Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

26th Niedersachsen Rundfahrt - 2.3

Germany, April 24-28, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 5 - April 28: Hannover - Bückeburg, 138.5 km

Results

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                      3.39.45
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) German Track Team
4 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz
5 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
6 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
7 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
8 Walter Bonca (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
9 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
10 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
11 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
12 Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank
13 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
14 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne
15 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
16 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
17 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                            4.36
18 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
19 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         10.43
20 Christoph Von Kleinsorge (Ger) Team Coast               10.58
21 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
22 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics
23 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
24 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
25 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
26 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
27 André Korff (Ger) Team Coast
28 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
29 Peter Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team
30 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
31 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne
32 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
33 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
34 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
35 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
36 Mathew Haymann (Aus) Rabobank
37 Coen H. Boerman (Ned) Rabobank
38 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
39 Christian Bach (Ger) German Track Team
40 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team
41 Christian Knees (Ger) German Road Team
42 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC Tiscali
43 Thomas Brun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
44 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
45 Franz Stocher (Aut) Austrian National Team
46 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
47 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
48 Lado Fumic (Ger) German Track Team
49 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
50 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
51 Marco Appler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       12.07
52 Benjamin Minow (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics
53 Andrej Gimpelj (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
54 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
55 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                 15.04
56 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
 
Points
 
1 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                            10 pts
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                         9
3 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) German Track Team                    8
4 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz                              7
5 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung               6
6 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                             5
7 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              4
8 Walter Bonca (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom               3
9 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              2
10 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                       1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint - km 28.0
 
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                3 pts
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                        2
3 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                                  1
 
Sprint - km 78.4
 
1 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                        3 pts
2 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                2
3 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                                  1
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 34.5
 
1 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                                  3 pts
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                        2
3 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 48.2
 
1 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                3 pts
2 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                                  2
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                        1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 87.5
 
1 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                          3 pts
2 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           2
3 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 99.6
 
1 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                          3 pts
2 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              2
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 109.9
 
1 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           3 pts
2 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                        2
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                          1
 
Final general classification
 
1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       22.01.26
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                          0.49
3 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           0.53
4 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung           0.57
5 Marcel Duijn (Ned) Rabobank                               1.04
6 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz                           1.08
7 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                     1.23
8 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung         1.28
9 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                            1.35
10 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                     1.41
11 Walter Bonca (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom           1.43
12 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) German Track Team                1.59
13 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       2.04
14 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung           2.06
15 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                         2.53
16 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                      4.12
17 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    6.42
18 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         11.18
19 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          12.08
20 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung          12.10
21 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung     12.28
22 André Korff (Ger) Team Coast                            12.41
23 Coen H. Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                          12.45
24 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                   12.50
25 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                             12.53
26 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                        12.57
27 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     12.59
28 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                          12.59
29 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                        13.05
30 Mathew Haymann (Aus) Rabobank                           13.10
31 Thomas Brun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                      13.18
32 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                 13.25
33 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom                         13.29
34 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                    13.30
35 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC Tiscali                     13.43
36 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                  14.09
37 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung        14.26
38 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                       14.44
39 Marco Appler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       15.04
40 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                     15.35
41 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                           16.23
42 Christian Knees (Ger) German Road Team                  16.37
43 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                 16.50
44 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                  16.56
45 Lado Fumic (Ger) German Track Team                      17.13
46 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                      17.21
47 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne                      17.51
48 Franz Stocher (Aut) Austrian National Team              17.54
49 Peter Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team              18.18
50 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics       18.21
51 Christian Bach (Ger) German Track Team                  24.00
52 Benjamin Minow (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics         24.24
53 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                     28.44
54 Christoph Von Kleinsorge (Ger) Team Coast               28.55
55 Andrej Gimpelj (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom        29.02
56 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom          31.34
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             50 pts
2 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) German Track Team                   23
3 André Korff (Ger) Team Coast                                19
4 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung              13
5 Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom                            10
6 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                               9
7 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                         9
8 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Ltu) Mroz                              7
9 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                       7
10 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom              6
11 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung              6
12 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                               5
13 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                       5
14 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             5
15 Thomas Brun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                          5
16 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                            5
17 Walter Bonca (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom              3
18 Christian Lademann (Ger) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                     2
19 Peter Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team                  2
20 Mathew Haymann (Aus) Rabobank                               1
21 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          1
22 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                       1
23 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                         21 pts
2 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            16
3 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom              10
4 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                5
5 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           5
6 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                       5
7 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics            5
8 Benjamin Minow (Ger) Team LTA-Quattro Logistics              3
9 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                        3
10 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             2
11 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali                       2
12 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     2
13 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             1
14 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         1
15 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung              1
16 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                            1
 
U23 classification
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                      1.41
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) German Road Team                    12.50
3 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                              12.53
4 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                            16.23
5 Christian Knees (Ger) German Road Team                   16.37
6 Martin Laciak (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ                       17.21
7 Christoph Von Kleinsorge (Ger) Team Coast                28.55