Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

Tour Down Under

10th Tour Down Under - ProT

Australia, January 20-27, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 1 - Tuesday, January 22: Mawson Lakes - Angaston, 129km

Renshaw's day in the sun

By Paul Verkuylen & Greg Johnson

Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) was far too strong
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
(Click for larger image)

Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) went one better than his second place on Sunday evening in Glenelg at the Down Under classic take the first stage of the Tour Down Under and in doing so the overall lead in the race as well as the ProTour.

"This is probably my best pro victory on the road, that's for sure. I have had some pretty great success on the track but definitely on the road to take a ProTour stage and to start off here in Australia it is one of the best," Renshaw said after the finish.

"I have finally stepped up to the mark on the ProTour. It has been a few years, but it has definitely paid off.

"Last year I missed the win here on the last stage where Robbie and I had a bit of a tussle, but I knew this year I could come up with the goods," he said thinking of his close call last year helped to motivate himself for victory.

"My director [Serge Beucherie] sat me down at the start of the week and said 'this year has to be the year that you step up' I am 25 now, not that old in cycling terms but, now is when I had to start to win some big races." His win here today has surely shown his boss as well as the rest of the cycling world that he is definately one to watch out for in the future.

The race started, unexpectedly for some, at a steady pace, with the entire peloton cresting the top of the first KOM, just 12km into the race, complete. Many thought that the first climb would shake things up with the possibility of a large group going clear. When that scenario didn't pan out, many small attacks went clear albeit briefly.

The leading trio (L-R): Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone), Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom),
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

With 40 kilometers covered, a small group of three riders went clear, including Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom), Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) and wildcard for the event Ritchie Porte who only found out after finishing the national title a week ago fourth that he had earned a place on the UniSA squad for the race. With a little help from the peloton, who took the opportunity of restocking their bottle cages with fresh water, as well as tending to the call of nature shortly after feeding was allowed the gap to the leaders quickly rocketed to over three minutes.

For the next 75km these three riders worked well together to maintain there advantage, at one point extending it to over six minutes. But with Rabobank, Caisse de Espagne, Credit Agricole and other teams all looking to get their sprinters to the line first, it always looked likely that it would be brought back. With just over ten kilometers remaining they had just 40 seconds. "They can have up to about 1.30' at this point and still it would likely come to a bunch sprint," explained Silence-Lotto director Hendrik Redant to Cyclingnews as they passed the ten kilometer to go marker.

With three kilometers remaining, the bunch was well and truly in full swing, and the leaders were brought back into the fold. With the final three kilometers being slightly uphill the finish definitely favored the fast men who had built up the necessary form. Renshaw open his sprint quite early, as he did on Sunday but, this time he was able to take it all the way to the line. Spaniard Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Cassie D'Epargne) claimed second place from Sydney's Graeme Brown (Rabobank).

"All day I had confidence in myself and the team had confidence in me. At one stage Rabobank came to us and said if we don't start to ride they will stop, but I knew the bunch was big enough to pull back six minutes here and it paid off," Renshaw explained.

"The last 300 meters seemed to go on for about four or five minutes, but with 15 meters to go I knew I had it. This is definitely a great day," he concluded.

How it unfolded

Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) has won more stages of the Tour Down Under
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

The 132-strong professional peloton eased into the year's first ProTour race, setting a steady tempo in the opening phases of the Tour Down Under's 129 kilometre opening stage. A few riders splintered from the front at the King of the Mountain climb, just 11 kilometres into the race, which saw France's Philippe Gilbert (Francaise Des Jeux) claim the day's only KOM points, before returning to the peloton.

The riders remained together throughout the opening 40 kilometres of the stage, which passed through the dry, rolling hills that surrounds Adelaide. Shortly after the 40 kilometre mark, a charge by Australian rider Richie Porte (UniSA-Australian National Team) saw a three man break move rapidly up the road.

In just a few kilometers Porte, Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom) and Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis), had pulled out a 2.20 minute margin over the 129 remaining riders in the peloton. By the time the trio reached the day's first sprint - where Buffaz claimed full points from Champion and Porte - the margin had doubled to 4.40 minutes.

Mickael Buffaz (left) of the Cofidis-Le Credit Par Telephone team edges out Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

The escapees were allowed more headway by the peloton, with the gap fluctuating out to six minutes by the 55 kilometre mark. By this point, as the peloton weaved its way through South Australia's Barossa Valley winery district, the trio's lead out front started to hold steady at 6.35 minutes.

After allowing the gap to stand for 15 kilometres, Credit Agricole's Laszlo Bodrogi and Christophe Kern decided it was time to start drawing the leaders back in and set about their way off the front of the main peloton. The Hungarian and his French counterpart pulled a 300 metre margin over the peloton as their rivals slowly warmed to the chase.

