Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

16th Tour of the Gila - (NE)

Silver City, New Mexico, May 1-5, 2002

Main Page    Next stage

Stage 1 - May 1: Dan Potts Memorial Time Trial, Tyrone, 15.7 miles

Wherry and Jeanson conquer hills and wind

By Steve Farris

Weather: Dry and windy, sustained winds at 25-30mph and gusting to 45mph. Unseasonally cool and overcast

Today's time trial, the opening stage of the 2002 Tour of the Gila, is named in memory of long-time local cyclist Dan Potts who was hit by a car and killed near Tyrone. the course was a 15.6 mile out and back with two climbs of Tyrone Pass.

New Mexico is suffering an official drought emergency, but (tenuous link alert!) Genevieve Jeanson has been suffering no drought of wins this year and she continued today with taking 20 seconds off her winning time from 2001 and 58 seconds ahead of Saturn's Kimberley Bruckner.

Bruckner rode a storming TT to take 34 seconds off her 2001 time. Third went to Saturn's Anna Millward (Austraila) in her first race since her long injury layoff. She also took about half a minute from her 2001 time and bettered her placing of that year by one.

The women's race is shaping up to be a repeat of last year's duel between Rona and Saturn, with the presence of strong teams Diet Rite, Cannondale USA, and Mercy Cycling adding to the mix.

In the men's mace The triad of Mercury, Prime Alliance, and Saturn were expected to have the top riders with strong challenges likely from 7-UP/Nutra-Fig, and the Mexican Tecos-Turbo team. The top prize was taken by Mercury's Chris Wherry (a previous Tour of the Gila winner), with Canadian Eric Wohlburg (Saturn) taking second at 13 seconds, and last year's winner Scott Moninger of Mercury in third, trailing by 44 seconds.

Prime Alliance rounded out the top five with U23 World Champion Danny Pate and Redlands Classic winner Chris Horner, at 1:01 and 1:20. I followed Pate's ride on the moto and clocked him on the long descent to the finish at a sustained speed of 58mph! I could hardly believe anyone went faster! Cyclingnews diarist John Lieswyn had a good ride and came in ninth at 1:43 back.

The stage is set for a battle on the slopes of the Mogollon (pronounced mo-go-yone) mountains tomorrow.

Team Saturn report by Giana Roberge

Mercury's Chris Wherry and Rona's Genevieve Jeanson topped the leader's board in today's stage one time trial at the Tour of the Gila. Saturn riders occupy both men's and women's number two spots, with Eric Wohlberg runner up in the men's and Kimberly Bruckner in the women's.

The 15.7 mile time trial featured two climbs, plenty of undulating terrain, and an overbearing wind. As the day progressed the wind picked up, gusting at over 40 MPH and creating havoc for those who choose time trial specific front wheels.

In the women's race, Jeanson once again proved her strength of legs, heart and mind, winning the event by 58 seconds with a time of 38:26.91. Saturn's Bruckner was second with a time of 39:24.89, and Saturn's Anna Millward was third in 40:12.24.

In the men's race Scott Moninger looked to have the event wrapped up with a time of 35:59 until his Mercury team-mate, Chris Wherry came soaring across with a time of 35:15. Saturn's Wohlberg finished in second with a time of 35:28, sliding in front of Moninger. Prime Alliance's Danny Pate rounded out the top four with a time of 36:16.

