Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

24th Gran Premio Minho - 2.3

Portugal, July 17-21, 2002

Main Page     Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 4 - July 20: Barcelos - Valenca, 158 km

Results

1 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich              3.43.07
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                             0.06
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada
4 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
6 Candido Barbosa (Por) La-Pecol
7 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
8 Eligio Requejo (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde
9 Josep Jufre (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     0.10
10 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                           0.15
11 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                    0.17
12 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde
13 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Torrie
14 David Navas (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                             0.25
15 Gustavo Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              0.35
16 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                 0.42
17 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  0.46
18 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                0.55
19 Arnoldas Saprykinas (Ltu) Cantanhede-M.Marialva            1.03
20 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
21 Antonio Colom (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
22 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
23 Pablo Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    1.07
24 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Matesica-Aboboda                     1.10
25 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      1.16
26 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
27 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
28 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) CCC-Polsat
29 Domingo Segado (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich
30 Pedro Andrade (Por) La-Pecol
31 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      1.46
32 Celio Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis                         1.52
33 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich
34 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   1.55
35 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 1.56
36 Jorge Nogaledo (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis
37 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
38 Hugo Lucio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich
39 Jose Rosa (Por) La-Pecol                                   2.09
40 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                               2.23
41 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  2.50
42 Segis De La Torre (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare               3.04
43 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           3.12
44 Ruben Oarbeaskoa (Spa) La-Pecol
45 Fernando Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis
46 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
47 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com
48 Claudio Faria (Por) Barbot-Torrie
49 David George (RSA) CCC-Polsat
50 Sergio Villamil (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
51 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare
52 Cesar Garcia (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
53 Moises Leboso (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                       3.38
54 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) Cantanhede-M.Marialva
55 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                         3.52
56 Julian Fernandez (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                4.13
57 Javier Gilmartin (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                5.04
58 Daniel Sanz (Spa) Matesica-Aboboda                         5.26
59 Alberto Benito (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                      5.58
60 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS
61 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                 5.58
62 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) CCC-Polsat                          6.26
63 Juan J De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
64 Marco Morais (Por) Barbot-Torrie
65 Aitor Osa (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
66 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
67 Jose Sousa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich
68 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
69 Juan Gomis (Spa) La-Pecol
70 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
71 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
72 Koldo Gil (Spa) Ibanesto.Com
73 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr) CCC-Polsat                        8.12
74 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                8.43
75 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde
76 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                              10.00
77 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
78 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   11.23
79 Yon Bru (Spa) La-Pecol
80 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           13.04
81 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
82 Elio Sousa (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                    14.22
83 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva
84 Oscar Romero (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare
85 Rui Roque (Por) La-Pecol                                  15.48
86 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) La-Pecol
87 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
88 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
89 Rafael Mila (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       16.48
90 Jose Manuel Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis                  17.59
 
Points
 
1 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                   25 pts
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               20
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        16
4 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                 14
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                  12
6 Candido Barbosa (Por) La-Pecol                                10
7 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                9
8 Eligio Requejo (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         8
9 Josep Jufre (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                        7
10 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                              6
11 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                       5
12 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      4
13 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              3
14 David Navas (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                                2
15 Gustavo Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1
 
Mountains
 
Vascoes P.M. - Cat. 2
 
1 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                               9 pts
2 Claudio Faria (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              7
3 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                     5
4 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                     3
5 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                1
 
Monte De Faro - Cat. 2
 
1 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                    9 pts
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                7
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         5
4 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                  3
5 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                   1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Sta. Marta Portuzelo - km 43
 
1 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                    3 pts
2 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                             2
3 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        1
 
Paredes Coura - km 112
 
1 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                     3 pts
2 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) CCC-Polsat                            2
3 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                1
 
Vila Nova Cerveira - km 137
 
1 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                     3 pts
2 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          2
3 Ruben Oarbeaskoa (Spa) La-Pecol                                1

