Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

64th Tour de Pologne - ProT

Poland, September 9-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 6 - September 14: Dzierzoniow - Jelenia Gora, 181.2 km

Liquigas puts stamp on race

By Daniel Marszalek

Italian Filippo Pozzato from Liquigas-Gaspol has won the sixth stage of the Tour de Pologne in a tight finish at Jelenia Góra, where he beat other youngsters: Spaniard Jose Joaquin Rojas from Caisse d'Epargne and German Marcus Burghardt from T-Mobile. Pozzato's Brazilian team-mate Murilo Fischer became the new race leader as the sprinters were struggling on the uphills.

As soon as riders crossed the start line in Dzierzoniów attacks went thick and fast. Riders to form the first breakaway of the day were yesterday's hero Adam Wadecki of Ceramica Flaminia and Frenchman Yoann Le Boulanger of Bouygues Telecom. Very soon they were joined by another three riders, namely Italian Marco Pinotti of T-Mobile, Polish rider Robert Radosz of Action-Uniqa and another Frenchman, Lilian Jégou (Française Des Jeux). By the time they reached the unclassified Walimska pass at the 13-kilometre mark this quintet managed to build a 1'45" gap on the main bunch. Wadecki won the first two intermediate sprints held in the space of some five kilometres at Walbrzych and Szczawno-Zdrój. The third one was taken by Jégou, who was fastest on the streets of Kamienna Góra. At this moment the breakaway had their biggest advantage of around 4'40".

Just before first entry to the Karpacz yet another Polish rider from Ceramica Flaminia, Hubert Krys, attacked from the bunch. Meanwhile in the front group Pinotti and Le Boulanger left their three weaker companions behind them. Krys managed to join Jégou, Radosz and Wadecki, and soon went pass them in pursuit of the Italian and the Frenchman on the second ascent to Orlinek. The next one to go from peloton was Italian champion Giovanni Visconti from Quick.Step-Innergetic, who managed to catch and then drop Krys when they were ascending through the Kapracz Górny. He persisted with his counter-attack on the downhill section to Sosnówka and in a space of some ten kilometres crossed the gap to Le Boulanger and Pinotti, despite having to close a gap of 1'15" by himself.

Visconti must have been considered as a danger man, because Liquigas worked hard on the front of the bunch. The now three-men front group was finally caught at the start of the third and the last ascent to Orlinek. The peloton was still relatively big, though without some typical sprinters like race leader Danilo Napolitano or Graeme Brown. The most active rider in the race so far, Lukasz Bodnar from Action-Uniqa, was also seen in the group of strugglers. There were several attempts of a breakaway on the last ascent. Polish champion Tomasz Marczynski from Ceramica Flaminia was the first to try and make things harder for the sprinters still remaining in the peloton. He was joined by Italian Dario Cioni from Predictor-Lotto and Swiss Hubert Schwab from Quick.Step-Innergetic. But their escape was short-lived and was caught with some 30 kilometres to go.

The last man to try an attack on the uphill section was Belgian Björn Leukemans (Predictor-Lotto) who went in Karpacz Górny and started the last descent of the stage alone. He managed to stay on the front going down, but when he entered flat roads he was soon caught. Next to go was experienced Frenchman Cédric Vasseur of the Quick.Step team, but with several Liquigas-Gaspol and Caisse d'Epargne chasing at the pace of 60 km/h he had no chance to last on the front for more than a couple of minutes.

With three kilometres to go Vasseur's compatriot Benoit Poilvet of Crédit Agricole tried his luck with no effect, and last but not least it was current world time trial champion Swiss Fabian Cancellara from Team CSC. But even he wasn't able to break free from the others. Therefore it became obvious that for the fifth day in a row there would be a bunch sprint. Eventually three riders crossed the line in the front line with Pozatto just edging out Rojas and Burghardt.

The Liquigas-Gaspol team had every reason to smile today. Not only did "Pippo" Pozzato win a stage, but also with the absence of Napolitano in the main group Pozzato's team-mate Murilo Fischer became the new race leader with seven seconds advantage over Rojas.

Tomorrow is the last and by far the hardest day of the race. A true "Queen stage" of the 64. Tour de Pologne. Riders will have to cover just 148 kilometres, but with six big loops around Karpacz Górny, and then the seventh and final ascent to Orlinek.