Photography

Images by Gila Wilderness dot.com

Results

Pro Men     Men 2     Men 3     Women

Pro Men
 
1 Chris Wherry (Mercury)                           35.15
2 Eric Wohlberg (Saturn)                            0.13
3 Scott Moninger (Mercury)                          0.44
4 Danny Pate (Prime Alliance)                       1.01
5 Chris Horner (Prime Alliance)                     1.20
6 Gord Fraser (Mercury)                             1.22
7 Sandy Perrins (Logan Race Club)                   1.29
8 Mariano Friedrick (Jelly Belly)                   1.40
9 John Lieswyn (7-UP/Nutra Fig)                     1.43
10 Der Bouchard-Hall (Mercury)                      1.53
11 Svein Tuft (Prime Alliance)                      1.58
12 Jason McCartney (Jelly Belly)                    2.00
13 Ubaldo Mesa (Tecos Turbo)                        2.05
14 Viktor Repinski (Saturn)                         2.06
15 Jose Isabe Garcia (Tecos Turbo)                  2.09
16 Scott Price (Landis/Trek/VW)                     2.11
17 Mike Sayers (Mercury)                            2.16
18 Phil Zajicek (Mercury)                           2.19
19 Mike Ley (Choco Andean Eco C)                    2.22
20 Ryan Buckem (Zia Velo)                           2.24
21 Burk Swindlehurst (Navigators)                   2.25
22 Andrew Bajadali (Excel Sports)                   2.26
23 Colby Pearce (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)                2.34
24 Doug Ziewacz (7-UP/Nutra Fig)                    2.37
25 Mike Janelle (Tokyo Joe's)                       2.41
26 Plamen Stoyanov (Mercury)                        2.42
27 Scottie Weiss (Gomart/CMG Inc.)
28 Todd Wells (Mongoose)                            2.47
29 Tim Larkin (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)                  2.54
30 Tom Danielson (Sobe/Cannondale)                  2.57
31 Clark Sheehan (7-UP/Nutra Fig)                   3.00
32 Chad Hartley (Choco Andean Eco C)                3.05
33 Florencio Ramos (Tecos Turbo)                    3.07
34 Dirk Friel (Choco Andean Eco C)                  3.12
35 Michael Carter (Colorado Velo)                   3.20
36 Steven Tibbitts (First Endurance/Co)             3.22
37 Joel Alamillo (Tecos Turbo)                      3.30
38 Bradley Saul (Choco Andean Eco C)                3.31
39 Jesus Zarate (Mercury)                           3.33
40 Kevin Nicol (Rio Grande/Monsoon)                 3.42
41 David Salomon (Telcel-Speedbikes)                3.44
42 John Wordin (Mercury)
43 Christop McGovern (Jelly Belly)                  3.47
44 Marc Guluckson (Mongoose Hyundai)                3.49
45 Graehm Miller (Mercury)
46 Cody Waite                                       3.51
47 Erik Saunders (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               3.52
48 Carl Swenson (RLX)                               3.55
49 Calvin Allan (Bob's/Lost River C)                4.00
50 Nat Campbell (Vitamin Cottage/Mo)                4.04
51 Gardie Jackson (First Endurance/Co)              4.08
52 Russell Stevenson (Prime Alliance)               4.10
53 JON TARKINGTON (VITAMIN COTTAGE/ M)              4.15
54 Ryan Guay (Navitgators)                          4.18
55 Jackson Stewart (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)             4.22
56 John Osguthorpe (Logan Race Club)                4.23
57 Andy Applegate (Go Mart)                         4.24
58 Charles Dionne (7-UP/Nutra Fig)
59 Daniel Doornbos (Zia Velo)                       4.27
60 Eddy Hilger (Mercy Cycling Team)                 4.29
61 Frank McCormack (Saturn)
62 Bill Harris (X-Men)                              4.31
63 Chris Brennan (FCRC / Trek VW)                   4.33
