Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

21st Schynberg-Rundfahrt - 1.3

Switzerland, June 9, 2002

2001 Results   Results    Past winners

Arvesen wins another for EDS-fakta

Kurt Asle Arvesen, EDS-fakta's sprinter won the 21st Schynberg Rundfahrt in Sulz, Aargau solo 1.47 ahead of a four man group headed by Austrian Mathias Buxhofer (Phonak). And the most amazing thing is that the team had only five members that had to start just to avoid being fined by the UCI.

The team had signed for the race, Sunday June 9, before they were invited the Classique des Alpes on Saturday and the Tour of Austria starting Monday. All they had were two free riders in Denmark, Jacob Moe and Lars Bak. But if the team wouldn't have started in Switzerland it would have been punished with a heavy fine from the UCI. The race was ridden with a maximum of eight riders and minimum of five per team, so two riders preparing for the Postgirot Tour of Sweden starting next week were rushed to Switzerland and sports director Kim Andersen took the car with yet another rider straight from the finish of Classique des Alpes to make it to Sultz.

"The tactical disposition was more or less that everyone could do what they wanted", Kim Andersen said.

The one who wanted most was Norwegian sprinter Kurt Asle Arvesen who felt he had super legs and attacked more or less at the start. Andersen tried to calm him down and after a while an eleven man group, including Arvesen's team mate Lars Bak, caught the Norwegian and this was to become the final selection. With two of twelve laps remaining Arvesen attacked from the group and four other riders followed him and on the final climb of the final lap Arvesen attacked again and crossed the line 1.47 ahead of the remaining four.

Results

1 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta                     4.23.48 (40.94 km/h)
2 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems           1.47
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
4 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
5 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
6 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               2.07
7 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos                    2.12
8 Mirco Marini (Ita) Cage Maglierie                        2.35
9 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Rothaus                       2.37
10 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim          3.31
11 Lars Bak (Den) EDS-fakta                                3.35
12 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC-Polsat                         4.09
13 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Team Jura Suisse                11.00
14 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                  11.05
15 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
16 Roman Peter (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos
17 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                11.13
18 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
19 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
20 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
21 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
22 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
23 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
24 Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi) Team Jura Suisse
25 Jan Ramsauer (Swi) Swiss National Team
26 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
27 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team
28 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Team Colpack-Astro
29 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
30 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31 Eric Hildebrandt (Ger) Team Rothaus
32 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Cage Maglierie
33 David Chassot (Swi) Team Jura Suisse
34 Stefan Nägelin (Swi) Swiss National Team
35 Erik Lievens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
36 Florian Ludi (Swi) Team Jura Suisse
37 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos
38 Roman Burkard (Swi) Swiss National Team
39 Vincent Bader (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos
40 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
41 Michael Baumgartner (Swi) Swiss National Team
42 Harry Lodge (GBr) RDM-Flanders
43 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin
44 Claudius Dangelmaier (Ger) Team Rothaus
45 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
46 Jan Richter (Ger) RDM-Flanders
47 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
48 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
49 Vincent Templier (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
50 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
51 Michal Hrazdira (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
52 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
53 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
54 Nicolas Coudray (Swi) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
55 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
56 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
57 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
58 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
59 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
 
Starters: 129
Classified: 59
 
Mountains
 
1 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 14 pts
2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta                           8
3 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim              4
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) GER                                    3
5 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                        3
6 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC-Polsat                             2
7 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                   1
8 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems              1
 
Sprints
 
1 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                  10 pts
2 Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi) Team Jura Suisse                     5
3 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          3
4 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                  3
5 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol) CCC-Polsat                             3
6 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems              1
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           1
8 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              1

