Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

Tour of Belgium - 2.1

Belgium, May 28-June 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 30: Anthisnes - Flemalle, 184.5 km

Impressive Belgian champion offers Van Avermaet the flowers

By Brecht Decaluwé

Greg Van Avermaet (Silence Lotto)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Top favourite Stijn Devolder lived up to the expectations and dominated the Queen stage in the Tour of Belgium. The Belgian champion had been flying on the multiple Wallonian climbs and just before crossing the finish line with 18 kilometres to go, Devolder pedalled away with a high frequency, with Greg Van Avermaet glued to his compatriot's wheel. Devolder didn't worry about the latter, and did all the work in front to extend his lead over the other time trial specialists – like Leif Hoste - in the background. Eventually Van Avermaet grabbed the stage victory ahead of Devolder, who didn't want to deny his 23 year-old compatriot the flowers.

"I granted the stage victory to Greg," said Devolder to Sport.be. "We didn't have to discuss much about it. I could take a first step towards the overall victory while he was keen on the stage victory. The time trial tomorrow is the second step where I should be able to lay the foundation for the final victory," Devolder explained his tactics in this Tour of Belgium. "I was really keen on some good racing today and I wanted to test my legs uphill. I can only say that the test exceeded my expectations," Devolder shone, "it went really smooth."

Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) attacks
Photo ©: Yoni Peeters
(Click for larger image)

Stage winner Greg Van Avermaet took his first victory of the season and the young Belgian didn't hide the fact that Devolder was the strongest man in the race today. "During the past few days Devolder has shown that he is the strongest man in the race, so I knew who I had to keep an eye on him," Van Avermaet explained. "Uphill he was impressive and I had to dig really deep to hang on. After the first passage of the finish line I took a pull, but I quickly realized that I should save my energy if I wanted to stay with him," Van Avermaet smiled. "I was able to dose my energy to make it to the finish, and I'm pleased that I could finish it in the end."

Thanks to his stage victory and the bonus seconds he took in the Nissan Rush sprints, Van Avermaet takes over the leader's jersey from sprinter Kenny Dehaes. When asked if he could be a threat for Devolder in the time trial Van Avermaet played down the expectations. "Devolder is almost certain of the overall victory. I will give all I have in the time trial, but I'm not a specialist like Stijn."

During the 16.7 kilometre long time trial in Herzele tomorrow, Devolder has to make up only eight seconds on Van Avermaet, while the other specialists against the clock – like Sergey Lagutin and Leif Hoste - are more than a minute down on Devolder.

How it unfolded

Greg Van Avermaet (Silence - Lotto) claims the stage win
Photo ©: Yoni Peeters
(Click for larger image)

There were 135 riders who took the start in the Queen stage; there were no non-starters in Anthisnes. Right after the start, four riders jumped away from the peloton; Tom Veelers, Bas Giling, Marvin Van der Pluijm and Ward Bogaert featured in the breakaway group. The peloton didn't allow the four riders to ride away easily and after 36 kilometres their attempt was neutralized.

Cyclo-cross specialist Niels Albert was next to take the initiative from the peloton on the selective course. The Belgian rode away with Andy Cappelle, Tom Criel, Sven Nevens and Luca Celli. A little later veteran Maarten Den Bakker and William Walker joined the five leaders.

On the Côte de Desnie the seven leaders had 2'50 on the peloton; Tom Criel was the first to make it over the top. On the next climb it was Walker who led the group over the top, with the peloton distanced at about four minutes. The Australian also won the first Nissan Rush sprint after 75 kilometres. With about 100 kilometres to go the breakaway had 4'15 on the peloton, while averaging 40.7 km/h during the first two hours.

Ninety kilometres from the finish the peloton started to nibble on the advantage of the leaders. Twenty kilometres further - at the second Nissan Rush sprint where Criel won the points – the leaders had no more than two minutes on the peloton, which was led by the Belgian Quick Step team.

When Silence-Lotto joined Quick Step in front of the peloton the chances of the seven leaders were doomed, and at the foot of the Mur de Huy – with 53 kilometres to go - their adventure was over. On the climb that features at the finish of the Fleche Wallonne, Stijn Devolder rode away from the peloton. The Belgian champion looked comfortable while his rivals for the GC were digging deep to stay in touch.

Salvatore Commesso (Preti Mangimi) was the seventh
Photo ©: Yoni Peeters
(Click for larger image)

Fourteen riders distanced themselves from the peloton after the Mur de Huy. Of course Devolder was there, but also Robert Gesink, Greg Van Avermaet, Bert De Waele, Staf Scheirlinckx, Selvaggi, Bram Tankink, Sven Nys, Koen De Kort, Salvator Commesso, Carlos Barredo and Sven Nevens.

