Home
Competitive Cyclist
Giant
Cervelo
Cannondale
PSI
Seven Cycles
BMC
Karbona Parts
Comobike

101st Paris-Tours - ProT

France, October 14, 2007

Main Page    Results    Live report    ProTour standings   Espoirs results

First time in the French autumn classic for Alessandro Petacchi

By Jean-François Quénet in Tours, with additional reporting by Hedwig Kröner

Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) wins the sprint
Photo ©: Régis Garnier
(Click for larger image)

Three times Paris-Tours winner Erik Zabel from Milram was royal to give a lead out to his team-mate Alessandro Petacchi, who claimed the classic of the sprinters for the first time ahead of his compatriot Francesco Chicchi of Liquigas. Zabel led out Petacchi on the right hand side of the Avenue de Grammont, followed by Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank). McEwen unclipped and almost crashed into Freire, but both stayed upright. However, the mishap cost them both and while Freire came in third, McEwen ended up back in sixth. Philippe Gilbert (Française Des Jeux), Karsten Kroon (Team CSC) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) tried to foil the sprinters' plans in the finale, but were caught by the charging field within the last kilometre.

Paris-Tours is Petacchi's second win in a classic after Milano-Sanremo in 2005. "There aren't many of them that I can win," he said. "Paris-Tours is very adapted to my characteristics. The long distance makes it a great race. We have done a magnificent sprint. The team has worked well, particularly Zabel who has done an exemplary job at the end."

Zabel is the man who beat Petacchi out at the same place in 2003 when the Italian scored his best result in Paris-Tours. "I remember I went from too far away, the Italian explained. Thinking of that, I've done a shorter sprint today. I've waited till the very end for the final action."

Petacchi was full of praise for his German companion. "He has been my main rival during my whole career, so having him at my service now is fantastic. When we race together, unless I tell him that I'm not well, we don't need to speak about who will work for who. We're both experts in sprinting. Erik is a very humble rider. He sacrifices himself automatically because he knows that I'm a little faster than he. It's an honour for me that he leads me out and I feel sorry for him because he's such a great sprinter and he has won this race three times before. At his age (37), he still has a marvelous grinta. Doing it with him, it's like if I had won Paris-Tours twice today."

The podium
Photo ©: Régis Garnier
(Click for larger image)

There aren't many new targets left for Petacchi who has now stages in the three Grand Tours, Milano-Sanremo and Paris-Tours on his record book. "But I never get tired of winning," he said. "It's my job to win. I wouldn't mind winning Milano-Sanremo and Paris-Tours again." He denied that Zabel will leave Milram for next year. "We spoke about it during the race today. He said he'd do his last season with us again next year; I like the idea that he'll finish his career at my service."

Petacchi plans to return to the Tour de France in 2008, something he has been unable to do this year because of CONI asking for his doping suspension, following a positive control after stage 11 in the Tour of Italy. He got cleared by the Italian cycling federation, but CONI and WADA have appealed the decision. "I don't want to make any further comment about that now," Petacchi said. "It's useless to keep talking about it. Let's wait for the decision of the CAS at the end of November. All I can say is I hope it'll finish well and basta."

How it unfolded

Very early on, the race was fast and nervous, with a group of 22 riders taking off at kilometre seven. The group consisted of Matti Breschel (CSC), Jimmy Engoulvent (Crédit Agricole), Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2R), Thomas Fothen (Gerolsteiner), Roberto Longo Borghini (Lampre), Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), Tomas Vaitkus and Brian Vandborg (Discovery Channel), Erki Pütsep and Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom), Matthew Hayman and Joost Posthuma (Rabobank), Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis), Maarten Tjallingii, Floris Goesinnen and Piet Rooijakers (Skill-Shimano), Niki Terpstra (Milram), Andreï Kuschynski (Liquigas), Johan Coenen (Chocolate Jacques), Benoît Sinner (Agritubel), Raivis Belohvosciks (Saunier Duval) and Daniel Musiol (Wiesenhof).

At km 19, their advantage over the bunch was 0'39". Under the pressure of Française des Jeux and Predictor-Lotto, who weren't represented in the escape, the bunch fell to pieces, with a chase group of about 80 riders forming behind the escapees. Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) and Romain Feillu (Agritubel) were among the riders dropped off before reintegrating the main bunch. Still, the 22 riders in front resisted until km 93, where they were caught.

