Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

62nd Tour of Poland - ProT

Poland, September 12-18, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details          Previous Stage  

Stage 8 - September 18: Jelenia Gˇra ľ Karpacz time trial, 19 km

Kirchen in tight finish

Dekker powers to win final stage

By Daniel Marszalek in Karpacz

The final podium (L to R):
Photo ©: Luczycki Maciej
Click for larger image

Kim Kirchen from Fassa Bortolo became the first ever rider from Luxembourg to win the Tour de Pologne overall. The last stage of the 62nd edition of the race was won by 21-year old Dutchman Thomas Dekker (Rabobank), who was the only rider to go under 31 minutes over the tough 19 kilometre course from Jelenia Gˇra to Karpacz Orlinek with a time of 30:54 (just 25 seconds slower than the record set in 2003 by Spaniard Alberto Contador). Kirchen clocked time of 31'25, which in the overall standings gave him a precious victory with a slender margin over Pieter Weening (Rabobank) and Dekker.

How it unfolded

The fastest early time was set by a specialist in this discipline, Hungarian Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole), who finished in 31'34. Bartosz Huzarski (Intel-Action), who this season was second in the time trial at the Polish Championships, was close to Bodrogi with a time of 31'41. Both times were smashed by last year's under-23 world champion, Slovenian Janez Brajkovic (Discovery Channel), who clocked an impressive 31'09. Russian Vladimir Gussev (CSC), who set the fastest time at halfway point after the flatter part of the course (11'50), eventually wasn't able to better the Slovenian's time with just 31'43 by the finish.

The top men on GC began to appear at the halfway check with no-one able to better Gussev's time at this point. Young Swede Thomas L÷vkvist (Francaise des Jeux) had a time of just 12'07, Pro Tour leader Italian Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) was marginally better with 12'05. Soon after, both Rabobank's youngsters Dekker and Weening were able to go under 12 minutes with times of 11'52 and 11'56 respectively. Kirchen had a useful time of 11'59. Meanwhile at the finish, American Bobby Julich (Team CSC), who had a somewhat disappointing weekend in Karpacz, arrived in Orlinek with the best time of 31'01. But eventually it was not good enough to give him the stage victory or even a top-10 place overall.

The Tour of Poland
Photo ©: Luczycki Maciej
Click for larger image

Another good time was set by the best Polish rider in the race, 24-year old TdP specialist Marek Rutkiewicz (Intel-Action), who clocked a time of 31'34, which allowed him to pass three riders on GC (among them French TT champion Sylvain Chavanel of Cofidis) and finish eighth overall. Czech Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) was just a little bit quicker with his final result of 31'33, which gave him seventh place in the general standings. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) was a having a very good ride with a time of 31'29, which secured his sixth spot on GC.

L÷vkvist had a very fast second part of this time trial and with a very strong finish, he crossed the line in a time of 31'03, just two seconds short of Julich's result. This gave him a clear lead in the overall standings, at least for the moment. Di Luca wasn't able to better that and finished in 31'26 which pushed him from third to fifth place overall. Soon after the Italian, L÷vkvist's peer Thomas Dekker clocked a winning time of 30'54 and became the new provisional leader of the race. There were still two men on the road: Weening and Kirchen. The Dutchman had to go under 31'25 to beat his teammate and he was able to do so with a time of 31'20. Still, Kirchen saved some reserve for the final effort on the steepest ramps to Orlinek in the final kilometre. He had to ride faster than 31'31 and was able to do it with a time of 31'25.

This gave the Luxembourgois a fine overall win in a truly thrilling final. After seven days of racing and nearly 1221 kilometres of the course covered, he beat Weening by 5, Dekker by 11, L÷vkvist by 18 and fifth overall Di Luca by just 34 seconds. Rabobank's team leader Boogerd finished sixth on GC at 1'04, giving great support to his younger teammates over the final weekend, for which effort he was awarded the Fair Play prize by the organizers. Rabobank with three men in the top 6 on the GC easily won the teams competition ahead of Intel-Action and Liberty Seguros. With a strong ride in the last three stage around Karpacz, Kim Kirchen added the points competition to his overall title, while Bartosz Huzarski won the climber's competition and German Robert Forster (Gerolsteiner) the intermediate sprints.

