Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

50th Tour de Berlin - 2.7.1

Germany, May 17-20, 2002

Main Page    Results     Previous stage

Stage 5 - may 20: Berlin - Zehdenick - Berlin, 165 km

Results

1 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                        3.43.26
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
3 Eric Baumann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer
4 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
5 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
6 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Italian National Team
7 Hanjo Veit (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23
8 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Team Energiewacht
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
10 Christoph Pleier (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
11 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin
12 Sebastian Michel (Ger) LV Berlin
13 Christian Klein (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
14 Marc Altmann (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin
15 Stefan Heiny (Ger) RG Team Rothaus
16 Nieko Biskner (USA) US National Team
17 David Garbelli (Ita) Italian National Team
18 Serge Herz (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
19 René Anke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23
20 Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
21 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Italian National Team
22 Alberto Tiberio (Swi) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
23 Lasse Froberg (Den) Danish National Track Team
24 David Gebh (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
25 Phillip Mamos (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
26 Osyp Bodak (Ukr) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
27 Mark Schneider (Ger) RG Team Rothaus
28 Daniel Wasiewicz (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo
29 Christian Knees (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
30 Fritz Fischer (Ger) LV Berlin
31 Davide Silvestri (Ita) Italian National Team
32 Benjamin Jungbluth (Ger) Team RSV Unna
33 Fabian Urban (Ger) LV Berlin
34 Micha Fischer (Ger) RG Team Rothaus
35 André Greipel (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer
36 Martin Schmid (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
37 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer
38 Tristan Hoffmann (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
39 Toumas Turunen (Fin) Finnish National Team
40 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Danish National Track Team
41 Sebastian Linser (Ger) RG Team Rothaus
42 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
43 Frank Vorrath (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23
44 Andrea Blotti (Swi) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
45 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
46 David Heine (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
47 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
48 Martin Nyman (Swe) Swedish National Team
49 Simon Horstmann (Ger) Team Motopark U 23
50 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt
51 Armin Krahl (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin
52 Stefan Richter (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
53 Mathias Rechlin (Ger) Team RSV Unna
54 Sven Krauß (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
55 Sandro Kühnel (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden
56 Vojtech Dlouhý (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
57 Thomas Väth (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt
58 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden
59 Ronny Harts (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
60 Marco Kirischenko (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23
61 Gordon Leimeister (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
62 Peter Mazur (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo
63 William Steinbrecher (USA) US National Team
64 Bas De Lange (Ned) Team Energiewacht
65 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer
66 Lars Brödner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23
67 Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
68 Vitaliy Baburin (Ukr) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
69 Lubos Palanek (Cze) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
70 Robin Santavirta (Fin) Finnish National Team
71 Alexander Tiedtke (Ger) Team Bikeline
72 Manuel Lederder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
73 Patrick Holsche (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
74 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
75 Victor Sjöström (Swe) Swedish National Team
76 Chris Willemse (RSA) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
77 Christoffer Stevensson (Swe) Swedish National Team
78 Eelke Van der Wal (Ned) Team Energiewacht
79 Andreas Dotzauer (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                   0.35
80 Markus Spanke (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                      1.25
81 Bernd Sudhoff (Ger) Team RSV Unna
82 Ronald Otto (Ger) Team Bikeline
83 Silvio Knop (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden
84 Peter Schmid (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia                             2.10
85 Jakub Stanek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  2.36
86 Libor Hlavac (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
87 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                       3.17
88 Björn Sonnenstädt (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia
89 Waldemar Schmidt (Ger) Team RSV Unna
90 Christian May (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
91 Michael Svendsen (Den) Danish National Track Team
92 Mathijs Groeneveld (Ned) Team Energiewacht
93 Danilo Ettlich (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden
94 Thomas Berger (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden
95 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Italian National Team
96 Jochen Uhrig (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern
97 Stefan Schnell (Ger) Team RSV Unna
98 Ronny Buchholz (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin
99 Michael S. Larsen (Den) Danish National Track Team
100 Mattia Parravicini (Ita) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC
101 Daniel Niezink (Ned) Team Energiewacht
102 Johannes Schwartz (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler
103 Blazej Krupa (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                    10.51
104 August Ziesemer (Ger) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo
105 Arjan Slagter (Ned) Team Energiewacht
106 Dominik Neubert (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia
107 Tommi Martikainen (Fin) Finnish National Team
108 Jan Kunta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team