64 Arquimides Lam (Tecos Turbo)                     4.34
65 Michael Luther (Mercy Cycling Team)              4.41
66 Eric Abrams (Team Rhino)                         4.46
67 Patrick Sullivan (GC/CIAO)                       4.47
68 Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance)                 4.48
69 Harm Jansen (Saturn)                             4.52
70 John Peters (Prime Alliance)                     4.56
71 Brice Jones (Mercury)
72 Jacob Erker (Pharmacia)                          4.59
73 Trent Klasna (Saturn)                            5.04
74 Cesar Grajales (Choco Andean Eco C)              5.06
75 Eric Murphy (Mercy Cycling Team)
76 Leon Vogels (Mercury)                            5.15
77 Jose Garcia (Tecos Turbo)                        5.16
78 Peter Lopinto (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               5.19
79 Mark Southard (FCRC / TREK VW)                   5.21
80 Jo Lontscharitsch (Tecos Turbo)
81 Timothy Carolan (Nature Valley)                  5.27
82 Brian Lee Forbes (Jelly Belly)                   5.28
83 Trent Rives (Rage Racing/Titus)                  5.33
84 Chuck Coyle (7-UP/Nutra Fig)                     5.36
85 Cameron Hughes (Pharmacia)                       5.38
86 John Van Heel (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               5.39
87 Jon Heidemann (Monsoon)                          5.40
88 Ian Dille (Mercy Cycling Team)                   5.42
89 Andrew Clark (Monsoon)                           5.46
90 Russell Hamby (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               5.52
91 Edgar Nunnelly (Mercy Cycling Team)              6.01
92 Erine Lechuga (Jelly Belly)                      6.03
93 Zack Vestal (Bob's/Lost River C)                 6.05
94 Frank Mapel (Excel Sports)                       6.11
95 Colby Farrell (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               6.16
96 Henk Vogels (Mercury)                            6.30
97 Fred Whatley (F2 Consulting)                     6.47
98 Juan Sanchez (Tecos Turbo)                       6.49
99 Randy Rocchi (Pacific Velo/FZ Co)                6.55
100 Eric Smedberg (Bob's/Lost Rider C)              7.00
101 Mark McCormack (Saturn)                         7.09
102 Alexander Pullen (Team Rhino)                   7.12
103 Kirk Albers (Jelly Belly)                       7.19
104 Chris Rozdilsky (Remax/CRCA)
105 Matt Decanio (Prime Alliance)                   7.28
106 Jay Sweet (Saturn)                              7.35
107 Michael Jacques (FS Consulting)                 7.41
108 David Aschwanden (FCRC/Trek VW)                 7.51
109 Jason Travis (First Endurance/Co)               7.55
110 Gregory Bourque (KB Home)                       8.05
111 Matt Newbill (Bob's/Lost Rider C)               8.06
112 Skiles Keith (Team Rhino)                       8.07
113 Geoff Godsey (Trek/VW Mid-west)                 8.15
114 Jaime Gandara (NMBRA)                           8.27
115 Thomas Cooke (X-Men)                            8.34
116 Peter Baker (Gomart/CMG Inc.)                   8.41
117 Derek Wilkerson (Jelly Belly)                   9.39
118 Andy Bopp (Bob's/Lost River C)                  9.54
119 Russ Walker (Mercy Cycling Team)                9.57
120 Allan Butler (Logan Race Club)                 10.08
121 Remi Brun McManos (Jelly Belly)                10.53
122 Terry McGinnis (X-Men)                         11.02
123 Adam Smith (Morgan Stanley Cyc)                12.19
124 Joe Sternberg (GT Bicycles/GVCC)               13.17
125 Reto Lauper (Ofoto-Lombardi Spo)               14.24
126 Justin Peschka (Landis/Trek/VW)                16.03
127 David McCook (Prime Alliance)                  16.48
 