As the 80 kilometre mark approached the French ProTour team's duo had taken 50 seconds out of the leading trio's buffer, while the main peloton behind kicked into a higher pace. As the Credit Agricole duo were swallowed back into the main peloton the leading trio's margin tumbled down to 4.40 minutes by kilometer 85.

Any hopes that Buffaz, Champion and Porte may have held of staying away were well and truly dashed over the next seven kilometres, where the peloton slashed the lead margin by half again. With the peloton's intentions made clear, it was obvious Australia's first ever ProTour stage would end in a bunch sprint.

The lead margin continued to fall over the following 20 kilometres, first to 1.50 minutes where it steadied for some time before dropping to 1.30 minutes where it again held still.

Mark Renshaw(Credit Agricole)
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
(Click for larger image)

The first major incident of the race occurred as it entered its final 20 kilometres, with last year's general classification runner-up Karl Menzies (UniSA-Australian National Team) the victim. As the bunch came up a climb Menzies was brought down to terra firma after hitting a white reflector post on the side of the road. While the Tasmanian walked away with cuts and bruising, his hopes of another podium finish were all but dashed as he watched the peloton disappear down the road while a mechanic worked to repair the rider' shattered bike.

With 15 short kilometers left the race to the finish was well and truly on as the peloton pulled the stage leaders back to 45 seconds and then 25 a few minutes later. As the peloton approached the finish town of Angaston, with three kilometers remaining, it was gruppo compacto as the riders prepared for a bunch sprint.

As the peloton rounded the dog-legged finishing straight, Australia's Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) jumped with 300 metres remaining. Despite admitting it was earlier than he likes to go, Renshaw held the outside wall all the way to the finish, with his rapidly closing rivals simply running out of time to catch the 26 year-old.

There was much discussion over the minor placings, so close was the finish, but Spaniard Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Cassie D'Epargne) claimed second place from Sydney's Graeme Brown (Rabobank) in third. Allan Davis (UniSA-Australian National Team) claimed fourth spot from German Jan Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner).

Jersey Winners

Tour Down Under Leader's Jersey - Graeme Brown (Rabobank)     
SA Lotteries Sprint Jersey - Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone)   
A Brilliant Blend King of the Mountains Jersey - Philippe Gilbert (Francaise Des Jeux)  
Share the Road Young Rider's Jersey - Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse D'Epargne)  
Hindmarsh Most Aggressive Rider's Jersey - Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone)   
Bartercard Winning Team Jersey - Ag2r-La Mondiale   

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Greg Johnson/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

Images by Mark Gunter/www.pbase.com/gunterphotograph

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Results

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                    3.13.33
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                  
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Unisa - Australia                          
5 Jan Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        
6 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Csc                                
7 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 
8 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road                           
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                         
10 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                       
11 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                       
12 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom               
13 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
14 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                          
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                   
16 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
17 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott                     
18 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                           
19 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step                              
20 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                           
21 Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner             
22 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                          
23 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                
25 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                               
26 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                           
27 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
28 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
29 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne         
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
31 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                               
32 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott        
33 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                             
34 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Csc                               
35 Erki Putsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                          
36 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                
37 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                  
38 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
39 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                               
40 Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita) Liquigas                       
41 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott              
42 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto                           
43 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Credit Agricole                         
44 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                    
45 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                              
46 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
47 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto                         
48 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                        
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                   
51 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unisa - Australia                      
52 Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road                            
53 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   
54 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                    
55 Luke Roberts (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Csc                              
57 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi         
58 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                          
59 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone    
60 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                             
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        
62 Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          
63 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   
64 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team High Road                            
65 Theo Elltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 
66 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     
67 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                       
68 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
69 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                   
70 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road                        
71 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                   
72 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      
73 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                      
74 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                   
76 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Csc                          
77 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                           
78 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
79 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
80 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone        
81 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
82 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                
83 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone         
84 Nick Gates (Aus) Silence-Lotto                              
85 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
86 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott               
87 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
88 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                         
89 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                  
90 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                    
91 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                        
92 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
93 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                          
94 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                              
95 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott             
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                           
97 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       
98 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Credit Agricole                           
99 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                          
100 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     
101 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                       
102 Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                 
103 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     
104 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                
105 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                       
106 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Csc                  
107 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                  
108 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                             
109 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                              
110 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
111 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    
112 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                        
113 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                              
114 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Csc                           
115 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                      
116 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                              
117 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     
118 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott              
119 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                
120 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                
122 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                              
123 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road                    0.19
124 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                         0.24
125 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                           0.37
126 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                      
127 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale               0.44
128 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                  0.49
129 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                        1.01
130 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                
131 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                    1.27
132 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   7.47
 
