Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour de l'Abitibi (SC)

Canada, July 16-21, 2002

Main Page     Results      Previous stage     

Stage 8: July 21 - Criterium

Results

1 Evans Cameron (Colombie-Britanique)                 1.46.35
2 Andrew Davidson (Alberta)
3 Jean-Sébastien Lavoie (Québec)                         0.04
4 Keith Norris (NorthEast Regional A)                    0.12
5 Oliver Stiler-Cote (Saturn Team)
6 Norman Meerkerk (Saturn Team)
7 Matthieu Chiocca (Franche Comté)
8 Manolis Karibidis (Greece)
9 Yusuke Kakimoto (Japan)
10 Kevin Lacombe (Québec)
11 Takeshi Ikeda (Japan)
12 Geoffrey Vandebrouck (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
13 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Japan)
14 Cabrel Boucher (Manitoba)
15 Sheldon Deeny (Arizona Select Team)
16 Michael Wolf (Southeastern Regional)
17 Guillaume Fausse (Québec)
18 Blake Caldwell (USA)
19 Loïc Chatelin (Franche Comté)
20 Emmanouil Daskalakis (Greece)
21 Craig Wilcox (Saturn Team)
22 Jos Harms (Netherlands)
23 Roel Van Hoof (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
24 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Netherlands)
25 Tanguy Demoly (Franche Comté)
26 Jonathan Korzekwa (Texas)
27 Aaron Musicant (Team Swift)
28 Tyler Farrar (USA)
29 Omar Cervantes (Mexico) 
30 Jesse Anthony (Saturn Team)
31 Marsh Cooper (Colombie-Britanique)
32 Maxime Vives (Québec)
33 Kirk Emery (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
34 Eric Holland (Alberta)
35 Filiberto Herrera (Mexico) 
36 Zak Grabowski (Saturn Team)
37 Steven Cozza (USA)
38 Tetsuhiro Ono (Japan)
39 Jonathan Parrish (Arizona Select Team)
40 Nicolas Millot (Franche Comté)
41 Joshua Gewirtz (NorthEast Regional A)
42 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
43 Josh Kerkhof (USA)
44 Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
45 Brady Harter (Team Swift)
46 Adam Biwan (ISCorp Cycling Team)
47 Eder Arenas (Mexico) 
48 Eleftherios Nikolaou (Greece)
49 Chris De Luise (NorthEast Regional A)
50 Masaki Amanuma (Japan)
51 Phil Abbott (Alberta)
52 Brandon Smithwood (NorthEast Regional B)
53 David Nelson (Arizona Select Team)
54 Luis Barba (Mexico) 
55 Abundio Guerrero (Mexico) 
56 Jean-Luc Pilote (Espoirs de Laval)
57 Ben Damhoff (Midwest)
58 Rick Oberst (ISCorp Cycling Team)
59 Jasper Melis (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
60 Joel Branscomb (Southeastern Regional)
61 Yuki Tanigaki (Japan)
62 Nathan Mitchell (USA)
63 Kyle Wagner (Saturn Team)
64 Onno Gerritsen (Netherlands)
65 Peter Horn (Arizona Select Team)
66 Ryan Deboer (Ontario)
67 Zac Davies (Manitoba)
68 Art Rand (NorthEast Regional B)
69 Nathan Miller (Team Swift)
70 Evert Verbist (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
71 Jasen Harmon (Arizona Select Team)
72 John Devine (ISCorp Cycling Team)
73 John Eggebrecht (ISCorp Cycling Team)                 0.22
74 Troy Dunton (Texas)
75 Anuthee Huffstetter (Texas)
76 Sipke Zijlstra (Netherlands)
77 François Sztuke (Québec)
78 Egon Van Kessel (Netherlands)
79 Jonas Boli (Southeastern Regional)                    0.30
80 Maxime Desrochers (Espoirs de Laval)                  1.00
81 Hans Taufen (USA)                                     2.18
82 Mark Pozniak (Ontario)                                3.21
83 Christian Meier (Atlantic Cycling Centre)             3.53
84 Taylor Little (Alberta)                               3.59
85 Spencer Atkinson (Alberta)                            4.12
86 Justin St-Onge (Atlantic Cycling Centre)              4.22
87 Xavier Nadeau (Espoirs de Laval)                      4.33
88 Vassilios Sventzouris (Greece)                        4.35
89 Chris Goettig (ISCorp Cycling Team)                   4.39
90 Beno”t Laurencot (Franche Comté)                      4.55
91 Per Strom (Alberta)                                   5.09
92 Jean-François Dionne (Espoirs de Laval)
93 Shaun Crump (Colombie-Britanique)
94 Duke Schimmer (Team Swift)                            5.22
95 Brian Hendrickson (Voler / West Coast )               5.31
96 Juozaz Martynaitis (Voler / West Coast )              5.52
97 Kevin Suhr (Arizona Select Team)                      5.59
98 Tyler Holtzman (Ontario)                              6.04
99 Erik Wright (Texas)
100 Brian O'Grady (Team Swift)                           6.24
101 Jerad Poling (Midwest)                               6.38
102 Doug Jensen (Colombie-Britanique)                    6.47
103 Charles Martineau (Manitoba)
104 Ryan Phelps (Southeastern Regional)
105 Allan Smith (Manitoba)                               7.35
106 Abel Chouinard (Espoirs de Laval)                    8.27
107 David Grubbs (Voler / West Coast )                   9.54
108 Alex Lehman (Midwest)                               10.28
109 Chris Magazino (Southeastern Regional)
110 Clark Butcher (Texas)                               12.03
111 Mark Gustafson (Voler / West Coast )                17.02
112 Paul Harless (Midwest)
113 Craig De Geir (Atlantic Cycling Centre)             20.37
114 Ben Coleman (NorthEast Regional B)
115 Evan Anderson (Voler / West Coast )
DNF Chris Mehus (Midwest)
DNF Dan Cherkis (Southeastern Regional)
DNF Daniel Clarke (Ontario)
DNF Brandon Crichton (Manitoba)
DNS Mike Alloo (Netherlands)
DNS Nikolaos Kaloudakis (Greece)
DNS Tom Coupe (NorthEast Regional A)
 
