Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

Tour of Qinghai Lake - 2.HC

China, July 15-23, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 8 - July 22: Menyuan - Huzhu, 166km

Castillo takes sprint; Tjalingii loses time

Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano)
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
(Click for larger image)

Relax-Gan out numbered riders in the lead group and took first, second and fourth on stage eight on Saturday. Maarten Tjalingii (Skil-Shimano) finished thirty two seconds down, but is still set to take out the fifth edition of the Tour of Qinghai Lake after tomorrows street race in central Xining.

Saturday's 168.6 km stage from Menyuan to Huzhu was the last chance, considering no incidences occur during tomorrow's stage, for potential GC riders to have a grab at the yellow jersey.

With heavy rain over night the stage was postponed by one hour as a clean up took place on a flooded section of the course. Riders entertained themselves by signing autographs and amusing the eager locals who came to see the spectacle.

Riding eventually got under way at eleven o'clock. It was a cool morning and the pace was on with DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed controlling the pace out front while Tim Duggan (TIAA-CREF) and Greg Reain (Canada) made a break.

Cody Stevenson (FRF Couriers-Caravello) took out the intermediate sprint at twenty-three kilometres, showing he is a possible candidate for tomorrow's criterium.

Meanwhile Tim Duggan (TIAA-CREF) dropped back into the field. Greg Reain (Canada) stayed out alone but was swallowed up at the base of the climb.

Twelve riders including four from Relax-Gam were in a group that took of at the base, and as the group rode the switchback near the top the yellow jersey wearer Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) had dropped back a bit, but he still had sight of the leaders. He worked hard and in the end it payed off.

With thirty-two kilometres to the finish from the summit of 3448m and four riders from the same team together, the odds were looking good for Relax-Gam.

In the end Martinez Castillo (Relax-Gam) won by eight bike lengths with team mate Nacor Rojo taking second. Alexander Dyachenko (Capec) took third spoiling the party for Relax-Gam by beating Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Relax-Gam) into third spot.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Gunter/www.pbase.com/gunterphotograph

Results

1 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Spa) Relax-Gam             3.48.23
2 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                            0.01
3 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                      
4 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                        
5 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team                    
6 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                      
7 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax-Gam                    0.08
8 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team              
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team                    0.32
10 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                              
11 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           
12 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                 
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                1.42
14 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                          
15 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team                      
16 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
17 Ma Haijun (Chn) Marida China National Team                      
18 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                   
19 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                     
20 Alexey Bauer (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                       
21 Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                          
22 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     
23 David Mc Cann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                      
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) South African National Team                   
25 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                         
26 JosÚ Mario Almagro Valero (Spa) Relax-Gam                       
27 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) South African National Team              
28 RenÚ Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
29 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                    
30 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  1.50
31 Vasily Khatuntsev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow              2.05
32 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  4.19
33 Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                              
34 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Chinese National Team                         
35 Qin Ping (Chn) Marida China National Team                   4.29
36 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                 
37 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team                  8.50
38 Javkhlantur Damdinsuren (Mgl) Mongolian National Team           
39 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                       
40 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                     
41 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team                        
42 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                
43 Tong Yu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                           
44 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                     
45 Jacques Fullard (RSA) South African National Team               
46 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Purapharm                                  
47 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                        
48 Orshikh Ulzii (Mgl) Marco Polo Cycling Team                     
49 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                        
50 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel-Action                                
51 Fang Xu (Chn) Skil-Shimano                                 12.33
52 Liu Peng (Chn) Chinese National Team                            
53 Yue Tu (Chn) Chinese National Team                              
54 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    
55 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                      
56 Purevsuren Khuyagt (Mgl) Mongolian National Team           14.23
57 Naranbat Ariunbold (Mgl) Mongolian National Team                
58 Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mgl) Mongolian National Team              
59 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                  14.25
60 Liu Bo (Chn) Chinese National Team                         22.50
61 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team                  22.51
62 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     
63 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Marida China National Team                  
64 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team                       
65 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                             
66 Russell Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                 
67 Joe Mcdonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                      
68 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                 
69 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                  
70 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                   
71 Denis Kudashev (Rus) Relax-Gam                                  
72 Joshua Marden (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                      
73 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                              
74 Bryan Smith (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                
75 Dean Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                    
76 Ivan Terenine (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                      
77 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                      
78 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                
79 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                      
80 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                     
81 Alex Coutts (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                     
82 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                  
83 Chad Hartley (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               
84 Alex Pavlov (RSA) South African National Team                   
85 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                   
86 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team                 
87 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                  
88 Bogdan Bondrev (Ukr) Intel-Action                               
89 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                     
90 Rupert Rheeder (RSA) South African National Team                
91 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                      
92 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Purapharm                                   
93 Fuyu Li (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                           
94 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel-Action                               
95 Jin Long (Chn) Skil-Shimano                                     
96 Leigh Palmer (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                    
97 Rick Fransen (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                          
98 Jos Harms (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                        24.36
99 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
100 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                            
101 Daniel Spence (RSA) South African National Team                
102 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team                        
103 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
104 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team        27.41
105 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol) Intel-Action                           
 