After a misjudged corner a group led by Maarten Tjallingii joined the leaders when there were 37 kilometres to go. Leif Hoste, Johan Coenen, Allan Davis, Pieter Weening, Daniel Fleeman and Preben Van Hecke were in this group.

Barredo pulled hard for Devolder on the fourth climb of the day, with only 30 kilometres left in a tough finale. When Devolder accelerated again on the Côte de Stockay, the group split apart and some riders managed to bridge up from behind. A group of six riders rode in front with Devolder, Van Avermaet, Sergey Ivanov, De Waele, Tankink and a surprisingly strong 'Toto' Commesso. The race situation changed constantly and at the third Nissan Rush sprint there were 14 riders left in front of the race with a chance for the stage win. The six were joined by Hoste, Lagutin, Muravyev, Bozich, Marcato, Celli, Tjallingii and Renders.

Greg Van Avermaet's (Silence - Lotto) stage win
Photo ©: Yoni Peeters
(Click for larger image)

The leaders approached the finish line for the first time. The Thier des Thrixhes proved to be a difficult 1200 metres long stretch and Devolder hammered the pedals. Only Van Avermaet was able to follow the Belgian champion, while Sergey Ivanov blew his engine halfway the climb; at the top – with 18 kilometres to go - the two leaders had about half a minute on Ivanov, Tankink and De Waele.

Devolder didn't seem to care about the presence of Van Avermaet and kept pulling in front. With a high frequency pedal rhythm the Belgian champion showed that he has been working on his riding style, as he was known to be an advocate of the big chainring when he turned professional. Van Avermaet took some short pulls, but he seems to be happy that he was able to hang on for the time being.

About a minute behind the leaders nine riders came together, but they were out of contention for the stage victory. Devolder kept leading on the Thiers des Thrixhes with Van Avermaet standing tall. With 120 metres to go Van Avermaet had some energy left to sprint and Devolder didn't seem to care about the stage victory as he had an eye on the overall victory in the Tour of Belgium. Sergey Ivanov won the sprint in the group behind the leaders for third place.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Yoni Peeters/www.CyclingPictures.Be

