Home
Competitive Cyclist
Giant
Cervelo
Cannondale
PSI
Craft USA
BMC
Tacx
Phil Wood

56th Jayco Herald Sun Tour - 2.1

Australia, October 14-21, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 3 - October 17: Mansfield - Beechworth, 139.5kms

Kemps on fire, gets second win

By John Trevorrow in Beechworth

Aaron Kemps (Astana,R) and Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

Stage three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour provided another thrilling race, with the riders again throwing the hammer down right from the start. At least the cyclists didn't have to battle the vicious side winds of the past two days and what little wind there was seemed to be mainly at their backs.

After a strong attack by 12 riders in the final 20 kilometres it all came together in the final 1,000 metres. Aaron Kemps (Astana) flashed home with a desperate lunge to the line to grab the stage from Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) and Felix Odebrecht (Wiesenhof-Felt)

"We only got Koen [De Kort, Astana team-mate] in the last couple of hundred metres and he really set it up perfectly for me and having him out there meant we didn't have to do any work," an ecstatic Kemps said. "If we didn't catch them then obviously he would have won, but that didn't happen and I did my bit and won the bunch kick and I'm rapt," Kemps explained.

Kemps, who won the Jayco Bendigo Grand Prix lead up event on Sunday and wore the first yellow jersey on Monday, was upbeat about the team's chances. "Steve Morabito is only 45 seconds down and he should be 20 seconds less but for that penalty yesterday," Kemps said. "He is a renowned climber, a very good climber and I think we'll control it early and leave it up to him on the last climb."

With 50 metres to go Victorian Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) looked to have it in the bag. "I managed to get on Baden's [Cooke] wheel 500 metres to go and I thought he wasn't going quite quick enough so I hit him at about 200 to go. It was probably a bit early and I felt Kemps coming at me and I gave it everything but he just got me."

Back in the peloton, Kane 'Munge' Oakley (DFL/Cyclingnews)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

Shaw was elated to be mixing it with some of the world's best sprinters. "I am happy to get the chance to sprint against some of the best in the world. I got the opportunity to race in Europe this year and I felt that, given the right conditions, I could match it with the top sprinters. It's been a good opportunity to see just how I can go up against these elite guys as normally I would be helping McLaughlan and Docker in the sprints."

As with every stage so far in this incredible bike race, the riders attacked out of the blocks. But although there were many attempts, no breakaway could get an advantage. Unibet where never far from the front but it was the DFL Cyclingnews team that stymied all moves so that Bernard Sulzberger could add to his KOM lead.

"I was determined to get the points on the first climb and the guys did a great job in containing the moves," Bernie said. "I don't know that I can get points at Falls Creek so I need to get a bit of a buffer," Sulzberger said.

Race leader Matt Wilson was slightly disappointed after the finish. "It didn't work out exactly like we planned because we wanted to set it up for Baden to get some time bonuses in the finish," Wilson said. "We put all our eggs in that basket and it didn't come off. Baden just didn't have the legs. It looked good coming in to the finish with Jimmy [Casper] in the break. We just kept them close enough to keep an eye on it to give him a chance and when we could see that wasn't going to happen then we closed it down. It was very fast and it was enjoyable racing. It was amazing that a break didn't get clear earlier."

Koji Fukushima (Nippo-Meitan Latrobe City)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

Japanese rider Koji Fukushima (Nippo - Meitan Latrobe) continues to be one of the characters of the Tour, playing his harmonica to an amused crowd which had assembled at stage end in Beechworth and telling them in his own special brand of English that, "I had a very good day. I met lots of Australian children out on the road. They were very pretty. I am not looking forward to tomorrow."

Because tomorrow, all eyes are focused on the demanding slopes of Tawonga Gap and Falls Creek which could decide the winner of the tour.

It will be race of two sides. Race leader Matt Wilson and team-mate Baden Cooke will be kicking and gouging, trying to stay in touch with the pure climbers. Neither is known as a true climber but both are fighters. They will be hoping that they will have a chance to recover during the race.

