Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

38th International Presidency Turkey Tour - 2.5

Turkey, April 22-28, 2002

2000 Results   Past winners

The stages

  • Stage 1 - April 22: Izmir - Kusadasi , 104 km
  • Stage 2 - April 23: Kusadasi-Bodrum, 160 km
  • Stage 3 - April 24: Bodrum-Marmaris, 165 km
  • Stage 4 - April 25: Marmaris-Fethiye, 130 km
  • Stage 5 - April 26: Fethiye-Finike, 185 km
  • Stage 6 - April 27: Finike-Antalya, 110 km
  • Stage 7 - April 28: Antalya circuit, 50 km*

Stage 1 - April 22: Izmir - Kusadasi, 104 km

1 Michael Haas (Ger) Team Optik Nosch           2.36.18
2 Svetoslau Chanliev (Bul) Bulgaria
3 Vadim Kravchhenkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Stage 2 - April 23: Kusadasi-Bodrum, 160 km

1 Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger) Team Optik Nosch    4.24.41
2 Maros Kovac (Svk) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa 
3 Hassan Maleki (Iri)

Stage 3 - April 24: Bodrum-Marmaris, 165 km

1 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri)                  4.36.54
2 Ahad Kazami (Iri)
3 Svetoslav Tchanliev (Bul)

Stage 4 - April 25: Marmaris-Fethiye, 130 km

1 Nevzat Kral (Tur)                            3.41.22
2 Frank Kowatschitsch (Ger) Team Optik Nosch       6.03
3 Hassan Malekimizian (Tur)

Stage 5 - April 26: Fethiye-Finike, 185 km

1 Michael Haas (Ger) Team Optik Nosch           5.13.47
2 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Bulgaria
3 Ommar Hassani (Syr) Syria
4 Ghader Mizbani(Iri)

Stage 6 - April 27: Finike-Antalya, 110 km

1 Michael Haas (Ger) Team Optik Nosch           2.55.56
2 Ahad Kazemi Sarai (Iri)
3 Svetoslav Tchanliev (Bul)

Stage 7 - April 28: Antalya circuit, 50 km

1 Svetoslav Tchanliev (Bul)                     1.06.32
2 Michael Haas (Ger)
3 Hassan Malikizan (Tur)

Final general classification

1 Ghader Mizbani (Iri)               23.35.38
2 Daniel Petrov (Bul)                    0.33
3 Michael Haas (Ger) Team Optik Nosch    1.34
4 Svetoslav Chanliev (Bul)               3.35
5 V. Kravchenkov (Kaz)                   3.45
6 Kazemi Ahad (Iri)                      3.48
7 E Pavel Lupas (Rou)                    6.15
8 Maros Kovac (Svk)                      6.34
9 Vladimir Koev (Bul)                    7.07
10 Ommar Hassanin (Syr)                 11.52
11 M. Prazdnovsky (Svk)                 12.18
12 Ervin Lika (Alb)                     13.27
13 Jan Gazi (Svk)                       20.02
14 Ahmed Rashad (Egy)                   22.13
15 Serkan Karayilan (Tur)               24.35
16 Galal Ahmed (Egy)                    27.15
17 F Kowatschitsch (Ger)                30.03
18 Sadam Al Sa'io (Syr)                 30.00
19 Lars Teutenberg (Ger)                31.00
20 Mustafa Gler (Tur)                  31.23
21 Mohammadi Alireza (Iri)              33.50
22 Abd Faragallah (Egy)                 35.56
23 Turgay Germen (Tur)                  36.11
24 h Malekimizian (Iri)                 36.28
25 Kemal Kkbay (Tur)                 38.00
26 Mustafa Maral (Tur)                  39.31
27 h Khanshikhoni (Syr)                 39.33
28 Erik Weispfnnig (Ger)                44.04
29 Mert Mutlu (Tur)                     45.16
30 Lawrence Perera (USA)                47.54
31 Nevzat Kiral (Tur)                   48.07
32 Marian Hecl (Svk)                    48.25
33 Hashemz Sirous (Iri)                 51.07
34 Jahan B Hossein (Iri)                51.54
35 Besnik Musaj (Alb)                   53.14
36 Ali Aktas (Tur)                      55.25
37 Ivan Patobrsty (Svk)                 57.55
38 Faridi Mahdi (Iri)                 1.01.28
39 Hesh Abdelbaky (Egy)               1.03.30
40 Dan Diaconu (Rou)                  1.04.03
41 Ahmad Hakmy (Syr)                  1.04.46
42 Moham. El Saghir (Egy)             1.08.48
43 George Manu (Rou)                  1.11.49
44 Farkad J Mohamed (Irq)             1.14.42
45 Hamid Manafov (Aze)                1.15.11
46 Najeb Abo Asali (Syr)              1.16.02
47 Mecmettin zbek (Tur)              1.37.16
48 Besim Tel (Tur)                    1.42.00
49 Mustafa Karaselek (Tur)            1.42.41
50 Nejat Akmese (Tur)                 1.46.04
51 Mustafa znal (Tur)               1.46.40
52 Shahab A Shahab (Irq)              1.49.27
53 Vangjel Kule (Alb)                 1.49.41
54 M Berat Alphan (Tur)               1.51.44
55 Hulusi Kseoglu (Tur)              1.52.06
56 Mehmet Sevin (Tur)                1.53.08
57 Mehmet Ali ztrk (Tur)            1.54.49
58 Bledush Lemeti (Alb)               2.18.06
59 Serkan Top (Tur)                   2.19.32
60 Bahzed Mahmmod (Irq)               2.21.12
61 Mihail Nicolae (Rou)               2.45.35


Courtesy of cycling4all.com

*This stage did not count for overall GC, after both
Michael Haas and Frank Kowatschitsch's bikes were stolen
the night before the stage. Michael used Frank's spare
bike to finish, meaning that Frank lost his overall
second position on GC.

Past winners

2000 Sergey Lavrenenko (Kaz) Brsa Spor

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com