Competitive Cyclist
Seven Cycles
Gita Sporting Goods
Total Cycling

12th Vattenfall Cyclassics - ProT

Germany, August 19, 2007

Main Page    Results    Live report    ProTour standings

Ballan blasts off for shocking Hamburg win

Sprinters foiled as crash mars finish

By Gregor Brown and Bjorn Haake

The Italian's win
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital) has continued his bash of a season by putting his stamp on yet another big win, the 12th Hamburg Cyclassics. On the sunny streets of Hamburg, following a crash at the two-kilometre marker, the 27 year-old Italian darted away seemingly unintentionally at 500 metres remaining. The winner of this spring's Ronde van Vlaanderen held his gap over the final metres and looked back one last moment to see the charge of Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) on his right, third, while 2006 winner Oscar Freire (Rabobank) came on Ballan's left for second.

"I was not really thinking about it," said the rider from Castelfranco after the win. "I was thinking about [Daniele] Bennati [for the sprint]. I really did not think I could do it, seriously."

Ballan had indicated his form was on target two weeks prior in the Basque one-day Clásica San Sebastián. "I left the Tour [de France] in good shape, then a fourth place in San Sebastián. I continued to ride well and came here with good form."

As normal, the final artilleries were fired after the group was whittled down over the third ascent of the Waseberg. German champion Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) and 2005 winner Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) helped form the final selection but it was one that swelled as the riders approached Hamburg.

Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne), Jussi Veikkanen (Française Des Jeux), Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step Innergetic), Jens Voigt (Team CSC) and Wegmann formed the most dangerous move but it was only for a brief time. It was the Aussie/Russian duo of Simon Gerrans (Ag2r Prévoyance) and Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), attacking at 6.5 kilometres to go, that looked like it could go the distance.

The three escapees:
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Gerrans and Gusev teetered on the brink of success and failure as the mighty magenta squad of T-Mobile was gearing up for in-form Gerald Ciolek. Rabobank for Freire and Lampre for Daniele Bennati were there as well and the fans along Hamburg streets were ready for a sprint show-down. However, another massive crash put paid to a 'bunch' sprint.

Claudio Corioni (Lampre-Fondital) went flying on the right side of the road at two kilometres remaining and came down tangled with Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole). The damage seemed to hamper Lampre's chances while Rabobank's Juan Antonio Flecha held the pole position for compatriot Freire and put the end to Gerrans and Gusev's break.

Flecha and company were surprised when a Lampre rider blasted off at 500 metres out, through a semi-curve. The move was made by Ballan but it was unconvincing as he looked over his left shoulder seeming to decide if the move was worth it or if he should wait to lead out Bennati. As the sun beat down from the back, Ballan saw his gap and decided to put the gas into his move.

The gruppo
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

He shifted across the road, continuing to jam hard down the left side. He looked back periodically to gauge his gap. A final check over his right shoulder at the last moment saw Ciolek charging. The German could not catch Ballan, finishing third, while 2006 winner, Freire, snuck up on Ballan's left for second.

"That's a big success for me, I am very happy to be third here in such an important race," said Ciolek. He had come of a week's worth of racing in the Deutschland Tour that saw him take three sprint wins.

Ballan, with Ronde, Hamburg and a stage in the Three Days of De Panne in his 2007 treasure chest, is set to sign a big contract for 2008 and beyond, but there is still no indication if it will be a renewal with Lampre.

How it unfolded

The day's major escape
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

The action started before the actual race, with 50 riders having to donate blood for the doping controls, including Danilo Di Luca.

As the 167 riders took the start on the Mönckebergstrasse at 11:10 am, the weather conditions were near perfect: 22°C, a light breeze, and sunny skies.

After 12 kilometres, a lead group of three riders formed with Luke Roberts (Team CSC), Gerben Löwik (Rabobank) and Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano). When the trio crossed the Köhlbrandbrücke after 91 kilometres, their lead was 14 minutes. Five kilometres later, they were back in the inner city of Hamburg.