On the other side of the coin are the specialist climbers like Trent Lowe, Dominique Perras and Steve Morabito. These guys have reputations as men who relish the high climbs. They will have their team-mates on the front at the start of the Tawonga Gap Climb, putting on the pressure, hoping that the opposition will crack.

Fukushima for his part was clear with his thoughts on tomorrow. "I don't like mountains but maybe I can skip up like kangaroo."

Simon Clarke (South Australia.com - AIS) on the other hand is very serious about his prospects. "I definitely have hopes of winning. I think any of the top five can – it's a matter of whoever can get up Fall Creek the fastest."

When asked whether he likened himself to Alberto Contador, who entered this year Tour de France hoping to win the white jersey but exited with the yellow, Clarke agreed. "He can be an inspiration for me, for sure."

Whichever way it goes, it's going to be one hell of a bike race.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

Results

1 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                          3.20.00 (41.85 km/h)
2 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                         
3 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                     
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                                         
5 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         
6 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                       
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                             
8 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Bissell-Priority Health                               
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                             
10 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   
11 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                             
12 Trent Lowe (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                         
13 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                              
14 Richard England (Aus) Bissell-Priority Health                           
15 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                     0.04
16 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                       
17 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                               
18 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                            
19 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                               
20 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                       
21 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                0.07
22 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                    
23 Chris Jory (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                     
24 Dominique Rollin (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                       
25 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                          
26 Dominique Perras (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                       
27 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Netherlands National Team                       
28 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                       
29 Brett Tivers (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                       
30 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                   
31 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                 
32 Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                        0.11
33 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                        
34 Camiel Denis (Ned) Netherlands National Team                            
35 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                            
36 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    
37 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                             
38 Luke Cridland (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                  
39 Ryan Anderson (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                          
40 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                       
41 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                    
42 Jason Hegert (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                   
43 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                                
44 Zachary Bell (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                           
45 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                         0.20
46 Casey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                    0.24
47 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                       
48 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                        
49 Brett Aitken (Aus) Savings & Loans                                  0.38
50 Nick Gates (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                     0.40
51 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   
52 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                               0.46
53 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team               0.56
54 William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                        1.07
55 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                          
56 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                   
57 Wim Botman (Ned) Netherlands National Team                          1.25
58 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                     
59 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                         
60 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                       1.28
61 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                            
62 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                           
63 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                           
64 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     
65 John Ebeling (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                               1.34
66 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                             
67 Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                        1.44
68 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                      1.45
69 Marc Ryan (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                          
70 Joel Pearson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                       
71 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                                  
72 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     
73 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                        1.52
74 Craig Mccartney (Aus) Savings & Loans                               2.09
75 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   2.16
76 Tom Middleton (Aus) Savings & Loans                                 2.44
77 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                   3.00
78 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                          
79 Jason Allen (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                        
80 Andrew Randall (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                    31.39
81 Jefferey Sherstobitoff (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                 
82 Robbie Cater (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                   
83 Wouter De Groot (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         
84 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                     
85 Simon Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     
 
Sprints
 
Finish
1 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                               10 pts
2 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                        8
3 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    6
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                                        4
5 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Netherlands National Team                        2
 
Sprint 1
1 Joel Pearson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                       6 pts
2 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   4
3 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                       2
 
Sprint 2
1 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                             6 pts
2 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                   4
3 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                           2
 
