Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

93rd Tour de France - ProT

France, July 1-23, 2006

Main Page    Start times      Results     Live report        Next Stage  

Prologue - Saturday, July 1: Strasbourg ITT, 7 km

The 93rd Tour de France opens with a completely flat 7km rush through the Alsatian capital of Strasbourg. Always a challenge from the tension and stakes, the all-out eight minute effort will at least establish who's got it and who doesn't as the Tour opens.

Stage Map

Stage Profile

Coming!
Images ©:AFP

Start Times

13:15 Cédric Coutouly (Agritubel)
13:16 Fabio Sacchi (Team Milram)
13:17 Walter Bénéteau (Bouygues Telecom)
13:18 Matej Mugerli (Liquigas)
13:19 Carlos da Cruz (Française des Jeux)
13:20 David Canada (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
13:21 Stéphane Augé (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
13:22 Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13:23 Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole)
13:24 Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step-Innergetic)
13:25 José Vicente García Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
13:26 Salvatore Commesso (Lampre-Fondital)
13:27 Bert Grabsch (Phonak Hearing Systems)
13:28 Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon-Lotto)
13:29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank)
13:30 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner)
13:31 Pavel Padrnos (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
13:32 Manuel Calvente (Agritubel)
13:33 Marco Velo (Team Milram)
13:34 Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom)
13:35 Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas)
13:36 Christophe Mengin (Française des Jeux)
13:37 David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
13:38 Ivan Parra (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
13:39 Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13:40 Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole)
13:41 Steven de Jongh (Quick Step-Innergetic)
13:42 David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
13:43 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital)
13:44 Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)
13:45 Christopher Horner (Davitamon-Lotto)
13:46 Bram de Groot (Rabobank)
13:47 David Kopp (Gerolsteiner)
13:48 José Luis Arrieta (AG2R Prevoyance)
13:49 Giovanni Lombardi (Team CSC)
13:50 Benjamin Noval (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
13:51 Samuel Plouhinec (Agritubel)
13:52 Björn Schröder (Team Milram)
13:53 Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Telecom)
13:54 Kjell Carlström (Liquigas)
13:55 Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux)
13:56 Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
13:57 Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
13:58 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
13:59 Anthony Charteau (Credit Agricole)
14:00 Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic)
14:01 Isaac Gálvez (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
14:02 Patxi Vila (Lampre-Fondital)
14:03 Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak Hearing Systems)
14:04 Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto)
14:05 Mikael Rasmussen (Rabobank)
14:06 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner)
14:07 Mikel Astarloza (AG2R Prevoyance)
14:08 Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile Team)
14:09 Christian Vandevelde (Team CSC)
14:10 Egoi Martinez (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
14:11 Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel)
14:12 Christian Knees (Team Milram)
14:13 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom)
14:14 Michael Albasini (Liquigas)
14:15 Bernhard Eisel (Française des Jeux)
14:16 Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
14:17 Jimmy Casper (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
14:18 David López García (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14:19 Julian Dean (Credit Agricole)
14:20 Juan Manuel Garate (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
14:21 Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
14:22 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital)
14:23 Miguel Perdiguero (Phonak Hearing Systems)
14:24 Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto)
14:25 Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
14:26 Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner)
14:27 Sylvain Calzati (AG2R Prevoyance)
14:28 Serhiy Honchar (T-Mobile Team)
14:29 Stuart O'Grady (Team CSC)
14:30 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
14:31 Moises Duenas (Agritubel)
14:32 Maxim Iglinskiy (Team Milram)
14:33 Laurent Lefèvre (Bouygues Telecom)
14:34 Luca Paolini (Liquigas)
14:35 hilippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux)
14:36 Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
14:37 Cristian Moreni (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
14:38 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14:39 Fabrice Halgand (Credit Agricole)
14:40 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step-Innergetic)
14:41 Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
14:42 Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital)
14:43 Victor Hugo Pena (Phonak Hearing Systems)
14:44 Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto)
14:45 Joost Posthuma (Rabobank)
14:46 Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner)
14:47 Cyril Dessel (AG2R Prevoyance)
14:48 Eddy Mazzoleni (T-Mobile Team)
14:49 Frank Schleck (Team CSC)
14:50 José Luis Rubiera (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
14:51 Christophe Laurent (Agritubel)
14:52 Ralf Grabsch (Team Milram)
14:53 Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom)
14:54 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas)
14:55 Gustav Larsson (Française des Jeux)
14:56 Christophe Rinéro (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
14:57 Arnaud Coyot (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
14:58 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
14:59 Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole)
15:00 José Rujano (Quick Step-Innergetic)
15:01 Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
15:02 Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre-Fondital)
15:03 Alexandre Moos (Phonak Hearing Systems)
15:04 Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto)
15:05 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)
15:06 Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner)
15:07 Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R Prevoyance)
15:08 Patrick Sinkewitz (T-Mobile Team)
15:09 Bobby Julich (Team CSC)
15:10 Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
15:11 Benoît Salmon (Agritubel)
15:12 Mirko Celestino (Team Milram)
15:13 Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom)
15:14 Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas)
15:15 Sébastien Joly (Française des Jeux)
15:16 José Angel Gómez Marchante (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
15:17 Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
15:18 Iker Camano (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15:19 Christophe le Mevel (Credit Agricole)
15:20 Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step-Innergetic)
15:21 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
15:22 Tadej Valjavec (Lampre-Fondital)
15:23 Axel Merckx (Phonak Hearing Systems)
15:24 Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto)
15:25 Pieter Weening (Rabobank)
15:26 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)
15:27 Simon Gerrans (AG2R Prevoyance)
15:28 Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile Team)
15:29 Jens Voigt (Team CSC)
15:30 José Azevedo (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
15:31 Juan Miguel Mercado (Agritubel)
15:32 Andriy Grivko (Team Milram)
15:33 Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom)
15:34 Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas)
15:35 Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux)
15:36 Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
15:37 David Moncoutié (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
15:38 Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15:39 Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole)
15:40 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step-Innergetic)
15:41 Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
15:42 Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre-Fondital)
15:43 Robert Hunter (Phonak Hearing Systems)
15:44 Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto)
15:45 Erik Dekker (Rabobank)
15:46 Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner)
15:47 Stéphane Goubert (AG2R Prevoyance)
15:48 Andreas Klöden (T-Mobile Team)
15:49 Carlos Sastre (Team CSC)
15:50 Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
15:51 José Alberto Martínez (Agritubel)
15:52 Erik Zabel (Team Milram)
15:53 Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom)
15:54 Danilo di Luca (Liquigas)
15:55 Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux)
15:56 David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
15:57 Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone)
15:58 Iban Mayo (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
15:59 Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole)
16:00 Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic)
16:01 Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears)
16:02 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital)
16:03 Floyd Landis (Phonak Hearing Systems)
16:04 Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto)
16:05 Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
16:06 Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner)
16:07 Christophe Moreau (AG2R Prevoyance)
16:08 Michael Rogers (T-Mobile Team)
16:09 David Zabriskie (Team CSC)
16:10 George Hincapie (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)

 

Back to top