Results

1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                         4.40.43 (39.43 km/h)
2 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                        
3 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                         0.56
4 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                     
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Cycle Collstrop                                                   
6 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                                        1.07
7 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                             1.12
8 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                       
9 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                           1.28
10 Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                       1.32
11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                                     1.36
12 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                            3.18
13 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                            3.31
14 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        3.58
15 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop                                                     
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                                                   
17 Dan Fleeman (GBr) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team        4.32
18 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         4.40
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                      4.42
20 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                                                  
21 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                         
22 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                                             
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        4.48
24 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                                        5.48
25 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                     8.17
26 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                               
27 Niek Van Gestel (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                 
28 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                               
29 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                          
30 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                                              
31 Rudy Rouet (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                    
32 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                                 
33 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                              
34 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                        
35 Allan Davis (Aus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                  
36 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                 
37 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         
38 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                           
39 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team           
40 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                     
41 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    
42 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                           
43 Eduard Bogaert (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                  
44 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                  
45 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                   
46 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop                                                      
47 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                                       
48 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                               8.31
49 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop                                           12.55
50 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                    
51 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                       
52 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                                      
53 Gregory Joseph (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                              
54 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    
55 Matti Helminen (Fin) Palmans Cras                                                     
56 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                            
57 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                   
58 Thomas Ongena (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                   
59 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                        
60 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus                                            
61 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
62 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                   
63 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                           
64 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        
65 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                              
66 Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                 
67 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                                      
68 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop                                                 
69 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                         
70 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                               
71 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                     
72 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                 
73 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                
74 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                              
75 Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                  
76 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                       
77 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                            
78 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                       
79 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                       
80 Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop                                                       
81 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                      
82 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              
83 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Palmans Cras                                                  
84 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                  
85 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                             
86 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                            
87 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi                                                  
88 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                                         
89 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                               13.24
90 Jonathan Bertrand (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon        17.03
91 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                       
92 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team         
93 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                     
94 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                      
95 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                          
96 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer - Batavus                                           
97 Lars Croket (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                                 
98 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                              
99 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                                                   
100 Carlo Corra (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                      
101 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                 
102 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                    
103 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                 
104 Tom Van De Velde (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                               
105 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                           
106 Frank Van Kuik (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team        
107 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                           
108 Marvin Van Der Pluijm (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                     
109 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              
110 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                                 
111 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                        
112 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                 
113 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                              
114 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team         
115 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Palmans Cras                                             
116 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                
117 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                       
118 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                            
119 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                               
120 Jonathan Henrion (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon             
121 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                        
122 Tim Mertens (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                           17.16
DNF Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                                       
DNF Gideon De Jong (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                            
DNF Wim Botman (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                                
DNF Sven Wielandt (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                  
DNF David Reyniers (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                 
DNF Jeremy Honorez (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon               
DNF Ryan Wills (NZl) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                   
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon             
DNF Jens Renders (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                      
DNF Benny De Schrooder (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team    
DNF Christian Müller (Ger) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team      
DNF Rieno Stofferis (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team       
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        13.40.35
2 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                    0.08
3 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                         1.06
4 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                 1.10
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Cycle Collstrop                                                   
6 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                                        1.21
7 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                   1.26
8 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                 
9 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                           1.39
10 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                                     1.49
11 Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                       2.43
12 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                            3.32
13 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                            3.45
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop                                                 4.12
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                                                   
16 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                         4.54
17 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                                              4.56
18 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                                             
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                         
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                          
21 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        5.02
22 Dan Fleeman (GBr) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team        6.04
23 Allan Davis (Aus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                              8.25
24 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                    8.26
25 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                              8.30
26 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     8.31
27 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                                              
28 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                          
29 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                         
30 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team           
31 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                   
32 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    
33 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                                 
34 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                           
35 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                 
36 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                     
37 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                           
38 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                                       
39 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                               8.45
40 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                        9.08
41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step                                       10.15
42 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                          11.05
43 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop                                                 11.29
44 Eduard Bogaert (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                             11.37
45 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi                                             12.59
46 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                               13.03
47 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                  13.05
48 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                                    13.06
49 Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop                                                       
50 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                       13.07
51 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           13.09
52 Gregory Joseph (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                              
53 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                      
54 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                   
55 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                              
56 Walter Proch (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                         
57 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                            
58 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus                                            
59 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                                      
60 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                           
61 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  
62 Thomas Ongena (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                   
63 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                   
64 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                              
65 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    
66 Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                  
67 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop                                                 
68 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                               
69 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                     
70 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                       
71 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              
72 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                                      
73 Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                 
74 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                                  
75 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop                                           14.27
76 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                  14.46
77 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Palmans Cras                                             14.48
78 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                               14.54
79 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                  15.28
80 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                   15.45
81 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                        15.51
82 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                   16.34
83 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                           17.06
84 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                17.11
85 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                             17.13
86 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       17.16
87 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    17.17
88 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                        
89 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                     
90 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                       
91 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team         
92 Marvin Van Der Pluijm (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                      
93 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                             
94 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                               
95 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                            17.30
96 Ken Devaere (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                            17.43
97 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                     17.54
98 Jonathan Henrion (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon              
99 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                          18.06
100 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                            19.00
101 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                        19.01
102 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                         19.08
103 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                             
104 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon           19.50
105 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                            20.25
106 Niek Van Gestel (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                           21.50
107 Rudy Rouet (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                   
108 Matti Helminen (Fin) Palmans Cras                                               23.46
109 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                      25.04
110 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer - Batavus                                     27.19
111 Jonathan Bertrand (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon       27.54
112 Carlo Corra (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                      
113 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                           
114 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                                 
115 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                                                  
116 Frank Van Kuik (Bel) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team        
117 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Palmans Cras                                        29.42
118 Lars Croket (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                           29.58
119 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                30.36
120 Tom Van De Velde (Bel) Profel Prorace Continental Team                               
121 Tim Mertens (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                           30.49
122 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team    31.19
123 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                   32.40
 
Points classification
 
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              67 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                 44
3 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                                      37
4 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                               33
5 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi                                                 30
6 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               29
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                     29
8 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                                      25
9 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                    25
10 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon               24
11 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                       23
12 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                          22
13 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                                22
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                            19
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                  19
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Cycle Collstrop                                                17
17 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                  16
18 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                      15
19 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                                         15
20 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                      13
21 Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                         13
22 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                              13
23 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                            13
24 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                    12
25 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                            11
26 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 11
27 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                           10
28 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                                        8
29 Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop                                                      8
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                                           5
31 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans Cras                                                      5
32 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                   5
33 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                                        3
34 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                 3
35 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                           3
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                24 pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                   16
3 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                       15
4 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                       13
5 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen                             11
6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              11
7 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                                         8
8 Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop                                                       8
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                       20 pts
2 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon                13
3 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                                       6
4 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                             2
5 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                                                2
6 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Palmans Cras                                                  2
 

Back to top