Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti


91st Tour de France - July 3-25, 2004

Main Page    Live report     Results    Overall standings    Previous Stage    Next Stage

Stage 11 - July 15: St Flour - Figeac, 164 km

Local lad makes the grade: Moncoutié solos home

By Tim Maloney, European Editor in Figeac

David Moncoutie (Cofidis)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
Click for larger image

With a dramatic attack in the closing stages of Stage 11, Cofidis rider David Moncoutié took the second consecutive stage win by a French rider at this year's Tour today in Figeac. Although he was born near Paris and lives near Toulouse, Moncoutié's family is from the local region of Lot and his father was once postmaster of nearby Brenetou before being transferred to Paris by La Poste.

The delighted 29 year-old Moncoutié, who was the best French rider at the Tour in 2002 (13th), gushed in his post-race interview that "To win a stage of the Tour is great but to win one here in my home region is unbelievable. I can't believe it..."

Describing his race winning attack on the hill to Saint-Jean-Mirabel, Moncoutié came prepared. "It's true that I knew the parcours a little bit today. I knew that if I got away on the false flat (on the final ascent) with 0'30 lead I could stay away because the descent was twisty. I was a little nervous about being in a break with two Spanish riders, but I had great legs today and I was really motivated to win. Without a doubt, this is my best win ever!"

Thomas Voeckler (Brioches la Boulangere)
Photo ©: Sirotti
Click for larger image

Maillot jaune Thomas Voeckler (Brioches la Boulangère) maintained in the race lead another day at the Tour de France without too many problems on the fast, hard stage. The smiling 25 year-old of Alsacian origin who was raised on the Caribbean island of Martinique explained after Stage 11 that, "So far I feel great and want to keep my jersey as long as possible." Voeckler clearly has the form of his life, but his Brioches le Boulangère squad has defended his lead for six stages and may be feeling the pressure with the Pyrenees looming this weekend.

When asked for his take on the 2004 Tour de France up to this point, five-time Tour champion Lance Armstrong (USPS-Berry Floor) explained after a hot day at the office that, "The team was really pushed today and they're strong. They were able to control when things were getting away at the end of the race. We're excited..."

Lance Armstrong (USPS)
Photo ©: Sirotti
Click for larger image

Armstrong talked about the sudden change of weather conditions from the cold and rain of Belgium and Northern France to the hot, sunny days in the Massif Central. "It's tough (to transition) because two days ago, three days ago, we were riding in cold and rainy weather and today it's a hundred degrees (Fahrenheit)."

Looking forward to the weekend stages in the Pyrenees, Armstrong sees Saturday as a key stage for him. "I think Saturday's stage to Plateau de Beille suits me better (than Friday's stage to La Mongie); tomorrow's will be really good for a small, explosive climber; somebody who can sit on the wheels all day. I don't think what happens tomorrow's on La Mongie is any indication of what will happen in the other days."

Another solid day
Photo ©: CN
Click for larger image

Armstrong's key rival Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) is happy too now that the sun is shining. Ullrich loves the heat and loves the Pyrenees, where he laid the groundwork for his first and only Tour de France win in 1997. "I like the sun and heat and blue skies for racing", an optimistic Ullrich said after Stage 11. "I'm feeling good and I think in the next few days, everything will go well for me at the Tour. Today my teammate Andreas Klöden attacked and US Postal saw that and had to work hard today to bring him back. Now I'm waiting for the big mountains and the right moment to attack."

How it unfolded

Across a golden brown countryside that resembled the rolling hills of Northern California, the 168 rider peloton left St. Flour in warm, sunny conditions with temperatures in the mid-20's, the warmest day of the Tour thus far. Besides Sébastien Hinault, who crashed out yesterday and abandoned with a fractured vertebrae, today saw T-Mobile's Matthias Kessler not take the start. Kessler crashed on the descent of the Puy Mary yesterday and broke a rib as well as damaging his lungs. A good climber, he will surely be missed by Jan Ullrich in the coming days. The only other casualty today was Magnus Bäckstedt (Alessio-Bianchi), who called it a day after suffering from a bad backache.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
Click for larger image

The usual bagarre marked the start of the stage and it seemed that Jens Voigt (CSC) was determined to get away in a break. Time and time he attacked, but it was always US Postal and Brioches la Boulangère doing the chasing, and he was not allowed to go free. Race leader Thomas Voeckler did have some problems when he was caught in the second peloton on the first climb of the day after 6 km, but his Brioches la Boulangère team worked hard to close the gap to the front group, which contained riders like Armstrong, Ullrich and Hamilton.

