Home
Jacobs Creek Tour Down Under
Competitive Cyclist
Zero Gravity
Speedplay
Cyclo-Core
700c
Cervelo
Zipp
Bendigo Madison

7th Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under - 2.HC

Australia, January 18-23, 2005

Main Page    Results    Stage Details      Live report     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - January 19: Salisbury to Tanunda, 150 km

Robbie on a roll

By Anthony Tan in Tanunda, with additional reporting by Gabriella Ekström

Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto)
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

Although downplaying his form leading into the national road championships and the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under, Robbie McEwen has not lost a trick yet: today on the road to Tanunda, the newly crowned national champion took his second consecutive stage of the tour, and in doing so, extended his overall lead in the race over Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros Team) and Mickael Delage (FDJeux.com).

A dangerous four-man break flew the coup at the 11 kilometre mark and stayed away for almost the entire race, but McEwen's Davitamon-Lotto team turned on the screws right when it was needed, bringing the race back for a second sprint finish in as many days. With a slightly downhill, non-technical finishing straight, pundits were leaning towards a Baden Cooke (FDJeux.com) or a Jaan Kirsipuu (Crédit Agricole) victory, but with McEwen on song, no-one was able to match Rockin' Robbie's two-wheeled karaoke display.

"My guys were up the front all day; they did all the hard work and really deserve this win - I was glad he could repay the team for all the hard work, because it's the first race of the season and they were up the front for 100k's," said the smiling McEwen straight after the race finish. "I don't think I'm necessarily the strongest in the field, but today, I just left it late and got it right."

The peloton
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

However, the stage was not without incident. Henk Vogels was forced to return home today, sick as the proverbial dog, and will undergo blood tests tomorrow for glandular fever after running a high temperature following last night's criterium, according to The Australian's Peter Kogoy.

Then, in the finishing sprint, McEwen faced a tougher-than-usual sprinters' tussle with a few blokes from the Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare squad, who were leading out for Paride Grillo. The Queenslander complained afterwards of receiving "a hard time" and found himself dangerously close to the barriers, but with one of the best bike-handling skills in the peloton, 32 year-old McEwen somehow managed to get himself around the other side for a last-leap victory.

Said McEwen to Cyclingnews, "The Panaria guys were giving me a hard time; they were giving number 98 [Grillo] a lead-out and I got squeezed into the barriers - so I had to back off [his wheel] and come round him again."

Mickael Delage (FDJeux.com)
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

Boasting two wins in two days, McEwen leads both the overall and sprint classifications, while 19 year-old neo-pro Mickael Delage (FDJeux.com) looks like becoming yet another of FdJ directeur-sportif Marc Madiot's finds in the vein of Philippe Gilbert, the Frenchman leading both the mountains and young riders' competitions after his efforts in today's main escape. Also in the move was Irishman David O'Loughlin (Navigators Insurance), who was rewarded with the most aggressive rider jersey, but when Cyclingnews spoke with him post-race, the rider was disappointed not to have come away with the win.

"I was basically out in the break to win the stage, so this jersey doesn't mean a great deal to me, but it's a good consolation after a hard day working in the sun," said O'Loughlin. "I will be under attack the coming days if I [am given] a free hand."

How it unfolded

With Vogels out of action, 94 riders from 12 teams took to the start line amid cloudy skies in Salisbury at 11am this morning. The threat of rain was looming over the northern Adelaide suburb and the expected maximum of 36 degrees Celsius appeared unlikely; for the Europeans at least, it was a blessing in disguise.

A four man breakaway
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

Despite cooler temps and the late morning start, however, it took a good half-hour before the peloton arose from its slumber, dawdling along the flat before any real action occurred. That action was in the form of a four-man escapade at the 11 kilometre mark, with four teams represented: Credit Agricole (Lazlo Bodrogi), (Mickael Delage), Navigators Insurance (David O'Loughlin) and United Water (David McKenzie). As none of the quartet presented any real threat to the overall classification, the peloton was content to let them go, and by km 29, their lead had amassed to more than five and half minutes.

Adelaide boy Russell Van Hout (Uni SA) did try and bridge across, but with four working smoothly in sync, Russ stood little chance of catching the leaders, and was forced to return to the comfort of the bunch before the first sprint prime in Williamstown (km 46.8). Roughly 20 kilometres later at KOM of Smith Hill (km 64), Hungarian Bodrogi found himself dropped, but the chrono man dug deep and was back in the break shortly thereafter.

The pace picks up
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

By the second sprint at Mt Pleasant (km 85), the break's lead was hovering at a tenuous 1'30, with McKenzie strangely sitting up after taking maximum points. However, the gap remained this way for virtually the next 30 kilometres, and it was thought that maybe, just maybe, the remaining three had a fighting chance. But within the next 10 clicks, Davitamon-Lotto buried the idea and the break vanished, as if by magic...

