Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Tour de la Région Wallonne - 2.3

Belgium, July 29 - August 2, 2002

Main Page     Results      Next stage

Stage 1 - July 29: Chaudfontaine - Seraing, 152.8 km

Paolo Bettini wins first stage

Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) won today's first stage of the Tour of the Région Wallonne, from Chaufontaine to Seraing over 153 kilometres. With strong finishing sprint, Bettini beat Björn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) and Luca Paolini (Mapei) on the uphill finish.

The parcours of the stage was quite selective and was ridden under a scorching sun of 35 degrees. Right from the beginning of the race, five riders attacked including David Cañada (Mapei), who tried to go solo with 18 km to go. However, the peloton led by Lotto and Domo fought back and caught him just 250 metres from the finish at the end of a 3 kilometre climb.

After Cañada was caught, Paolo Bettini attacked from the other side of the road, leaving behind him Bjorn Leukemans (Palmans-Collstrop) and his teammate Luca Paolini. This was Bettini's third race after having to pull out of the Giro d'Italia due to muscular problems.

"This win has really boosted my spirits; I am still not in perfect shape but I'm sure I'll be up along with the best on Sunday at Hamburg," he said.

Results

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               3.46.01
2 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop               0.01
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   0.04
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
5 Christophe Stevens (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
6 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago        0.07
7 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
8 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                  0.09
9 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
10 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
11 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
12 Allan Johansen (Den) EDS-fakta                       0.14
13 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              0.16
14 Manu L'Hoir (Bel) EDS-fakta
15 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites             0.18
16 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
18 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
19 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
20 Yaroslav Popvych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
21 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
22 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
23 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
24 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom                  0.23
25 Sébastien Mattozza (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
26 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
28 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance
29 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-Tiscali
30 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
31 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                0.27
32 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs               0.30
33 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
34 Steven De Neef (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
35 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom
36 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance
37 Michael Skelde (Den) EDS-fakta
38 Vincent Cali (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
39 Régis Lhullier (Fra) FDJeux.com
40 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
41 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
42 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-fakta
43 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
44 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
45 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
46 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
47 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
48 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
49 Bert Roesems (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
50 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bonjour
51 Luuc Hutten (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs                   0.40
52 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
53 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs
54 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
55 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
56 Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
57 Franck Pencole (Fra) FDJeux.com
58 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs
59 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
60 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
61 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
62 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
63 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
64 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
65 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                    0.56
66 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
67 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                 1.00
68 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
69 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
70 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                1.06
71 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                         1.17
72 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Marlux-Ville de Charlero    1.21
73 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              1.24
74 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour                         1.31
75 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
76 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
77 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank Espoirs               1.36
78 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano                         1.41
79 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop              1.49
80 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-fakta
81 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
82 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                  1.56
83 Claudio Lucchini (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago       1.56
84 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
85 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
86 Andy De Smet (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
87 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
88 Bjorn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs
89 Thomas Bodo (Fra) FDJeux.com
90 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2r-Prevoyance                2.25
91 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2r-Prevoyance                2.39
92 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
93 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
94 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank Espoirs
95 Ben Berden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                2.56
96 Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe) EDS-fakta                     3.04
97 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour                       3.23
98 Robert Hayles (GBr) Cofidis                          3.32
99 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) FDJeux.com                  3.36
100 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC-Tiscali                    4.42
101 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                       5.02
102 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) EDS-fakta                  32.26
103 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
104 Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis                         32.44

General classification after stage 1

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               3.45.51
2 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop               0.05
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   0.10
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                    0.14
5 Christophe Stevens (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
6 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago        0.17
7 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
8 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                  0.19
9 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
10 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) CSC-Tiscali