Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

65th Paris-Nice - ProTour

France, March 11-18, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - March 18: Nice - Nice, 129.5 km

Alberto Contador on Miguel Indurain's path

By Jean-François Quénet in Nice

Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)
The Discovery Channel team tried to sieze the power in Paris-Nice for four days in a row, and Alberto Contador finally succeeded on the last day. One blistering attack in the final climb over the Col d'Eze was sufficient to leave Davide Rebellin behind, and ride into Nice as only the second Spaniard to win the 'Race to the Sun'.

"You tell me that Miguel Indurain won Paris-Nice (in 1989 and 1990, ed.), I didn't know about it. I'm proud to be his successor here but it doesn't mean I'll win the Tour de France as well. I can dream about it, but dreaming is free", Contador said.

The Spaniard also denied there was any feeling of revenge after being excluded from last year's Tour de France. "No, this win is an important one in a race that I like so much. I came with the intention of winning after riding well in the Tour of Valencia" said Contador. "This is the greatest victory in my career so far. For sure there will be a before and an after Paris-Nice in my career. It counts in a record book."

"The key for my victory was the team work," he continued. "The other days I was struggling in the last kilometers. Today I was well. I won with a lot of rage. I finished the job that was unaccomplished yesterday. I knew I had only one occasion to break away. With 1.5km, I saw the victory more clearly than before. Only when I passed the red flag was I sure that no one would catch me anymore."

Alberto Contador soaks it all up
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

With his yellow jersey threatened, Rebellin never panicked. On the Col d'Eze, he didn't try to follow Contador, but no one else was able to follow, either. Winner of the points competition, Franco Pellizotti attested, "Discovery Channel have ridden really well. They deserve to win. They have launched a big action. Rebellin had no team."

The "mister nice guy" of Italian cycling would never say so but it was obvious. "I'm disappointed of course but I've given the maximum.", said Rebellin. "Contador was the strongest. He has won uphill in Mende. He dropped everybody off today. I felt tired. Having the yellow jersey was a satisfaction - I'd have liked to win Paris-Nice - but my condition isn't at 100% yet, that's what I've missed for winning. I come to the stage races like this one to improve my shape for the classics."

Rebellin's dedication to the sport, aged 36, and his fair play are just as admirable as Contador's message for the future of cycling.

How it unfolded

At km 5, several riders broke clear and formed a group of 11 in two waves: Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis), Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom), Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne), Andy Schleck (CSC), Dimitri Fofonov (Crédit Agricole), Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel), Patxi Vila (Lampre), Sergio Paulinho and Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel).

The last chance for bonuses saw Chavanel outsprinting Kreuziger at km 15.5, and then Voeckler secured his polka dot jersey on the Côte de Duranus at km 25. On the descent, Voeckler continued on his own. His companions got caught by the pack, but the Frenchman persisted, and passed the Col de la Porte 16 seconds ahead of a group led by Discovery Channel. He went flat out on the downhill and regained a one-minute lead at km 64.

It wasn't until the second to last climb of the day that the Discovery train, led by Tom Danielson, set an incredible pace which decimated the peloton, and caught and dropped Voeckler on the slopes of La Turbie at km 89.

On the descent, a four-man group went clear, Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), Markus Burghardt (T-Mobile), Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) and again Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne), and was chased by Pieter Weening (Rabobank), but the pace of the Discovery-led bunch was too quick for any move to stay clear.

Contador knew he had time
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

In the first kilometer of the final climb, the Col d'Eze, Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) launched a blistering attack that left all of the other favourites in the dust. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) and Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) tried but failed to go across, while race leader David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) was left with no team-mates and no help in the much reduced peloton. At the top, Rebellin had lost 44 seconds to Contador.