Amateurs/Masters - 9 x 14 km = 126 km   
   
1 Mario Wernli (Team Radsport Scheidegger-Giant)             3.10.15 (39.737 km/h)
2 Patrick Gassmann (Hadimec-Factory-Team)                       0.56
3 Simi Zahner (GS Saeco-Wetzikon)                               0.58
4 Marco Christen (Team Radsport Scheidegger-Giant)              1.19
5 Marco Jimenez (BBR Cycles-Trek)                               1.23
6 Fabrice Hertzeisen (VCO Villatype Delément)                   2.04
7 Pascal Jaccard (VC Arc-En-Ciel)                               2.37
8 Thomas Atzeni (VMC Altendorf)
9 Peter Schnorf (Velo Weidmann-Lippuner-Assos)
10 Ueli Nauer (GS Pneuhaus Frank-Thalmann)
11 Mario Birrer (RRC Nordwest)
12 Patrick Sala (Hadimec-Factory-Team)
13 Erich Kunz (Hadimec-Factory-Team)
14 Raphael Alder (GS Saeco-Wetzikon)
15 Stefan Marti (VC Sursee)
16 Lee Mazzoleni (Dietikon)
17 Christian Rocha (GS Hittnau - Luongo - HABA)
18 Roger Devittori (VC Mendrisio-Mapei)
19 Alain Rey (BBR Cycles-Trek)
20 Marcel Siegfried (VMC Aarwangen-Kadi)
21 René Burri (GS Pneuhaus Frank-Thalmann)
22 Urs Hausheer (Equipe Rocky Bikes)
23 Joel Frey (VC Bützberg-Hofmann Schneidetechnik)
24 Iwan Duss (Team Frank Thalmann-VC Steinhausen)
25 Roger Killer (RB Brugg)
26 Richard Carriero (P.E.V.)
27 Jonas Blum (GS Saeco-Wetzikon)
28 Roger Christen (RV Arbon)
29 Pablo Pico (BBR Cycles-Trek)
30 Isuanër Niklès (CC Moutier)
31 Stéphane Colin (VC Franches-Montagnes)
32 Florian Maurer (GS Lombardini-Hafner's Rad-Weilenmann)
33 Mirko Hilty (GS Pneuhaus Frank-Thalmann)
34 Damian Reichlin (Hadimec-Factory-Team)
35 Simon Schärer (RRT Praselios)
36 Daniel Mazolt (VC Arc-En-Ciel Bussigny)
37 Steve Morabito (DOM Cycle-K2 USA)
38 Marcel Herzog (VC Kaisten)                                   2.42
39 Valentin Gross (VC Kerzers)
40 Matthias Frommherz (VC Waldshut-Tiengen)
41 Peter Hörger (RV Stuttgardia Stuttgart)
42 Mattia Galli (VC Arbedo)
43 Janusch Laule (U23 Radteam Stuttgardia)                      7.57
44 Guido Rüber (RV Altenrhein)                                 16.20
45 Roger Löliger (VC Adliswil-MATPG)
46 Benedikt Dörig (RMC Appenzell)
47 Markus Lüdi (GS Rufalex-Nordwest)
48 Philip Handschin (BBR Cycles-Trek)
49 Yves Rey (BBR Cycles-Trek)
50 Alain Schneiter (Team Price-Racebikes)                      17.15
51 Manuel Schmid (GS RB Brugg-Luongo-Unifil)                   17.59
52 Gerhard Eckert (RSV Trompeter)                              18.23
53 Marcel Cottiati (RMV Chur-Alsoft)                           19.40
54 Jérôme Streit (VC Vevey)
55 Thomas Millhäusler (VMC Räterschen)
56 Luigi Mascioni (VC Säckingen)
57 Daniel Lacher (GS Pneuhaus Frank-Thalmann)
58 Daniel Kuser (Cyclophile Morgien)
59 Stefan Ammann (RSS Rheintal)
60 Christian Vassalli (Equipe Rocky Bikes)
61 Fabian Mühlemann (RMV Uzwil-Oberbüren)
62 Christian Müller (GS RB Brugg-Luongo-Unifil)
63 Stefan Peterer (Equipe Rocky Bikes)
64 Patrick Ernst (Equipe Rocky Bikes)
65 J-Blaise Frossard (Roue d'Or Montheysanne)
   
Mountains classification

1 Marco Jimenez (BBR Cycles-Trek)                               9 pts
2 Mario Wernli (Team Radsport Scheidegger-Giant)                6   
3 Simi Zahner (GS Saeco-Wetzikon)                               3   
4 Peter Schnorf (Velo Weidmann-Lippuner-Assos)                  2   
5 Pablo Pico (BBR Cycles-Trek)                                  2   
6 Roger Devittori (VC Mendrisio-Mapei)                          1   
   