Points
 
1 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Spa) Relax-Gam                    
2 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                
3 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                      
4 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                        
5 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team                    
6 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                      
7 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax-Gam                        
8 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team              
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team                        
10 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                              
11 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           
12 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                 
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                    
14 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                          
15 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team                      
 
Mountains
 
1 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                      
2 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team              
3 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                        
4 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                      
2 Fuyu Li (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                            
3 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                     
 
Teams 
 
1 Relax-Gam                                                11.25.11
2 Giant                                                        0.39
3 Capec                                                        3.23
4 South Africa National Team                                       
5 ODM/Omnibike Dynamo Mosc                                     5.27
6 Bouygues Telecom                                             7.41
7 Skil-Skil-Shimano                                           14.45
8 Marco Polo                                                  19.20
9 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                     26.21
10 Marida China National Team                                 29.00
11 China National Team                                        29.23
12 TIAA-CREF                                                  31.37
13 Intel-Action                                               32.11
14 FRF/Couriers-Caravello                                     33.21
15 Liquigas                                                   35.54
16 Mongolia National Team                                     37.34
17 Canada National Team                                       40.29
18 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                                       
19 Lowik Meubelen                                             47.22
 
Asian teams
 
1 Giant                                                    11.25.50
2 Capec                                                        2.44
3 Marco Polo                                                  18.41
4 Marida China National Team                                  28.21
5 China National Team                                         28.44
6 Mongolia National Team                                      36.55
 
General Classification after stage 8
 
1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                    28.21.43
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                  0.01
3 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                            0.10
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team                    0.34
5 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                              0.59
6 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                    1.03
7 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team          1.07
8 RenÚ Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano                           2.06
9 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  2.43
10 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                2.47
11 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 5.04
12 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Spa) Relax-Gam               6.02
13 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax-Gam                   6.55
14 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 7.09
15 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team               7.37
16 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                     8.23
17 Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                         11.43
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow               12.24
19 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom              12.30
20 JosÚ Mario Almagro Valero (Spa) Relax-Gam                  13.17
21 David Mc Cann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                 14.52
22 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                         14.56
23 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                     15.05
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) South African National Team              21.07
25 Ma Haijun (Chn) Marida China National Team                 25.05
26 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel-Action                           26.33
27 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Chinese National Team                    28.40
28 Vasily Khatuntsev (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow             29.54
29 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                30.44
30 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare            31.14
31 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                            32.42
32 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                36.41
33 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                 37.19
34 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) South African National Team         39.32
35 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                              41.57
36 Alexey Bauer (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                  42.27
37 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                 42.41
38 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                   43.08
39 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team                 45.30
40 Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                     46.36
41 Daniel Spence (RSA) South African National Team            47.25
42 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed           47.50
43 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                 50.45
44 Denis Kudashev (Rus) Relax-Gam                             53.33
45 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    57.56
46 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                       1.07.22
47 Rick Fransen (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                   1.08.07
48 Fuyu Li (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    1.08.24
49 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Purapharm                           1.08.37
50 Jacques Fullard (RSA) South African National Team        1.09.14
51 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Marco Polo Cycling Team             1.12.04
52 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel-Action                        1.13.14
53 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello              1.13.19
54 Bogdan Bondrev (Ukr) Intel-Action                        1.14.34
55 Rupert Rheeder (RSA) South African National Team         1.15.00
56 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                            1.16.47
57 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 1.18.02
58 Orshikh Ulzii (Mgl) Marco Polo Cycling Team              1.18.27
59 Yue Tu (Chn) Chinese National Team                       1.20.57
60 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare              1.21.09
61 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    1.21.24
62 Fang Xu (Chn) Skil-Shimano                               1.21.45
63 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                1.21.58
64 Javkhlantur Damdinsuren (Mgl) Mongolian National Team    1.22.23
65 Purevsuren Khuyagt (Mgl) Mongolian National Team         1.24.20
66 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                1.31.04
67 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       1.32.06
68 Alex Pavlov (RSA) South African National Team            1.32.43
69 Liu Peng (Chn) Chinese National Team                     1.32.45
70 Qin Ping (Chn) Marida China National Team                1.32.49
71 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team                1.34.16
72 Dean Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed             1.35.07
73 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom               1.35.28
74 Alex Coutts (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed              1.37.01
75 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team               1.38.17
76 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                      1.38.25
77 Russell Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed          1.41.11
78 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         1.41.21
79 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team                 1.42.39
80 Ivan Terenine (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow               1.43.51
81 Chad Hartley (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                        1.45.04
82 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed           1.45.42
83 Jin Long (Chn) Skil-Shimano                              1.45.45
84 Bryan Smith (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                         1.46.53
85 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen               1.47.39
86 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team           1.48.29
87 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                      1.49.17
88 Tong Yu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    1.52.12
89 Krzysztof Kuzniak (Pol) Intel-Action                     1.56.25
90 Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mgl) Mongolian National Team       1.57.10
91 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                           1.57.39
92 Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow               1.57.47
93 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello              1.58.33
94 Naranbat Ariunbold (Mgl) Mongolian National Team         1.58.43
95 Joshua Marden (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello               1.58.48
96 Liu Bo (Chn) Chinese National Team                       2.00.01
97 Leigh Palmer (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed             2.00.09
98 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team                2.02.42
99 Jos Harms (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                      2.03.26
100 Joe Mcdonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello              2.08.09
101 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team         2.11.44
102 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Marida China National Team          2.14.49
103 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team      2.15.32
104 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team                 2.18.42
105 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Purapharm                           2.22.26
 
