Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti
 

64th Omloop Het Nieuwsblad - 1.HC

Belgium, February 28, 2009

Preliminary start list

Silence-Lotto                       Quick Step
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)            11 Tom Boonen (Bel)
2 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel)          12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
3 Mickael Delage (Fra)              13 Maarten Wynants (Bel)
4 Leif Hoste (Bel)                  14 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
5 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)           15 Weert Kevin De (Bel)
6 Roy Sentjens (Bel)                16 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel)
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)           17 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)
8 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)          18 Wouter Weylandt (Bel)
 
AG2R La Mondiale                    Astana
 
21 Aurélien Clerc (Swi)             31 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz)
22 Renaud Dion (Fra)                32 Berik Kupeshov (Kaz)
23 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)          33 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
24 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)              34 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz)
25 Cédric Pineau (Fra)              35 Grégory Rast (Swi)
26 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra)          36 Sergey Renev (Kaz)
27 Biel Kadri (Fra)                 37 Michael Schär (Swi)
28 Gatis Smukulis (Lat)             38 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
 
BBox Bouygues Telecom               Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
 
41 Mathieu Claude (Fra)             51 Alexandre Blain (Fra)
42 Franck Bouyer (Fra)              52 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)
43 Saďd Haddou (Fra)                53 Leonardo Duque (Col)
44 Arnaud Labbe (Fra)               54 Guillaume Blot (Fra)
45 Rony Martias (Fra)               55 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra)
46 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)           56 Nico Sijmens (Bel)
47 Sébastien Turgot (Fra)           57 Alexandre Usov (Blr)
48 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)            58 Romain Villa (Fra)
 
Française Des Jeux                  Garmin - Slipstream
 
61 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)         71 Huub Duyn (Ned)
62 Arnaud Gerard (Fra)              72 Hans Dekkers (Ned)
63 Anthony Geslin (Fra)             73 Tyler Farrar (USA)
64 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)          74 Michael Friedman (USA)
65 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)         75 William Frischkorn (USA)
66 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)         76 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
67 Gianni Meersman (Bel)            77 Kilian Patour (Fra)
68 Yoann Offredo (Fra)              78 Christopher Sutton (Aus)
 
Liquigas                            Rabobank
 
81 Maciej Bodnar (Pol)              91 Marc De Maar  (Ned)
82 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)           92 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa)
83 Murilo Fischer (Bra)             93 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
84 Enrico Franzoi (Ita)             94 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
85 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr)       95 Joost Posthuma (Ned)
86 Daniel Oss (Ita)                 96 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
87 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)           97 Bram Tankink (Ned)
88 Frederik Willems (Bel)           98 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
 
Team Columbia - Highroad            Team Katusha
 
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)      111 Kenny Dehaes (Bel)
102 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)          112 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
103 Gert Dockx (Bel)                113 Robbie McEwen (Aus)
104 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)            114 Nikolay Trusov (Rus)
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger)              115 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
106 Frantisek Rabon (Cze)           116 Gert Steegmans (Bel)
107 Vicente Reynes (Spa)            117 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
108 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)            118 Maxime Vantomme (Bel)
 
Team Milram                         Team Saxo Bank
 
121 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)             131 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
122 Markus Eichler (Ger)            132 Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
123 Thomas Fothen (Ger)             133 Matti Breschel (Den)
124 Servais Knaven (Ned)            134 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe)
125 Peter Wrolich (Aut)             135 Frank Hoj (Den)
126 Martin Müller (Ger)             136 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den)
127 Niki Terpstra (Ned)             137 Anders Lund (Den)
128 Martin Velits (Svk)             138 Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
 
Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator      Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
 
141 Johan Coenen (Bel)              151 Frédéric Amorison (Bel)
142 Gendt Thomas De (Bel)           152 Koen Barbe (Bel)
143 Kristof Goddaert (Bel)          153 David Boucher (Fra)
144 Ben Hermans (Bel)               154 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel)
145 Sven Renders (Bel)              155 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel)
146 Geert Steurs (Bel)              156 Kevin Neirynck (Bel)
147 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)          157 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel)
148 Bart Vanheule (Bel)             158 Geert Verheyen (Bel)
 
Agritubel                           Cervélo TestTeam
 
161 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra)     171 Roger Hammond (GBr)
162 Steven Caethoven (Bel)          172 Heinrich Haussler (Ger)
163 Romain Feillu (Fra)             173 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
164 Kevyn Ista (Bel)                174 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
165 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra)          175 Andreas Klier (Ger)
166 Christophe Laurent (Fra)        176 Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
167 Brice Feillu (Fra)              177 Dominique Rollin (Can)
168 Freddy Bichot (Fra)             178 Hayden Roulston (NZl)
 
ELK Haus                            ISD
 
181 Matthias Brandle (Aut)          191 Igor Abakoumov (Bel)
182 Steffen Radochla (Ger)          192 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr)
183 Stefan Rucker (Aut)             193 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr)
184 Daniel Schorn (Aut)             194 Ian Stannard (GBr)
185 Harald Starzengruber (Aut)      195 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol)
186 Jochen Summer (Aut)             196 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr)
187 Bjorn Thurau (Ger)              197 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita)
188 Jan Valach (Svk)                198 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr)
 
PSK Whirlpool - Author              Skil-Shimano
 
201 Tomas Buchacek (Cze)            211 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
202 Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze)            212 Roy Curvers (Ned)
203 Matthias Friedemann (Ger)       213 Backer Bert De (Bel)
204 Martin Hebik (Cze)              214 Kort Koen De (Ned)
205 Pavel Zitta (Cze)               215 Floris Goesinnen (Ned)
206 Petr Kubias (Cze)               216 Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
207 Antonin Linda (Cze)             217 Tom Veelers (Ned)
208 André Schulze (Ger)             218 Jonathan Hivert (Fra)
 
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team        Palmans Cras
 
221 Gerben Löwik (Ned)              231 Wilde Sjef De (Bel)
222 Baden Cooke (Aus)               232 Jurgen Francois (Bel)
223 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)         233 Geert Omloop (Bel)
224 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel)           234 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Bel)
225 Vocht Wim De (Bel)              235 Tom Vanbecelaere (Bel)
226 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)        236 Timothy Vangheel (Bel)
227 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)           237 Jean Zen (Fra)
228 Lieuwe Westra (Ned)             238 Bjorn Coomans (Bel)
 
Verandas Willems                    
 
241 Nicolas Baiolet (Bel)           
242 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel)       
243 Olivier Pardini (Bel)           
244 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel)        
245 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned)           
246 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)          
247 Cedric Collaers (Bel)           
248 James Vanlandschoot (Bel)