Moutains
 
Mountains 1
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                     12 pts
2 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                            8
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                           4
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                  10.25.19
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                         0.17
3 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                         0.22
4 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Netherlands National Team                     0.26
5 Dominique Perras (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                    0.34
6 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                                     0.38
7 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                          0.45
8 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Bissell-Priority Health                           0.51
9 Trent Lowe (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                      0.52
10 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                           0.54
11 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                      0.59
12 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                   9.01
13 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                   9.05
14 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                  9.06
15 Dominique Rollin (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                   9.36
16 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   9.42
17 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                    9.45
18 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                              10.15
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                          11.37
20 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                           12.00
21 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   12.32
22 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand               12.47
23 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                        12.49
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                       12.58
25 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                  13.05
26 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                            13.17
27 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                      14.05
28 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                      14.06
29 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                       14.10
30 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell-Priority Health              14.22
31 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                     14.39
32 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                             16.00
33 Tom Middleton (Aus) Savings & Loans                                21.42
34 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                       21.48
35 Joel Pearson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                  22.40
36 Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                         26.40
37 Richard England (Aus) Bissell-Priority Health                           
38 Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                       26.49
39 Camiel Denis (Ned) Netherlands National Team                            
40 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                           26.51
41 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                  27.02
42 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team              27.36
43 John Ebeling (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                              28.12
44 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                28.15
45 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team              28.51
46 Chris Jory (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                29.00
47 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                               29.04
48 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                     29.40
49 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings & Loans                                30.38
50 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Netherlands National Team                  31.09
51 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans                                32.32
52 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                  34.38
53 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                   34.56
54 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                        35.24
55 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Bissell-Priority Health                      36.00
56 Aaron Tuckerman (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand               36.56
57 Jason Hegert (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                   
58 Casey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   37.09
59 Nick Gates (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                    37.25
60 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                  37.30
61 Jason Allen (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                   37.32
62 Marc Ryan (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                     38.30
63 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand               38.41
64 Zachary Bell (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                      38.45
65 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                              39.39
66 William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                       39.41
67 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                               40.28
68 Brett Aitken (Aus) Savings & Loans                                 40.42
69 Craig Mccartney (Aus) Savings & Loans                              40.43
70 Brett Tivers (NZl) Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                  41.49
71 Luke Cridland (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                             41.53
72 Ryan Anderson (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                          
73 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                        42.05
74 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                              42.28
75 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                     42.49
76 Wim Botman (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         43.07
77 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                         
78 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                       43.34
79 Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                       49.45
 
Sprints 
 
1 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                        18 pts
2 Dominique Rollin (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                      16
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                           12
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans                                       12
5 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      12
6 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                               10
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                      10
8 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                        8
9 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Netherlands National Team                        8
10 Joel Pearson (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                      6
11 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                            6
12 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                   6
13 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                     6
14 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                           4
15 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Netherlands National Team                  4
16 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                            4
17 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                              4
18 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                  4
19 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Bissell-Priority Health                             2
20 Trent Lowe (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                        2
21 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                      2
22 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                       2
23 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                  2
24 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                          2
 
Mountains
 
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                     30 pts
2 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                      14
3 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                       10
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                       8
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                            8
6 Michal Golas (Pol) Unibet.com                                           4
6 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Netherlands National Team                       4
 
U23
 
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                     10.25.41
2 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                    8.39
3 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   12.43
4 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                             12.55
5 Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                      14.17
6 Tom Middleton (Aus) Savings & Loans                                 21.20
7 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   26.40
8 Chris Jory (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                 28.38
9 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                28.42
10 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australian National Team                  34.16
11 Jason Hegert (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                              36.34
12 Casey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                   36.47
13 William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com - AIS                       39.19
14 Luke Cridland (Aus) FRF Couriers-NSWIS                             41.31
15 Ryan Anderson (Can) Bicycle Superstore -Canada                          
16 Wim Botman (Ned) Netherlands National Team                         42.45
 
Teams 
 
1  Bicycle Superstore -Canada                                      31.26.52
2  Astana                                                              1.33
3  Unibet.com                                                          3.39
4  South Australia.Com - AIS                                          11.34
5  Bissell-Priority Health                                            18.34
6  DFL Cyclingnews Litespeed                                          22.11
7  Drapac Porsche                                                     24.47
8  Netherlands National Team                                          25.52
9  Jayco Australian National Team                                     30.28
10  Savings & Loans                                                   37.13
11  FRF Couriers-NSWIS                                                55.58
12  Wiesenfof-Felt                                                  1.07.54
13  Mitchelton Wines - New Zealand                                  1.09.55
14  Nippo - Meitan Latrobe                                          1.19.02

Back to top