Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

39th Setmana-Catalana - 2.1

Spain, March 25-29, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 2b - March 26: Empuriabrava-Empuriabrava ITT, 10.3 km

Dominguez TT's to lead

Spaniard Juan Carlos Domínguez (Phonak) is the new leader in the Setmana Catalana after winning the second half stage of the second day, a 10.3 kilometre individual time trial in Empuriabrava. Despite being behind at the first time check, Dominguez sprinted home to finish 2 seconds in front of ONCE's Mikel Pradera, with Isidro Nozal (also ONCE) third at 8 seconds. After Pradera lost time on day 1, the second and third place holders on GC are now Nozal and Serguei Gontchar (Fassa Bortolo).

The course was flat through the suburbs and streets of Empuriabrava, with the wind being a major factor. Dominguez, winner of the Setmana in 1997, rode what he described as a "perfect" race, clocking 11 minutes 52 seconds for the 10.3 kilometres (52.08 km/h). With Pradera's 11'54 the time to beat, Dominguez started off relatively slowly, and was a few seconds off the pace at the halfway point. However, he put in a very strong sprint in the finishing straight to overhaul Pradera's time and become the new leader.

Pre-race favourite Gontchar could not match Dominguez' time, and will have to try and distance him in the mountains tomorrow.

The injured Saeco rider Gilberto Simoni (crash this morning) rode the course but was nearly 2 minutes slower than Dominguez.

Results

1 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           11.52 (52.08 km/h)
2 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               0.02
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                0.08
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
5 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            0.09
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    0.13
7 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                   0.17
8 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.20
9 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme                           0.22
10 Alvaro Glez. Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                      0.23
11 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
12 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                         0.26
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.27
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              0.28
16 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco-Longoni Sport
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
18 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             0.29
19 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A.-Pecol
20 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
21 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-Tiscali                             0.31
22 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
23 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                           0.32
24 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                    0.33
25 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme                                0.35
26 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
27 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               0.37
28 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
29 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
30 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera                                 0.38
32 Alexel Markov (Rus) Itera                                    0.39
33 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                              0.41
34 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Ivan Parra (Col) ONCE-Eroski                                 0.42
36 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
37 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                             0.43
38 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
39 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
40 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria          0.44
41 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 0.45
42 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
43 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
44 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              0.46
46 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
47 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme
48 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com
49 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
50 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                0.47
51 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.48
52 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
53 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
54 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera                                   0.49
55 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
56 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                            0.50
57 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems              0.51
58 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
59 José Luis Martinez (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
60 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme                                0.52
61 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
62 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast                                 0.53
63 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
64 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      0.54
65 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo           0.55
66 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                                0.56
67 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
68 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69 Egoi Martiez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         0.57
70 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                      0.58
71 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
72 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                   0.59
73 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       1.01
74 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
75 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
76 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
77 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo             1.02
78 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
79 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo        1.03
80 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme
81 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.04
82 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast                               1.05
83 Thomas Bruun (Den) CSC-Tiscali
84 Alexander Serov (Rus) Itera
85 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                          1.06
86 Rui Pedro Henriques (Por) L.A.-Pecol
87 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport               1.07
88 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom
89 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 1.08
90 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) iBanesto.com                     1.09
91 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         1.10
92 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom
93 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
94 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A.-Pecol                           1.11
95 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
96 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       1.12
97 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
98 Pablo Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
99 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            1.14
100 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
101 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom
102 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Rubén Ispizua (Spa) L.A.-Pecol                              1.16
104 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
105 Agustín Peña Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo        1.19
106 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      1.20
107 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                         1.21
108 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                          1.22
109 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo          1.23
110 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       1.24
111 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                          1.25
112 Orlando Gomes (Por) L.A.-Pecol                              1.28
113 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                           1.29
114 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme
115 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       1.30
116 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  1.31
117 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                            1.33
118 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1.34
119 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel - Costa Almeria             1.35
120 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS
121 Edouard Gritsoun (Rus) Itera                                1.36
122 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
123 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera                                     1.37
125 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast                            1.38
126 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria                  1.40
127 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport
128 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
129 Konstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Itera                              1.42
130 Vladimir Autko (Blr) Itera                                  1.48
131 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
132 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   1.49
133 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A.-Pecol                            1.52
134 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                2.05
135 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Credit Agricole                        2.06
136 Manuel Calvente (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                           2.07
137 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom
138 Jose Rosa (Por) L.A.-Pecol                                  2.34
 
Points
 
1 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              25 pts
2 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 20
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                  16
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                                14
5 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                              12
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10
7 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      9
8 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         8
9 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme                              7
10 Alvaro Glez. Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         6
11 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast                                   5
12 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            4
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  3
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         2
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 1
 
Teams
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                    36.09.00
2 Once - Eroski
3 Fassa Bortolo                                                 0.39
4 IBanesto.com                                                  0.55
5 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                          0.57
6 Team CSC Tiscali                                              0.58
7 Rabobank                                                      1.06
8 Team Coast                                                    1.15
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           1.20
10 Team Deutsche Telekom                                        1.23
11 Milaneza - MSS                                               1.33
12 Itera
13 Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                               1.40
14 Credit Agricole                                              1.41
15 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                      1.50
16 Relax - Fuenlabrada                                          1.51
17 LA - Pecol                                                   2.13
18 Saeco Machine per Caffe - Longoni                            2.14
 
