Home
Competitive Cyclist
Full Speed Ahead
Orbea
Speedplay
Descente
Crank Brothers
Special feature: the new Quattro road pedal
Javelin Bicycles
Hed Cycling
Northwave at Trialtir-USA
Shop at Cyclingnews.com

68th Tour de Suisse- 2.HC

Switzerland, June 12-20, 2004

Main page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 9 - June 20: Lugano - Lugano, 25.6km

Ullrich...by a second!

Jeker comes up short in final kilometres

Der Jan is back
Photo ©: Franklin Tello

In an incredible, nail biting finish of the 68th Tour de Suisse, German Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) has claimed the overall victory by a solitary second over Swiss favourite Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval). The final stage - a 25.6 km time trial in Lugano - was expected to favour Ullrich, and the multiple World TT Champion did not disappoint, clocking 31'36.54 to win the stage by eight seconds from Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick.Step-Davitamon) and Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo). Jeker started the day with a 41 second buffer over Ullrich, but faded in the final kilometres and ended up losing 0'42, which cost him the golden jersey.

Surely a man in shape...
Photo ©: Franklin Tello

In a historical context, the last time the Tour de Suisse was decided by such a small margin was in 1987 when Andy Hampsten beat Peter Winnen by one second. And this year's win by Ullrich was the first German victory in the Tour de Suisse since Hans Junkermann in 1962.

"I had hopes for the time trial and was aiming for the victory, but I did not expect that I would pull back the 41 seconds on the general classification," said Ullrich, who wore the gold jersey for the first six stages before Jeker took it from him in Stage 7. "When I was under way I didn't believe I would succeed. At the beginning, the wind blew from behind and the parcours was not as hard as I thought. Now I'm pleased with my win, because I have fought also a little for Vinokourov in this race - we all miss him. To win the Tour de Suisse is a great highlight."

With two weeks to go before the start of the Tour, Ullrich was very happy with this morale boost. "That was the perfect preparation and another push for the motivation in the direction of the Tour," he said. "I have always said that the Tour de France is the most important for me. Thus I have put everything else at a lower level."

Jeker disappointed
Photo ©: Franklin Tello

Last year, Ullrich finished 7th in the Tour de Suisse, losing 2'27 to winner Alexandre Vinokourov. His performance in this year's race is a marked improvement from 2003, especially in the mountain stages. "In the hard stages I definitely noticed how I was improving more and more. I was always sure that my form was on the right track, but I did not expect these successes at this point in time."

Fabian Jeker was extremely disappointed at his loss, after having taken time out of Ullrich in the previous two stages. "I know that Ullrich is an excellent time trialist, but of course I hoped that I would hold him off by a few seconds," said the Swiss rider. "Five kilometres before the finish I was going well, but at the end I was out of energy. Of course a victory here would have been the greatest thing for me, but I have lost to a great champion and will therefore accept my defeat."

In third place overall was Dario David Cioni (Fassa Bortolo), who had started the day only one second behind Georg Totschnig on GC, and managed a time that was seven seconds quicker than the Austrian to finish 14th on the day. "I am clearly very satisfied with my first podium finish in an important stage race," said Cioni, who also finished fourth in the last Giro d'Italia and fifth in the Tour de Romandie.

Dario Cioni was third
Photo ©: Franklin Tello

"I am particularly satisfied with my consistency. I think I'm the only rider who has been strong for the last two months until today. Now I'll return home and on Tuesday I'll ride the Italian time trial championships. I'm going there without special ambitions. I don't do too many time trials and every occasion is a good chance to improve and gain experience."

Ullrich's two stage wins also gave him the points jersey ahead of Jeker and Robert Hunter (Rabobank), who had to be content with the Postfinance sprints jersey. Bekim Christensen (CSC) won the Feldschlosschen sprints classification and Niki Aebersold (Phonak) took home the Nutella mountains jersey. Phonak was also the best placed in the teams classification, but missed out on the individual GC as Oscar Camenzind was the best Phonak rider in 9th overall.

Thus ends a very hard, very wet and very tightly contested Tour de Suisse. Can Jan Ullrich repeat Lance Armstrong's 2001 feat of winning the Tour de Suisse-Tour de France double? We'll know in five weeks' time.