Final general classification

1 David Garbelli (Ita) Italian National Team                    13.30.46
2 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Italian National Team                      0.10
3 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Italian National Team                       0.48
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                           0.50
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                          0.51
6 Davide Silvestri (Ita) Italian National Team                      0.51
7 Eric Baumann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                           0.55
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                          1.09
9 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                           1.22
10 Peter Mazur (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo
11 Patrick Holsche (Ger) Team Techem Berlin
12 Marc Altmann (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin                       1.25
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                     1.55
14 Christoph Pleier (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                    1.57
15 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                            2.02
16 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                    2.06
17 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Danish National Track Team                2.10
18 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                  2.15
19 Alberto Tiberio (Swi) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                 2.30
20 Frank Vorrath (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                          2.33
21 Daniel Wasiewicz (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                  2.34
22 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                        2.39
23 Sebastian Linser (Ger) RG Team Rothaus                           2.47
24 Serge Herz (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                              2.53
25 Mark Schneider (Ger) RG Team Rothaus                             2.59
26 David Heine (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                            3.04
27 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team             3.06
28 Martin Schmid (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                       3.07
29 Tristan Hoffmann (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                        3.14
30 Lasse Froberg (Den) Danish National Track Team                   3.18
31 Vitaliy Baburin (Ukr) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                 3.18
32 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin                      3.25
33 Nieko Biskner (USA) US National Team                             3.25
34 Sebastian Michel (Ger) LV Berlin                                 3.27
35 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                         3.28
36 Andrea Blotti (Swi) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                   3.29
37 Thomas Väth (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                        3.35
38 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                 3.44
39 Sandro Kühnel (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                      3.47
40 André Greipel (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                         3.49
41 Christian Klein (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                         3.50
42 Vojtech Dlouhý (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                4.00
43 Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                          4.02
44 Mathias Rechlin (Ger) Team RSV Unna                              4.07
45 Armin Krahl (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin                        4.14
46 Christoffer Stevensson (Swe) Swedish National Team               4.18
47 Simon Horstmann (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                         4.22
48 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Team Energiewacht                        4.23
49 Phillip Mamos (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                           4.32
50 Silvio Knop (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                        4.33
51 Manuel Lederder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                         4.35
52 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                       4.52
53 Fabian Urban (Ger) LV Berlin                                     4.52
54 Micha Fischer (Ger) RG Team Rothaus                              4.57
55 Osyp Bodak (Ukr) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                      4.57
56 David Gebh (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                              5.02
57 Andreas Dotzauer (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                   5.04
58 Martin Nyman (Swe) Swedish National Team                         5.06
59 Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                         5.09
60 Lars Brödner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                           5.31
61 René Anke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                              5.34
62 Stefan Heiny (Ger) RG Team Rothaus                               5.42
63 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                     5.43
64 Gordon Leimeister (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                   5.49
65 Benjamin Jungbluth (Ger) Team RSV Unna                           5.53
66 Marco Kirischenko (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                      6.01
67 Chris Willemse (RSA) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                   6.02
68 Mattia Parravicini (Ita) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC              6.09
69 Sven Krauß (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                             6.10
70 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Italian National Team                  6.15
71 Ronald Otto (Ger) Team Bikeline                                  6.16
72 Stefan Richter (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                   6.23
73 Markus Spanke (Ger) Team RG Giant Frankfurt                      6.27
74 Fritz Fischer (Ger) LV Berlin                                    6.31
75 Victor Sjöström (Swe) Swedish National Team                      6.46
76 Hanjo Veit (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                             6.48
77 Ronny Buchholz (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin                     6.49
78 Ronny Harts (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                      6.57
79 Toumas Turunen (Fin) Finnish National Team                       6.58
80 Lubos Palanek (Cze) VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                   7.06
81 Robin Santavirta (Fin) Finnish National Team                     7.06
82 Bernd Sudhoff (Ger) Team RSV Unna                                7.26
83 Björn Sonnenstädt (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia                        7.27
84 Jochen Uhrig (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                        7.32
85 Alexander Tiedtke (Ger) Team Bikeline                            7.33
86 Michael S. Larsen (Den) Danish National Track Team               7.35
87 Peter Schmid (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia                             7.38
88 Bas De Lange (Ned) Team Energiewacht                             7.45
89 Danilo Ettlich (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                     7.52
90 Waldemar Schmidt (Ger) Team RSV Unna                             8.36
91 Mathijs Groeneveld (Ned) Team Energiewacht                       8.43
92 Libor Hlavac (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  8.45
93 William Steinbrecher (USA) US National Team                      8.46
94 Daniel Schlegel (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                       8.54
95 Michael Svendsen (Den) Danish National Track Team                9.00
96 Jakub Stanek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  9.15
97 Daniel Niezink (Ned) Team Energiewacht                           9.16
98 Eelke Van der Wal (Ned) Team Energiewacht                        9.45
99 Christian May (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                      10.32
100 Stefan Schnell (Ger) Team RSV Unna                             13.00
101 Jan Kunta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                   15.15
102 Dominik Neubert (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia                        16.46
103 Tommi Martikainen (Fin) Finnish National Team                  17.37
104 August Ziesemer (Ger) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                 17.39
105 Blazej Krupa (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                    24.14
106 Arjan Slagter (Ned) Team Energiewacht                          24.27
107 Johannes Schwartz (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                    24.39
108 Thomas Berger (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                    25.32