Points classification after stage 8
 
1 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                              75 pts
2 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          54
3 RenÚ Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             46
4 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                    44
5 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team                      43
6 David Mc Cann (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                     37
7 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                    36
8 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                36
9 Daryl Impey (RSA) South African National Team                  36
10 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   33
11 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Omnibike Dynamo Moscow                  32
12 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Spa) Relax-Gam                 31
13 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare               31
14 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                     30
15 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                   29
16 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel-Action                              24
17 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                   24
18 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team                 24
19 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare              23
20 Dean Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                  21
 
Mountains classification after stage 8
 
1 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam                      22 pts
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                    16
3 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team            12
4 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                    11
5 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                10
6 Alex Pavlov (RSA) South African National Team                  10
7 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team                   8
8 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         6
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team                       5
10 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Team L÷wik Meubelen                     4
11 Daniel Spence (RSA) South African National Team                3
12 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          2
13 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                              1
 
Teams classification after stage 8
 
1 Giant                                                    85.06.19
2 Relax-Gam                                                    0.32
3 Capec                                                        8.17
4 South Africa National Team                                  32.34
5 Skil-Skil-Shimano                                           41.45
6 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                     49.07
7 ODM/Omnibike Dynamo Mosc                                  1.16.35
8 Liquigas                                                  1.18.43
9 Intel-Action                                              1.25.24
10 TIAA-CREF                                                1.33.46
11 Bouygues Telecom                                         1.42.01
12 Marco Polo                                               1.51.04
13 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                                2.35.32
14 Lowik Meubelen                                           2.46.22
15 FRF/Couriers-Caravello                                   2.48.15
16 China National Team                                      2.55.24
17 Marida China National Team                               3.44.41
18 Mongolia National Team                                   4.04.41
19 Canada National Team                                     5.19.16
 
Asian riders classifcation after stage 8
 
1 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team              28.21.44
2 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team          1.06
3 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 2.46
4 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                  5.03
5 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                  7.08
6 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                      15.04
7 Ma Haijun (Chn) Marida China National Team                  25.04
8 Jiao Pengda (Chn) Chinese National Team                     28.39
9 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 30.43
10 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                   43.07
11 Fuyu Li (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    1.08.23
12 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Purapharm                           1.08.36
13 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                 1.18.01
14 Orshikh Ulzii (Mgl) Marco Polo Cycling Team              1.18.26
15 Yue Tu (Chn) Chinese National Team                       1.20.56
16 Javkhlantur Damdinsuren (Mgl) Mongolian National Team    1.22.22
17 Purevsuren Khuyagt (Mgl) Mongolian National Team         1.24.19
18 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                1.31.03
19 Liu Peng (Chn) Chinese National Team                     1.32.44
20 Qin Ping (Chn) Marida China National Team                1.32.48
21 Tong Yu (Chn) Marco Polo Cycling Team                    1.52.11
22 Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mgl) Mongolian National Team       1.57.09
23 Naranbat Ariunbold (Mgl) Mongolian National Team         1.58.42
24 Liu Bo (Chn) Chinese National Team                       2.00.00
25 Dong Xiaoyong (Chn) Marida China National Team           2.14.48
26 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Purapharm                            2.22.25
 
Asian teams classification after stage 8
 
1 Giant                                                    85.06.19
2 Capec                                                        8.17
3 Marco Polo                                                1.51.04
4 China National Team                                       2.55.24
5 Marida China National Team                                3.44.41
6 Mongolia National Team                                    4.04.41

Back to top