Men 2
 
1 Jeffrey Austin (ASC)                             39.40
2 Scott F Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)                0.02
3 Eric Nussbaumer (GS/CIAO)                         0.11
4 Carlos Vargas (FCRC/Trek/VW)                      0.16
5 Mark Schwab (Excel Sports Bould)                  0.18
6 Brian Matter (Eclipse Racing)                     0.22
7 James Mortenson (Tokyo Joes)                      0.23
8 Rich Davis (Monsoon)                              0.24
9 Michael Lange (cbike.com)                         0.27
10 Jon Stierwalt (FCRC/Trek/VW)                     0.52
11 Richard Moore (Team Revolution-Bikes West)       1.04
12 Thad Stocker (Monsoon)                           1.23
13 Nathan Dills (Fondriess/RRV)                     1.30
14 Phillip Sublette (Excel Sports)                  1.35
15 Brian Hludzinski (Vitamin Cottage/Mo)
16 Micah Martin (Rio Grande/Monsoon)                1.38
17 Billy Masterson (Excel Sports)                   1.42
18 Aaron Huerta (Mercy Cycling Team)                1.44
19 Christopher Price (Twin Peaks Racing)            1.47
20 Ethan Frost (Team Diabetic)                      1.54
21 Marco Ortega (Telcel Saeed Bikes)                1.55
22 Tim LaFromboise (Simply Fit)                     1.56
23 Peter Schuster (Team Compass)                    1.58
24 Cameron Brenneman (KB Home/I Martin I)           2.06
25 Joshua Haarer (Bicycle Ranch)
26 Tomas Adamec (Handlebar & Grill)                 2.08
27 Jason Karew (Eclipse Racing)                     2.14
28 Kevin Livingston (Casati)                        2.28
29 David Reid (Landis/Trek/VW)                      2.39
30 Jamie Thomson (BICI Club)                        2.46
31 Bronson Criddle (Honeywell Cycling)              2.47
32 Zachary Hyland (Stagel/Big Shark)                2.52
33 Fritz White (Road Rage/Titus)
34 Devens Hamlen (GS CIAO)                          2.53
35 Doug Ollerenshaw (Bike Gallery-Trek/)            2.55
36 Jeff Courter (GC CIAO)
37 John Seehafer (Pro Peloton Velo)                 2.57
38 Keith Szolusha (Webcor/Alto Velo)                3.02
39 Barkley Robinson (Team Schwab Cycles)            3.07
40 Joseph Pinkerton (Vitamin Cottage/Mo)            3.11
41 Brandon Dwight (Excel Sports)                    3.20
42 Brian Walburn (Team Superdrome)                  3.24
43 Josh Horowitz (Dare)                             3.26
44 Jonathan Mentzer (Eclipse Racing)                3.29
45 Pete Dahle (Paragon Telluride)                   3.32
46 Erik Kuhlman (Landis/Trek/VW)                    3.40
47 Ian Prichard (Schwab Cyclers/Tor)                3.42
48 Chad Moore (GC CIAO)                             3.46
49 Joe DePaemelaere (Denver Boulder Cou)            3.53
50 Aaron Ekland (Denver Boulder Cou)                3.56
51 Devon Vigus (Sharpe Bicycle/Tre)                 4.01
52 Greg Drake (Alto Velo/Webcor)
53 Hatcher Rosebrock (Fondriest/RRV)                4.03
54 Mark Wald-Hopkins (Velo Del Norte)               4.04
55 Bill Rucker (Zia Velo)                           4.09
56 Brian Krombein (International Chri)              4.15
57 Albert Moraska (Excel Sports)
58 Andrew Dietrich (Denver Boulder Cou)             4.17
59 Trevor Mays (Saturn of Bellevue)                 4.19
60 Joe Cooper (Team Pure Altitude)                  4.33
61 Stephen Roberts                                  4.40
62 John Dehnert (Flagstaff Velo)                    4.42
63 Corky Kurtz (Strada Racing Club)                 4.45
64 Zachary Martin (Austin Tri-Cyclist)              4.48
65 Colin Rooney                                     4.58
66 Ian Settlemire (KB Home/I Martin I)              5.00
67 Bartek Fidelus (Excell Sports)                   5.02
68 Greg Hritzo (Landis/Trek/VW)                     5.05
69 Doren Bingham (Team FDM/Sun & Ski)               5.43
70 Mitch Moreman (Dean)                             6.06
71 Mark Anderson (People's Cycling T)               6.21
72 Jason W. Bache (Eclipse Racing)                  6.23
73 Clayton Peck (Excel Sports)                      6.27
74 Thomas LeBoeuf (Stagel/Big Shark)                6.44
75 Daniel Swinton (Rock-n-roll Club)                6.45
76 Michael Stroud (Le Defi)                         6.58
77 Bryan McMahon (Minute Main/Dasani)
78 Justin Green (Richardson Bike Ma)                7.28
79 Patrick Tafoya (Simply Fit/Action)               8.35
80 Steve Evans                                      8.43
81 Kelly Ryan (Rhodes Bake & Serv)                 10.34
82 Cale Cummings                                   13.42
 