Results

1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                              4.47.48 (37.776 km/h)
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
5 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                          
6 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                          
7 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                 
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                            
9 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           
13 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
14 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
15 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                         
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
18 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
19 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
20 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
21 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                           
22 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
23 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
24 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
25 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
27 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
28 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
29 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
30 Pasamontes Rodrigue (Spa) Unibet.com                              
31 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
32 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           
34 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
35 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Crédit Agricole                          
36 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                     
37 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       
39 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                        
40 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                  
41 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
42 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     
43 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                             
44 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
46 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
47 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana                                       
48 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                       
50 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          
51 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
52 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                  
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         
54 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
55 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
56 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                  
57 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
58 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
59 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
60 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     
61 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    
62 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         
63 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
64 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
65 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
66 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           
67 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                         
68 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                 
69 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
71 Joaq Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
72 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                   
73 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
74 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                   
75 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
76 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                              
77 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
78 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
79 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
80 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                     
81 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                      
82 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
83 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                   
84 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                          
85 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                             
86 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                              
87 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                               
88 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                               
89 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
90 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                  
91 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         0.31
92 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                         0.46
93 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
94 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                           2.48
95 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          6.21
96 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                        
97 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 6.27
98 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                        
99 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                              
100 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    
101 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            
102 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                   
103 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        7.52
104 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Action Uniqa                                 
105 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
106 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                    9.06
107 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                              10.52
108 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
109 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                   
110 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                     
112 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                     
113 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                            
114 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     
115 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           
116 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
117 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                    
118 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone    
119 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              
120 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
121 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
122 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                          19.04
123 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                    
124 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                    
125 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
126 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
127 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
128 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                    
129 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             
130 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
131 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
132 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
133 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                       
134 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                   22.59
135 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            
136 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 
137 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
138 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
139 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               
140 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      
141 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 
142 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
143 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                    
144 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                               
145 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                              
146 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                          
147 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                         
148 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     
149 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
150 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
151 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                        
152 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
153 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                         
154 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                    
DNF Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                      
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                 
DNF Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir      
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
DNF Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
DNF Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                            
DNF Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
DNF Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Action Uniqa                              



Points
 
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                   20 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    19
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             18
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    17
5 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                        16
6 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                        15
7 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                               14
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                          13
9 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        12
10 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       11
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       10
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          9
13 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                      8
14 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                          7
15 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               6
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                        5
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          4
18 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        3
19 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                        2
20 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           1
 
Mountains
 
Karpacz-Orlinek (108.3km)
1 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                10 pts
2 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         7
3 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              5
4 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  3
5 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             2

Karpacz-Górny (110.8km)
1 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        10 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 7
3 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              5
4 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  3
5 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             2

Karpacz-Orlinek (129.7km)
1 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        10 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 7
3 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               5
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                    3
5 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                               2

Karpacz-Górny (132.2km)
1 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        10 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 7
3 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               5
4 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                    3
5 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                               2

Karpacz-Orlinek (151.4km)
1 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                       10 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    7
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     5
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       3
5 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          2

Karpacz-Górny (153.9km)
1 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          10 pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 7
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           5
4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       3
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    2
 
Sprints

Walbrzych (46.6km)
1 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              3 pts
2 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             2
3 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  1

Szczawno Zdrój (50.6km)
1 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              3 pts
2 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             2
3 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                  1

Kamienna Góra (74.9km)
1 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             3 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 2
3 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         1
 