General classification after stage 2b
 
1 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         6.47.28
2 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                0.08
3 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                            0.09
4 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    0.13
5 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                   0.17
6 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.20
7 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme                           0.22
8 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                          0.26
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.27
11 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              0.28
12 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco-Longoni Sport
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
14 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             0.29
15 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A.-Pecol
16 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                           0.32
17 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                    0.33
18 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme                                0.35
19 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                              0.37
20 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
21 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera                                 0.38
23 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                              0.41
24 Ivan Parra (Col) ONCE-Eroski                                 0.42
25 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
26 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                             0.43
27 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
28 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
29 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria          0.44
30 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo            0.45
31 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
32 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              0.46
34 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
35 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com
36 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
37 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                0.47
38 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  0.48
39 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
40 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   0.49
41 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                            0.50
42 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    0.52
43 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.56
44 Egoi Martiez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         0.57
45 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                      0.58
46 Angel Castresana (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
47 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                   0.59
48 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       1.01
49 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
50 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
51 Rafael Casero (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria
52 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          1.02
53 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo        1.03
54 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                          1.06
55 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom                                 1.07
56 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 1.08
57 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) iBanesto.com                     1.09
58 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom                              1.10
59 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
60 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria                1.11
61 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada              1.12
62 Pablo Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
63 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            1.14
64 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.16
66 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                          1.21
67 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                        1.24
68 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        1.30
69 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1.34
70 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                            1.35
71 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria                   1.40
72 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              2.36
73 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                             2.42
74 Alvaro Glez. Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                      2.57
75 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali                             3.05
76 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                     3.09
77 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               3.11
78 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3.15
79 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 3.19
80 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Itera                                   3.23
81 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems              3.25
82 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
83 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme                                3.26
84 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo           3.29
85 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                                3.30
86 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo             3.36
87 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         3.44
88 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                          3.48
89 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                             4.07
90 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91 Edouard Gritsoun (Rus) Itera                                 4.10
92 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
93 Konstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Itera                               4.16
94 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel - Costa Almeria              6.01
95 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera                                      6.03
96 Jose Rosa (Por) L.A.-Pecol                                   7.00
97 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast                               11.12
98 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali                              11.18
99 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-Tiscali                            11.20
100 Alexel Markov (Rus) Itera                                  11.28
101 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme                                 11.35
102 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   11.37
103 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast                               11.42
104 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                             11.42
105 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    11.43
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     11.45
107 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme                                   11.52
108 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast                             11.54
109 Thomas Bruun (Den) CSC-Tiscali
110 Alexander Serov (Rus) Itera
111 Rui Pedro Henriques (Por) L.A.-Pecol                       11.55
112 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A.-Pecol                         12.00
113 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                             12.03
114 Rubén Ispizua (Spa) L.A.-Pecol                             12.05
115 Agustín Peña Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       12.08
116 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     12.09
117 José Luis Martinez (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria           12.10
118 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                         12.11
119 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo         12.12
120 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                         12.14
121 Orlando Gomes (Por) L.A.-Pecol                             12.17
122 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                          12.18
123 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme                                    12.25
124 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast                           12.27
125 Vladimir Autko (Blr) Itera                                 12.37
126 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
127 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A.-Pecol                           12.41
128 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  12.46
129 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria            12.50
130 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems               12.54
131 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Credit Agricole                       12.55
132 Manuel Calvente (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                          12.56
133 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom
134 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme                            16.35
135 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport             22.53
136 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     22.58
137 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                 23.17
138 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      23.26
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                   50 pts
2 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              32
3 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         29
4 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                    28
5 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme                                       20
6 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                 20
7 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                 20
8 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      19
9 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                  17
10 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       16
11 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                               14
12 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo      13
13 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   12
14 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                             12
15 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                     11
16 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme                                       10
17 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                     9
18 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                         9
19 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        8
20 Thomas Bruun (Den) CSC-Tiscali                                  8
21 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Jazztel - Costa Almeria                   8
22 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                                8
23 Alvaro Glez. Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         8
24 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                8
25 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          8
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                 15 pts
2 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          10
3 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                10
4 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      8
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              7
6 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                     5
7 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4
8 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               3
9 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                           3
10 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          2
11 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               2
12 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               2
13 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme                                         2
14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                    20.22.57
2 Once - Eroski
3 Fassa Bortolo                                                 0.39
4 IBanesto.com                                                  0.55
5 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                          0.57
6 Rabobank                                                      1.06
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           1.20
8 Team Deutsche Telekom                                         1.23
9 Milaneza - MSS                                                1.33
10 Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo                               1.40
11 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                      1.50
12 Relax - Fuenlabrada                                          1.51
13 Saeco Machine per Caffe - Longoni                            2.14
14 Team CSC Tiscali                                             3.32
15 Itera                                                        6.41
16 LA - Pecol                                                   9.13
17 Credit Agricole                                             17.38
18 Team Coast                                                  22.53