Teams
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                            11.09.39
2 Porta Da Ravessa / Zurich                                   1.04
3 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                           1.21
4 iBanesto.com                                                1.38
5 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       1.41
6 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                           1.54
7 Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva                              2.22
8 L.A.-Pecol                                                  3.13
9 Barbot-Torrie                                               4.27
10 Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                                    6.42
11 CCC-Polsat                                                 8.02
12 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                                      10.11
13 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                        13.09
14 Cofidis                                                   14.57
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                         12.31.35
2 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich               0.07
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      0.25
4 Eligio Requejo (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      0.32
5 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
6 Candido Barbosa (Por) La-Pecol                              0.35
7 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                 0.46
8 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                            0.49
9 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Torrie                            0.56
10 Josep Jufre (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    0.59
11 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               1.00
12 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                    1.09
13 David Navas (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                             1.10
14 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                 1.19
15 Antonio Colom (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      1.37
16 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      1.47
17 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                       1.57
18 Pablo Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    2.00
19 Domingo Segado (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich               2.14
20 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  2.16
21 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                     2.24
22 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich          2.26
23 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                   2.30
24 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde
25 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 2.35
26 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) CCC-Polsat                        2.39
27 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   2.40
28 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      2.53
29 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      2.56
30 Pedro Andrade (Por) La-Pecol                               2.59
31 Arnoldas Saprykinas (Ltu) Cantanhede-M.Marialva            3.18
32 Celio Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis                         3.32
33 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                3.58
34 Jorge Nogaledo (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                      4.15
35 Sergio Villamil (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    4.23
36 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) Cantanhede-M.Marialva             4.40
37 David George (RSA) CCC-Polsat                              4.44
38 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Matesica-Aboboda                     4.48
39 Claudio Faria (Por) Barbot-Torrie                          5.04
40 Moises Leboso (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                       5.31
41 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  5.53
42 Cesar Garcia (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       5.56
43 Jose Rosa (Por) La-Pecol                                   5.58
44 Ruben Oarbeaskoa (Spa) La-Pecol                            5.59
45 Julian Fernandez (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                7.41
46 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                 7.55
47 Javier Gilmartin (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                8.16
48 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com                        8.25
49 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                 8.26
50 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     8.31
51 Marco Morais (Por) Barbot-Torrie                           8.51
52 Koldo Gil (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                               8.56
53 Jose Sousa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                   9.00
54 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                  9.02
55 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                           9.06
56 Aitor Osa (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                               9.36
57 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) CCC-Polsat                         11.06
58 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      11.17
59 Juan J De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            11.44
60 Fernando Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis                     12.17
61 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                         12.39
62 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich               13.19
63 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva               16.09
64 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva               17.42
65 Rafael Mila (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       18.49
66 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                              18.51
67 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          18.56
68 Gustavo Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             18.58
69 Hugo Lucio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                  21.15
70 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                  22.42
71 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        22.57
72 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                23.07
73 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) La-Pecol                           23.34
74 Alberto Benito (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                     24.34
75 Juan Gomis (Spa) La-Pecol                                 24.34
76 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                               27.14
77 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr) CCC-Polsat                       27.33
78 Daniel Sanz (Spa) Matesica-Aboboda                        28.08
79 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          28.17
80 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                              30.29
81 Segis De La Torre (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare              30.38
82 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   30.44
83 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           31.53
84 Elio Sousa (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                    33.49
85 Rui Roque (Por) La-Pecol                                  34.02
86 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   35.07
87 Yon Bru (Spa) La-Pecol                                    39.25
88 Jose Manuel Sousa (Por) Paredes-R.Moveis                  39.59
89 Oscar Romero (Spa) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                   41.41
90 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              42.13
 
Points classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                  52 pts
2 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                    41
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        40
4 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                   35
5 Josep Jufre (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       30
6 Candido Barbosa (Por) La-Pecol                                26
7 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                              25
8 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                      23
9 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               20
10 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  16
11 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                15
12 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) Cantanhede-M.Marialva               14
13 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                              12
14 Eligio Requejo (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       12
15 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                   11
16 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        8
17 Jose Sousa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                      8
18 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                              6
19 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                       5
20 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     5
21 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                          5
22 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      4
23 Antonio Colom (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         4
24 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              3
25 David Navas (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                                2
26 Alberto Benito (Spa) Paredes-R.Moveis                         2
27 Gustavo Miguel Otero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1
28 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                            1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                              30 pts
2 Claudio Faria (Por) Barbot-Torrie                             29
3 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                    27
4 Hugo Lucio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                      24
5 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) CCC-Polsat                           18
6 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) La-Pecol                               12
7 Rafael Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      11
8 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                               10
9 Francisco Perez (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                 10
10 Martin Garrido (Arg) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       10
11 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              10
12 Danail Petrov (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                   9
13 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis                                   7
14 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                              7
15 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                   6
16 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               3
17 Eligio Requejo (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        3
18 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                    3
19 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                   3
20 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                             3
21 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                              2
22 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                       1
23 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                        1
24 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                  1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) CCC-Polsat                            8 pts
2 Luis Vicente (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                     6
3 Hugo Lucio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                       6
4 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                    5
5 Jose Sousa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich                       5
6 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Ibanesto.Com                               4
7 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Zurich              3
8 David Vazquez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          2
9 Gaizka Lejarreta (Spa) La-Pecol                                2
10 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M.Marialva                    2
11 Ruben Oarbeaskoa (Spa) La-Pecol                               1
12 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               1
13 David Fernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       1
14 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   1
15 Jose Rosa (Por) La-Pecol                                      1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                            37.35.57
2 Porta Da Ravessa / Zurich                                   1.43
3 iBanesto.com                                                2.31
4 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                           2.41
5 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       3.12
6 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                           4.05
7 Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva                              4.32
8 L.A.-Pecol                                                  5.50
9 Barbot-Torrie                                               6.41
10 Paredes Rota Dos Moveis                                   10.59
11 CCC-Polsat                                                11.03
12 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare                                      33.16
13 Cofidis                                                   34.15
14 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                        37.18