Men 3
 
1 Randy Corcoran (NMBRA/NM Velosport)              38.51
2 Chris Stockburger (Monsoon Racing)                1.06
3 David Wykoff (Velo Del Norte)                     1.18
4 Mark Weideman (High Sierra Cyclis)                1.44
5 Rich Cramer (Bike-n-Hike / Pres)                  1.49
6 Gary Venable (Moots)                              2.06
7 Charles Schelberg (Celestrial Seasoni)
8 Robin Rasmussen (Vitamin Cottage / Morgul)        2.11
9 Chan Head (Guthrie Race Club)                     2.17
10 Robin Gregory (Clif Bar/Denver Sp)               2.21
11 Trevor Irons (Laurel Street Raci)                2.24
12  Knight-Williamson, (KHSNM.com)                  2.28
13 Guillermo Correa (Team Sol/Bicycle C)            2.28
14 Michael Chapman (Velo Del Norte)                 2.30
15 John Parker (NM Velosport)                       2.31
16 Jamie Ryan-White (KHSNM.com)                     2.32
17 Nichola Schreiber (Eclipse Racing)               2.46
18 Joe Herriges (Team Sol)                          2.57
19 Dirk Van Ulden (UC San Diego)                    3.00
20 Dan Armijo (Sports and Wellnes)                  3.01
21 Sheldon Deeny (Monsoon Racing/Rio)               3.05
22 Nicholas Trusty (Viejas)                         3.09
23 David Nelson (Landis/Trek/VW)                    3.17
24 John Bernaroin (Velo Del Norte)                  3.22
25 Nathan Shay (BICI Club)                          3.23
26 Ian Stanford (Swift Cycling)                     3.24
27 Bruce Allen (FRCA)                               3.31
28 Jeff Hoppert (Eclipse Racing)                    3.33
29 Franck Abate (Red Rocks Velo)                    3.38
30 Brad Scott                                       3.39
31 Bob Bieterman (Simple Green/Mazda)               3.40
32 Robert Black (Neuse Pedalers)                    3.42
33 Henry Swinty (El Paso)                           3.50
34 Vincent Davis (Laurel Street Raci)               3.53
35 T.J. Miller (Velo Del Norte)                     4.01
36 Brandon Derco (Vitiman Cottage/Mo)
37 John Leader (REI Austin Cycling)
38 Micha Hillenbrand (AZ Phact)                     4.09
39 Matt Unger (Tokyo Joes)
40 Mark Newton (Minute Maid/Dasani)                 4.10
41 Kevin Stein (Trek Rocky Mtn.)                    4.11
42 Jeff Welch (Flag Velo)
43 Jason Metcalfe (Eclipse Racing)                  4.12
44 Jonathan Owens (Missing Link)                    4.16
45 Taylor Lane (KHSnm.com)                          4.20
46 Aaron Potts (Hassle Free Sports)
47 Peter Wilke (Eclipse Racing)                     4.22
48 Eric Nicholas (Eclipse Racing)                   4.23
49 Clayton Peters (Team Diabetic)                   4.25
50 Gary Thacker (Louisville Velo Cl)                4.33
51 Craig Wu (Vitamin Cottage/Mo)
52 Jeff Wardell (Louisville Cyclery)                4.34
53 Travis Jones (Twin Peaks Racing)                 4.46
54 Evan Hepner (X-Men)                              4.47
55 Randy Bradford (MNBRA)
56 Ken Kisiel (Velo Del Norte)                      4.52
57 Chris Poole (Bicycle Ranch)                      4.55
58 Peter Marshall (Simple Green/Mazda)              4.59
59 Kelly Brown (Chaparral)                          5.00
60 Joseph Spragins (Team Bicycles, Inc)             5.01
