Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

29th Olympic Games - JO

Beijing, China, August 9-23, 2008

Start list

Men

Women

1 Paolo Bettini (Italy)                                  
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)                               
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)                                
4 Franco Pellizotti (Italy)                              
5 Davide Rebellin (Italy)                                
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain)                       
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)                             
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)                        
9 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain)                           
10 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)                   
11 Gerald Ciolek (Germany)                               
12 Bert Grabsch (Germany)                                
13 Stefan Schumacher (Germany)                           
14 Jens Voigt (Germany)                                  
15 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)                              
16 Mario Aerts (Belgium)                                 
17 Christophe Brandt (Belgium)                           
18 Maxime Monfort (Belgium)                              
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium)                       
20 Johan Van summeren (Belgium)                          
21 Cyril Dessel (France)                                 
22 Pierrick Fédrigo (France)                             
23 Rémi Pauriol (France)                                 
24 Jérôme Pineau (France)                                
25 Pierre Rolland (France)                               
26 Cadel Evans (Australia)                               
27 Simon Gerrans (Australia)                             
28 Matthew Lloyd (Australia)                             
29 Stuart O'Grady (Australia)                            
30 Michael Rogers (Australia)                            
31 Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)                          
32 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)                      
33 Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)                              
34 Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)                             
35 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)                            
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands)                            
37 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)                           
38 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)                           
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands)                         
40 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)                           
41 Vladimir Efimkin (Russian Federation)                 
42 Sergei Ivanov (Russian Federation)                    
43 Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)                 
44 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)                
45 Denis Menchov (Russian Federation)                    
46 George Hincapie (United States Of America)            
47 Levi Leipheimer (United States Of America)            
48 Jason McCartney (United States Of America)            
49 Christian Vande Velde (United States Of America)      
50 David Zabriskie (United States Of America)            
51 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)                       
52 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Colombia)                  
53 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia)                   
54 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)                             
55 Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)                          
56 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)                            
57 Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)                              
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)                            
59 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)                         
60 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)                         
61 Gabriel Rasch (Norway)                                
62 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)                                
63 Jure Golcer (Slovenia)                                
64 Simon Spilak (Slovenia)                               
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slovenia)                             
66 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)                            
67 Jacek Morajko (Poland)                                
68 Przemyslaw Niemec (Poland)                            
69 John-Lee Augustyn (South Africa)                      
70 David George (South Africa)                           
71 Robert Hunter (South Africa)                          
72 Hossein Askari (Islamic Republic of Iran)             
73 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Islamic Republic of Iran)     
74 Mehdi Sohrabi (Islamic Republic of Iran)              
75 Andry Grivko (Ukraine)                                
76 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)                               
77 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukraine)                            
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)                           
79 Andre Cardoso (Portugal)                              
80 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)                               
81 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)                                
82 Takashi Miyazawa (Japan)                              
83 Jackson Jesus Rodriguez Ortiz (Venezuela)             
84 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Argentina)                 
85 Juan José Haedo (Argentina)                           
86 Matias Medici (Argentina)                             
87 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)                       
88 Steven Cummings (Great Britain)                       
89 Roger Hammond (Great Britain)                         
90 Ben Swift (Great Britain)                             
91 Glen Chadwick (New Zealand)                           
92 Julian Dean (New Zealand)                             
93 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)                         
94 Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark)                        
95 Nicki Sorensen (Denmark)                              
96 Brian Vandborg (Denmark)                              
97 Michael Barry (Canada)                                
98 Ryder Hesjedal (Canada)                               
99 Svein Tuft (Canada)                                   
100 Christian Pfannberger (Austria)                      
101 Thomas Rohregger (Austria)                           
102 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)                             
103 Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia)                        
104 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)                            
105 Philip Deignan (Ireland)                             
106 Nicolas Roche (Ireland)                              
107 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mexico)                        
108 Rafai Chtioui (Tunisia)                              
109 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)                          
110 Evgeni Gerganov (Bulgaria)                           
111 Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria)                             
112 Tanel Kangert (Estonia)                              
113 Rein Taaramae (Estonia)                              
114 Roman Bronis (Slovakia)                              
115 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)                               
116 Jan Valach (Slovakia)                                
117 Raivis Belohvosciks (Latvia)                         
118 Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)                              
119 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Serbia)                           
120 Ivan Stevic (Serbia)                                 
121 Hichem Chabane (Algeria)                             
122 Henry Raabe (Costa Rica)                             
123 Dainius Kairelis (Lithuania)                         
124 Ignas Konovalovas (Lithuania)                        
125 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)                             
126 Peter Kusztor (Hungary)                              
127 Murilo Fischer (Brazil)                              
128 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Brazil)           
129 Liang Zhang (People's Republic of China)             
130 Maxim Iglinsky (Kazakhstan)                          
131 Andrey Mizurov (Kazakhstan)                          
132 Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)             
133 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Belarus)                        
134 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)                        
135 Aliaksandr Usau (Belarus)                            
136 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)                           
137 Ahmed Belgasem (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)              
138 Kin San Wu (Hong Kong, China)                        
139 Sungbaek Park (Korea)                                
140 Patricio Almonacid (Chile)                           
141 Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)                              
142 Erik Hoffmann (Namibia)                              
143 Mario Contreras (El Salvador)                        
                       
1 Sara Carrigan (Australia)                          
2 Kate Bates (Australia)                             
3 Oenone Wood (Australia)                            
4 Chantal Beltman (Netherlands)                      
5 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)           
6 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)                         
7 Judith Arndt (Germany)                             
8 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)                        
9 Trixi Worrack (Germany)                            
10 Noemi Cantele (Italy)                             
11 Vera Carrara (Italy)                              
12 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)                           
13 Kristin Armstrong (United States Of America)      
14 Amber Neben (United States Of America)            
15 Christine Thorburn (United States Of America)     
16 Emma Johansson (Sweden)                           
17 Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)                        
18 Sara Mustonen (Sweden)                            
19 Nicole Brandli (Switzerland)                      
20 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)                     
21 Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)                       
22 Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)                      
23 Sharon Laws (Great Britain)                       
24 Emma Pooley (Great Britain)                       
25 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (France)                 
26 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)                   
27 Maryline Salvetat (France)                        
28 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)                 
29 Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)                     
30 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania)                
31 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation)           
32 Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation)        
33 Yulia Martisova (Russian Federation)              
34 Monika Schachl (Austria)                          
35 Christiane Soeder (Austria)                       
36 Leigh Hobson (Canada)                             
37 Erinne Willock (Canada)                           
38 Alexandra Wrubleski (Canada)                      
39 Min Gao (People's Republic of China)              
40 Lang Meng (People's Republic of China)            
41 Oksana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine)                     
42 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukraine)                       
43 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukraine)                      
44 Anna Sanchis (Spain)                              
45 Marta Vilajosana (Spain)                          
46 Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)                        
47 Daniely Del Valle Garcia Buitriag (Venezuela)     
48 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)         
49 Cherise Taylor (South Africa)                     
50 Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa)              
51 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)                  
52 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)                  
53 Miho Oki (Japan)                                  
54 Alessandra Giusseppina Grassi (Mexico)            
55 Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup (Denmark)           
56 Grete Treier (Estonia)                            
57 Clemilda Silva (Brazil)                           
58 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba)                            
59 Paulina Brzezna (Poland)                          
60 Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)                     
61 Sungeun Gu (Korea)                                
62 Heejung Son (Korea)                               
63 Anita Valen De Vries (Norway)                     
64 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand)                      
65 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius)                     
66 Sigrid Teresa Corneo (Slovenia)