Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

26th Route du Sud - 2.3

France, June 22-25, 2002

Main page   Results   Previous stage

Stage 4 - June 25: Luzenac - Ax 3 Domaines, 189.5 km

Leipheimer hangs tough to win Route du Sud

Bruylandts takes final stage to Plateau de Bonascre

American Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) has won the 26th Route du Sud, which finished with the 1440m climb of the Plateau de Bonascre in the final stage. Leipheimer finished 9th in the stage, losing just 6 seconds to his nearest rivals Aitor Kintana (Bigmat) and Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) to claim the overall win by 44 seconds. He laid the foundations for his win in yesterday's mountain time trial to Plateau de Beille, which he won by 48 seconds.

The 189 km stage started in Luzenac and it didn't take long before Stéphane Augé (Jean Delatour) and Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) escaped. The pair built a maximum lead of 3'45 but were reeled in well before the finale. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) and Francisco Vila (iBanesto) led over the Col di Chioula with 20 km to go, but the peloton came back together on the descent.

On the final climb to Bonascre, Dave Bruylandts attacked and no-one could follow him. He maintained a slender lead the whole way up the climb, but was never caught. Koldo Gil (iBanesto) finished second 5 seconds back, followed by Kivilev and Kintana.

Results

1 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 4.57.48
2 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                        0.05
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
4 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa) Big Mat-Auber 93
5 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean-Delatour
6 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
7 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux
8 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Big Mat-Auber 93
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                            0.11
10 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                    0.16
11 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
12 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     0.29
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 0.36
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour
15 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       0.48
16 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      1.22
17 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                        1.30
18 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                              1.46
19 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
20 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
21 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour                      2.02
23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                2.14
24 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
25 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance
26 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
27 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
28 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                 3.12
29 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
30 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
31 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) iBanesto.com                   3.39
32 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                              3.53
33 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   4.37
34 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                           4.47
35 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     5.15
36 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom
37 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Jean-Delatour
38 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux             6.04
39 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-Tiscali                       6.11
40 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                 7.01
41 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                          7.10
42 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                8.04
43 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis
44 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
45 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93                    8.20
46 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
47 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
48 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
49 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean-Delatour                       10.04
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   10.48
51 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
52 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
53 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
55 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
56 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
57 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
58 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
59 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
60 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
61 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
62 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
63 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
64 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                 11.50
65 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
66 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                    13.03
67 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                              14.38
68 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   15.04
69 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean-Delatour
70 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            16.41
71 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
72 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                         22.18
73 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
74 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux
75 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean-Delatour
76 Coen H. Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                          34.10
77 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank

Final general classification

1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                        14.27.29
2 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Spa) Big Mat-Auber 93               0.44
3 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              0.57
4 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean-Delatour                      1.12
5 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    1.15
6 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                     1.37
7 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Big Mat-Auber 93              2.01
8 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com                        2.04
9 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux              2.13
10 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                     2.35
11 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
12 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux              2.49
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 3.09
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour                     3.10
15 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     3.23
16 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                        3.52
17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       4.27
18 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com                     4.50
19 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      5.32
20 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                6.10
21 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance          6.11
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour                      6.13
23 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                              6.18
24 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance          6.34
25 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                            7.11
26 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) iBanesto.com                   7.40
27 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     7.46
28 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole                 7.51
29 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                     8.13
30 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                 8.27
31 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   8.46
32 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   9.24
33 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                      9.27
34 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Jean-Delatour                   9.55
35 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                10.26
36 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                         10.32
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        10.55
38 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      10.57
39 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                            11.57
40 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                       12.36
41 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux            12.38
42 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-Tiscali
43 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    12.43
44 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                               14.15
45 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93                   14.50
46 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis                             15.29
47 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                 16.08
48 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                    16.51
49 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                       16.52
50 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      16.58
51 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean-Delatour                       17.37
52 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                      18.07
53 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                              18.10
54 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                             18.15
55 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       18.34
56 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93                  19.07
57 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                            19.38
58 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       19.39
59 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   19.46
60 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali                        19.55
61 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                   20.25
62 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                 21.01
63 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                             22.30
64 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   22.56
65 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                          23.07
66 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            23.30
67 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                              23.34
68 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                          24.14
69 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean-Delatour                       24.30
70 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                             26.12
71 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                           28.14
72 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux                 29.18
73 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean-Delatour                      32.15
74 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                         24.46
75 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                      37.23
76 Coen H. Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                          48.32
77 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                              51.43

Courtesy of velomania.net