Fränk Schleck (CSC) was probably the one who helped Rebellin the most in the chase, and as Contador reached the brisk cross-winds on the shoreline in Nice, with 1.5km to go, the gap was down to 17 seconds. In the final kilometre, Rebellin even tried to bridge it on his own but he couldn't make. A late attack from the Caisse d'Epargne pair of David López and Joaquím Rodríguez came too late to do any good, and Contador took the stage with time to celebrate his overall victory as he crossed the line.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Results

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                3.15.47 (39.686 km/h)
2 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  0.19
3 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
4 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     0.22
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                      
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                               
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                           
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             
9 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                             
11 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      1.00
13 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                       
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
15 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
16 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                 
17 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                              
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                       
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     
20 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                            
21 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   1.05
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                            1.45
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                
24 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                         
25 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Milram                                    
26 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                   
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                         
28 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
29 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                               
30 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
31 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                  
32 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                   
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
34 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                   
35 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
36 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                               
37 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                     2.51
38 Iker Camaño (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
39 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prévoyance                       
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                           
41 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                   
42 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                  
43 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                            
44 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                     
45 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                 
46 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   4.32
47 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                                   
48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                     
49 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                           
50 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
51 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                               
52 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                            
53 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                            10.28
54 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
55 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                 
56 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                             
57 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                     13.33
58 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    
59 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
60 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                      
61 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                                 
62 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                            
63 Josep Jufré (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                             
64 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
65 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                        
66 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                  
67 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
68 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                  
69 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                 
70 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                 
71 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
72 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                               
74 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
75 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic            17.08
76 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                     
77 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                  
78 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic                    
79 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
80 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
81 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                        
DNS Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Milram                               
DNF José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana                            
DNF Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                 
DNF Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                  
DNF Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    
DNF Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic               
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                    
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                    
DNF Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir    
DNF Iban Mayo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                              
DNF Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                     
DNF Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana                                     
DNF Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                  
DNF Martin Müller (Ger) Milram                                   
DNF Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Milram                                
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Milram                                 
DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                             
DNF Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis                          
DNF Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis                                  
DNF Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile                                    
DNF David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                               
DNF Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC                         
DNF Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                  
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                             
DNF Kasper Klostergård (Den) Team CSC                            
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                        
DNF Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
DNF José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
DNF Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                      
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                        
DNF Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile                                   
DNF Gregory Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile                             
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile                                  
DNF Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
DNF Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                           
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
DNF Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                               
DNF Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                  
DNF Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                        
DNF Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
 
Mountains
 
Km 25.5 - Côte de Duranus 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        7 pts
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          5
3 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                       3
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                2
5 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            1
 
Km 52 - Col de la Porte 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       10 pts
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                         8
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                       6
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     4
5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                      3
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                            2
7 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      1
 
Km 89.5 - La Turbie 
1 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                        10 pts
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                       8
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                      6
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     4
5 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      3
6 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      2
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                             1
 
Km 113.5 - Col d'Eze 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                     10 pts
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  8
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                          6
4 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     4
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                            3
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                             2
7 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     1
 
Sprints
 
Km 15.5 - Levens
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                3 pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                2
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   1
 
Km 105 - Nice
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                               3 pts
2 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     2
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                  1
 
Km 129.5 - Nice
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                     25 pts
2 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    22
3 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     20
4 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       18
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    16
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                             15
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                         14
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           13
9 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 12
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                           11
11 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    10
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         9
13 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      8
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  7
15 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      6
16 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                5
17 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                             4
18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                      3
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                    2
20 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                           1
 
Young rider
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                3.15.47
2 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   0.22
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                1.00
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                             1.45
5 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                                
7 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                   
9 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                    
10 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto               2.51
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                 4.32
12 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         10.28
13 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux               13.33
14 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         17.08
15 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
16 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne                                        9.48.21
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                         1.00
3 Team CSC                                                   2.07
4 Crédit Agricole                                            2.52
5 Lampre-Fondital                                            3.13
6 Predictor-Lotto                                                
7 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                            4.15
8 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       4.36
9 Liquigas                                                   5.39
10 Française des Jeux                                        6.17
11 AG2r Prévoyance                                           7.33
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         8.26
13 Bouygues Telecom                                         14.38
14 Astana                                                   15.45
15 T-Mobile Team                                            16.03
16 Rabobank                                                 16.51
17 Quickstep-Innergetic                                     19.59
18 Gerolsteiner                                             26.58
19 Team Milram                                              31.26
20 Agritubel                                                39.39
 