Robbie McEwen (Predictor Lotto)
Photo ©: Régis Garnier
(Click for larger image)

After that, it was peloton groupé until km 106, when another breakaway formed, including Gilbert (Française des Jeux), Cancellara, Bak, Breschel, Goss and Kroon (CSC), Hinault, Hivert and Kern (Crédit Agricole), Dion, Krivtsov and Riblon (AG2R), Gatto, Krauss and Stamsnijder (Gerolsteiner), Napolitano and Bono (Lampre), Van Avermaet (Predictor), Roeseler, Vasseur (Quickstep), Voeckler (Bouygues), De Maar (Rabobank), Boucher (Landbouwkrediet), Duclos-Lassalle and Minard (Cofidis), Van Hummel and Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano), Fischer, Kuschynski and Quinziato (Liquigas), Lastras and Losada Alguacil (Caisse d'Epargne), Anton and Isasi (Euskaltel) as well as Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques).

Too big and dangerous, this breakaway wasn't given too much space either: 30 kilometres later, it still only had 40 seconds over the bunch. After an unsuccessful attack of Roeseler and Voeckler, it was David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet), Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) and Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques) who finally formed a three-men escape out of the front group, which was given the Go by the sprinters' teams.

This breakaway quickly gained momentum, increasing its advantage to a maximum of 7'55" at km 172. But then, the sprinters' teams didn't want to make the same mistake again as last year, and started putting some pressure on with 80 kilometres to go. As the gap was brought down, the race remained fast. With 30 kilometres to go, Pauwels couldn't hold the pace anymore and was dropped first, followed by Boucher. Quinziato had decided to leave him behind and give it a go by himself.

The duo was visibly happy
Photo ©: Régis Garnier
(Click for larger image)

As he passed the 20 kilometre-mark, the Italian still had more than two minutes advantage, but with seven kilometres to go, it was over for him. Immediately, another attack formed at the côte du petit pas d'âne during the hilly finale: Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), Karsten Kroon (CSC) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) got away and created a 20 second-gap to the chasing bunch. Once again, like in 2002 with Jacky Durand and Jakob Pill and last year with Frédéric Guesdon and Kurt-Asle Arvesen, a strong move in the end included a rider from Française des Jeux and from CSC. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), later joined by José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne), tried to counter the move, but failed.

Kroon had the excuse of waiting for Cancellara, but Gilbert was the most active of the leading trio. "Pozzato was the fastest of us, the Belgian said. 8 times out of 10 he'd beat me in a sprint. It was up to him to assume his responsibilities or not. He didn't, that's why our action failed. Never mind."

Highlights from the 2007 Paris-Tours now online.

Gilbert, Kroon and Pozzato were caught with 500 meters to go, just after passing under the red flag of the final kilometre. On the finishing straight, Alessandro Petacchi was led out by Erik Zabel. Just behind the Italian, Oscar Freire tried to come around him, but was pushed to the side by Robbie McEwen, who lost his pedal and swerved. Both remained on their saddles though as 'Ale Jet' raised his arms in triumph, winning his first Paris-Tours.

 

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Régis Garnier/www.velofotopro.com

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results - 256km

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                       5.32.37 (46.179 km/h)
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                   
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                  
4 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick.Step - Innergetic                      
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel                                
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                              
7 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance                               
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 
9 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                              
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                     
11 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                      
13 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
14 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
16 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                  
17 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen       
18 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen       
19 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen      
20 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir    
21 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         
23 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone     
24 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
26 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                              
27 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
28 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                     
29 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Eusksadi                              
30 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen        
31 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                           
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                              
33 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
34 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                  
35 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
36 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano                             
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
38 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
39 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
40 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         
41 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
42 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                
43 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           
44 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                  
45 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone         
46 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                   
47 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                           
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                         
49 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                      
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                            
51 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     
52 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano                             
53 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                             
54 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
55 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
56 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                             
57 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner            
58 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
59 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
60 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                         
61 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
62 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
63 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                       
64 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor - Lotto                              
65 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                          
66 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
67 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                 
68 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
69 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                  
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
71 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             
72 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                       
73 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                             
74 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                           
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone          
76 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
77 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen        
78 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
79 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
80 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick.Step - Innergetic                      
81 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance                              
82 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                    
83 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                     
84 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                       0.07
85 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                  0.16
86 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                   
87 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                            0.19
88 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                   0.20
89 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                      
90 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank                               
91 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                            0.22
92 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                  0.40
93 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       0.44
94 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                     
95 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
96 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                        0.48
97 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
98 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                               0.52
99 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano                              
100 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        1.18
101 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                   1.33
102 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                         1.40
103 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                              
104 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
105 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner           2.18
106 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
107 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                    
108 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                           2.51
109 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
110 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
111 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                      
112 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
113 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            
114 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                 
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                   
116 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
117 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                 3.35
118 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                 
119 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic                    
120 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                4.15
121 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                     4.37
122 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                  
123 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                        6.37
125 Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      7.01
126 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            8.26
127 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              
128 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner           9.07
129 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      11.45
130 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas                               
131 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano                            
132 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            

