Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

6th Le Transalsace - 2.7.1

France, August 15-18, 2002

Main Page     Results     Next Stage

Stage 1 - August 15: Uffholtz - Truchtersheim, 163km

Australian Team Report

By Brian Stephens, AIS U23 manager

Today the Australian National Team, consisting of Gene Bates, Rory Sutherland, Adrian Laidler, Simon Gerrans, David McPartland and Ben Johnson, started the Transalsace Tour in France. This race is important both as preparation and selection for the team to ride the World Championships in October.

The 1st stage from Uffholtz to Truchtersheim was a fairly flat with a few small climbs in the closing stages and a breeze blowing mostly into the face of the riders. The race split over the final kilometers with Maryan Harry from Vendee U holding on to a 4 second lead from a bunch 50 with Gene Bates taking 9th place. I drew car number 3.

Results

1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                           3.39.19
2 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team               0.04
3 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
5 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U
6 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team
8 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team
9 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team
11 Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar
12 David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team
13 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team
14 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese
15 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg
16 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
17 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team
18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
19 Romuald Senechal (Fra) Panorimmo
20 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar
21 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team
22 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank
23 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) U.S.A. National Team
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc
25 Pedro Barnabe (Por) Gondomar
26 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team
27 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team
28 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Vermarc
29 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
30 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team
31 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team
32 AurÚlien Mingot (Fra) French National Team
33 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank
34 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team
35 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese
36 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team
38 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team
40 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team
41 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese
42 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team
43 George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team
44 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team
45 CÚdric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole
46 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team
47 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
48 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team
49 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
50 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar
51 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar                            0.22
52 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team              0.28
53 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                             0.52
54 Stanislav Belof (Rus) St. Petersburg                   1.08
55 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                  1.11
56 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank   
57 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg
58 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) St. Petersburg
59 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team
60 Andrey Ptchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team
61 Michńel Larsen (Den) Danish National Team
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team
63 Thomas Japp (Den) Danish National Team
64 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team
65 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team
66 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team
67 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team
68 Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo
69 Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole
70 Julien Mazet (Fra) Credit Agricole
71 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo
72 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team
73 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Australian National Team
74 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U
75 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Vendee-U
76 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) French National Team
77 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo
78 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
79 Barby Thomas (USA) U.S.A. National Team
80 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team
81 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team
82 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   2.35
83 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team             3.00
84 Shawn Milne (USA) U.S.A. National Team                 3.04
85 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team
86 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
87 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese
88 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
89 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team
90 George Petalas (Gre) Greek National Team               3.30
91 Florent Roussy (Fra) Panorimmo                         4.00
92 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                           4.06
93 SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Vendee-U                      4.28
94 Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc                              4.31
95 Simon Heimkreiter (Ger) German National Team
96 Francesco Rivera (Ita) Zoccorinese                     4.56
97 Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole
98 Minas Malotos (Gre) Greek National Team
99 Loamis Tsakourikis (Gre) Greek National Team
100 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                   8.23
101 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team             9.08
102 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) St. Petersburg                  11.47
TC Artjom Botschkarew (Ger) Vermarc
TC Thomas Burkhard (Ger) Vermarc
TC Kostas Rodapoulos (Gre) Greek National Team
TC Marco Cardoso (Por) Gondomar
DNF Will Frischkorn (USA) U.S.A. National Team
 
Points
 
1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                25 pts
2 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                 20
3 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                             16
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                   14
5 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U                                12
6 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U                               10
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 9
8 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team               8
9 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team                  7
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                6
11 Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar                                   5
12 David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team          4
13 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                 3
14 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                       2
15 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, km 31.0
 
1 Stanislav Belof (Rus) St. Petersburg                       6 pts
2 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                            4
3 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                2
 
Sprint, km 105.1
 
1 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                  8 pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                    6
3 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                        4
 
Sprint, km 144.5
 
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                            10 pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                    8
3 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                 6
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 126.3
 
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                             6 pts
2 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team                  4
3 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team                3
4 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team                 2
5 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 151.6
 