Final General classification
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel               29.55.22
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         0.26
3 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   0.42
4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                       0.49
5 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                           0.57
6 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  1.00
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                          1.01
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                               1.08
9 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1.12
10 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  1.22
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                 1.29
12 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   1.36
13 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   1.46
14 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
15 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                          2.10
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                               2.20
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                            2.29
18 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   2.35
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                            2.41
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                 2.55
21 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                               3.02
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                              3.26
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                               3.41
24 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                        4.02
25 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto               4.15
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                   5.52
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      7.04
28 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 7.27
29 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    8.48
30 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                     9.55
31 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                      10.04
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                    10.53
33 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                          11.06
34 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                          11.41
35 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                          11.56
36 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                            12.20
37 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prévoyance                  12.45
38 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  12.55
39 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                    14.22
40 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         17.16
41 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    19.40
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   19.45
43 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                              19.49
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                     22.18
45 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic            22.44
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                              23.04
47 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                             24.18
48 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                             24.33
49 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    25.24
50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                26.43
51 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Milram                               26.50
52 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                             29.51
53 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                   29.57
54 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       29.58
55 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                            30.18
56 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir             30.45
57 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                        32.11
58 Josep Jufré (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                        33.21
59 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                      33.28
60 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                            33.30
61 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                            33.37
62 Iker Camaño (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   33.57
63 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                       34.08
64 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                 34.17
65 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                35.43
66 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                       36.00
67 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                       39.06
68 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                            40.11
69 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         42.09
70 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                            43.56
71 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       46.40
72 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux               47.28
73 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      48.27
74 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                          52.07
75 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
76 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   54.32
77 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic               55.44
78 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                             56.30
79 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                56.35
80 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic            57.32
81 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         58.51
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       65 pts
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                        42
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                     36
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                      29
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                    25
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         22
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     20
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                               20
9 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                  17
10 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   15
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          13
12 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                               11
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        10
14 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                10
15 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                              8
16 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        7
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                            7
18 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     5
19 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                           5
20 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                              4
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                               4
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    1
23 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1
24 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                1
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                    1
26 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           1
27 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                     1
28 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             1
 
Points classification
 
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                             90 pts
2 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         81
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           80
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                     74
5 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       66
6 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    60
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     59
8 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                         51
9 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      51
10 Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    48
11 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                46
12 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                   45
13 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     40
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                           38
15 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                38
16 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                       36
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                              34
18 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                   33
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel                     33
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      30
21 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                            25
22 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Milram                                  23
23 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 19
24 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                 19
25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                               19
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                              17
27 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                             16
28 Josep Jufré (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                           12
29 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                 11
30 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                 11
31 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          11
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         7
33 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                    7
34 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      7
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           6
36 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                6
37 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                5
38 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             5
39 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                4
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                 4
41 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    4
42 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                                4
43 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                              3
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                  3
45 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                              3
46 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                 2
47 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                     2
48 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto                           1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel               29.55.22
2 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   0.42
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                2.20
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                             2.41
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                               3.26
6 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                4.15
7 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  7.27
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile                           11.41
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          17.16
10 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                              23.04
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                26.43
12 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       29.58
13 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         42.09
14 Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       46.40
15 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux               47.28
16 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         58.51
 
Team classification
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne                                       89.49.06
2 Team CSC                                                   3.50
3 Predictor-Lotto                                            5.26
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                         5.30
5 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       9.41
6 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                           10.44
7 Française des Jeux                                        11.10
8 Liquigas                                                  12.38
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         21.04
10 Bouygues Telecom                                         21.07
11 Lampre-Fondital                                          22.24
12 AG2r Prévoyance                                          22.42
13 Crédit Agricole                                          28.22
14 Astana                                                   30.57
15 T-Mobile Team                                            38.50
16 Gerolsteiner                                             56.29
17 Quickstep-Innergetic                                   1.02.37
18 Rabobank                                               1.07.55
19 Team Milram                                            1.18.43
20 Agritubel                                              1.35.55

Back to top