Men Junior/Women A - 6 x 14 km = 84 km   
   
1 Igor Guzzi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)                           2.08.33 (39.206 km/h)
2 Nicollas Hartmann (VC Altkirch)                               0.05
3 Nazareno Rossi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)                          0.25
4 Ronny Lüdtke (RCO Emmendingen)
5 Pirmin Lang (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
6 Stefan Trafelet (GS Tröhlersport-Girsberger-Wetzikon)
7 Peter Andres (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
8 Manuel Rhyn (RRC Bern-Velocittà)
9 Martin Kohler (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
10 Fabian Züsli (RMV Cham-Hagendorn)
11 Danilo Wyss (VC Orbe-Wysam)
12 Benjamin Schnyder (RRC Bern-Bike'n'Power)
13 Stefan Vonwil (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
14 Pascal Zaugg (GS Tröhlersport-Girsberger-Wetzikon)
15 Robert Pruska (VC Rothenburg)
16 Robert Odink (Team Koba-VMC Zeiningen)
17 Stefan Bornhauser (Giant Aqua Nova)                          2.06
18 Michael Krüsi (VC Fischingen-Girini-Lexmark)                 2.22
19 Thomas Horner (RV Arbon-Team Villiger)
20 Loïc Mühlemann (Roue d'Or Montheysanne-Wysam)                3.40
21 Daniel Bur (VMC Aarwangen-Kadi)                              4.09
22 Thomas Volkart (VC Steinmaur)                                4.17
23 Manukai Schneider (VMC Gansingen)                            4.56
24 Beney Maxime (VC Vevey)                                      5.03
25 Sandro Poltéra (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)           5.51
26 Cornelius Häring (VC Kaisten)
27 Alessio Guzzi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)
28 Ueli Kieliger (VMC Silenen)
29 Paulo Caldelari (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
30 Roger Senn (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
31 Martin Müller (VC Steinmaur)
32 Thomas Frei (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
33 Michele Alippi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)
34 Ursin Derungs (VC Surselva)
35 Davide Ruggieri (CC Trinacria-Aendus Veloshop)
36 Sascha Reichmuth (RRT Praselios-HP. Gerber)
37 Thomas Gisler (VMC Erstfeld)                                 8.30
38 Marcel Lattmann (VC Hittnau)
39 Dimitri Wohlwend (RV Mauren)
40 Martin Baumgartner (VC Fischingen-Girini-Lexmark)            9.55
41 Patrick Thommen (RV Adler Frankendorf-Hamedan)
42 Lionel Cavin (VC Vevey-Adecco-Cycles Colin)
43 Kurt Michel (VC Bützberg-Velolade Schneider-LTV)
44 Christian Beeler (VMC Steinen)
45 Daniel Lauber (RV Merishausen)                              13.30
46 Andrea Anelli (VC Tre Valli Biasca)                         13.47
47 Ruben Bill (VC Meiringen-Brienz)                            14.07
48 Patrick Meier (RV Zürich-Team Bianchi)                      15.00
49 Thomas Hofstetter (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)       16.45
50 Matthias Matter (RMV Hochdorf)                              17.26
51 Simon Ehrismann (VC Hittnau-Fox)
52 Bernhard Furger (VMC Silenen)
53 Florian Bolt (VC Fischingen-Girini-Lexmark)
54 Roman Müller (RMV Hochdorf)
55 Marcel Müller (RV Zürich)
56 Adrian Fingerlin (RSV Rheinfelden)
57 Simon Weiss (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
58 Thomas Kessler (Anwil)
59 Reto Gut (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
60 Andreas Rüede (GS Wetzikon-Schumacher-Swissbroke)
61 Alain Macherel (VC Fribourg-Cycles Pache)                   17.43
62 Patrick Frutschi (RRC Nordwest-Eptinger-Schmutz)            17.58
63 Marc Winkler (RRT Praselios-HP. Gerber)                     21.40
64 Yvonne Hitz (GS Radsport Schumacher)                        24.22
65 Michael Brügger (VC Bützberg-Velolade Schneider-LTV)
66 Belinda Hirtle (VMC Aristau)                                1 lap
67 Petra Henzi (Fischer-K2)                                  

Mountains classification

1 Manuel Rhyn (RRC Bern-Velocittà)                             5 pts
2 Stefan Trafelet (GS Tröhlersport-Girsberger-Wetzikon)        5
3 Nicollas Hartmann (VC Altkirch)                              3
4 Igor Guzzi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)                             2
5 Pascal Zaugg (GS Tröhlersport-Girsberger-Wetzikon)           1
6 Pirmin Lang (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)                     1
7 Nazareno Rossi (VC Tre Valli Biasca)                         1

