Home
Competitive Cyclist
Full Speed Ahead
Orbea
Speedplay
Descente
Crank Brothers
Special feature: the new Quattro road pedal
Javelin Bicycles
Hed Cycling
Zero Gravity
Shop at Cyclingnews.com

Wachovia Cycling Series

USA, June 1-6, 2004

Past winners    Results    Start List    Live Coverage

Wachovia USPRO Championship: Philadelphia, PA 250km - 11 laps of 22.64km

Start List

Colavita Olive Oil USA                  US Postal Service-Berry Floor USA

1 Mark Mccormack (USA)                  11 Michael Barry (CAN)
2 Nathan O'Neill (AUS)                  12 Antonio Cruz (USA)
3 Ivan Dominguez (USA)                  13 Stijn Devolder (BEL)
4 Will Frischkorn (USA)                 14 David Zabriskie (USA)
5 Aaron Olson (USA)                     15 Benoit Joachim (LUX)
6 Todd Herriott (USA)                   16 Damon Kluck (USA)
7 Juan Haedo Jose (ARG)                 17 Patrick Mccarty (USA)
8 Thad Dulin (USA)                      18 Max van Heeswijk (BEL)
9 Tyler Wren (USA)                      19 Robbie Ventura (USA)
10 Gustavo Artacho (ARG)                20 Michael Creed (USA)

Acqua e Sapone Italy                    CSC Denmark

21 Fred Rodriguez (USA)                 31 Jakob Piil (DEN)
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)              32 Bobby Julich (USA)
23 Ruggero Marzoli (ITA)                33 Fabrizio Guidi (ITA)
24 Crescenzo D'Amore (ITA)              34 Frank Hoj (DEN)
25 Denis Bertolini (ITA)                35 Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
26 Bo Hamburger (DEN)                   36 Lars Michaelsen (DEN)
                                        38 Tristen Hoffman (NED)

Navigators Insurance USA                Webcor USA

41 Henk Vogels (AUS)                    51 Chris Horner (USA)
42 Siro Camponogara (ITA)               52 Charles Dionne (CAN)
43 Vassili Davidenko (RUS)              53 Imanol Ayestaran Odriozola (ESP)
44 Jeff Louder (USA)                    54 Ted Huang (USA)
45 David Mc Kenzie (AUS)                55 Dario Falquier (USA)
46 Kirk O'Bee (USA)                     56 John Kelly (USA)
47 Ciaran Power (IRL)                   57 James Mattis (USA)
48 Viktor Rapinski (BLR)                58 Marc Hangenlocher (USA)
49 Chris Baldwin (USA)                  59 Ben Haldeman (USA)
50 Mark Walters (CAN)                   60 Justin England (USA)

Saeco Italy                             Prodir Saunier Duval Spain

61 Gabriele Balducci (ITA)              71 Tim Johnson (USA)
62 Antonio Bucciero (ITA)               72 Angel Gomez (ESP)
63 Mirko Celestino (ITA)                73 Juan Gomis Lopez (ESP)
64 Juan Fuentes Angullo (ESP)           74 Jose Ventoso Alberdi Francisco (ESP)
65 Gerrit Glomser (AUT)                 75 Alberto Loddo (ITA)
66 David Loosli (SUI)                   76 Manuele Mori (ITA)
                                        77 Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (ESP)
                                        78 Massimo Strazzer (SUI)

Action ATI Poland                       Health Net Maxxis USA

81 Eugen Wacker (KGZ)                   91 Gordon Fraser (CAN)
82 Dennis Kraft (GER)                   92 Greg Henderson (USA)
83 Tomasz Brozyna (POL)                 93 Brice Jones (USA)
84 Piotr Chimielewski (POL)             94 Mike Jones (USA)
85 Bartosz Huzarski (POL)               95 John Lieswyn (USA)
86 Kazimierz Stafiej (POL)              96 Jason Mccartney (USA)
87 Marcin Lewandowski (POL)             97 Danny Pate (USA)
88 Adam Wadecki (POL)                   98 Mike Sayers (USA)
                                        99 Dan Schmatz (USA)
                                        100 Chris Wherry (USA)