The peloton had a rougher start to the race, with a crash in a right-hand bend. As two riders touched wheels, about half a dozen riders went down, with Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) being the worst off. His race ended with a suspected broken shoulder.

Tim Klinger of Gerolsteiner and Thomas Ziegler of T-Mobile were doing much of the lead work in peloton, which reduced the gap to 11 minutes after 100 kilometres of racing accomplished. 20 kilometres further the lead had dropped down to 10 minutes, where it held steady.

With 95 kilometres to go, the lead trio reached the Waseberg for the first time. The 81 metres of altitude aren't as much the problem as the steepness (15%) and today wetness was an additional danger factor, as the street was still wet from rain that had come down before the start. Over the top it was Goesinnen in front of Roberts and Löwik.

As the peloton headed up the Waseberg some ten minutes after the leaders, Peter Wrolich of Gerolsteiner had a flat tyre. Tom Boonen of Quick.Step-Innergetic led the bunch over the top. The high speed up the climb resulted in a split with ten riders being clear, including Boonen, Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) and Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile).

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

But the stunt on the front was brief and the peloton was all together after the climb, including Wrolich, who came back from his mechanical. As the front group was riding along the river Elbe the lead had shrunk to 8'20" to a peloton that was starting to get a little more serious.

80 kilometres from the finish, the first of three laps of 40 kilometres was accomplished as leaders and peloton crossed the finishing line 7'55" from each other.

13 kilometres into the second lap, it was Alessandro Ballan of Lampre who suffered a flat, but was brought back to the field quickly by two team-mates. Under the pressure from Milram and other German teams, the lead had dropped down to under seven minutes.

Five kilometres later a crash brought down three riders, Christian Knees (Milram), Bram Tankink (Quick.Step Innergetic) and Martin Velits (Wiesenhof-Felt).

52 kilometres from the finish it was the second time over the climb for the leaders, who came across in a different order (Goesinnen, Lüwik and Roberts). Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) put the pressure up front and the lead had dropped to under five minutes. With almost 50 kilometres still to race, it was not looking too good for the break.

The lead as the front group crossed the finish line to start its final 40-kilometre lap kept dropping and as they raced along the Hafenstrasse in Hamburg, six kilometres into the final circuit, it was down to less than three minutes.

As both groups were heading towards the final climb of the Waseberg, the lead kept dropping but just before they were about to be caught a crash took out one of the favourites, Tom Boonen of Belgium. A kilometre later, the 200-kilometre break was over and the peloton headed into the Waseberg together, with Fabian Wegmann and Filippo Pozzato across the top slightly ahead of the rest.

The Podium
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

But the descent and subsequent flat part brought everything together and was then marked by several small attacks, but no one could get a gap. With ten kilometres to go, two riders had a gap and under the guidance of Jens Voigt, who was the first to react, a group of five formed, which besides Voigt included World Champion Paolo Bettini (Quickstep-Innergetic), Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) and Jussi Veikkanen (Française Des Jeux).

They worked well together, but T-Mobile wanted to keep it together and three kilometres later, the five were caught. An immediate counter-attack followed by Simon Gerrans (Ag2r Prévoyance) and Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), but they never got much more than about 100 metres.

The field was again led by T-Mobile which was trying to get Ciolek's fourth win in four days. But Lampre for Bennati and Rabobank for Freire also shared the work load.

Two kilometres from the line another crash, this time in a construction zone, brought down Thor Hushovd, who would have had a good chance in a sprint. Half a kilometre later the escape for the duo up front was finally over, and Rabobank kept the pace super-high, to discourage attacks. But Ballan somehow found a way to accelerate past the Dutch team anyway. He had a small gap in the last kilometre and the surprise attack threw off the sprinters' teams. The disorganized chase behind was getting close in the end but not close enough.

The surprise attack paid off and Ballan won ahead of all the sprinters, like Freire, Ciolek and Zabel.