Points
 
1 Evans Cameron (Colombie-Britanique)                      30
2 Andrew Davidson (Alberta)                                24
3 Jean-Sébastien Lavoie (Québec)                           20
4 Keith Norris (NorthEast Regional A)                      16
5 Oliver Stiler-Cote (Saturn Team)                         12
6 Norman Meerkerk (Saturn Team)                            10
7 Matthieu Chiocca (Franche Comté)                          8
8 Manolis Karibidis (Greece)                                6
9 Yusuke Kakimoto (Japan)                                   4
10 Kevin Lacombe (Québec)                                   2
 
Mountains
 
1 Sipke Zijlstra (Netherlands)                             11
2 Kyle Wagner (Saturn Team)                                 6
3 Norman Meerkerk (Saturn Team)                             6
4 Matthieu Chiocca (Franche Comté)                          5
5 Evans Cameron (Colombie-Britan)                           5
6 Onno Gerritsen (Netherlands)                              4
7 Craig Wilcox (Saturn Team)                                3
8 Egon Van Kessel (Netherlands)                             3
9 Geoffrey Vandebrouck (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)           2
10 Blake Caldwell (USA)                                     2
11 Jesse Anthony (Saturn Team)                              2
12 Mike Alloo (Netherlands)                                 2
13 Nathan Mitchell (USA)                                    1
14 Manolis Karibidis (Greece)                               1
15 Jasen Harmon (Arizona Select )                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Alberta                                             5.20.09
2 Québec                                                 0.04
3 Saturn Team                                            0.12
4 Japan
5 Franche Comté
6 Greece
7 Belgique - Sweet Paradise
8 USA
9 Northeast Regional A
10 Arizona Select Team
11 Netherlands
12 Mexique
13 Team Swift
14 Iscorp Cycling Team
15 Southeastern Regional                                 0.30
16 Texas                                                 0.32
17 Colombie-Britanique                                   4.57
18 Espoirs De Laval                                      5.21
19 Manitoba                                              6.47
20 Atlantic Cycling Centre                               8.03
21 Ontario                                               9.13
22 Midwest                                              16.54
23 Northeast Regional B                                 20.37
24 Voler / West Coast Regional                          20.53
 