Teams 
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                               14.23.24
2 Caisse d'Epargne                                                   
3 Astana                                                             
4 Discovery Channel                                                  
5 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                               
6 Lampre-Fondital                                                    
7 Liquigas                                                           
8 Predictor-Lotto                                                    
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                  
10 AG2r Prévoyance                                                   
11 Française des Jeux                                                
12 Quickstep-Innergetic                                              
13 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                   
14 Crédit Agricole                                                   
15 Team Milram                                                       
16 Rabobank                                                          
17 Intel-Action                                                      
18 Unibet.com                                                        
19 Team CSC                                                          
20 Ceramica Flaminia                                             6.27
21 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                10.52
22 Bouygues Telecom                                                  
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                              26.55.04
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  0.07
3 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  0.09
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                     
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.15
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
7 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               0.17
8 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                            0.18
9 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      0.19
10 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
11 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
13 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                         
14 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                         
15 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                        
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    
17 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                           
19 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
21 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                
22 Pasamontes Rodrigue (Spa) Unibet.com                              
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
26 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                         
27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          
29 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                   
31 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         
33 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                  
34 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
37 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                           
38 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         
39 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     
41 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           
42 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    
43 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
45 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         
46 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                  
47 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                     
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 
49 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Astana                                       
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
51 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                      
52 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
53 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Crédit Agricole                          
54 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                 
55 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
56 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                   
58 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                       
59 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
60 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
61 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
62 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                         
63 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                          
64 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
65 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           
66 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
67 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                     
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
69 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
70 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
71 Joaq Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
72 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
73 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                  
74 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           0.49
75 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      1.05
76 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                              1.36
77 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                     
78 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                          2.09
79 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         2.15
80 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         3.46
81 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                    6.46
82 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                    
83 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                              
84 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     7.22
85 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                              
86 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                   
87 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
88 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Action Uniqa                              8.11
89 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                             
90 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
91 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                        11.03
92 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                       11.04
93 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                11.11
94 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    
95 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                      
97 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     
98 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic               12.28
99 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 12.58
100 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        14.42
101 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                          
102 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
103 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                            
104 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
105 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       15.06
106 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                     15.44
107 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         15.56
108 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      19.17
109 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone        19.23
110 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
111 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  
112 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                               19.33
113 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     
114 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                       20.44
115 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                  21.03
116 Domenico Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia               21.09
117 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                               21.10
118 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                        21.27
119 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     21.45
120 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                      
121 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               22.26
122 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       22.31
123 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                   22.58
124 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                23.02
125 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                 23.08
126 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           23.11
127 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               23.18
128 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                    
129 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Action Uniqa                               
130 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
131 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     23.56
132 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                   24.12
133 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           24.33
134 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                         25.33
135 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
136 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                        26.10
137 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                               26.26
138 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               
139 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Unibet.com                       
140 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                       26.51
141 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                            29.57
142 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                            30.19
143 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                         30.21
144 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               
145 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           31.40
146 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   32.08
147 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                               32.18
148 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                    33.27
149 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          37.37
150 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                          37.41
151 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  38.19
152 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       38.30
153 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                     42.14
154 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                    50.06
 
Points classification
 
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    84 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        67
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     65
4 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    62
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      46
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                        41
7 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    40
8 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                               40
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             38
10 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              35
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            33
12 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                   30
13 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       26
14 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Action Uniqa                             23
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       23
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                       21
17 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                             21
18 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                  20
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          19
20 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                       18
21 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               18
22 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action Uniqa                             17
23 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        16
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                         14
25 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                   14
26 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone       12
27 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   12
28 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                             11
29 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       11
30 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                      10
31 Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux                         10
32 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          9
33 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                    9
34 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      8
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                      8
36 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                 7
37 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                          7
38 Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               6
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                            6
40 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                    6
41 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          6
42 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
43 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 4
44 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          4
45 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         4
46 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                         3
47 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                   3
48 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             3
49 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     2
50 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                        2
51 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          2
52 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                       2
53 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone    1
54 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        37 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                31
3 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             11
4 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          10
5 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic                       10
6 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              10
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                    9
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                 7
9 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       6
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                   6
11 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 6
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                    5
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          5
14 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                              4
15 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                            4
16 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                    3
17 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           3
18 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         2
19 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                2
20 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 2
21 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 24 pts
2 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             16
3 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     9
4 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             8
5 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                            7
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 7
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4
8 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         4
9 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  2
10 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                     2
11 Robert Radosz (Pol) Action Uniqa                                 2
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                2
13 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                              1
14 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                              1
15 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                               80.46.09
2 Quickstep-Innergetic                                               
3 Caisse d'Epargne                                                   
4 Astana                                                             
5 Lampre-Fondital                                                    
6 Intel-Action                                                       
7 Team Milram                                                        
8 Discovery Channel                                                  
9 Liquigas                                                           
10 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                   
11 Team CSC                                                          
12 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                              
13 Française des Jeux                                                
14 Unibet.com                                                        
15 Predictor-Lotto                                                   
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                 
17 AG2r Prévoyance                                                   
18 Rabobank                                                          
19 Crédit Agricole                                                   
20 Ceramica Flaminia                                             6.27
21 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                10.52
22 Bouygues Telecom                                             39.38

Back to top