The attacks kept coming with Piil (CSC), Karpets, Osa, Garcia Acosta and Zandio (Illes Balears), Krivstov and Portal (Ag2r), Flecha and Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo), Halgand (Credit Agricole), Unai Etxebarria and Landaluze (Euskaltel), Pereiro (Phonak), Moncoutié (Cofidis) and Baranowski and Davis (Liberty Seguros) and Rogers (Quick.Step) all trying at various intervals to get away, driving the average speed up to 47 km/h in the first hour. But the bunch was more or less together on the Cat. 3 climb of Cote de Therondels (km 48), where polka dot jersey Richard Virenque took the points ahead of Moreau and Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel).

Martinez did not ease up over the top and continued to drive hard on the descent. He was caught by Moncoutié and then Flecha bridged up to form a nice three man breakaway that did not threaten any of the GC riders (Moncoutié was the best placed at over 18 minutes down). That was good enough for Brioches la Boulangère, who sat on the front for the rest of the stage, allowing the break an eight minute lead with 40 km to go before upping the tempo and pulling it back to just under six minutes at the end. None of the GC riders wanted to race too hard today with two tough stages in the Pyrenees coming up tomorrow and Saturday and Armstrong, Ullrich, Hamilton and co. were content to sit behind the Brioches train which was once again doing a great job to keep Voeckler in yellow.

Brioches La Boulangere riders
Photo ©: Jon Devich
Click for larger image

The race for the stage honours was up front, and as Moncoutié, Flecha and Martinez eyed each other off in the final 20 km. With 9 km to go on the last climb of the day, an uncategorised 4.5 km drag at 3%, Flecha launched a hard attack. But it wasn't good enough, and after Egoi Martinez closed the gap, David Moncoutié placed a perfect counter attack that left the other two standing. Moncoutié clearly had the best legs today, and powered away up the remainder of the climb to open a minute's gap at the top, which he increased to 2'15 by the finish in Figeac, taking his first ever Tour stage win and the third by a Frenchman in this year's Tour.

Behind him, Flecha easily won the sprint for second from Martinez, while the peloton came in at 5'58 led by Hushovd, Zabel and McEwen, who kept hold of his green jersey for another day. Armstrong finished 9th and Ullrich 13h, both watching each other closely in the finale.

Stage 12 - July 16: Castelsarrasin - LaMongie, 197.5km

With more hot, sunny weather on tap for Friday's first Pyrenees stage of the 2004 Tour, the peloton should enjoy a perfect day for racing. Stage 12 is uphill for almost the entire 197.5km, but the real climbing doesn't start until Arreau after 160km at the base of the first climb of the day, the Cat. 1 Col d'Aspin, a narrow ascent of 12.3 km at 6.5% average grade. Then it's down to Ste-Marie-Campan, then up the east side of the Col du Tourmalet to the ski resort of La Mongie, a 12.8 km climb at 6.8% average grade.

Photography

Images by Jon Devich/www.epicimages.us

Images by Chris Henry/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Roberto Bettini

Images by Caroline Yang/Caroline Yang Photography

Results

1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone        3.54.58 (41.88 km/h)
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                  2.15
3 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           2.17
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                5.58
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                        
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                              
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
9 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                       
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone               
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   
12 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                               
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                         
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                       
16 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                               
17 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                       
18 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                
19 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           
20 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
21 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
23 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
24 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                      
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
26 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                          
27 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                         
28 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
29 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          
31 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
32 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
33 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
34 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
35 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                         
36 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
37 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                            
38 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
39 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                            
40 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                      
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                           
42 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                         
43 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                    
44 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
45 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
46 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
47 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     
48 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                        6.10
49 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                          
50 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                            
51 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                   
52 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
53 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        
55 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                        
56 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        6.15
58 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                     
59 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                           
60 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                    
61 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        
62 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                      
63 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                           
64 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                    
65 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                    
66 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                       
67 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                               
68 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
69 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   6.19
70 Andrea Noè (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                     
71 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              
72 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                   
73 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                          
74 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                       
75 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                      
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            
77 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
78 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
79 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                             
80 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                       
81 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                             
82 Iker Camaño (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
83 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                                 
84 José I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              
85 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone               
86 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                             
87 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                    
88 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
89 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                      
90 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                       
91 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 
92 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                            
93 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                   
94 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                        
95 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                            
96 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
97 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                  
98 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       
99 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
100 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 
101 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                   
102 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                        
103 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                     
104 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                        
105 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                     
106 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
107 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                          
108 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
109 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon                      
110 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                     6.34
111 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                    6.35
112 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                            
113 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                                
115 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                                  
116 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                          
117 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
118 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 6.41
119 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
121 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
122 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
123 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
125 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
126 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            
127 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
128 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                            
129 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone            
130 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          6.51
131 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             6.53
132 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  
133 José V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                 
134 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone            7.01
135 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                      7.13
136 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone              
137 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
138 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                          
139 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                
140 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               
141 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
142 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                               
143 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             
144 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                         
145 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        
146 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                         
147 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
148 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                      
149 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                   
150 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        
151 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                 
152 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       
153 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
154 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                          
155 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover           9.39
156 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               13.20
157 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
159 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    
160 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
161 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
162 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                   
163 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                       13.31
164 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                     
165 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone    20.52
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone                
167 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                   
DNF Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                              
DNS Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
 