Beginners -  4 x 14 km = 56 km

1 Roman Kreuziger (RV Helvetia Sulz)                         1.31.37 (36.674 km/h)
2 Michi Schär (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
3 René Lagler (RV Helvetia Sulz)                                3.19
4 Alain Lauener (VMC Bürglen)
5 Marcel Wyss (VC Bärau-Radsport Zaugg)
6 Rolf Kobelt (Team Giant-Nussbaumer)
7 Rafael Nick (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
8 Christoph Friedli (RSC Aaretal-Münsingen-GS Wüthrich)         3.26
9 Mathias Frank (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)                    3.41
10 Tobias Eggli (VMC Effretikon)                                4.49
11 Robin Traber (RV Bürglen-Team Viner)                         6.45
12 Gwenael Rouzet (VCM Montbeliard)
13 Raoul Crivelli (VC Mendrisio-Mapei)
14 Thierry Hohl (RSS Rheintal)
15 Julian Maitra (VMC Liestal-Radag)
16 Beni Roth (VC Sursee)
17 Miro Rosati (VC Oerlikon)
18 Dominik Hanggi (RRC Nordwest-Eptinger)
19 Roger Rüegger (RV Helvetia Sulz)
20 Marco Weilenmann (VMC Effretikon)
21 Zafar Hasher (RRC Bern-Bike'n'Power)
22 Simon Boutellier (VMC Gansingen)
23 Dominik Matter (RMV Hochdorf)
24 Patrik Meier (VC Rothenburg)
25 Daniel Sidler (RB Brugg-Luongo)
26 René Lang (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
27 Manuel Kalt (VC Leibstadt)                                   7.02
28 Lukas Stieger (RV Wetzikon)                                  7.11
29 Michael Schär (VC Landquart)
30 Marco Portmann (VC Kaisten)
31 Daniel Kalt (VC Leibstadt)                                   7.15
32 Michael Wechsler (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)                8.43
33 Simon Achermann (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)                 9.36
34 Florian Egger (RMV Hochdorf)                                 9.45
35 Philippe Henzelin (Les Cyclos du GSA)
36 Kevin Leibacher (RV Bürglen-Team Viner)
37 Marc Gerlach (MTB Club-WT Tiengen)
38 Pascal Steiner (RV Altenrhein)
39 Riswan Raths (RV Wetzikon)
40 Cederic Pasquier (Cyclophile Aigle)
41 Fabian Vollenweider (RV Bürglen-Team Viner)
42 Alexander Burgstaller (GS Racing Seeland)
43 Loïc Gisiger (GS Racing Seeland)
44 Sascha Millner (RV Helvetia Sulz)
45 Simon Freund (Rad-Team Krüger Degersheim)
46 Tobias Binna (RSV Aargau-Ost VC Niederweningen)
47 Marco Mathis (RMV Hochdorf)
48 Urs Homberger (RV Wetzikon)
49 Tobias Bernet (VC Kaisten)                                  10.48
50 Guillaume Dessibourg (Domdidier)                            12.43
51 Thomas Frei (VC Hittnau)                                    13.55
52 Simon Schweizer (RMV Hochdorf)                              14.01
53 Martin Hofmann (RV Bürglen-Team Viner)                      14.10
54 Michael Schneeberger (RSC Aaretal-Münsingen)                14.30
55 Gilles Gaiani (VC Estavayer-le-Lac)                         15.20
56 Patrick Kunz (VC Pfaffnau-Pneuhaus Frank)
57 Mathieu Rochat (VC Broye Lucens)                            20.00
58 Manuel Sutter (RRC Nordwest-Eptinger-Schrantz)              21.06
59 Christian Fischer (RV Bürglen-Team Viner)                   25.29
 
Courtesy of Roger Kalt/www.schynberg-rundfahrt.ch

Past winners

2001 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
2000 Dave Bruylandts (Bel)
1999 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita)	
1998 Niki Aebersold (Swi) - Race was Swiss Elite Championship
1997 Oskar Camenzind (Swi) - Race was Swiss Elite Championship
1996 Roland Meier (Swi)
1995 Philipp Buschor (Swi)
1994 Scott Sunderland (Aus)
1993 Roland Meier (Swi) - Race was Swiss Amateur Championship
1992 Beat Zberg (Swi)
1991 Rolf Alda (Ger)
1990 Guido Wirz (Swi) - Race was Swiss Junior Championship
1989 Sandro Vitali (Ita)
1988 Acacio Da Silva (Port)
1987 Daniel Huwyler (Swi)
1986 Fabian Fuchs (Swi)
1985 Arno Küttel (Swi)
1984 Beat Schumacher (Swi)
1983 Richard Trinkler (Swi)
1982 Kurt Ehrensperger (Swi)

Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com