61 Daryl Dagel (New Mexico Velo Sp)                 5.03
62 Joseph Castille (Austin Tri-Cyclist)             5.08
63  Webb Brent (Int'l Christian CC)                 5.12
64 Keith Ashmore (Durango Wheel Club)               5.18
65 Rodney White (Quannah)                           5.22
66 Sean Madsen (Specialized /WRC)                   5.23
67 Scott Skiles (Hill Country Bicyc)                5.29
68 Neal Stoughton (Simple Green/Mazda)              5.30
69 Paul Escalera (Simple Green/Mazda)               5.41
70 Rene Cano (Border Bandits)                       5.44
71 Joshua Powers (Absolute)                         5.47
72 Eric Stephen (Honeywell Cycling)
73 David Schulhofer (Velo Del Norte)                5.48
74 John Nowak (Team Revolution Ra)
75 Michael Kincaid (Coldnel's Bicycles)             5.51
76 John Shippey (Twin Peaks Racing)                 5.55
77 Tre Metzler
78 Jeff Ofsanko (Swift Cycling)                     5.56
79 Rick Gomez (Team El Paso)                        6.03
80 Chip Chilson (Vitamin Cottage Mo)                6.10
81 Nathan Kuehl                                     6.12
82 Daniel Rojas (Schoeder Incycle)                  6.15
83 Jacob Hunter (Team Revolution Ra)                6.22
84 Kieran Ryan (Simply Fit/Action)                  6.26
85 Michael Pederson (GIS)                           6.28
86 David Covington (California Road Cl)             6.29
87 Jake Hennen                                      6.34
88 Carlo Mendigochea (Minute Maid/Dasani)           6.36
89 Jaime Arrieta (Ambush Racing/Webs)               6.45
90 Patrick Carroll (Redwood Empire Vel)
91 Stephen Wasmund (Moritz Chevrolet C)             6.47
92 Brandon Weil (Specialized Junior)
93 Matthew Walp (Red Rocks Velo)                    6.50
94 Joshua Youngblood (TX Flyers)                    6.52
95 Ashley Goodwin                                   7.01
96 Travis Wilky (REI Bustin Cycling)                7.03
97 Steve Strickler (Simply Fit)                     7.04
98 Dan Distefano (Eclipse Racing)                   7.16
99 Jorge Simental (Southern Elite)                  7.20
100 Michael Murdin (Seattle Velo)                   7.22
101 David Allen (Velo Del Norte/NMB)
102 Benjamin Seltzer (Specialized Junior)           7.26
103 Robert McWhorter (Colorado Velo)                7.29
104 William Steffen (Border Bandits)
105 Roxy Wade (Black Canyon Cycli)                  7.30
106 Mark Adams (CICLI CASATI)                       7.40
107 Kr Evensen-Powell (Hutchs/Oro Valley)           7.47
108 Jason Whiteley (Moritz Chevrolet C)             8.02
109 Eric Burkhart (Chaparral)                       8.14
110 Timothy Schoeny (NM Sports & Wellne)            8.22
111 Aaron Gallardo (Specialized /WRC)               8.32
112 Raul Cortez (Big Gear)                          8.50
113 Wendell Lane (Zia Velo)                         8.51
114 Shane Flores (Specialized /WRC)                 8.58
115 Chris Schmiedeke (Matrix)                       9.10
116 Jesus Zapata (Border Bandits)                  10.10
117 Jeremy Krupat (Boston Road Club)               11.13
118 Nathan Leigh (Hill Country Bicyc)              11.31
119 Logan Garey (Stage 1/Cannondale)               13.15
120 Christophe Bregon (Sun & Ski Sport)
 