Photography

Images by Franklin Tello Photography/Cyclingnews/franklintellophoto.com

Results

1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              31.36.54 (48.594 km/h)
2 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     0.08.48
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                         0.10.71
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                     0.22.91
5 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                   0.40.20
6 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       0.42.37
7 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         0.49.56
8 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           0.52.07
9 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   0.54.03
10 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                         0.56.81
11 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team                0.58.18
12 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             1.07.96
13 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                         1.09.93
14 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.10.18
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                        1.14.35
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           1.17.02
17 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                 1.19.18
18 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                              1.19.35
19 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                              1.26.07
20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                         1.27.80
21 Vladimir Gousev (Rus) Team CSC                               1.29.62
22 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  1.36.38
23 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 1.37.25
24 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                      1.39.81
25 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                              1.45.22
26 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              1.47.25
27 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              1.47.86
28 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                  1.49.92
29 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.50.40
30 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                           1.57.15
31 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  1.58.68
32 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               1.59.41
33 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 2.00.20
34 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                      2.04.76
35 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                2.04.89
36 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            2.05.41
37 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.05.82
38 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                       2.10.81
39 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        2.11.35
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                      2.11.63
41 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                          2.12.83
42 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza Maia                           2.12.91
43 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                            2.15.68
44 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      2.20.27
45 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems        2.20.65
46 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                           2.20.67
47 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 2.22.46
48 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                             2.24.27
49 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2.25.16
50 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                              2.25.32
51 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                           2.27.97
52 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                               2.31.90
53 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                     2.32.06
54 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.32.42
55 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                           2.34.72
56 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          2.38.73
57 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        2.41.98
58 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             2.42.49
59 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                            2.44.08
60 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                        2.45.48
61 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        2.46.45
62 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza Maia                                2.50.56
63 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                     2.51.43
64 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.52.38
65 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  2.55.82
66 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                  2.56.61
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              2.56.98
68 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                            2.57.95
69 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2.58.65
70 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    2.59.62
71 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      3.06.17
72 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                       3.09.04
73 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                             3.13.14
74 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    3.14.76
75 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          3.17.54
76 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                          3.17.72
77 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                        3.18.33
78 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf        3.21.26
79 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    3.21.54
80 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf       3.21.60
81 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       3.25.06
82 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   3.25.67
83 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                               3.33.51
84 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                             3.38.93
85 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                        3.42.29
86 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                              3.42.69
87 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans               3.43.55
88 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      3.43.75
89 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                            3.47.99
90 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                            3.49.11
91 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                               3.51.91
92 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    3.54.85
93 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                       3.55.17
94 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         4.03.22
95 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    4.07.93
96 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 4.11.74
97 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          4.14.04
98 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         4.21.02
99 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    4.24.32
100 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                         4.24.35
101 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       4.27.39
102 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                       4.41.97
103 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    4.53.34
104 Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole                          5.03.68
105 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   5.17.33
106 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   6.01.60
DNS Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                         
DNS Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
DNS Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           
 
Points
 
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    15 pts
2 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          12
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              10
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                           9
5 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         8
6 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             7
7 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                               6
8 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 5
9 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                         4
10 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               3
11 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team                      2
12 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1
 
Teams
 
1 T-Mobile Team                                                 1.36.43
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                    0.36
3 Team CSC                                                         1.34
4 Rabobank                                                         2.06
5 Gerolsteiner                                                     2.46
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                             2.51
7 Saeco                                                            3.04
8 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                             3.12
9 Lampre                                                           3.18
10 Credit Agricole                                                 3.24
11 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                         3.50
12 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          4.01
13 Lotto-Domo                                                      4.04
14 Milaneza Maia                                                   4.44
15 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                4.57
16 Alessio-Bianchi                                                 5.39
17 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                              5.44
18 Domina Vacanze                                                  6.49
 