Final general classification
 
1 Tyler Farrar (USA)                                 13.12.27
2 Oliver Stiler-Cote (Saturn Team)                       0.16
3 Craig Wilcox (Saturn Team)                             0.34
4 Jesse Anthony (Saturn Team)                            0.35
5 Norman Meerkerk (Saturn Team)                          0.39
6 Steven Cozza (USA)
7 Blake Caldwell (USA)                                   0.40
8 Zak Grabowski (Saturn Team)                            0.47
9 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)          0.52
10 Nathan Mitchell (USA)                                 0.58
11 Kyle Wagner (Saturn Team)                             0.59
12 Jasper Melis (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)               1.15
13 Jos Harms (Netherlands)                               1.31
14 Onno Gerritsen (Netherlands)                          1.34
15 Maxime Vives (Québec)                                 1.37
16 Josh Kerkhof (USA)                                    1.42
17 Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)         1.45
18 Evert Verbist (Belgium - Sweet Paradise) 
19 Geoffrey Vandebrouck (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)       1.52
20 Joshua Gewirtz (NorthEast Regional A)                 1.59
21 Jean-Sébastien Lavoie (Québec)                        2.06
22 Andrew Davidson (Alberta)                             2.08
23 Evans Cameron (Colombie-Britanique)                   2.09
24 Guillaume Fausse (Québec)                             2.20
25 Roel Van Hoof (Belgium - Sweet Paradise)              2.22
26 Sipke Zijlstra (Netherlands)                          2.38
27 Takeshi Ikeda (Japan)                                 2.40
28 Keith Norris (NorthEast Regional A)                   2.46
29 Masaki Amanuma (Japan)                                2.56
30 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Netherlands)                     2.57
31 Tetsuhiro Ono (Japan)                                 2.59
32 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Japan)                              3.09
33 John Devine (ISCorp Cycling Team)                     3.10
34 Omar Cervantes (Mexico)                               3.14
35 Aaron Musicant (Team Swift)                           3.15
36 Jonathan Korzekwa (Texas)                             3.16
37 Jonathan Parrish (Arizona Select Team)                3.20
38 Eleftherios Nikolaou (Greece)                         3.37
39 Manolis Karibidis (Greece)                            3.56
40 Brady Harter (Team Swift)                             4.02
41 Jean-Luc Pilote (Espoirs de Laval)                    4.08
42 Emmanouil Daskalakis (Greece)
43 Loïc Chatelin (Franche Comté)                         4.29
44 Jasen Harmon (Arizona Select Team)                    4.31
45 Cabrel Boucher (Manitoba)                             4.32
46 Nicolas Millot (Franche Comté)                        4.44
47 Adam Biwan (ISCorp Cycling Team)                      4.45
48 Peter Horn (Arizona Select Team)                      4.47
49 Art Rand (NorthEast Regional B)
50 Michael Wolf (Southeastern Regional)                  4.48
51 Abundio Guerrero (Mexico)                             4.53
52 David Nelson (Arizona Select Team)                    4.54
53 Eder Arenas (Mexico)                                  5.04
54 Eric Holland (Alberta)                                5.16
55 Jonas Boli (Southeastern Regional)                    5.34
56 Rick Oberst (ISCorp Cycling Team)                     5.35
57 Hans Taufen (USA)                                     6.16
58 Troy Dunton (Texas)                                   6.20
59 Brandon Smithwood (NorthEast Regional B)              6.38
60 Matthieu Chiocca (Franche Comté)                      6.39
61 Joel Branscomb (Southeastern Regional)                6.54
62 Egon Van Kessel (Netherlands)                         7.31
63 Beno”t Laurencot (Franche Comté)                      7.36
64 Anuthee Huffstetter (Texas)
65 Zac Davies (Manitoba)                                 7.51
66 Vassilios Sventzouris (Greece)                        7.59
67 Mark Pozniak (Ontario)                                8.18
68 John Eggebrecht (ISCorp Cycling Team)                 8.58
69 Ben Damhoff (Midwest)                                 9.09
70 François Sztuke (Québec)                              9.33
71 Marsh Cooper (Colombie-Britanique)                    9.38
72 Luis Barba (Mexico)                                   9.47
73 Spencer Atkinson (Alberta)                           10.04
74 Yusuke Kakimoto (Japan)                              10.17
75 Ryan Deboer (Ontario)                                10.39
76 Brian Hendrickson (Voler / West Coast )              11.16
77 Yuki Tanigaki (Japan)                                12.16
78 Christian Meier (Atlantic Cycling Centre)            13.02
79 Sheldon Deeny (Arizona Select Team)                  13.10
80 Kevin Lacombe (Québec)                               13.16
81 Tanguy Demoly (Franche Comté)                        13.23
82 Filiberto Herrera (Mexico)                           14.53
83 Chris De Luise (NorthEast Regional A)                14.58
84 Kirk Emery (Atlantic Cycling Centre)                 16.41
85 Per Strom (Alberta)                                  16.52
86 Jean-François Dionne (Espoirs de Laval)              17.07
87 Nathan Miller (Team Swift)                           19.50
88 Brian O'Grady (Team Swift)                           20.12
89 Ryan Phelps (Southeastern Regional)                  20.21
90 Chris Goettig (ISCorp Cycling Team)                  23.44
91 Clark Butcher (Texas)                                24.19
92 Xavier Nadeau (Espoirs de Laval)                     24.29
93 Chris Magazino (Southeastern Regional)               25.05
94 Duke Schimmer (Team Swift)                           26.40
95 Kevin Suhr (Arizona Select Team)                     26.41
96 Maxime Desrochers (Espoirs de Laval)                 26.53
97 Tyler Holtzman (Ontario)                             27.04
98 Charles Martineau (Manitoba)                         32.44
99 Phil Abbott (Alberta)                                33.24
100 Evan Anderson (Voler / West Coast )                 33.42
101 Justin St-Onge (Atlantic Cycling Centre)            35.30
102 Abel Chouinard (Espoirs de Laval)                   35.33
103 Taylor Little (Alberta)                             39.26
104 Jerad Poling (Midwest)                              39.40
105 Ben Coleman (NorthEast Regional B)                  47.37
106 Erik Wright (Texas)                                 51.13
107 Shaun Crump (Colombie-Britanique)                   53.16
108 Alex Lehman (Midwest)                               54.35
109 Juozaz Martynaitis (Voler / West Coast )            55.48
110 Craig De Geir (Atlantic Cycling Centre)             59.56
111 Paul Harless (Midwest)                            1.01.37
112 Doug Jensen (Colombie-Britanique)                 1.05.46
113 Allan Smith (Manitoba)                            1.09.26
114 David Grubbs (Voler / West Coast )                1.13.22
115 Mark Gustafson (Voler / West Coast )              1.14.33
 
