Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

Geelong Women's Tour - 2.2

Australia, February 21-22, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  

Stage 3 - February 22: Lara-Lara road race, 115km

High Road dominates

By Paul Verkuylen

Wood and Teutenberg swap stage two placing

Winners: In a reverse of yesterday Team High Road's Ina Teutenberg beats
Photo ©: John Veage
(Click for larger image)

The third and final stage of the Geelong Women's Tour was once again dominated by Team High Road as they took control of the peloton along the coastal road heading towards the finish in Barwon Heads. Ina Teutenberg and Oenone Wood swapped their stage two placing as they crossed the line first and second respectively, while Regina Schleicher (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) finished third for the second day running. Christiane Soeder (Cervelo - Lifeforce) crossed the line safely in the main field to take her first stage race victory.

"We planned on leading out and getting to the front with three kilometres to go and it worked out perfectly," Teutenberg said of the team's tactics which worked as well today as yesterday.

"We had the right amount of people. We made it so hard, I kind of was running out of gears and worried about getting past Oenone."

The stage was run on a fast 15km circuit that saw them contest four intermediate sprints before completing the final two laps. Gusty winds and cool weather greeted a depleted field of 86 women Landlink ACT team riders Vicki Whitelaw, Jenny Macpherson and Josephine Tomic were involved in a car accident en-route to the stage start. All three women were not seriously injured but were taken to the local hospital for observation.

Riders round the wind turbine.
Photo ©: John Veage
(Click for larger image)

Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo - Lifeforce) took the fist sprint at the end of the first lap ahead of Katherine Bates (High Road) and Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders). From here the race was kept together, as the strong winds and flat roads did little to break up the peloton.

In lap three, Katherine O'Shea (VIS) broke free from peloton and managed to get a maximum of 60 seconds before the main field, lead by USA's and New Zealand's national teams, brought her back into the fold.

Just a lap later as they entered the fifth lap, Brei Gudsell (NZ) tried her luck out front, with Priska Doppmann (Cervelo - Lifeforce), Carlee Taylor (QAS) joining her not long after she moved clear. This move was also unsuccessful, but did get the peloton to spring into action for the finale.

Not long after this group was brought back, a crash which brought down a number of rider, including the early break away rider, O'Shea. All riders involved were able to remount and rejoin the race, except O'Shea who was forced to abandon the race, but should be able to start the world cup this Sunday.

The third stage skyline.
Photo ©: John Veage
(Click for larger image)

As the field made the final turn left onto the coastal road towards the finish, High Road took control of the race in order to set up the finishing sprint for either Wood or Teutenberg. Reaching speeds of around 60km/h with the help of a tail wind, no one was able to ride clear of the fast moving peloton. Teutenberg was the first to open the sprint and with Wood on her wheel. Teutenberg crossed the line first, with Woods following her arms raised as they took their second one - two result in two days.

"I think we have ridden really well in the past two stages and it has given me a lot of confidence going into Sunday that all the girls are in really good shape," Wood said shortly after the finish.

Soeder was happy after taking her first stage race victory, thanking her team for the fine work they did over the past two days. "We have a very strong team, with many time trial specialists.

"I am really happy. It was for me a big victory it was my first victory, the first time I could win a tour, and I think my team worked very well today. This is a victory for the whole team."

There was a brief moment of panic during the forth lap as Soeder punctured, but great work by the entire team saw her quickly return to the main field. "For the whole team it is not nice if you have a puncture, but you can't do anything [to stop them], but my team did a great job today," Soeder said.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by John Veage

Images by CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net

Results

1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road                               2.32.16
2 Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road                                         
3 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                   
4 Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team                              
5 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                        
6 Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team                                    
7 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team                             
8 Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                        
9 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                             
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team                         
11 Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                         
12 Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia                                    
13 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road                                       
14 Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS                                                  
15 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia                           
16 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                  0.05
17 Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS                                                   
18 Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                     
19 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ                                         
20 Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team                  
21 Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS                                                   
22 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                       
23 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team              
24 Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ                                            
25 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team       
26 Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                           
27 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team                   
28 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ                                              
29 Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                               
30 Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road                              
31 Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                               
32 Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team                                  
33 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  
34 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                    
35 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road                                      
36 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                       
37 Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ                                             
38 Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team                               
39 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                   
40 Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS                                                 
41 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road                                    
42 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                           
43 Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia                          0.13
44 Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                        
45 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team            0.19
46 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                         
47 Alison Powers (USA) US National Team                                    
48 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                       
49 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                     0.22
50 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                           0.28
51 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team                            0.32
52 Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team                             0.35
53 Jemma O'brien (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                            0.39
54 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  0.41
55 Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Australian National Team                     0.46
56 Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                 0.48
57 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               0.52
58 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                           
59 Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                              0.56
60 Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                   0.59
61 Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                    1.10
62 Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                     
63 Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ                                               
64 Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team                   
65 Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS                                             1.17
66 Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                     
67 Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                            
68 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                             
69 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                               
70 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team               1.23
71 Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                   
72 Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS                                                
73 Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS                                             1.29
74 Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                       1.34
75 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                         
76 Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS                                                   
77 Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                            
78 Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ                                             
79 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                           1.48
80 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS                                           1.55
DNF Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                           
DNF Lisa Friend (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                                 
DNF Zoe Appel (Aus) QAS                                                 
DNF Katherine O'shea (Aus) VIS                                             
DNF Monique Hanley (Aus) VIS                                               
DNS Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                       
DNS Jenny Macpherson (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                     
DNS Josephine Tomic (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                      
 
