Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

64th Paris-Nice - ProTour

France, March 5-12, 2006

Start list

Team CSC                                   Phonak Hearing Systems
 
1 Bobby Julich (USA)                       11 Floyd Landis (USA)
2 MichaŰl Blaudzun (Den)                   12 AurÚlien Clerc (Swi)
3 Andrea Peron (Ita)                       13 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa)                      14 Robert Hunter (RSA)
5 Frank Schleck (Lux)                      15 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra)
6 Christian Vandevelde (USA)               16 Axel Merckx (Bel)
7 Jens Voigt (Ger)                         17 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
8 David Zabriskie (USA)                    18 Alexandre Moos (Swi)
 
Rabobank                                   Davitamon-Lotto
 
21 Erik Dekker (Ned)                       31 Mario Aerts (Bel)
22 Jan Boven (Ned)                         32 Christophe Brandt (Bel)
23 Graeme Brown (Aus)                      33 Christopher Horner (USA)
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus)                     34 Nico Mattan (Bel)
25 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)                 35 Gert Steegmans (Bel)
26 Gerben L÷wik (Ned)                      36 Tom Steels (Bel)
27 Grischa Niermann (Ger)                  37 Wim Van Huffel (Bel)
28 Joost Posthuma (Ned)                    38 Johan Vansummeren (Bel)
 
Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 Gerolsteiner
 
41 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)                 51 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger)
42 Alberto Contador (Spa)                  52 Robert F÷rster (Ger)
43 Allan Davis (Aus)                       53 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
44 Daniel Navarro (Spa)                    54 Sven Montgomery (Swi)
45 Aitor Osa (Spa)                         55 Volker Ordowski (Ger)
46 Sergio Paulinho (Por)                   56 Ronny Scholz (Ger)
47 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa)              57 Stefan Schumacher (Ger)
48 Luis Sanchez (Spa)                      58 Marcus Zberg (Swi)
 
Saunier Duval-Prodir                       Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
 
61 David De La Fuente (Spa)                71 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
62 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa)                    72 JosÚ Azevedo (Por)
63 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa)               73 Vladimir Guysev (Rus)
64 Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa)      74 Roger Hammond (GBr)
65 Angel Gomez (Spa)                       75 Benoit Joachim (Lux)
66 Javier Meijas (Spa)                     76 Jason McCartney (USA)
67 Christophe Rinero (Fra)                 77 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
68 Francisco Ventoso (Spa)                 78 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa)
 
Credit Agricole                            Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
 
81 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)                 91 Antonio Colom (Spa)
82 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)               92 Eric Berthou (Fra)
83 Anthony Charteau (Fra)                  93 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
84 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra)                  94 Aleixei Markov (Rus)
85 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz)                   95 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
86 Benoit Poilvet (Fra)                    96 Nicolas Portal (Fra)
87 Mark Renshaw (Aus)                      97 Vicente Reynes (Spa)
88 Yannick Talabardon (Fra)                98 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa)
 
Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           Quick Step-Innergetic
 
101 David Moncoutie (Fra)                  111 Tom Boonen (Bel)
102 StÚphane Auge (Fra)                    112 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel)
103 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)                 113 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
104 Thierry Marichal (Bel)                 114 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
105 Maxime Monfort (Bel)                   115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
106 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col)                116 Guido Trenti (USA)
107 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)                   117 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel)
108 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)                  118 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra)
 
T-Mobile Team                              Liquigas
 
121 Kim Kirchen (Lux)                      131 Dario Cioni (Ita)
122 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)                 132 Michael Albasini (Swi)
123 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)                  133 Kjell Carlstr÷m (Fin)
124 Bas Giling (Ned)                       134 Daniele Colli (Ita)
125 Jorg Ludewig (Ger)                     135 Francesco Failli (Ita)
126 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)                   136 Nicola Loda (Ita)
127 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger)                 137 Matej Mugerli (Slo)
128 Thomas Ziegler (Ger)                   138 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
 
Lampre-Fondital                            Bouygues Telecom
 
141 Danilo Napolitano (Ita)                151 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
142 Matteo Carrara (Ita)                   152 Stef Clement (Ned)
143 Enrico Franzoi (Ita)                   153 Xavier Florencio (Spa)
144 David Loosli (Swi)                     154 Christophe Kern (Fra)
145 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)                    155 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
146 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu)              156 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra)
147 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)               157 Didier Rous (Fra)
148 Patxi Xabier Vila Errandonea (Spa)     158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
 
Team Milram                                Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
161 Mirko Celestino (Ita)                  171 Andoni Aranaga (Spa)
162 Simone Cadamuro (Ita)                  172 Iker Camano (Spa)
163 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned)               173 Koldo Fernandez (Spa)
164 Andriy Grivko (Ukr)                    174 Iker Flores (Spa)
165 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita)                 175 Aitor Hernandez (Spa)
166 Elia Rigotto (Ita)                     176 Markel Irizar (Spa)
167 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger)                   177 Samuel Sanchez (Spa)
168 Sebastian Siedler (Ger)                178 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa)
 
Franšaise des Jeux                         AG2R Prevoyance
 
181 Sandy Casar (Fra)                      191 Cyril Dessel (Fra)
182 Lilian Jegou (Fra)                     192 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa)
183 Gustav Larsson (Swe)                   193 Mikel Astarloza (Spa)
184 Eric Leblacher (Fra)                   194 Renaud Dion (Fra)
185 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe)                  195 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra)
186 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus)                   196 Hubert Dupont (Fra)
187 Francis Mourey (Fra)                   197 Christophe Moreau (Fra)
188 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra)                198 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
 
Agritubel                                  
 
201 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa)              
202 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu)              
203 Manuel Calvente (Spa)                  
204 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra)                  
205 Hans Dekkers (Ned)                     
206 Christophe Laurent (Fra)               
207 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa)            
208 Benoit Salmon (Fra)