ProTour standings

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                              242 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                        227
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          191
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         190
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          182
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         172
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               172
8 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                            165
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    145
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 135
11 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                       127
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         124
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     120
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  118
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    115
16 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              101
17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                    88
18 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      88
19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    87
20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               85
21 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 82
22 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                81
23 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              79
24 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       78
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  78                  1
 
Team ranking
 
1 Team CSC                                                                   372 pts
2 Liquigas                                                                   340
3 Caisse d'Epargne                                                           330
4 AG2r Prévoyance                                                            315
5 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                       299
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                         299
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                       291
8 Rabobank                                                                   287
9 Predictor-Lotto                                                            277
10 Lampre-Fondital                                                           240
11 Astana                                                                    218
12 T-Mobile Team                                                             212
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                         210
14 Gerolsteiner                                                              188
15 Crédit Agricole                                                           182
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                          178
17 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                           169
18 Team Milram                                                               144
19 Française des Jeux                                                        134
20 Unibet.com                                                                127

Espoirs

1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen    4.08.53
2 Florian Vachon (Fra) Auvergne                                               
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                                
4 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen        0.07
5 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen       0.15
6 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Team Wallonie                                    0.18
7 Guillaume Blot (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin                              0.23
8 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Sco Dijon                                              
9 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation                       
10 Pierre Rousseau (Fra) Le Cycle Poitevin                                    
11 Jonathan Thire (Fra) UC Nantes Atlantique                                  
12 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Vendee U                                               
13 Mathieu Fabry (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille                                  
14 Raphaël Lesage (Fra) VC Rouen 76                                           
15 Boris Carene (Fra) UC Nantes Atlantique                                    
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Velo Sport Chartrain                                    
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Super Sport 35                                          
18 David Smith (GBr) VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin Mavic-Look                        
19 Cyril Bessy (Fra) CR4 Chemins Roanne                                       
20 Jonathan Manach (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                           
21 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                                
22 Brice Feillu (Fra) CC Nogent/Oise                                      0.27
23 Alexandr Pliuschin MOL Chambery Cyclisme Formation                     0.46
24 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) CC Nogent/Oise                                 0.49
25 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                      1.00
26 Yannick Marie (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne                                   
27 Denis Cioban (Mda) Super Sport 35                                      1.03
28 Joseph Gregory (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen            
29 Aurélien Gautier (Fra) Super Sport 35                                      
30 Cyril Patoux (Fra) VC Rouen 77                                             
31 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                             
32 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                        
33 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                                
34 Joachim Oillic (Fra) VC Rouen 78                                           
35 Anthony Roux (Fra) UV Aube                                                 
36 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Sco Dijon                                              
37 Arnaud Madec (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                                  
38 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U                                                  
39 Stijn Nierynck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                              
40 Kevin Denis (Fra) Union Cycliste Sabolienne                                
41 Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                        
42 Laurent Bourgeois (Fra) C.C. Etupes Doubs Pays De Monbeliard               
43 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) VC La Pomme Marseille                                 
44 Jeremy Devaux (Fra) Team Wallonie                                          
45 Florian Chabbal (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                        
46 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Team Wallonie                                      
47 Tony Huet (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                               
48 Sylvain Greiner (Fra) Sco Dijon                                            
49 Antoine Dy (Fra) Normandie                                                 
50 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) CR4 Chemins Roanne                                     
51 Jonathan Brunel (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille                                
52 Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                   
53 Yannick Ricordel (Fra) UC Nantes Atlantique                                