Sprints
 
Intermediate Sprint 1 - 15.2km 
 
1 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team       6 pts
2 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road                                      4
3 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                       2

Intermediate Sprint 2 - 30.4km 
 
1 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                         6 pts
2 Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS                                                  4
3 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team       2

Intermediate Sprint 3 - 45.6km 
 
1 Katherine O'shea (Aus) VIS                                              6 pts
2 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                         4
3 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road                                      2

Intermediate Sprint 4 - 60.8km 
 
1 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team                                6 pts
2 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                      4
3 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team       2

Finish - 91.2km 
 
1 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road                                     8 pts
2 Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road                                        6
3 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  4
 
Final General classification
 
1 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team        4.41.14
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road                                  0.10
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini Selle Italia                        0.25
4 Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road                                     0.45
5 Leonie Burford (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                            0.49
6 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team    0.51
7 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                   0.52
8 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                    0.54
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road                                    0.55
10 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road                                  0.57
11 Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road                          1.06
12 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road                                1.14
13 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team                        1.16
14 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team               1.18
15 Lauren Franges (USA) US National Team                                   
16 Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                         
17 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung              1.19
18 Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team                         1.20
19 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                       1.22
20 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team                     1.23
21 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               1.24
22 Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini Selle Italia                                1.25
23 Sharon Laws (GBr) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                       1.26
24 Alison Powers (USA) US National Team                                1.29
25 Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ                                            
26 Natalie Bates (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                           1.31
27 Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team                           1.32
28 Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS                                             1.41
29 Ruth Corset (Aus) QAS                                               1.42
30 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team            1.51
31 Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team              1.53
32 Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS                                              1.56
33 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team                            1.57
34 Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                    1.58
35 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                   1.59
36 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  
37 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                       
38 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               2.01
39 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) BikeNZ                                              
40 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) BikeNZ                                     2.03
41 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                      
42 Christina Ruiter (USA) US National Team                                 
43 Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ                                         2.07
44 Helen Kelly (Aus) VIS                                               2.08
45 Carmen Mcnellis (USA) US National Team                              2.13
46 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                   2.14
47 Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                 2.15
48 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team               2.28
49 Karin Thurig (Swi) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team               2.33
50 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                       2.42
51 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                     2.48
52 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                2.51
53 Felicia Greer-Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland               2.54
54 Kathryn Watt (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                        2.58
55 Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Australian National Team                     3.04
56 Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia                          3.05
57 Jemma O'brien (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                            3.15
58 Marina Duvnjak (NZl) BikeNZ                                         3.17
59 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                         
60 Thresa Cliff-Ryan (Aus) Landlink ACTAS Cycling Team                 3.18
61 Brei Gudsell (NZl) BikeNZ                                           3.23
62 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                         3.41
63 Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS                                             3.43
64 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                               
65 Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                   3.45
66 Liz Young (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                       3.52
67 Xiao Mei Huang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                              4.04
68 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                     4.12
69 Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                   4.14
70 Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS                                               4.19
71 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                           4.24
72 Sheree Mckenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                 4.26
73 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                           4.38
74 Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                    4.50
75 Kerryn Charman (Aus) VIS                                            5.01
76 Patricia Palmer (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                 5.07
77 Sorcha Flett (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                        5.27
78 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) VIS                                           5.37
79 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini Selle Italia                        9.00
80 Rachel Neylan (Aus) QAS                                             9.50
 
Young rider
 
1 Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road                        4.42.20
2 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team                         0.10
3 Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team                          0.14
4 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team                      0.17
5 Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ                                         0.23
6 Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team                            0.26
7 Carlee Taylor (Aus) QAS                                              0.35
8 Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                     0.52
9 Carissa Wilkes (NZl) BikeNZ                                          1.01
10 Marina Riomoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia                          1.59
11 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                     2.11
12 Tahlia Paskin (Aus) QAS                                             2.37
13 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) NSWIS - CBD - Degani                               
14 Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                   2.39
15 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                     3.06
16 Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                   3.08
17 Louise Kerr (Aus) QAS                                               3.13
18 Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                    3.44
 
Points
 
1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road                                       18 pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road                                    14
3 Li Chen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling                                        10
4 Kristin Armstrong Savola (USA) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team       9
5 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  8
6 Serena Sheridan (NZl) BikeNZ                                            6
6 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road                                      6
6 Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team                                6
6 Hayley Wright (Aus) MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                       6
10 Belinda Goss (Aus) VIS                                                 4
10 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                     4
10 Emma Rickards (Aus) Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team                 4
13 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                      3
 
Teams
 
1 Cervelo-Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team                               14.05.49
2 Team High Road                                                       0.03
3 Webcor Builders Cycling Team                                         1.07
4 Menikini Selle Italia                                                1.08
5 Australian National Team                                             1.39
6 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                                           
7 US National Team                                                     2.02
8 Vrienden Van Het Platteland                                          3.02
9 BikeNZ                                                               3.14
10 Giant Pro Cycling                                                   3.59
11 QAS                                                                 4.14
12 Lotto-Belisol Ladies Team                                           4.58
13 VIS                                                                 5.27
14 NSWIS - CBD - Degani                                                5.34
15 MB Cycles Womens Cycling Team                                       7.56
 

Back to top