... which is about the only way to describe Robbie McEwen's sprinting performance this afternoon - at first looking boxed in with nowhere to go, then suddenly leaping off Paride Grillo's (Ceramiche Panaria-Navigare) wheel like a rabbit out of a hat, with the Italian second and Liberty Seguros' Allan Davis third.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Gunter/Cyclingnews.com

Results

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                      3.43.28 (40.5 km/h)
2 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                  
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                            
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone            
5 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R - Prevoyance                               
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                             
7 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                            
8 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
9 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                              
10 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA                                         
11 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep                                  
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                   
13 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                           
14 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Caffita                              
15 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
16 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         
17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                          
18 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole                              
19 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare     
20 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           
21 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                          
22 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep                               
23 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance                
24 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
25 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                             
26 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                             
27 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       
28 David McPartland (Aus) United Water                              
29 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           
30 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                  
31 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          
32 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep                                   
33 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water                            
34 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep                                
35 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                 
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                     
37 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA                                  
38 David Betts (Aus) United Water                                   
39 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
40 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team              
41 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team             
42 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      
43 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                  
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R - Prevoyance                            
45 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux                              
46 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance                
47 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre - Caffita               
48 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA                                         
49 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                       
50 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone         
51 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                              
52 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                               
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole                            
54 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
55 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              
56 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water                                
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team        
58 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone             
59 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare             
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                           
61 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water                                   
62 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA                                    
63 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA                                        
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           
65 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          
66 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                                
67 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
68 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               
69 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA                                    
70 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep                                  
71 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                     
72 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                          
73 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water                               
74 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                               
75 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           
76 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
77 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             
78 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water                              
79 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA                                      
80 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone            
81 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare    
82 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          
83 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone           
84 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               
85 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                         
86 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
87 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                      0.19
88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare           0.21
89 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone         0.41
90 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone          1.03
91 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team     1.48
92 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           2.29
93 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                               
94 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone    5.09
DNS Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                             
 
Points
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                            8 pts
2 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                 6
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                           4
 
Sprints
 
Queen St, Williamstown - 46.8 km
 
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          6 pts
2 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                                4
3 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             2

Main St, Mt Pleasant at Convenience Store - 85 km
 
1 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                                6 pts
2 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          4
3 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             2
 
Climbs
 
Smith Hill, Norseworthy Rd near Forreston - 64.0 km
 
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         16 pts
2 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                               12
3 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         8
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             6
5 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                          4
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                      4.44.01
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                        0.06
3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       0.07
4 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                                 
5 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare              0.08
6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone        0.10
7 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                              
8 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                          0.12
9 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                            
10 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep                                  
11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                           
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                          
13 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare     
14 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R - Prevoyance                              
15 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                             
17 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                          
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                            
19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
20 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         
21 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Caffita                              
22 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           
23 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep                                   
24 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                  
25 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                             
26 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                     
27 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance                
28 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                 
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                   
30 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep                               
31 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone         
32 David McPartland (Aus) United Water                              
33 David Betts (Aus) United Water                                   
34 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team             
35 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team              
37 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R - Prevoyance                            
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           
39 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA                                    
40 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            
41 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
42 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           
43 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                  
44 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water                              
45 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole                            
46 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
47 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water                            
48 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone             
49 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team        
50 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA                                         
51 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole                              
52 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA                                         
53 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              
54 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance                
55 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
56 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                              
57 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                       
58 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA                                  
59 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water                                   
60 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water                                
61 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team      
62 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare             
63 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep                                
64 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                               
65 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep                                  
66 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone            
67 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre - Caffita               
68 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                     
69 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               
70 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux                              
71 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA                                    
72 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          
73 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
74 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                           
75 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                               
76 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           
77 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA                                        
78 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                          
79 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                         
80 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA                                      
81 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare    
82 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water                               
83 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             
84 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          
85 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               
86 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone           
87 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                      0.31
88 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare           0.33
89 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone         0.53
90 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone          1.15
91 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team     2.00
92 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           2.41
93 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone    5.21
94 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                           8.35
 
Points classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                           16 pts
2 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                         12
3 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         10
4 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                               10
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                          10
6 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                 6
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone           4
8 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             4
9 David Betts (Aus) United Water                                   4
10 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA                                   4
11 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA                                        2
12 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         16 pts
2 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water                               12
3 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         8
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole                             6
5 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                          4
 
U23 classification
 
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                    4.44.08
2 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                        0.05
3 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                            
4 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                  
6 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                        
7 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            
8 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water                             
9 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA                                          
10 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA                                        
11 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water    

Most aggressive rider classification
 
1 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros Team                                      14.12.39
2 Lampre - Caffita                                                  
3 Ag2R - Prevoyance                                                 
4 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone                                 
5 Quickstep                                                         
6 Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                                      
7 Francaise Des Jeux                                                
8 Crédit Agricole                                                   
9 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                 
10 Uni SA                                                           
11 United Water                                                     
12 Davitamon - Lotto                                                

Back to top