Women 1, 2 & 3
 
1 Genevieve Jeanson (RONA)                       38.26.9
2 Kimberly Bruckner (Saturn)                        0.58
3 Anna Millward (Saturn)                            1.46
4 Jeanie Longo (Vit 'All)                           2.36
5 Katrina Berger (Cannondale USA)                   4.21
6 Leah Goldstein (Bianchi USA)                      4.36
7 Cybil Diguistini (Diet Rite)                      4.40
8 Mina Pizzini (Diet Rite)                          5.29
9 Anne Samplonius (Talgo America)                   5.43
10 Tina Mayolopic (Diet Rite)                       5.45
11 Jessica Phillips (Saturn)                        5.47
12 Jennifer Wilson (Mt Velo/Supergo)
13 Kori Kelly (Diet Rite)                           5.48
14 Suzanne Sonye (Saturn)
15 Stacy Peters (ICO)                               5.58
16 Sarah Konrad (Mercy Cycling Team)                6.02
17  Roz Reekie-May (Mercy Cycling Team)             6.25
18 Heidi Witherell (Palo Alto Bicycles)             6.30
19  Gonzalez de Ferrat (Amorosos/HH Racing)         6.37
20 Maren Osguthorpe (Biogen)                        6.47
21 Nicole Demars (ICO)                              6.55
22 Joan Wilson (Talgo America)                      7.15
23 Lisa Magness (ICO)                               7.21
24 Amy Jarvis (RONA)                                7.22
25 Mary Georgetti (NEBC/Cycle Loft)                 7.51
26 Joy Shaffer (LGBRC/Contentlab)                   7.52
27 Melissa Holt (RONA)                              7.58
28 Daphne Perry (Mercy Cycling Team)                8.00
29 Magen Long (Obru/The Bicycle S)
30 Karen Dodge (WWCC/Pro Police)                    8.02
31 Maatje Benassi (VERITAS)                         8.07
32 Kristy Scrymgeour (Saturn)                       8.10
33 Sandra Kolb (LGBRC/Contentlab)                   8.17
34 Andrea Hannos (RONA)                             8.21
35 Jenny Eyerman (ICO)                              8.34
36 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage/Mo)               8.38
37 Karen Bockel (RONA)                              8.42
38 Christy Kopasz (Telluriders)
39 Heather Cole (Mercy Cycling Team)                8.54
40 Cindy McFarland (Far Wheel Racing T)             9.01
41 Lisa Matlock (Ford-No Boundaries)                9.04
42 Gretchen Reeves (Excel/Rocky Mtn.)               9.07
43 Lyn D. Franklin (Toyko Joes)                     9.18
44 Cheryl Binney (Diet Rite)                        9.25
45 Brooke Babbitt (Goldy's)                         9.32
46 Lorien Lightfield (Richards Racing)              9.35
47 Mary Kneeland (Pro Peloton Velo)                 9.40
48 Lara Kroepsch (Trek Plus)                        9.50
49 Lisa Milkavich                                   9.54
50 Megan Elliott (Mercy Cycling Team)              10.01
51 Kathleen Wiener (Team Las'port)                 10.05
52 Christina Miller (Mercy Cycling Team)           10.07
53 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery/Tek/V)             10.10
54 Shannon Tupa (Tokyo Joes/Gary Fi)               10.26
55 Gail Longnecker (Rona)                          10.28
56 Lesl Lowery-Abate (Front Range Cyclin)          10.32
57 Jamie Crawford (PABW)                           10.43
58 Kerry Soraci (Diet Rite)                        10.51
59 Kirsten Fisher (ICO)                            10.58
60 Kasey Rose (Richards Racing)                    11.06
61 Kele Hulser (Seattle Velo)                      11.10
62 Cynthia Manach (Souther Elite /Sun)             11.26
63 Cynthia Carroll (Redwood Empire Vel)            11.59
64 Patty Davis (LGBRC/Contentlab)                  12.37
65 Barbara Solomen (Pfizer Zyrtek)                 12.49
66 Petrina Tulissi (GS Campione)                   14.15
67 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn)                         14.27
68 Maryclaire Mabry                                16.26
69 Janelle Smith (Richards Racing)                 19.54

back to top