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                             6 pts
2 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   4
3 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                  3
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              2
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                 1
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                           3.39.09
2 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team               0.05
3 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                           0.10
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
5 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team              0.13
6 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U                              0.14
7 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U
8 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team
9 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team
10 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team
12 Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar
13 David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team
14 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team
15 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese
16 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg
17 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
18 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team
19 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
20 Romuald Senechal (Fra) Panorimmo
21 Filipe Castro (Por) Gondomar
22 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) French National Team
23 Bj÷rn Hoeben (Ned) Rabobank
24 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) U.S.A. National Team
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Vermarc
26 Pedro Barnabe (Por) Gondomar
27 Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team
28 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team
29 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Vermarc
30 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
31 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Danish National Team
32 AurÚlien Mingot (Fra) French National Team
33 Laurens Ten Dan (Ned) Rabobank
34 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team
35 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) Zoccorinese
36 David Loosli (Swi) Swiss National Team
37 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team
38 Clemen Grosslercher (Aut) Austrian National Team
39 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Australian National Team
40 Serguei Polukhine (Rus) Russian National Team
41 Matej Mugurli (Slo) Zoccorinese
42 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team
43 George Nimos (Gre) Greek National Team
44 Michael Creed (USA) U.S.A. National Team
45 CÚdric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole
46 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Australian National Team
47 Marcel Bejma (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
48 Carl Naibo (Fra) French National Team
49 Mathieu Heuboer (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
50 Rui Carneiro (Por) Gondomar
51 Davide Gomes (Por) Gondomar                            0.32
52 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team              0.38
53 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                             1.02
54 Stanislav Belof (Rus) St. Petersburg                   1.15
55 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                         1.18
56 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                            1.20
57 Muradja Khamulratov (Uzb) Zoccorinese                  1.21
58 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank   
59 Alexei Tchebeline (Rus) St. Petersburg
60 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) St. Petersburg
61 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team
62 Andrey Ptchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team
63 Michńel Larsen (Den) Danish National Team
64 Steve Morabito (Swi) Swiss National Team
65 Thomas Japp (Den) Danish National Team
66 Martin Gartzer (Aut) Austrian National Team
67 Loamis Tamouridis (Gre) Greek National Team
68 Lasse B÷chmann (Den) Danish National Team
69 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss National Team
70 Emilien Berges (Fra) Panorimmo
71 Ludovic Lanceleur (Fra) Credit Agricole
72 Julien Mazet (Fra) Credit Agricole
73 SÚbastien Portal (Fra) Panorimmo
74 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) French National Team
75 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Australian National Team
76 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Vendee-U
77 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) French National Team
78 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Panorimmo
79 Barby Thomas (USA) U.S.A. National Team
80 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Swiss National Team
81 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team
82 Serguei Lazarev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   2.45
83 Patrick McCarty (USA) U.S.A. National Team             3.10
84 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Zoccorinese                        3.12
85 Shawn Milne (USA) U.S.A. National Team                 3.14
86 Roman Paramonov (Rus) Russian National Team
87 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
88 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) L÷wik-Tegeltoko
89 Mikhail Mikheev (Rus) Russian National Team
90 George Petalas (Gre) Greek National Team               3.40
91 Florent Roussy (Fra) Panorimmo                         4.10
92 Marc Staelen (Fra) Panorimmo                           4.16
93 SÚbastien Chavanel (Fra) Vendee-U                      4.38
94 Leo Kastens (Ger) Vermarc                              4.41
95 Simon Heimkreiter (Ger) German National Team
96 Francesco Rivera (Ita) Zoccorinese                     5.06
97 Mickael Malle (Fra) Credit Agricole
98 Minas Malotos (Gre) Greek National Team
99 Loamis Tsakourikis (Gre) Greek National Team
100 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                   8.32
101 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team             9.18
102 Andrey Nefedov (Rus) St. Petersburg                  11.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Maryan Hary (Fra) Vendee-U                                25 pts
2 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) German National Team                 20
3 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc                             16
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                   14
5 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee-U                                12
6 Rony Martias (Fra) Vendee-U                               10
7 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) German National Team                 9
8 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team               8
9 Gene Bates (Aus) Australian National Team                  7
10 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                6
11 Bruno Sa (Por) Gondomar                                   5
12 David Mc Partland (Aus) Australian National Team          4
13 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss National Team                 3
14 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Zoccorinese                       2
15 Konstantin Kliouev (Rus) St. Petersburg                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Vendee-U                            12 pts
2 Markus Fothen (Ger) German National Team                   5
3 Frank Hyrsting (Den) Danish National Team                  4
4 Morien Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                  3
5 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) French National Team                3
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                              2
7 Ben Johnson (Aus) Australian National Team                 2
8 Michael Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                 1

Courtesy of Nicolas Zundel/www.transalsace.com