Jelly Belly-Aramark USA                 Ofoto USA

102 Adam Bergman (USA)                  111 Jackson Stewart (USA)
103 Jonas Carney (USA)                  112 Erik Saunders (USA)
104 Alex Candelario (USA)               113 Tim Larkin (USA)
105 Mariano Friedick (USA)              114 Nieko Biskner (USA)
106 Ernesto Lechuga (MEX)               115 Scott Zwizanski (USA)
107 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA)              116 Peter Lopinto (USA)
108 Caleb Manion (AUS)                  117 Dominique Perras (USA)
109 Ben Brooks (AUS)

Jittery Joe's Coffee USA                Sierra Nevada USA

121 Christopher Pic (USA)               131 Trent Klasna (USA)
122 Augusto Grajales Cesar (COL)        132 Eric Wohlberg (CAN)
123 Jessie Lawler (USA)                 133 Glen Mitchell (NZL)
124 Jake Rosenbarger (USA)              134 Ben Jaques-Maynes (USA)
125 Chad Hartley (USA)                  135 Russell Hamby (USA)
126 Jonny Sundt (USA)                   136 Matt Dubberley (USA)
127 Jeff Hopkins (AUS)                  137 Jason Klikna (USA)
                                        138 Sterling Magnell (USA)
                                        139 John Hygelund (USA)
                                        140 Troy White (USA)

Team Monex USA                          Subway USA

141 Roberto Gaggioli (USA)              151 Nathan Cornelius (USA)
142 Davide Frattini (USA)               152 Todd Cornelius (USA)
143 Gordon Mccauley (USA)               153 Chris Foster (USA)
144 Kyle Gritters (USA)                 154 Christian Foster (USA)
145 Karl Bordine (USA)                  155 Cameron Hughes (AUS)
146 Pat Carro (USA)                     156 Michael Kehrberg (USA)
147 Josh Goodwin (USA)                  157 Remi Mcmanus (USA)
148 Matt Gilbert (USA)                  159 Robbie Yost (USA)
149 Gregg Wolf (USA)                    160 Scottie Weiss (USA)

Sharper Image Mathis Brothers USA       Team Seasilver USA

161 Steve Cate (USA)                    171 Jakob Erker (CAN)
162 Michael House (USA)                 172 Drew Deters (USA)
163 Nicklaus Kiernan (USA)              173 Peter Knudsen (USA)
164 Michael Lange (USA)                 174 Adam Livingston (USA)
165 Adam Myerson Hodges (USA)           175 Daniel Rumsey (USA)
166 Lawrence Perera (USA)               176 Matt Sadauckas (USA)
167 Aaron Smathers (USA)                177 Neil Shirley (USA)
168 Matthew Svatek (USA)
169 Jason Waddell (USA)
170 David Wenger (USA)

Hoop CCC Polsat Poland                  Mcguire Pro Cycling USA

181 Slawomir Kohut (POL)                191 David Mccook (USA)
182 Arkadiuisz Wojtas (POL)             192 Mike Taylor (USA)
183 Joroslaw Zarebski (POL)             193 Devon Vigus (USA)
184 Plamen Stoyanov (BUL)               194 Colin Beardsley (USA)
185 Alexei Sivakov (BUL)                195 Patrick Dunaway (USA)
186 Rodoslaw Romanik (POL)              196 Roman Kilun (USA)

Past Winners

2002 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators         251 kms in 5.54.24 (42.57 km/h)
2001 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 251 kms in 5.57.56 (42.15 km/h)
2000 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury-Viatel      251 kms in 5.52.11 (42.76 km/h)
1999 Jacob Piil (Den) Acceptcard           251 kms in 6.04.44 (41.30 km/h)
1998 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal       251 kms in 6.06.35 (41.08 km/h)
1997 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)              251 kms in 5.54.50 (42.44 km/h)
1996 Eddy Gragus (USA)
1995 Norm Alvis (USA)
1994 Sean Yates (GBr)
1993 Lance Armstrong (USA)
1992 Bart Bowen (USA)
1991 Michel Zanoli (Ned)
1990 Paolo Cimini (Ita)
1989 Greg Oravetz (USA)
1988 Robert Gaggioli (Ita)
1987 Tom Schuler (USA)
1986 Thomas Prehn (USA)
1985 Eric Heiden (USA)

Past winners courtesy of Bob Schwartz

back to top