Final general classification
 
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              34.19.25
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          0.01
3 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            1.20
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               1.26
5 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                        2.14
6 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                          2.17
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      3.18
8 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             3.20
9 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     4.38
10 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  4.46
11 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                     5.41
12 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         6.23
13 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     6.30
14 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     6.44
15 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                          7.13
16 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza Maia                              7.16
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 8.55
18 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    9.07
19 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                           10.18
20 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          10.53
21 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                12.18
22 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                        12.28
23 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza Maia                          12.59
24 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      13.42
25 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   14.52
26 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                18.33
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                20.04
28 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                           20.59
29 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          21.26
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   23.08
31 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                24.59
32 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                             25.11
33 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza Maia                                  29.02
34 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                               30.37
35 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        32.35
36 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                           33.40
37 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         33.59
38 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                 34.04
39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              34.11
40 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               34.25
41 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza Maia                              34.40
42 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         36.04
43 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre                                    36.16
44 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                         36.25
45 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    37.37
46 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                       38.52
47 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    40.16
48 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze                      40.22
49 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    41.10
50 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          43.25
51 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          45.24
52 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                             45.56
53 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           46.03
54 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        46.22
55 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team                  46.59
56 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                      47.36
57 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     49.44
58 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                            51.33
59 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                               51.50
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                52.34
61 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                   56.07
62 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            56.30
63 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          56.55
64 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                             56.58
65 Vladimir Gousev (Rus) Team CSC                                 59.59
66 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                            1.02.40
67 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                        1.04.07
68 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie        1.05.45
69 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                          1.06.01
70 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          1.06.57
71 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                            1.07.15
72 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie    1.08.23
73 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  1.09.31
74 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Milaneza Maia                        1.10.59
75 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    1.11.34
76 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                  1.13.53
77 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                               1.13.54
78 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                            1.14.35
79 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        1.15.19
80 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.15.36
81 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                              1.16.32
82 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                             1.17.06
83 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    1.17.17
84 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                           
85 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          1.17.44
86 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                               1.18.32
87 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             1.19.27
88 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          1.19.39
89 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      1.19.59
90 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1.20.03
91 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    1.22.07
92 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         1.22.23
93 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                       1.22.53
94 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                        1.23.05
95 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                            1.23.11
96 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    1.24.35
97 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 1.26.58
98 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     1.29.29
99 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Credit Agricole                        1.29.49
100 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                              1.31.22
101 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                          1.32.53
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir             1.33.38
103 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.37.02
104 Damien Nazon (Fra) Credit Agricole                          1.37.50
105 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                         1.40.50
106 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       1.52.42
 
Points classification
 
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    61 pts
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            58
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                       56
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    38
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 30
6 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       26
7 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        23
8 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze                             22
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              21
10 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                           21
11 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         20
12 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           19
13 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             19
14 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       15
15 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                   15
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             15
17 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                         13
18 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       13
19 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       13
20 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                               13
21 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                  12
22 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         12
23 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         12
24 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                               12
25 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    11
26 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       11
27 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                                  11
28 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      10
29 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                   10
30 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            10
31 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                               10
32 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                             10
33 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              10
34 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                               9
35 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team                      9
36 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  9
37 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        8
38 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          8
39 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre                                        7
40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       7
41 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                     7
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        6
43 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                 6
44 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              6
45 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                                 5
46 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               5
47 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                5
48 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          5
49 Angel Castresana (Spa) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     4
50 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          4
51 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              4
52 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        4
53 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                4
54 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               3
55 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            3
56 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    1
57 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        48 pts
2 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   30
3 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             24
4 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    20
5 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        17
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                       13
7 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Saeco                                   12
8 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            12
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  8
10 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                 8
11 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          6
12 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                6
13 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                     6
14 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              5
15 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     5
16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    5
17 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                                5
18 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie            4
19 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              4
20 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          4
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    4
22 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia                            4
23 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              4
24 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                                4
25 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          3
26 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          3
27 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                  3
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    2
29 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       2
30 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              2
31 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          2
32 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1
33 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1
34 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1
35 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  1
36 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        1
37 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           1
 
Postfinance sprints classification
 
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                       24 pts
2 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   13
3 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    13
4 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          12
5 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    10
6 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                                  7
7 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           7
8 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             6
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           6
10 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             6
11 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                              6
12 Peter Wuyts (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          6
13 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              4
14 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Domina Vacanze                                4
15 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       3
16 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     3
17 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        1
19 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          1
20 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                  1
21 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           1
 
Feldschlosschen sprints classification
 
1 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                                   13 pts
2 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         6
3 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               6
4 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               3
5 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie              3
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         3
7 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               3
8 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                   3
9 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                             3
10 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                       3
11 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         2
12 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    1
13 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   1
14 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza Maia                                 1
15 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre                                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                      103.03.04
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                    7.49
3 Milaneza Maia                                                   11.37
4 T-Mobile Team                                                   22.55
5 Saeco                                                           35.47
6 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                              38.28
7 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                            45.25
8 Lampre                                                          48.07
9 Team CSC                                                        48.48
10 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                           56.23
11 Credit Agricole                                                59.37
12 Gerolsteiner                                                 1.01.33
13 Rabobank                                                     1.12.19
14 Lotto-Domo                                                   1.12.27
15 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                      1.42.31
16 Domina Vacanze                                               1.42.58
17 Alessio-Bianchi                                              1.48.08
18 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                             2.15.51

Back to top