Points classification
 
1 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Netherlands)                        96
2 Matthieu Chiocca (Franche Comté)                         92
3 Tyler Farrar (USA)                                       75
4 Norman Meerkerk (Saturn Team)                            74
5 Evans Cameron (Colombie-Britaniq)                        54
6 Andrew Davidson (Alberta)                                52
7 Guillaume Fausse (Québec)                                42
8 Beno”t Laurencot (Franche Comté)                         32
9 Oliver Stiler-Cote (Saturn Team)                         30
10 Jos Harms (Netherlands)                                 30
11 Kevin Lacombe (Québec)                                  26
12 Nathan Mitchell (USA)                                   26
13 Takeshi Ikeda (Japan)                                   24
14 Jean-Sébastien Lavoie (Québec)                          20
15 Keith Norris (NorthEast )                               20
16 Maxime Vives (Québec)                                   16
17 Nicolas Millot (Franche Comté)                          16
18 Omar Cervantes (Mexico)                                 14
19 Marsh Cooper (Colombie-Britaniq)                        12
20 Onno Gerritsen (Netherlands)                            12
21 Clayton Peters (Texas)                                  12
22 Sheldon Deeny (Arizona Select )                         10
23 Steven Cozza (USA)                                       8
24 Roel Van Hoof (Belgium-Sweet Paradise)                   8
25 Aaron Musicant (Team Swift)                              8
26 Manolis Karibidis (Greece)                               8
27 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium-Sweet Paradise)              7
28 Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium-Sweet Paradise)              6
29 Blake Caldwell (USA)                                     6
30 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Japan)                                 6
31 Craig Wilcox (Saturn Team)                               4
32 Yusuke Kakimoto (Japan)                                  4
33 Jesse Anthony (Saturn Team)                              3
34 Zak Grabowski (Saturn Team)                              2
35 Eleftherios Nikolaou (Greece)                            2
36 Alan Eriksson (Team Swift)                               1
 
Team classification
 
1 USA                                                38.54.36
2 Saturn Team                                            0.25
3 Belgique - Sweet Paradise                              2.11
4 Netherlands                                            2.46
5 Northeast Regional A                                   3.46
6 Québec                                                 4.04
7 Japan                                                  5.02
8 Arizona Select Team                                    5.08
9 Texas                                                  5.27
10 Franche Comté                                         5.54
11 Greece                                                6.43
12 Alberta                                               6.48
13 Mexique                                               7.06
14 Iscorp Cycling Team                                   8.06
15 Southeastern Regional                                 8.32
16 Team Swift                                           11.44
17 Manitoba                                             15.12
18 Colombie-Britanique                                  17.29
19 Ontario                                              26.58
20 Espoirs De Laval                                     28.29
21 Northeast Regional B                                 42.13
22 Voler / West Coast Regional                          42.48
23 Atlantic Cycling Centre                              49.49
24 Midwest                                            1.10.32