Points
 
Sprint 1 - Barossa Valley Highway, Lyndoch - 50.6 km
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone        6 pts
2 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     4
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        2
 
Sprint 2 - Murray Street, National Bank - 86.4 km
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone        6 pts
2 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     4
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        2
 
Sprint 3 - Murray Street, Angaston - 129.0 km
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                          8 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne               6
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 4
 
Mountains
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                  16 pts
2 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   12
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                       8
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       6
5 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     4
 
Teams
 
1 Ag2r-La Mondiale                                      9.40.39
2 Rabobank                                                     
3 Gerolsteiner                                                 
4 Caisse D'Epargne                                             
5 Bouygues Telecom                                             
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                          
7 Quick Step                                                   
8 Liquigas                                                     
9 Silence-Lotto                                                
10 Saunier Duval-Scott                                         
11 Francaise Des Jeux                                          
12 Credit Agricole                                             
13 Team CSC                                                    
14 Unisa - Australia                                           
15 Astana                                                      
16 Team High Road                                              
17 Lampre                                                      
18 Team Milram                                                 
19 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                            
 
General Classification after Stage 1
 
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                    3.13.23
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne            0.04
3 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone         
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                              0.06
5 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                     0.08
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Unisa - Australia                      0.10
8 Jan Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        
9 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Csc                                
10 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                
11 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team High Road                          
12 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                        
13 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                       
14 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                       
15 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom               
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
17 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                          
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                   
19 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               
20 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott                     
21 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                           
22 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step                              
23 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                           
24 Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner             
25 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                          
26 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         
27 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                
28 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                               
29 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                           
30 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
31 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
32 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne         
33 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
34 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                               
35 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott        
36 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                             
37 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Csc                               
38 Erki Putsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                          
39 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                
40 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                  
41 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
42 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                               
43 Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita) Liquigas                       
44 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott              
45 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence-Lotto                           
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Credit Agricole                         
47 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                    
48 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                              
49 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
50 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Silence-Lotto                         
51 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana                        
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
53 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                   
54 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unisa - Australia                      
55 Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road                            
56 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   
57 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                    
58 Luke Roberts (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Csc                              
60 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi         
61 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto                          
62 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone    
63 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                             
64 Simon Clarke (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        
65 Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          
66 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team High Road                            
68 Theo Elltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 
69 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     
70 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                       
71 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
72 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                   
73 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road                        
74 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                   
75 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      
76 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                      
77 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                   
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Csc                          
80 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                           
81 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
82 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
83 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
84 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                
85 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone         
86 Nick Gates (Aus) Silence-Lotto                              
87 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
88 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott               
89 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                       
90 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                         
91 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                  
92 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                    
93 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                        
94 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
95 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                          
96 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                              
97 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott             
98 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                           
99 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       
100 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Credit Agricole                          
101 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                         
102 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     
103 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                       
104 Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                 
105 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     
106 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne                
107 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Csc                  
108 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                  
109 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                             
110 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Csc                              
111 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone          
112 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                        
113 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                              
114 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Csc                           
115 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                      
116 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                              
117 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     
118 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott              
119 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                
120 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        
121 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                
122 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                              
123 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team High Road                    0.29
124 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                         0.34
125 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                           0.47
126 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                      
127 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale               0.54
128 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                  0.59
129 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Milram                        1.11
130 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                
131 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                    1.37
132 Karl Menzies (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   7.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       12 pts
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                          8
3 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     8
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne               6
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 4
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        4
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                  16 pts
2 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   12
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team High Road                       8
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       6
5 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     4
 
Under 25 classification
 
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse D'Epargne         3.13.27
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Unisa - Australia                     0.04
3 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step                           0.06
4 Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner              
5 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto                            
6 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                
7 Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita) Liquigas                        
8 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott               
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
10 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Unisa - Australia                   
11 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                    
12 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone    
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) Unisa - Australia                        
14 Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          
15 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     
16 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      
17 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
18 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Csc                          
19 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
20 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                          
21 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone      
22 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                              
23 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone           
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                         
25 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                               
26 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'Epargne                       
27 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                   0.43
28 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale                0.50
 
Teams classification
 
1 Ag2r-La Mondiale                                      9.40.39
2 Rabobank                                                     
3 Gerolsteiner                                                 
4 Caisse D'Epargne                                             
5 Bouygues Telecom                                             
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                          
7 Quick Step                                                   
8 Liquigas                                                     
9 Silence-Lotto                                                
10 Saunier Duval-Scott                                         
11 Francaise Des Jeux                                          
12 Credit Agricole                                             
13 Team CSC                                                    
14 Unisa - Australia                                           
15 Astana                                                      
16 Team High Road                                              
17 Lampre                                                      
18 Team Milram                                                 
19 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                            

Back to top