Points
 
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             25 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                    22
3 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             20
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                  18
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      16
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                      15
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                            14
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     13
9 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                     12
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             11
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 10
12 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                              9
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     8
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        7
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                      6
16 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                              5
17 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      4
18 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               3
19 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          2
20 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    1
 
Mountains
 
Côte Des Ternes - Cat. 4, 6.50 km
1 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    3 pts
2 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon                       2
3 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                                 1
 
Côte De Thérondels - Cat. 3, 48.50 km
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                          4 pts
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              3
3 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              2
4 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                       1
 
Côte De Mur-De-Barrez - Cat. 4, 62.00 km
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone              3 pts
2 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              2
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     1
 
Côte De Montsalvy - Cat. 2, 99.50 km
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             10 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     9
3 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              8
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                          7
5 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                            6
6 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 5
 
Côte De Bagnac - Cat. 4, 148.00 km
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone              3 pts
2 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              2
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     1
 
Sprints
 
Montsalvy, 103.50 km
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone              6 pts
2 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              4
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     2
 
Maurs, 139.50 km
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone              6 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     4
3 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              2
 
Young rider
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                   4.00.56
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                          
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                             
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                            
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                     0.12
7 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                    0.17
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                    0.21
9 Iker Camaño (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
10 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                                 
11 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                    
12 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                      
14 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                      
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                             0.37
16 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                                   
17 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                   
18 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              0.43
19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                                
20 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                             
21 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            1.15
23 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
24 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
25 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        
26 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 
27 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone     14.54
 
Most combative
 
1 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone               
 
Teams
 
1 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                  11.57.11
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                     1.54
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                 1.56
4 T-Mobile Team                                                     5.37
5 Quick Step-Davitamon                                                  
6 Credit Agricole                                                       
7 Team CSC                                                              
8 US Postal presented by Berry Floor                                    
9 Alessio-Bianchi                                                       
10 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               
11 Brioches La Boulangere                                           5.49
12 Gerolsteiner                                                     5.58
13 Lotto-Domo                                                           
14 Domina Vacanze                                                       
15 Rabobank                                                             
16 Illes Balears-Banesto Santander                                  6.10
17 Liberty Seguros                                                  6.11
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  6.15
19 Fdjeux.Com                                                           
20 Saeco                                                            6.23
21 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                       6.27
 
General classification after stage 11
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                  46.43.10
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone            3.00
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.13
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                       6.52
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         7.43
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                   9.35
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    9.58
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                     10.04
9 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              10.09
10 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.18
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
12 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    10.19
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.20
14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.26
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                      
16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor               10.27
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.30
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.42
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.50
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                       10.52
21 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.59
22 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            11.05
23 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 11.11
24 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                    11.14
25 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
26 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
27 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   11.44
28 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone         11.50
29 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              
30 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                          12.12
31 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                       12.15
32 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      12.17
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           12.22
34 Andrea Noè (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                     
35 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      12.41
36 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              12.49
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            12.51
38 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 12.59
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                   13.00
40 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                      13.02
41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                     13.16
42 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                          13.29
43 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        13.34
44 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13.35
45 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       13.46
46 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         13.55
47 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    14.11
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                  14.41
49 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                     14.49
50 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              14.51
51 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             15.02
52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       15.32
53 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         15.40
54 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                 15.41
55 Iker Camaño (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           15.56
56 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                       15.58
57 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                      16.22
58 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           17.34
59 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         17.51
60 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                    19.35
61 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       20.32
62 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 22.00
63 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     22.18
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                       22.19
65 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            22.56
66 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         23.24
67 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             24.09
68 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                        24.14
69 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                               24.18
70 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 24.53
71 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                             25.30
72 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                      26.05
73 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           26.29
74 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                28.01
75 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon                  28.27
76 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       29.42
77 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                  29.48
78 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal p/b Berry Floor              29.52
79 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  30.19
80 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 30.28
81 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        30.41
82 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                           31.05
83 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 31.15
84 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                        
85 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                             
86 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                  31.33
87 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                 32.01
88 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                              32.08
89 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               32.17
90 José V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             32.22
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             32.36
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                           32.39
93 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone          32.50
94 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover              32.52
95 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               32.55
96 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                  33.14
97 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                              33.17
98 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                33.23
99 José I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto         33.25
100 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                  33.38
101 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 34.14
102 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com                              34.18
103 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                  
104 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         34.25
105 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                     34.29
106 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                              34.35
107 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                              34.37
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             34.44
109 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                         34.48
110 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              34.57
111 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 34.58
112 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      35.17
113 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                       35.19
114 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                    35.21
115 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               35.33
116 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                       35.36
117 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    36.10
118 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                 36.19
119 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                   36.20
120 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                           36.30
121 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   36.40
122 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover           37.05
123 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   37.16
124 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone       37.25
125 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                 37.31
126 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                      37.54
127 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                              38.08
128 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                       39.34
129 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                               39.41
130 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover          40.04
131 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                               40.19
132 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     40.46
133 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              41.08
134 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                  41.10
135 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                  41.22
136 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone           41.39
137 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                        42.15
138 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    42.35
139 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            43.00
140 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                        
141 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover             43.02
142 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                           43.16
143 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone         44.02
144 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         44.19
145 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                               44.30
146 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover          45.15
147 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                     45.38
148 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                    46.06
149 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                     46.07
150 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                46.26
151 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                     47.35
152 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto          49.38
153 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           50.07
154 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 50.22
155 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     51.57
156 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            52.10
157 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon                      52.23
158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              55.47
159 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone    56.08
160 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                      57.29
161 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               59.19
162 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                59.50
163 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover            1.00.12
164 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     1.00.41
165 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover            1.08.20
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone         1.12.43
167 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         1.25.08
 