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by AFP Photo


1 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                       5.21.05 (42.811 km/h)
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                      
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step Innergetic                             
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                              
9 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
10 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
11 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             
12 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             
13 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
14 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
15 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                         
16 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                 
17 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
18 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                        
20 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
21 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
22 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.05
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick.Step Innergetic                        
25 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
26 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
27 Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
30 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                          
31 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
32 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                  0.10
33 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick.Step Innergetic                           
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                           0.12
35 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
36 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   
37 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                            
38 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                         
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com                                      
40 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       
41 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    
42 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                              
43 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                           0.19
44 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          0.24
45 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick.Step Innergetic                         0.26
46 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
47 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                
48 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       
49 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Team Wiesenhof Felt                            
50 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                           
51 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
52 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                               
53 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                   
54 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
55 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                           0.35
56 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick.Step Innergetic                   0.39
57 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                       0.42
58 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2r Prévoyance                               0.55
59 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Prodir    1.16
60 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               
61 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
62 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                    
63 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         1.19
64 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                               
65 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                       
66 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
67 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
68 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
69 David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano                                      
70 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     
71 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir                      
72 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
73 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
74 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
75 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            1.36
76 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       1.42
77 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                     1.48
78 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                          
79 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          
80 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux                         2.22
81 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                     2.25
82 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                2.32
83 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                           3.13
84 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                3.55
85 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                       4.00
86 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                           
87 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                  
88 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                 
89 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                             
90 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                       
91 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                       
92 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                       
93 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
94 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                
95 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
96 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                   
97 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                       
98 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                             
99 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
100 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick.Step Innergetic                         
101 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                       
102 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
103 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
104 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
105 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                         5.16
106 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                       
107 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                       
108 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
109 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                          
110 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              
111 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                             
112 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      
113 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                
114 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
115 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step Innergetic                              
116 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                 
117 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                             11.20
118 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
119 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance                                 
120 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                    
121 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
122 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
123 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                              
124 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                     
125 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               
126 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
127 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
128 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
129 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                
130 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                   
131 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                
132 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                                   14.27
133 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                   14.54
DNF Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                   
DNF Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                      
DNF Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                       
DNF Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                        
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick.Step Innergetic                            
DNF Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
DNF Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
DNF Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                                 
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                  
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
DNF Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                                       
DNF Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
DNF Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
DNF Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
DNF Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
DNF Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            
DNF Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                              
DNF Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                          
DNF David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
DNF Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
DNF Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux                                  
DNF Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
DNF Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
DNF Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                
DNF Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                               
DNF Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Unibet.com                                   
DNF Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                              
DNF Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                            
DNF Mashahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Skil - Shimano                             
DNF Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Skil - Shimano                                                 