54 Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) Roue d'Or St.Amandoise                               
55 Nicolas Suzanne (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin                                
56 Aitor Aznar Torres (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                       
57 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne                                              
58 Arnau Mendez Sanchez (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                     
59 David Han (Fra) Sco Dijon                                                  
60 Vincent Rouxel (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                            
61 Peter Brouzes (Fra) CC Nogent/Oise                                         
62 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen       
63 Benjamin Olivier (Fra) Auvergne                                            
64 Benjamin Cantournet (Fra) UV Aube                                          
65 Detlef Moerman (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                              
66 Bartosz Banach (Pol) C.C. Etupes Doubs Pays De Monbeliard                  
67 Léo Fortin (Fra) CR4 Chemins Roanne                                        
68 Santi Prat Casas (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                         
69 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Team Wallonie                                        
70 Stephan Delcourt (Fra) Le Cycle Poitevin                                   
71 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35                                     
72 Sylvain Blanquefort (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne                             
73 Willy Roseau (Fra) UC Nantes Atlantique                                    
74 David Boutville (Fra) Normandie                                            
75 Yoann Barbas (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                           
76 Maxime Guesdon (Fra) Super Sport 35                                        
77 Thomas Brigaud (Fra) Sco Dijon                                             
78 Mael Maziou (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                             
79 Benjamin Biebouw (Bel) Team Wallonie                                       
80 Jérôme Mainard (Fra) CR4 Chemins Roanne                                    
81 Julien Berard (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation                            
82 Yoann Offredo (Fra) CC Nogent/Oise                                         
83 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin Mavic-Look                      
84 Mathieu Simon (Fra) UV Aube                                                
85 Nicolas David (Fra) Bretagne                                               
86 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Ile De France                                      
87 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Auvergne                                          
88 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                          
89 Ronan Guinaudeau (Fra) Normandie                                           
90 Yann Guyot (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                                    
91 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille                              
92 Sylvain Dechereux (Fra) Le Cycle Poitevin                                  
93 Sébastien Daniel (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                          
94 Romain Matteou (Fra) UC Nantes Atlantique                                  
95 Philippe Pratte (Bel) Team Wallonie                                        
96 Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation                          
97 Corentin Chambe (Fra) VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin Mavic-Look                    
98 Guillaume Malle (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin                                
99 Clement Mahe (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                              
100 Alexandre Aulas (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation                         
101 Mickaël Renou (Fra) Roue d'Or St.Amandoise                                
102 Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) CR4 Chemins Roanne                         
103 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                              
104 Yann Rault (Fra) Cotes D Armor Cyclisme                                   
105 Sylvère Prevot (Fra) Ile De France                                        
106 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) USSA Pavilly Barentin                                
107 Martial Roman (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne                                  
108 Steve Murillo (Fra) Roue d'Or St.Amandoise                                
109 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Bretagne                                             
110 Matthieu Converset (Fra) C.C. Etupes Doubs Pays De Monbeliard             
111 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) CR4 Chemins Roanne                                    
112 Alexandre Binet (Fra) Vendee U                                            
113 Olivier Lefrancois (Fra) UV Aube                                          
114 Thibault Mace (Fra) Vendee U                                              
115 Julien Liberge (Fra) Normandie                                            
116 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Ile De France                                      
117 Vincent Dauga (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne                                  
118 Thomas Peyroton (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                       
119 Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin Mavic-Look                 
120 Florian Auberger (Fra) Super Sport 35                                     
121 Guillaume Valadas (Fra) Le Cycle Poitevin                             1.21
122 Nicolas Jouanno (Fra) Bretagne                                        1.22
123 David Sanchez Pineda (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                1.31
124 Alexandre Riegert (Fra) Ile De France                                 1.41
125 Sébastien Boire (Fra) Roue d'Or St.Amandoise                          1.43
126 Maxime Lagoute (Fra) Union Cycliste Sabolienne                            
127 Ludovic Bret (Ber) Vendee U                                           1.50
128 Julien Guay (Fra) Vendee U                                                
129 Xavier Bartoli (Fra) Velo Sport Chartrain                             2.06
130 Romain Sicard (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                         
131 Marcos Vazquez Sanchez (Spa) ECP - Spiuk                                  
132 Julien Barbier (Fra) USSA Pavilly Barentin                                
133 Nicolas Loth (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                           
134 Aurélien Midey (Fra) C.C. Etupes Doubs Pays De Monbeliard                 
135 Simon Gouedard (Fra) Bretagne                                         2.55
136 Johnny Launette (Fra) CC Nogent/Oise                                  3.10
137 Cyril Druetta (Fra) Midi-Pyrenees                                     3.18
138 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                     3.38
139 Damien Branaa (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne                              3.53
140 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) VC La Pomme Marseille                              
141 Lars Croket (Bel) Davitamon - Win For Life - Jong Vlaanderen          4.52
142 Romain Chaudoy (Fra) Blois CAC 41                                     5.20
143 Grégory Dumoulin (Fra) VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin Mavic-Look              5.47
144 Julien Manceau (Fra) Union Cycliste Sabolienne                        8.02
145 Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000                      11.53
146 Benoit Drujon (Fra) UV Aube