Finally, Danilo Di Luca, thanks to his fifth place overall, earned 25 valuable points to the individual ProTour ranking and now leads with 209 points in total, which gives him a very safe margin of nearly 70 points on the second placed German Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) with just four one-day events to the end of the season.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Luczycki Maciej/bikeworld.pl

Results

1 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               30.54.44
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                 0.07.52
3 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                    0.08.36
4 Janes Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                     0.15.27
5 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               0.25.37
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                             0.30.69
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                       0.31.61
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              0.34.14
9 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 0.38.41
10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                        0.39.88
11 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                       0.39.94
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                              0.42.35
13 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                        0.46.64
14 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                              0.48.72
15 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                 0.52.52
16 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              1.22.80
17 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                          1.25.61
18 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team            1.26.24
19 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                  1.26.58
20 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action                        1.27.90
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone    1.28.15
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                  1.29.35
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                               1.33.43
24 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           1.35.00
25 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         1.37.10
26 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                 1.38.86
27 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    1.57.04
28 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears                           2.18.90
29 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          2.19.49
30 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         2.32.17
31 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                       2.34.64
32 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                              2.35.38
33 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team            2.35.56
34 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) Intel-Action                       2.48.05
35 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir              2.49.22
36 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             2.57.66
37 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                 3.03.14
38 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     3.04.07
39 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      3.05.09
40 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                     3.11.91
41 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team            3.13.34
42 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                  3.17.43
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                    3.21.97
44 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                       3.22.47
45 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Intel-Action                           3.30.67
46 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          3.33.35
47 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3.39.45
48 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                    3.41.23
49 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Illes Balears                          3.43.11
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            3.52.20
51 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               4.04.71
52 GrÚgory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  4.07.97
53 SÚbastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    4.10.94
54 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone       4.18.07
55 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team           4.19.41
56 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          4.19.81
57 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          4.23.33
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                       4.24.47
59 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          4.28.81
60 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                      4.45.22
61 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                      4.48.16
62 Sergio Escobar (Spa) Illes Balears                         4.53.65
63 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               5.12.31
64 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    5.15.41
65 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       5.20.20
66 AmaŰl Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone       5.22.08
67 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        5.23.42
68 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        6.17.45
69 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                  6.33.89
70 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   6.35.71
71 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux                    8.31.13
72 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                           8.31.23
73 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                               9.07.83
 
Final General classification
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                         32.11.58
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               0.05
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                0.11
4 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                    0.18
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                       0.34
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              1.04
7 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 2.14
8 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                         2.43
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone     2.52
10 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                  3.03
11 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                3.54
12 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                          4.19
13 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                       4.33
14 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team            6.03
15 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears                           6.39
16 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             6.54
17 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          7.51
18 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
19 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         8.01
20 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team            8.11
21 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                              8.40
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                              9.22
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    9.32
24 Cezary Zamana (Pol) Intel-Action                           9.34
25 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 12.14
26 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                             16.37
27 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                              16.49
28 GrÚgory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 18.02
29 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     18.16
30 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        18.46
31 Janes Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                   19.23
32 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                20.59
33 SÚbastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                   22.52
34 AmaŰl Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone      23.07
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           23.14
36 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         25.43
37 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team           25.44
38 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                    26.42
39 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                   27.01
40 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                       27.23
41 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Illes Balears                         27.41
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                 27.56
43 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                29.42
44 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                      31.32
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                   32.09
46 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                     33.27
47 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                33.29
48 Sergio Escobar (Spa) Illes Balears                        34.00
49 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team          35.40
50 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir             36.16
51 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) Intel-Action                      40.15
52 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                      41.10
53 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                     41.13
54 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                       42.45
55 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              42.59
56 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         47.00
57 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                      47.09
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                      47.43
59 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone      47.57
60 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             48.56
61 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          52.44
62 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action                       52.59
63 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                              56.11
64 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                              58.50
65 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1.02.26
66 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                  1.02.31
67 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1.02.51
68 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                       1.15.15
69 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                     1.16.47
70 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                        1.17.40
71 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux                 1.21.27
72 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                               1.22.21
73 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1.25.32
 
Points classification
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                               70 pts
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         67
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  65
4 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                      53
5 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                 51
6 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                           51
7 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                47
8 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) Intel-Action                          41
9 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                   40
10 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  39
11 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            36
12 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                         33
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      33
14 Robert F÷rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            31
15 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                    27
16 SÚbastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      23
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone      22
18 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                            21
19 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team CSC                                18
20 Janes Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                      17
21 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                   17
22 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team             17
23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 16
24 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                        16
25 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                16
26 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                14
27 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                       14
28 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            13
29 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team              12
30 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                          12
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                         10
32 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                7
33 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               7
34 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                         7
35 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     6
36 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 5
37 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears                              4
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                           34 pts
2 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 26
3 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team              12
4 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               11
5 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                          9
6 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                              8
7 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  8
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             8
9 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                            7
10 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         7
11 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action                           7
12 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                               6
13 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                     6
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                     6
15 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  6
16 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                    6
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone       5
18 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 4
19 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                      3
20 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step                                 3
21 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             3
22 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  2
23 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                          2
24 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               2
25 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                       1
27 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             21 pts
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                            4
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone        3
4 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                3
5 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                        3
6 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                         3
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   2
8 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                              1
9 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 1
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  1
11 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     1
12 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                         1
13 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              1
14 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                  1

Back to top