Young riders (1983) classification

1 Paul Martens (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                  13.32.41
2 Christoph Pleier (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                     0.02
3 Daniel Wasiewicz (Pol) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                   0.39
4 Serge Herz (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                               0.58
5 David Heine (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                             1.09
6 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team KED Bianchi Berlin                       1.30
7 Nieko Biskner (USA) US National Team                              1.30
8 Sebastian Michel (Ger) LV Berlin                                  1.32
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer                          1.33
10 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                 1.49
11 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                       2.57
12 Micha Fischer (Ger) RG Team Rothaus                              3.02
13 David Gebh (Ger) Team Motopark U 23                              3.07
14 René Anke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof U 23                              3.39
15 Marcus Richter (Ger) Rad Team Röwert Dresden                     3.48
16 Gordon Leimeister (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                   3.54
17 Chris Willemse (RSA) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                   4.07
18 Sven Krauß (Ger) Team Hofbräu Radler                             4.15
19 Ronald Otto (Ger) Team Bikeline                                  4.21
20 Fritz Fischer (Ger) LV Berlin                                    4.36
21 Ronny Harts (Ger) Team ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                      5.02
22 Björn Sonnenstädt (Ger) 1. RV Stuttgardia                        5.32
23 Jochen Uhrig (Ger) Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                        5.37
24 Stefan Schnell (Ger) Team RSV Unna                              11.05
25 Jan Kunta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                    13.20
26 August Ziesemer (Ger) Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                  15.44

 
Teams classifiation
 
1 Italian National Team                                         40.32.58
2 Vermarc Sportswear Köln-Porz                                      3.09
3 Team Techem Berlin                                                4.00
4 TEAG Team Köstritzer                                              5.52
5 Team Mapei U 23 Bayern                                            6.39
6 VC Arbedo-Castione-Fidi BC                                        7.24
7 KED-Bianchi-Team Berlin                                           7.45
8 Team Motopark U 23                                                9.07
9 Team Hofbräu Radler U23                                           9.18
10 RG Giant Frankfurt                                               9.45
11 RG Team Rothaus                                                 10.10
12 ISPO Lotusan Cottbus                                            10.17
13 Tschechische Republik                                           11.38
14 danish National Track Team                                      11.38
15 Schweden                                                        11.53
16 Team Röwert Dresden
17 Team Energiewacht/NIE
18 Team Wiesenhof U 23 Leipzig                                     12.01
19 RSV Unna                                                        14.09
20 Landesverband Berlin                                            14.10
21 Euroteam Usedom/Golczweo                                        20.31
22 RV Stuttgardia 1886                                             28.37
23 Finnland                                                        29.12
 
Sprints
 
1 Thomas Väth (Ger) RG Giant Frankfurt/M                           23 pts
2 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                            13
3 Mark Schneider (Ger) Team Rothaus                                 9
4 Christian May (Ger) Team Mapei Bayern                             7
5 Robert Wagner (Ger) TEAG Team Köstritzer
6 Stefan Richter (Ger) ISPO Lotusan Cottbus
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) Hofbräu-Radler Stuttgart                      6
8 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                           5
9 David Garbelli (Ita) Italian National Team
10 Hanjo Veit  (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig
 
Points
 
1 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear Köln-Porz                27 pts
2 David Garbelli (Ita) Italian National Team                       24
3 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Italian National Team                     21
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                          20
5 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Team Techem Berlin                            19
6 Thomas Väth (Ger) RG Giant Frankfurt/M                           12
7 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) RG Giant Frankfurt/M                       11
8 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Italian National Team                      10
9 Hanjo Veit (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Leipzig
10 Stefan Richter (Ger) ISPO Lotusan Cottbus