ProTour standings after the Vattenfall Cyclassics


1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                              207 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          191
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         190
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                        174
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         172
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                            129
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                          125
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   118
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    115
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    115
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 110
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                    88
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                    87
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               86
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                81
16 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              79
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  78
18 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       76
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                             74
20 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                      74
21 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                71
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                        70
23 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               69
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                                67
25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                              66
26 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          64
27 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                               63
28 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  62
29 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                        62
30 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               62
31 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               58
32 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 58
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             57
34 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        56
35 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      56
37 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre - Fondital                                     54
38 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           53
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                           50
40 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          48
41 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                          45
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 45
43 Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                       43
44 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         42
45 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                               42
46 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       40
47 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                         40
48 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                40
49 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                             38
50 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto                                       37
51 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                                36
52 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    35
53 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  35
54 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          34
55 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   34
56 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    33
57 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                         32
58 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                           32
59 Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas                                              31
60 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  31
61 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   31
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                            30
63 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    30
64 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                            30
65 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                               30
66 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                             30
67 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                               29
68 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   29
69 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              29
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    28
71 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     27
72 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                22
73 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    22
74 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                              20
75 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                          20
76 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             19
77 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                19
78 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas                                     17
79 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep - Innergetic                     15
80 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 15
81 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     15
82 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                        15
83 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                           15
84 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          15
85 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep - Innergetic                                15
86 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux                                       15
87 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                15
88 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            13
89 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                             13
90 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance                                    11
91 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                10
92 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      10
93 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                     10
94 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                              10
95 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                                10
96 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC                                                10
97 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                            10
98 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        10
99 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   10
100 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                       10
101 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                          10
102 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            9
103 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea                                               9
104 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com                                            8
105 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                          8
106 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             8
107 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram                                           8
108 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                          8
109 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                            8
110 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram                                            8
111 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                             8
112 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           8
113 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           8
114 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                    8
115 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                         8
116 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                          8
117 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Rabobank                                            7
118 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                  7
119 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                               7
120 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                              7
121 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                                    7
122 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          7
123 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    7
124 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           7
125 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   7
126 Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                           7
127 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             6
128 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                            6
129 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            6
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                              6
131 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                            6
132 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                                        6
133 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             6
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                        6
135 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                         6
136 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              5
137 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com                                            5
138 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                                5
139 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 5
140 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            5
141 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       5
142 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                                       5
143 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                              5
144 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      5
145 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                            5
146 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic                               5
147 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic                            5
148 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep - Innergetic                             5
149 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     4
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole                                         4
151 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                       4
152 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  4
153 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    4
154 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      4
155 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                       4
156 José Antonio Redondo Ramos                                                 4
157 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           3
158 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               3
159 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                  3
160 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance                                       3
161 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  3
162 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                              3
163 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                            3
164 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                           3
165 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                       3
166 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    3
167 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     3
168 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       3
169 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                       3
170 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  3
171 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    3
172 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                     3
173 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                                3
174 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Astana                                             3
175 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           3
176 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                              3
177 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   3
178 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   2
179 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      2
180 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                              2
181 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    2
182 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                        2
183 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      2
184 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                     2
185 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                  2
186 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                    2
187 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                       2
188 Nick Ingels (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        2
189 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                         2
190 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                     2
191 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                    2
192 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                                   2
193 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                 2
194 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                         2
195 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       2
196 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
197 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                        1
198 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                               1
199 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     1
200 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
201 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux                                     1
202 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                           1
203 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                      1
204 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        1
205 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                     1
206 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                       1
207 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           1
208 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       1
209 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    1
210 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             1
211 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                         1
212 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  1
213 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    1
214 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                      1
215 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                                1

1 Team CSC                                                                   314 pts
2 Caisse d'Epargne                                                           260
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                         259
4 Liquigas                                                                   259
5 Ag2r Prevoyance                                                            255
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                     253
7 Rabobank                                                                   230
8 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                    220
9 Astana                                                                     207
10 Predictor-Lotto                                                           202
11 Lampre-Fondital                                                           198
12 T-Mobile Team                                                             194
13 Gerolsteiner                                                              161
14 Credit Agricole                                                           157
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                       148
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                          130
17 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone                                          122
18 Unibet.com                                                                121
19 Team Milram                                                               107
20 Française Des Jeux                                                        101

1 Italy                                                                      675 pts
2 Spain                                                                      632
3 Australia                                                                  412
4 Germany                                                                    324
5 Luxembourg                                                                 296
6 Russian Federation                                                         238
7 United States of America                                                   213
8 Belgium                                                                    207
9 Netherlands                                                                189
10 France                                                                    153
11 Kazakhstan                                                                 89
12 Slovenia                                                                   83
13 Ukraine                                                                    67
14 Great Britain                                                              64
15 Norway                                                                     43
16 Switzerland                                                                38
17 Denmark                                                                    32
18 Czech Republic                                                             30
19 Lithuania                                                                  27
20 Colombia                                                                   25
21 Sweden                                                                     21
22 Poland                                                                      7
23 Portugal                                                                    7
24 People's Republic of China                                                  7
25 Belarus                                                                     7
26 Hungary                                                                     5
27 Austria                                                                     3
28 Brazil                                                                      3
29 Ireland                                                                     3
30 Japan                                                                       2