craig Sweetman (Irl) Meath M. Donnelly Team                 39.59
118 Fintan McCormack (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery            40.13
119 Julian Sharples (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi             40.23
120 Alexander Ross (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland                42.08
121 Robert Looby (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery                42.09
122 Thomas Graham (Irl) Dublin Ravens West                      46.11
123 Brian Taaffe (Irl) Dublin UCD                               47.03
124 Mick O'Donnell (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire                       48.06
125 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond             50.56
126 Martin O'Louglin (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey              51.02
127 Stefen Small (GBr) Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi
128 Brian Kenneally (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey               51.26
129 Eugene Murtagh (Irl) Dublin Ravens North                    52.52
130 Francis Ennis (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery               53.16
131 Tim Ahern (Irl) Dublin UCD                                  55.13
132 Ian Furniss (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group              57.07
133 Brian Hammond (Irl) Dublin Ravens West                    1.00.58
134 Jonathan Malone (Irl) Kildare Newbridge Cutlery
135 Pat Kennealy (Irl) Dublin UCD                             1.09.16
136 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                      1.09.50
137 Dermot Healy (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire                       1.12.00
138 Jake Hennen (USA) NW England Cycle Centre RT              1.12.27
139 David Byrne (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation                 1.19.18
140 Niall Quinlan (Irl) Kildare Team Fig Roll                 1.20.08
141 Jeff Austin (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team                1.20.32
142 David Elson (Irl) Dublin BH-Raleigh                       1.21.56
143 Fergal Kelly (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles
144 Derek King (Irl) Dublin Ravens West
145 Fergus Whelan (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles                   1.24.48
146 Moritz Bock (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex            1.24.54
147 Daniel Holt (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team                1.25.48
148 John Dillon (Irl) Dublin Ravens North                     1.26.05
149 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond                1.32.21
150 Nils Wartemann (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex         1.32.37
151 Steve Lepine (USA) Southend www.Sdeals.Com                1.34.17
152 Paul Reid (Irl) Dublin Ravens West                        1.36.19
153 David Lane (Irl) Dublin UCD                               1.41.59
154 Boyd Johnson (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team               1.55.43
155 Dave Walsh (Irl) Dublin Ravens North                      1.55.43
156 Paddy Sweeney (Irl) Meath Avonmore                        1.56.37
157 Jim Maguire (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles                     1.56.47
158 Emmett Roche (Irl) Meath Avonmore                         2.05.44
159 Christopher Harnish (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team        2.16.25
160 Andrew Duffin (Irl) Dublin Ravens North                   2.27.55
 
Points classification
 
1 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                       36 pts
2 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain                                 35
3 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales                                        32
4 Philip Cassidy (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways                  29
5 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group                   26
6 Ben Brooks (Aus) NW England Cycle Centre RT                      23
7 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC                          13
8 Denis Lynch (Irl) France VC La Pomme                             13
9 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold                        12
10 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group                 12
11 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia                            12
12 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia                        12
13 Lars Bojsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn                  12
14 Gary Dodd (GBr) Surrey League                                   10
15 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales                                          9
16 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico                     9
17 Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn                  8
18 Colm Bracken (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation                       7
19 Eugene Moriarty (Ire) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways                 6
20 Paul Griffin (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                       6
21 Michael Laursen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn               5
22 Andrew Roche (Irl) Isle Of Man                                   4
23 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) Tipperary Dan Morrissey                 3
24 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland                    3
25 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex               3
26 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme                            2
27 Patrick Moriarty (Irl) Dublin Skip Hire                          2
28 Sean Lacey (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond                         2
29 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League                                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Philip Cassidy (Irl) Meath Lee Strand Cycleways                  14 pts
2 Denis Lynch (Irl) France VC La Pomme                             10
3 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                       10
4 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Mayo Connacht Gold                         8
5 Timo Wolk (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex                      5
6 Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia                     4
7 Paul Griffin (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line                        3
 
Ben McKenna Mem. Trophy
 
1 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC                    12.10.52
2 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
3 Jean-Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
4 Steve Cummings (GBr) Great Britain
5 Denis Lynch (Irl) France VC La Pomme                           5.40
6 Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia                  7.00
7 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Poland Team Legia                       7.02
8 Thomas Hogan (Irl) Cork Stafford Fuels
9 Lars Bojsen (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn                 8.56
10 Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico                 13.17
11 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                        15.58
12 Sean Lacey (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond
13 Mark Kelly (GBr) Isle Of Man
14 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Germany Team Hameln-Pyrmont               18.36
15 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                       19.31
16 Phil Southerland (USA) People's Cycling Team                 28.05
17 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
18 Alexander Ross (GBr) Scotland-Visit Scotland                 36.56
19 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond              45.44
20 Tim Ahern (Irl) Dublin UCD                                   50.01
21 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Japan Cycleways                       1.04.38
22 David Byrne (Irl) Dublin Usher Insulation                  1.14.06
23 Jeff Austin (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team                 1.15.20
24 Fergal Kelly (Irl) Dublin Stagg Cycles                     1.16.44
25 Moritz Bock (Ger) Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex             1.19.42
26 Daniel Holt (USA) USA Peoples Cycling Team                 1.20.36
27 Gary Sheehan (Irl) Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond                 1.27.09
28 Steve Lepine (USA) Southend www.Sdeals.Com                 1.29.05
 
International Team classification
 
1 Lancaster Compensation Group                               36.32.15
2 Great Britain                                                  0.01
3 Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn                                   0.21
4 Surrey League
5 South Africa Team HSBC
6 France VC La Pomme                                             6.01
7 Team Ireland Stena Line                                        9.15
8 Canada Team Sympatico                                         13.10
9 Poland Team Legia                                             13.55
10 Wales                                                        13.57
11 NW England Cycle Centre RT                                   20.29
12 Scotland-Visit Scotland                                      23.21
13 Isle Of Man                                                  30.23
14 Japan Cycleways                                              39.19
15 Germany Team Stevens-Jeantex
16 Nth East England                                             48.15
17 Southend www.Sdeals.Com                                      49.55
18 Lancs M.K. Cycles Bianchi                                  1.00.02
19 USA Peoples Cycling Team                                   2.48.06
 
County Team classification
 
1 Mayo Connacht Gold                                         36.45.22
2 Meath Lee Strand Cycleways                                     2.11
3 Tipperary Dan Morrissey                                       17.16
4 Dublin Skip Hire                                              20.50
5 Dublin Iarnrod Eireann                                        23.27
6 Cork Stafford Fuels                                           23.31
7 Dublin Usher Insulation                                       29.46
8 Ciarrai Earl Of Desmond                                       35.08
9 Kildare Team Fig Roll                                         53.25
10 Dublin UCD                                                 1.07.22
11 Kildare Newbridge Cutlery                                  1.34.09
12 Meath Avonmore                                             1.43.11
13 Dublin BH-Raleigh                                          1.50.36
14 Dublin Ravens West                                         2.15.42
15 Dublin Ravens North                                        3.46.18
16 Dublin Stagg Cycles                                        4.15.03

Courtesy of Seamus Shortall/www.fbdmilkras.com