Points classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                     210 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     201
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 195
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             186
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    176
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                              128
7 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                           116
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                             102
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                     78
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                       77
11 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                         72
12 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            65
13 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                  65
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              62
15 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone               62
16 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              58
17 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       55
18 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          52
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                50
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 49
21 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              47
22 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                             39
23 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          38
24 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone            37
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                    36
26 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 34
27 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                           33
28 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                   32
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    31
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                       30
31 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              30
32 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                   28
33 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                 28
34 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                         28
35 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          27
36 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       27
37 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            26
38 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         26
39 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               25
40 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                        24
41 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone           24
42 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                     24
43 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         22
44 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   22
45 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   22
46 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         22
47 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                         19
48 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       19
49 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                  18
50 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 17
51 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             17
52 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                17
53 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                     16
54 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                16
55 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                16
56 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone               16
57 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              15
58 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  14
59 José I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto            14
60 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       13
61 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone        12
62 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  11
63 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          9
64 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      9
65 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                     9
66 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                             9
67 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                                9
68 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                          9
69 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  8
70 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         8
71 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          8
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       7
73 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   7
74 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                      7
75 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                     6
76 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             6
77 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          6
78 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                                  6
79 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                           5
80 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 5
81 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                     4
82 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         4
83 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    4
84 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     4
85 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           3
86 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             3
87 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        2
88 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       2
89 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               2
90 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                           1
91 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                         84 pts
2 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        57
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                            36
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             30
5 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               21
6 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon                      18
7 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone             16
8 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone                14
9 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             14
10 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    12
11 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                        11
12 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                          11
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                   11
14 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                       10
15 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       10
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           9
17 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           9
18 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  8
19 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        7
20 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          7
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     7
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                          6
23 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    6
24 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                        6
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                     5
26 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                5
27 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   5
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                        3
29 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           3
30 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   3
31 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                          3
32 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 2
33 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                     2
34 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                2
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                      1
36 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     1
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       1
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                           1
39 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  1
40 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        1
41 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                                1
42 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone                1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                  46.43.10
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.13
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            12.22
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                    13.00
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                       13.02
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                   14.41
7 Iker Camaño (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            15.56
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                        15.58
9 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          17.51
10 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                        24.14
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                           31.05
12 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                 32.01
13 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                              32.08
14 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             32.36
15 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                           32.39
16 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover              32.52
17 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor                  33.14
18 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                               34.35
19 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               34.57
20 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                            36.30
21 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone        37.25
22 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               41.08
23 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère                   41.10
24 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance                            43.16
25 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                 46.26
26 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone     56.08
27 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          1.25.08
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                     138.04.01
2 Alessio-Bianchi                                                   2.23
3 Brioches La Boulangere                                            4.16
4 Quick Step-Davitamon                                              9.49
5 US Postal presented by Berry Floor                               10.48
6 Fassa Bortolo                                                    11.51
7 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           12.08
8 T-Mobile Team                                                    12.18
9 Illes Balears-Banesto Santander                                  13.05
10 Liberty Seguros                                                 14.23
11 Saeco                                                           19.28
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                               21.36
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                    25.54
14 Credit Agricole                                                 26.29
15 Rabobank                                                        32.21
16 Domina Vacanze                                                  35.19
17 Gerolsteiner                                                    35.33
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                 35.52
19 Fdjeux.Com                                                      36.34
20 Lotto-Domo                                                      38.04
21 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                    1.19.31